Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.99 Cr
More than 70 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,447 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 86,415
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 33 days
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 70,46,805 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.99 Cr (1,35,99,96,267) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,42,79,769 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,958
2nd Dose
96,29,532
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,666
2nd Dose
1,67,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,38,74,667
2nd Dose
28,50,59,645
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,08,70,116
2nd Dose
13,75,94,350
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,92,84,012
2nd Dose
8,81,71,322
Total
1,35,99,96,267
The recovery of 7,886 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,62,765.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 50days now.
7,447 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 86,415. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,59,952 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.15 Cr (66,15,07,694) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 33 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.59%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 74 days and below 3% for 109consecutive days now.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 135.99 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में 70 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.38 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,447 नये मामले दर्ज
भारत का सक्रिय केसलोड इस समय 86,415 है
साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर (0.63) पिछले 33 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 70,46,805 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अनन्तिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 135.99 करोड़ (1,35,99,96,267) के पार पहुंच गया। इसे 1,42,79,769 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त अनन्तिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,85,958
दूसरी खुराक
96,29,532
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,83,666
दूसरी खुराक
1,67,42,999
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
48,38,74,667
दूसरी खुराक
28,50,59,645
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,08,70,116
दूसरी खुराक
13,75,94,350
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,92,84,012
दूसरी खुराक
8,81,71,322
योग
1,35,99,96,267
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,886 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,41,62,765 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत की रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.38 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
पिछले 50 दिनों से 15 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आने का रुझान लगातार बना हुआ है। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,447 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
इस समय सक्रिय केसलोड 86,415 है। सक्रिय मामले इस समय देश के कुल पॉजीटिव मामलों का 0.25 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने न्यूनतम स्तर पर हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 12,59,952 जांचें की गईं। समग्र रूप से भारत में अब तक 66.15 करोड़ से अधिक (66,15,07,694) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर इस समय 0.63 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 33 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 0.59 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। वह भी पिछले 74 दिनों से दो प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 109 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।