Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.99 Cr
More than 70 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,447 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 86,415
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 33 days
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 70,46,805 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.99 Cr (1,35,99,96,267) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,42,79,769 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,958
2nd Dose
96,29,532
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,666
2nd Dose
1,67,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,38,74,667
2nd Dose
28,50,59,645
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,08,70,116
2nd Dose
13,75,94,350
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,92,84,012
2nd Dose
8,81,71,322
Total
1,35,99,96,267
The recovery of 7,886 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,62,765.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 50days now.
7,447 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 86,415. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,59,952 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.15 Cr (66,15,07,694) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 33 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.59%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 74 days and below 3% for 109consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৩৫ কোটি ৯৯ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭০ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৮ শতাংশ, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ হাজার ৪৪৭
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৬ হাজার ৪১৫
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৩ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭০ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৮০৫। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৩৫ কোটি ৯৯ লক্ষ ৯৬ হাজার ২৬৭।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৫,৯৫৮
৯৬,২৯,৫৩২
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৩,৬৬৬
১,৬৭,৪২,৯৯৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,৩৮,৭৪,৬৬৭
২৮,৫০,৫৯,৬৪৫
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,০৮,৭০,১১৬
১৩,৭৫,৯৪,৩৫০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৯২,৮৪,০১২
৮,৮১,৭১,৩২২
মোট
১,৩৫,৯৯,৯৬,২৬৭
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৮৮৬ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৭৬৫।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৮ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৫০ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৪৪৭ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৮৬ হাজার ৪১৫ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২৬ শতাংশ এবং ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১২ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৯৫২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৬ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৬৯৪।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৩ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৫৯ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৭৪ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১০৯ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।