Ministry of Power
India’s first; and one of world’s largest Green Hydrogen Microgrid Projects to be set up at Simhadri
Precursor to large scale Hydrogen energy storage projects
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has awarded a project of “Standalone Fuel-Cell based Micro-grid with hydrogen production using electrolyser in NTPC Guest House at Simhadri (near Visakhapatnam)”. It is India’s first Green Hydrogen based Energy Storage Project. It would be a precursor to large scale hydrogen energy storage projects and would be useful for studying and deploying multiple microgrids in various off grid and strategic locations of the country.
The hydrogen would be produced using the advanced 240 kW Solid Oxide Electrolyser by taking input power from the nearby Floating Solar project. The hydrogen produced during sunshine hours would be stored at high pressure and would be electrified using a 50 kW Solid Oxide Fuel Cell. The system would work in standalone mode from 5PM in the evening to 7AM in the morning.
This unique project configuration is designed in-house by NTPC. It is a unique project for India and would open doors for decarbonising the far-off regions of the country like Ladakh, J&K etc., hitherto dependent on diesel generators. The project is in-line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for becoming carbon neutral by 2070 and making Ladakh a carbon neutral territory.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ; ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਸਮਾਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਹਾਦਰੀ (ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਵਿਖੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਫਿਊਲ-ਸੈੱਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਔਫ-ਗਰਿੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਿਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੇੜਲੇ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ 240 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਿਡ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਧੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਦਬਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 50 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਿਡ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।