Ministry of Power
India’s first; and one of world’s largest Green Hydrogen Microgrid Projects to be set up at Simhadri
Precursor to large scale Hydrogen energy storage projects
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has awarded a project of “Standalone Fuel-Cell based Micro-grid with hydrogen production using electrolyser in NTPC Guest House at Simhadri (near Visakhapatnam)”. It is India’s first Green Hydrogen based Energy Storage Project. It would be a precursor to large scale hydrogen energy storage projects and would be useful for studying and deploying multiple microgrids in various off grid and strategic locations of the country.
The hydrogen would be produced using the advanced 240 kW Solid Oxide Electrolyser by taking input power from the nearby Floating Solar project. The hydrogen produced during sunshine hours would be stored at high pressure and would be electrified using a 50 kW Solid Oxide Fuel Cell. The system would work in standalone mode from 5PM in the evening to 7AM in the morning.
This unique project configuration is designed in-house by NTPC. It is a unique project for India and would open doors for decarbonising the far-off regions of the country like Ladakh, J&K etc., hitherto dependent on diesel generators. The project is in-line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for becoming carbon neutral by 2070 and making Ladakh a carbon neutral territory.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کا پہلا اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے گرین ہائیڈروجن مائکروگرڈ پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک سمہادری میں قائم کیا جائے گا
وسیع پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کا پیش خیمہ
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی نے سمہادری میں (وشاکھا پٹنم کے قریب) این ٹی پی سی گیسٹ ہاؤس میں الیکٹرولا ئزر کے استعمال سے ہائیڈروجن تیار کرنے کی خاطر مائیگروگرڈ پر مبنی ایک علیحدہ فیول –سیل کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ گرین ہائیڈر وجن پر مبنی توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا بھارت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہے ۔ یہ ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا پیش خیمہ ہے اور یہ ملک کے کلیدی مقامات پر مختلف آف – گرڈ ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے بہت چھوٹے گرڈو ں سے متعلق مطالعے کے لئے بھی مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
اس میں قریبی فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ سے بجلی حاصل کرتے ہوئے جدید 240 کے ڈبلیو سولڈ آکسائڈ الیکٹرولائزر کو استعمال کرکے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کی جائے گی۔دن کے اوقات میں پیدا کی گئی ہائیڈروجن کو ہائی پریشر پر اسٹور کیا جائے گا اور 50 کے ڈبلیو سولڈ آکسائڈ فیو ل سیل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کارآمد بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ نظام شام پانچ بجے سے صبح سات بجے تک ایک بالکل علیحدہ نظام کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔
اس منفرد پروجیکٹ کا ڈیزائن این ٹی پی سی نے خود تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ بھارت کے لئے ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ ہے اور ملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں جیسے لداخ ، جموں وکشمیر وغیرہ کو کاربن سے پاک رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا اور ڈیزل جنریٹروں پر انحصار کو ختم کرے گا۔یہ پروجیکٹ محترم وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ہے ،جس کے تحت 2070 تک ملک کو کاربن سے پاک بنانا اور لداخ کو کاربن سے پاک خطہ بنانا ہے۔