Ministry of Power
India’s first; and one of world’s largest Green Hydrogen Microgrid Projects to be set up at Simhadri
Precursor to large scale Hydrogen energy storage projects
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has awarded a project of “Standalone Fuel-Cell based Micro-grid with hydrogen production using electrolyser in NTPC Guest House at Simhadri (near Visakhapatnam)”. It is India’s first Green Hydrogen based Energy Storage Project. It would be a precursor to large scale hydrogen energy storage projects and would be useful for studying and deploying multiple microgrids in various off grid and strategic locations of the country.
The hydrogen would be produced using the advanced 240 kW Solid Oxide Electrolyser by taking input power from the nearby Floating Solar project. The hydrogen produced during sunshine hours would be stored at high pressure and would be electrified using a 50 kW Solid Oxide Fuel Cell. The system would work in standalone mode from 5PM in the evening to 7AM in the morning.
This unique project configuration is designed in-house by NTPC. It is a unique project for India and would open doors for decarbonising the far-off regions of the country like Ladakh, J&K etc., hitherto dependent on diesel generators. The project is in-line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for becoming carbon neutral by 2070 and making Ladakh a carbon neutral territory.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதல்; மற்றும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மைக்ரோகிரிட் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று சிம்ஹாத்ரியில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது
15 DEC 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
எலக்ட்ரோலைசரைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய தனித்த எரிபொருள்-செல் அடிப்படையிலான மைக்ரோ-கிரிட் திட்டத்தை சிம்ஹாத்ரியில் (விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கு அருகில்) உள்ள என்டிபிசி விருந்தினர் மாளிகையில் என்டிபிசி அமைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு திட்டம் இதுவாகும். பெரிய அளவிலான ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு இது முன்னோடியாக இருப்பதோடு நாட்டின் பல்வேறு முக்கிய இடங்களில் பல மைக்ரோகிரிட்களைப் நிறுவவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
அருகிலுள்ள மிதக்கும் சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தில் இருந்து உள்ளீட்டு எரிபொருளை எடுத்து மேம்பட்ட 240 கிலோவாட் சாலிட் ஆக்சைடு எலக்ட்ரோலைசரைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஹைட்ரஜன் தயாரிக்கப்படும். சூரிய ஒளி கிடைக்கும் நேரங்களில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஹைட்ரஜன் உயர் அழுத்தத்தில் சேமிக்கப்பட்டு 50 கிலோவாட் திட ஆக்சைடு எரிபொருள் கலத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மின்மயமாக்கப்படும். மாலை 5 மணி முதல் காலை 7 மணி வரை தனித்த முறையில் இந்த அமைப்பு செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781633