Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Swarnim Vijay Parv commemorating 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 war
Pays tributes to the brave Indian soldiers who ensured victory in the war; says, the country will always be indebted to their sacrifice
12 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• In the untimely death of General Bipin Rawat, India has lost a brave soldier, an able advisor & a lively person
• India has never invaded any country, nor has it ever captured an inch of someone else’s land
• Pakistan wants to disrupt peace in India by promoting terrorism & other anti-India activities; We have won in direct war & victory will be ours in indirect war as well
• More someone tries to divide us, the more united we become & face our enemies
• Our aim is to keep our Armed Forces ready for any eventuality
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Swarnim Vijay Parv, an event commemorating the valour & professionalism of the Armed Forces and their contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh in the Indo-Pak 1971 war, at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on December 12, 2021. The event marks the culmination of year-long celebrations of 50 years of India's victory in the war. Shri Rajnath Singh began his address by paying rich tributes to the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat who passed away in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu on December 08, 2021. “In the untimely death of General Rawat, India has lost a brave soldier, an able advisor and a lively person. He was looking forward to taking part in the Swarnim Vijay Parv,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed ‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ as a festival which commemorates the glorious victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the 1971 war, which changed the history and geography of South Asia. He paid tributes to the brave Indian soldiers, sailors & air warriors and their families who ensured the victory in the 1971 war, saying that the country will always be indebted to their sacrifice. “This festival is a testament to the fact that the memories of 1971 are still fresh in the heart of every Indian. At the same time, it is a symbol of the zeal, passion and valour our forces displayed during the 1971 war. It inspires us to keep moving forward on the path of Nation’s progress with same zeal and passion,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the 1971 war victory as an epitome of the spirit of humanity & universal brotherhood of Indians who live in a country, which considers the whole earth as its family and has always stood for truth & justice. He stated that the victory in the 1971 war was the triumph of humanity over inhumanity, virtue over misconduct and justice over injustice. He cited the statement by Martin Luther King Jr. in a famous New York speech, ‘Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere'. Shri Rajnath Singh said, the atrocities on the people of then East Pakistan was a threat to the entire humanity and it was India’s responsibility to liberate them of that injustice and exploitation.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the determination, coordination and valour of the Indian Armed Forces during the war. “Our Armed Forces supported ‘Muktivahini’, helped lakhs of refugees and prevented any kind of aggression from western & northern sector. They ensured that the credibility of India's commitment towards peace, justice and humanity in the world community is maintained,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri said, the 1971 war is a classic example of India’s morals and democratic traditions. “It will be rarely seen in history that after defeating another country in a war, a country does not impose its dominance, but hands over power to its political representative. India did this, because it is a part of our culture. India has never invaded any country, nor has it ever captured an inch of land of any other country,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh recalled India’s contribution in the establishment of democracy in Bangladesh and appreciated the fact that it has progressed rapidly on the path of development in the last 50 years, which is an inspiration for the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India has a history of fighting wars against barbarism, inhumanity and irresponsible powers - from the era of Ramayana, Mahabharata to wars of 1857, 1947, 1965, 1971 and 1999 Kargil war. He recalled that most of the military operations in India’s history have been named ‘Operation Vijay’ – from recapturing of Jhangar by Brigadier Usman in 1948 and liberation of Goa, Daman & Diu in 1961 to the glorious victory in 1999 Kargil war which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Divas’. He said, the Swarnim Vijay Parv is not just about any special operation, but a celebration of the spirit of victory of the Armed Forces and the country as a whole.
The Raksha Mantri termed the 1971 war as among the most decisive wars in the world after the two World Wars in the 20th century. “This war tells us that the partition of India on the basis of religion was a historic mistake. Pakistan was born in the name of one religion but it could not remain one. After the defeat of 1971, it is continuously fighting a proxy war. Pakistan wants to disrupt peace in India by promoting terrorism and other anti-India activities. The Indian forces had foiled their plans in 1971 and work to eliminate terrorism from its root is in underway. We have won in a direct war and the victory will be ours in indirect war as well,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh added “the anti-India feeling in Pakistan can be seen from the fact that they name their missiles after invaders who attacked India - Ghori, Ghaznavi, Abdali, whereas India's missiles are named Akash, Prithvi, Agni. Now one of our missiles has also been named Sant”. He congratulated Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) for the successful flight test of indigenously designed and developed helicopter-launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from Pokhran ranges on December 11, 2021.
The Raksha Mantri described the 1971 war as a shining example of jointness and integration among the three Services, underlining the importance of planning, training and fighting together. He said, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to strengthen the Armed Forces. “The creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and Department of Military Affairs are some of the reforms that will cater to the future needs of the Armed Forces. From procurement to production, all efforts are being made to make the forces more capable, efficient and self-reliant. Private sector participation is being promoted in defence research, development and manufacturing. Through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, efforts are being made to promote self-reliance in the defence sector. Our aim is to keep our Armed Forces ready for any eventuality,” he said. Recalling the liberation of Goa in 1961, the Raksha Mantri said, “the struggle was a witness to the fact that the more someone tries to divide us, the more united we become and face our enemies.”
Video messages by Bangladesh Minister for Liberation War Affairs Shri Mozammel Haque and Mukti Jodhas were showcased during the event. It was followed by the unveiling of Wall of Fame and a drive through to the major weapons and equipment used during the 1971 war.
Cultural events such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Khukri dance performances in addition to Light and Sound show, dog show, hot air ballooning have been planned over the span of the next two days. War movies and a grand battle exhibition depicting major operations on the Eastern and Western Front of 1971 war will also be displayed. Four of the most spectacular operations will be reconstructed as battle exhibitions displaying dioramas and models of PT -76 tanks mounted with cannons capturing Pakistani positions.
The event will also mark the culmination of the year-long journey of the Victory Flame, the Swarnim Vijay Mashal which, having traversed the length and breadth of the country and collected soil samples from the villages of the gallant soldiers of the war, will converge in New Delhi on December 16, 2021 in a grand ceremony.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane; Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal; other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence; National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and general public were present during the inauguration of the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व का उद्घाटन किया
राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध में जीत सुनिश्चित करने वाले बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी; कहा- देश हमेशा उनके बलिदान का ऋणी रहेगा
12 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• जनरल बिपिन रावत के असामयिक निधन से भारत ने एक बहादुर सैनिक, एक योग्य सलाहकार और एक जिंदादिल इंसान खो दिया है।
• भारत ने कभी किसी देश पर आक्रमण नहीं किया और न ही कभी किसी दूसरे की एक इंच जमीन पर कब्जा किया है।
• पाकिस्तान आतंकवाद और अन्य भारत विरोधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देकर भारत में शांति भंग करना चाहता है; हम आमने-सामने के युद्ध में जीते हैं और अप्रत्यक्ष युद्ध में भी जीत हमारी ही होगी।
• कोई हमें बांटने की जितनी कोशिश करेगा, हम उतने ही एकजुट होंगे और अपने दुश्मनों का सामना करेंगे।
• हमारा उद्देश्य अपने सशस्त्र बलों को किसी भी स्थिति के लिए तैयार रखना है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट लॉन में भारत-पाक 1971 युद्ध में बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति में सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता एवं दक्षता और उनके योगदान की याद में आयोजित कार्यक्रम ‘स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व’ का उद्घाटन किया। यह आयोजन युद्ध में भारत की जीत के 50 साल पूरे होने के साल भर चलने वाले समारोह की पराकाष्ठा का प्रतीक है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की, जिनका 08 दिसंबर, 2021 को तमिलनाडु में एक हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने कहा, “जनरल रावत की असामयिक मौत से भारत ने एक बहादुर सैनिक, एक योग्य सलाहकार और एक जिंदादिल शख्सियत को खो दिया है। वह स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व में भाग लेने के लिए काफी उत्सुक थे।”
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व' को एक उत्सव बताया, जो 1971 के युद्ध में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की शानदार जीत की याद दिलाता है जिसने दक्षिण एशिया के इतिहास और भूगोल को बदल दिया। उन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध में जीत सुनिश्चित करने वाले बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों, नाविकों और वायु सेना के योद्धाओं तथा उनके परिवारों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि देश हमेशा उनके बलिदान का ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह त्योहार इस बात का प्रमाण है कि 1971 की यादें आज भी हर भारतीय के दिल में ताजा हैं। साथ ही, यह 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान हमारी सेना के जोश, जुनून और वीरता का प्रतीक है। यह हमें उसी उत्साह और जोश के साथ राष्ट्र की प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध में जीत को मानवता की भावना और भारतीयों के सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे का प्रतीक बताया, जो एक ऐसे देश में रहते हैं जो पूरी पृथ्वी को अपना परिवार मानता है और हमेशा सच्चाई तथा न्याय के लिए खड़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1971 के युद्ध में हमारी जीत अमानवीयता पर मानवता की जीत, कदाचार पर सदाचार और अन्याय पर न्याय की जीत थी। उन्होंने न्यूयॉर्क के एक प्रसिद्ध भाषण में मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर के एक बयान का हवाला दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था, 'अन्याय कहीं भी हो, वो हर जगह न्याय के लिए खतरा है'। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के लोगों पर हो रहे अत्याचार पूरी मानवता के लिए खतरा थे और उन्हें उस अन्याय और शोषण से मुक्त करना भारत की जिम्मेदारी थी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के दृढ़ संकल्प, समन्वय और वीरता को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने 'मुक्तिवाहिनी' का सहयोग किया, लाखों शरणार्थियों की मदद की और पश्चिमी तथा उत्तरी क्षेत्र से किसी भी तरह की आक्रामकता को रोका। उन्होंने सुनिश्चित किया कि विश्व समुदाय में शांति, न्याय और मानवता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की विश्वसनीयता बनी रहे।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 1971 का युद्ध भारत की नैतिकता और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। उन्होने कहा, “इतिहास में ऐसा कम ही देखने को मिलेगा कि किसी देश को युद्ध में हराकर कोई देश अपना प्रभुत्व नहीं थोपता, बल्कि सत्ता उसके राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधि को सौंप देता है। भारत ने ऐसा इसलिए किया, क्योंकि यह हमारी संस्कृति का हिस्सा है। भारत ने कभी किसी देश पर आक्रमण नहीं किया और न ही किसी अन्य देश की एक इंच भी भूमि पर कब्जा किया है।“ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बांग्लादेश में लोकतंत्र की स्थापना में भारत के योगदान को याद किया और इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि यह पिछले 50 वर्षों में विकास के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है जो दुनिया के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि रामायण, महाभारत के युग से लेकर 1857, 1947, 1965, 1971 और 1999 के करगिल युद्ध तक बर्बरता, अमानवीयता और गैर-जिम्मेदार शक्तियों के खिलाफ युद्ध लड़ने का भारत का इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि भारत के इतिहास में अधिकांश सैन्य अभियानों को 'ऑपरेशन विजय' नाम दिया गया है। 1948 में ब्रिगेडियर उस्मान द्वारा झंगर पर पुनः कब्जा करने तथा 1961 में गोवा, दमन और दीव की मुक्ति से लेकर 1999 के करगिल युद्ध में शानदार जीत तक जिसे 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाता है, को भी ऑपरेशन विजय नाम दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वर्णिम विजय पर्व किसी विशेष अभियान के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह सशस्त्र बलों और पूरे देश की जीत की भावना का एक उत्सव है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध को 20वीं सदी में दो विश्व युद्धों के बाद दुनिया के सबसे निर्णायक युद्धों में से एक करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह युद्ध हमें बताता है कि धर्म के आधार पर भारत का विभाजन एक ऐतिहासिक भूल थी। पाकिस्तान का जन्म एक धर्म के नाम पर हुआ लेकिन वह एक नहीं रह सका। 1971 की हार के बाद वह लगातार छद्म युद्ध लड़ रहा है। आतंकवाद और अन्य भारत विरोधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देकर पाकिस्तान भारत में शांति भंग करना चाहता है। भारतीय सेना ने 1971 में उसकी योजनाओं को विफल कर दिया था और अभी आतंकवाद को जड़ से खत्म करने का काम जारी है। हम आमने-सामने के युद्ध में जीते हैं और जीत इस अप्रत्यक्ष युद्ध में भी हमारी ही होगी।“
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान में भारत विरोधी भावना को इस बात में देखा जा सकता है कि वे अपनी मिसाइलों के नाम गोरी, गजनवी, अब्दाली जैसे उन आक्रमणकारियों के नाम पर रखते हैं जिन्होंने भारत पर हमला किया जबकि भारत की मिसाइलों के नाम आकाश, पृथ्वी, अग्नि है। अब हमारी एक मिसाइल का नाम संत भी रखा गया है। उन्होंने 11 दिसंबर, 2021 को पोखरण रेंज से स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित हेलीकॉप्टर-लॉन्च स्टैंड-ऑफ एंटी टैंक (एसएएनटी) मिसाइल के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) को बधाई दी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 1971 के युद्ध को तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बेहतर गठजोड़ और एकीकरण का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया, जिसमें योजना, प्रशिक्षण और एक साथ मिलकर लड़ने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ का पद और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग का सृजन कुछ ऐसे सुधार हैं जो सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे। सशस्त्र बलों को अधिक सक्षम, कुशल और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए खरीद से लेकर उत्पादन तक सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। रक्षा अनुसंधान, विकास और विनिर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। हमारा उद्देश्य अपने सशस्त्र बलों को किसी भी स्थिति के लिए तैयार रखना है।" 1961 में गोवा की मुक्ति के संघर्ष को याद करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वह संघर्ष इस बात का गवाह था कि कोई हमें जितना बांटने की कोशिश करता है, हम उतने ही एकजुट होते हैं और अपने दुश्मनों का सामना करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति युद्ध मामलों के मंत्री श्री मोजम्मेल हक और मुक्ति जोधा के वीडियो संदेश प्रदर्शित किए गए। इसके बाद वॉल ऑफ फ़ेम का अनावरण किया गया और 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान उपयोग किए गए प्रमुख हथियारों और उपकरणों के माध्यम से एक अभियान चलाया गया।
अगले दो दिनों की अवधि में लाइट एंड साउंड शो, डॉग शो, हॉट एयर बैलूनिंग के अलावा कलारीपयट्टू, गटका और खुकरी नृत्य प्रदर्शन जैसे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। इस दौरान युद्ध पर आधारित फिल्में और 1971 के युद्ध के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर प्रमुख अभियानों को दर्शाने वाली एक भव्य युद्ध प्रदर्शनी भी दिखाई जाएगी। सबसे शानदार अभियानों में से चार का पुनर्निर्माण युद्ध प्रदर्शनियों के रूप में किया जाएगा, जिसमें पाकिस्तानी ठिकानों पर कब्जा करने वाले तोपों के साथ पीटी -76 टैंकों की चित्रावली और इसके मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
यह आयोजन 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य समारोह में विजय ज्वाला - स्वर्णिम विजय मशाल की साल भर की यात्रा के समापन को भी चिह्नित करेगा, जिसने पूरे देश का भ्रमण किया और युद्ध के वीर सैनिकों के गांवों से मिट्टी के नमूने एकत्र किए।
इस कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सचिव (भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री बी आनंद, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेट और आम लोग मौजूद थे।