Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.99 Cr
More than 70 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,447 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 86,415
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 33 days
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 70,46,805 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.99 Cr (1,35,99,96,267) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,42,79,769 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,958
2nd Dose
96,29,532
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,666
2nd Dose
1,67,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,38,74,667
2nd Dose
28,50,59,645
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,08,70,116
2nd Dose
13,75,94,350
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,92,84,012
2nd Dose
8,81,71,322
Total
1,35,99,96,267
The recovery of 7,886 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,62,765.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 50days now.
7,447 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 86,415. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,59,952 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.15 Cr (66,15,07,694) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 33 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.59%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 74 days and below 3% for 109consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ 135.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.38% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,447 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 86,415 ਹੈ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.63) ਪਿਛਲੇ 33 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ
17 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 70,46,805 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 135.99 ਕਰੋੜ (1,35,99,96,267) ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 1,42,79,769 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,85,958
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,29,532
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,83,666
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,67,42,999
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,38,74,667
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
28,50,59,645
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,08,70,116
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,75,94,350
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,92,84,012
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,81,71,322
ਕੁੱਲ
1,35,99,96,267
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,886 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ( ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,41,62,765 ਹੈ ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.38% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,447 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 50 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲੇ-ਜੁਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 7,447 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 86,415 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.25% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 12 ,59,952 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ( 66,15,07,694 ) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ , ਤਾਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 0.63% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 33 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ । ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.59% ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 74 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 109 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।