Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Swarnim Vijay Parv commemorating 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 war
Pays tributes to the brave Indian soldiers who ensured victory in the war; says, the country will always be indebted to their sacrifice
12 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• In the untimely death of General Bipin Rawat, India has lost a brave soldier, an able advisor & a lively person
• India has never invaded any country, nor has it ever captured an inch of someone else’s land
• Pakistan wants to disrupt peace in India by promoting terrorism & other anti-India activities; We have won in direct war & victory will be ours in indirect war as well
• More someone tries to divide us, the more united we become & face our enemies
• Our aim is to keep our Armed Forces ready for any eventuality
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Swarnim Vijay Parv, an event commemorating the valour & professionalism of the Armed Forces and their contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh in the Indo-Pak 1971 war, at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on December 12, 2021. The event marks the culmination of year-long celebrations of 50 years of India's victory in the war. Shri Rajnath Singh began his address by paying rich tributes to the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat who passed away in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu on December 08, 2021. “In the untimely death of General Rawat, India has lost a brave soldier, an able advisor and a lively person. He was looking forward to taking part in the Swarnim Vijay Parv,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed ‘Swarnim Vijay Parv’ as a festival which commemorates the glorious victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the 1971 war, which changed the history and geography of South Asia. He paid tributes to the brave Indian soldiers, sailors & air warriors and their families who ensured the victory in the 1971 war, saying that the country will always be indebted to their sacrifice. “This festival is a testament to the fact that the memories of 1971 are still fresh in the heart of every Indian. At the same time, it is a symbol of the zeal, passion and valour our forces displayed during the 1971 war. It inspires us to keep moving forward on the path of Nation’s progress with same zeal and passion,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the 1971 war victory as an epitome of the spirit of humanity & universal brotherhood of Indians who live in a country, which considers the whole earth as its family and has always stood for truth & justice. He stated that the victory in the 1971 war was the triumph of humanity over inhumanity, virtue over misconduct and justice over injustice. He cited the statement by Martin Luther King Jr. in a famous New York speech, ‘Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere'. Shri Rajnath Singh said, the atrocities on the people of then East Pakistan was a threat to the entire humanity and it was India’s responsibility to liberate them of that injustice and exploitation.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the determination, coordination and valour of the Indian Armed Forces during the war. “Our Armed Forces supported ‘Muktivahini’, helped lakhs of refugees and prevented any kind of aggression from western & northern sector. They ensured that the credibility of India's commitment towards peace, justice and humanity in the world community is maintained,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri said, the 1971 war is a classic example of India’s morals and democratic traditions. “It will be rarely seen in history that after defeating another country in a war, a country does not impose its dominance, but hands over power to its political representative. India did this, because it is a part of our culture. India has never invaded any country, nor has it ever captured an inch of land of any other country,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh recalled India’s contribution in the establishment of democracy in Bangladesh and appreciated the fact that it has progressed rapidly on the path of development in the last 50 years, which is an inspiration for the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India has a history of fighting wars against barbarism, inhumanity and irresponsible powers - from the era of Ramayana, Mahabharata to wars of 1857, 1947, 1965, 1971 and 1999 Kargil war. He recalled that most of the military operations in India’s history have been named ‘Operation Vijay’ – from recapturing of Jhangar by Brigadier Usman in 1948 and liberation of Goa, Daman & Diu in 1961 to the glorious victory in 1999 Kargil war which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Divas’. He said, the Swarnim Vijay Parv is not just about any special operation, but a celebration of the spirit of victory of the Armed Forces and the country as a whole.
The Raksha Mantri termed the 1971 war as among the most decisive wars in the world after the two World Wars in the 20th century. “This war tells us that the partition of India on the basis of religion was a historic mistake. Pakistan was born in the name of one religion but it could not remain one. After the defeat of 1971, it is continuously fighting a proxy war. Pakistan wants to disrupt peace in India by promoting terrorism and other anti-India activities. The Indian forces had foiled their plans in 1971 and work to eliminate terrorism from its root is in underway. We have won in a direct war and the victory will be ours in indirect war as well,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh added “the anti-India feeling in Pakistan can be seen from the fact that they name their missiles after invaders who attacked India - Ghori, Ghaznavi, Abdali, whereas India's missiles are named Akash, Prithvi, Agni. Now one of our missiles has also been named Sant”. He congratulated Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) for the successful flight test of indigenously designed and developed helicopter-launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile from Pokhran ranges on December 11, 2021.
The Raksha Mantri described the 1971 war as a shining example of jointness and integration among the three Services, underlining the importance of planning, training and fighting together. He said, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to strengthen the Armed Forces. “The creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and Department of Military Affairs are some of the reforms that will cater to the future needs of the Armed Forces. From procurement to production, all efforts are being made to make the forces more capable, efficient and self-reliant. Private sector participation is being promoted in defence research, development and manufacturing. Through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, efforts are being made to promote self-reliance in the defence sector. Our aim is to keep our Armed Forces ready for any eventuality,” he said. Recalling the liberation of Goa in 1961, the Raksha Mantri said, “the struggle was a witness to the fact that the more someone tries to divide us, the more united we become and face our enemies.”
Video messages by Bangladesh Minister for Liberation War Affairs Shri Mozammel Haque and Mukti Jodhas were showcased during the event. It was followed by the unveiling of Wall of Fame and a drive through to the major weapons and equipment used during the 1971 war.
Cultural events such as Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Khukri dance performances in addition to Light and Sound show, dog show, hot air ballooning have been planned over the span of the next two days. War movies and a grand battle exhibition depicting major operations on the Eastern and Western Front of 1971 war will also be displayed. Four of the most spectacular operations will be reconstructed as battle exhibitions displaying dioramas and models of PT -76 tanks mounted with cannons capturing Pakistani positions.
The event will also mark the culmination of the year-long journey of the Victory Flame, the Swarnim Vijay Mashal which, having traversed the length and breadth of the country and collected soil samples from the villages of the gallant soldiers of the war, will converge in New Delhi on December 16, 2021 in a grand ceremony.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane; Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal; other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence; National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and general public were present during the inauguration of the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں سورنم وجے پرو کا افتتاح کیا
بہادر ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے جنگ میں فتح کو یقینی بنایا اور کہا کہ ملک ان کی قربانیوں کا ہمیشہ احسان مندرہے گا
12 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کے اہم نکات
• جنرل بپن راوت کی اچانک موت سے ہندوستان ایک بہادر سپاہی، ایک قابل مشیر اور ایک زندہ دل انسان سے محروم ہو گیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان نے کبھی کسی ملک پر حملہ نہیں کیا اور نہ ہی کبھی کسی کی ایک انچ زمین پر قبضہ کیا ہے۔
• پاکستان دہشت گردی اور دیگر ہند مخالف سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان میں امن کو تباہ کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ ہم براہ راست جنگ جیت چکے ہیں اور بالواسطہ جنگ میں بھی فتح ہماری ہی ہوگی۔
• جتنا ہم میں کوئی پھوٹ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرے گا، ہم اتنے ہی متحد ہو کر اپنے دشمنوں کا سامنا کریں گے۔
• ہمارا مقصد اپنی مسلح افواج کو کسی بھی ممکنہ اندیشے سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار رکھنا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کی بہادری، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور 1971 کی ہند- پاک جنگ میں بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی میں ان کے تعاون کی یاد میں 12 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ لان میں ایک تقریب سورنم وجے پرو کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس تقریب کے ساتھ ہی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر سال بھر سے جاری تقریبات کااختتام ہوتا ہے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ملک کے پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت کو بھرپور خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا، جو 08 دسمبر 2021 کو تمل ناڈو میں ایک ہیلی کاپٹر کے حادثے میں فوت پا گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ جنرل راوت کی بے وقت موت سے، ہندوستان ایک بہادر سپاہی، ایک قابل مشیر اور ایک زندہ دل شخص سے محروم ہو گیا ہے۔ وہ سورنم وجے پرو میں حصہ لینے کے منتظر تھے’’۔
وزیر دفاع نے‘سورنم وجے پرو’ کو ایک تیوہار گردانا جو 1971 کی جنگ میں جس نے جنوبی ایشیا کی تاریخ اور جغرافیہ بدل کر رکھ دیا تھا، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی شاندار فتح کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے بہادر ہندوستانی فوجیوں، ملاحوں ، فضائی جانبازوں اور ان کے اہل خاندان کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں فتح کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ان کی قربانیوں کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا۔ ‘‘یہ تیوہار اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ 1971 کی یادیں ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں آج بھی تازہ ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران ہماری افواج کے جوش، جذبے اور بہادری کی علامت ہے۔یہ ہمیں اسی جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ قوم کی ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے رہنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 1971 کی جنگ کی فتح کو انسانیت کے جذبے اور ہندوستانیوں کی عالمی اخوت کا مظہر قرار دیا ، جو ایک ایسے ملک میں رہتے ہیں، جو پورے کرہ ارض کو اپنا خاندان سمجھتا ہے اور ہمیشہ سچائی اور انصاف کے حق میں کھڑا ہواہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1971 کی جنگ میں فتح وحشت پر انسانیت کی فتح، بدی پر نیکی اور ناانصافی پر انصاف کی فتح تھی۔ انہوں نے نیویارک کی ایک مشہور تقریر میں مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر کے اس بیان کا حوالہ دیا کہ ‘ ناانصافی کہیں بھی ہو وہ ہر جگہ انصاف کے لئے خطرہ ہے’۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سابق مشرقی پاکستان کے لوگوں پر ہونے والے مظالم پوری انسانیت کے لئے خطرہ تھے اور یہ ہندوستان کی ذمہ داری تھی کہ وہ انہیں اس ناانصافی اور استحصال سے آزاد کرائے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے حوصلے، ہم آہنگی اور بہادری کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری مسلح افواج نے ‘مکتی واہنی’ کی حمایت کی، لاکھوں پناہ گزینوں کی مدد کی اور مغربی اور شمالی سیکٹر کی طرف سے کسی بھی قسم کی جارحیت کو روکا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ عالمی برادری میں امن، انصاف اور انسانیت کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ 1971 کی جنگ ہندوستان کے اخلاقیات اور جمہوری روایات کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ ’’تاریخ میں ایسا کم ہی دیکھنے کو ملے گا کہ کسی ملک کو جنگ میں شکست دینے کے بعد کوئی ملک اپنا تسلط قائم کرنے کے بجائے اقتدار اس ملک کے سیاسی نمائندے کے حوالے کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ایسا اس لئے کیا کہ یہ ہماری تہذیب کا حصہ ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کبھی کسی ملک پر حملہ نہیں کیا اور نہ ہی کبھی کسی دوسرے ملک کی ایک انچ زمین پر قبضہ کیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بنگلہ دیش میں جمہوریت کے قیام میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو یاد کیا اور اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے، جو دنیا کے لئے ایک ترغیب ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان رامائن، مہابھارت کے زمانے سے 1857، 1947، 1965، 1971 اور 1999 کی کرگل جنگوں تک بربریت، غیر انسانی اور غیر ذمہ دار طاقتوں کے خلاف جنگیں لڑنے کی تاریخ رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں 1948 میں بریگیڈیئر عثمان کے ذریعہ جھنگڑ پر دوبارہ قبضہ کرنے اور 1961 میں گوا ، دمن اور دیو کی آزادی سے 1999 کی کرگل جنگ میں شاندار فتح تک جس کے نام سے ‘کارگل وجے دیوس’ منایا جاتا ہے، زیادہ تر فوجی کارروائیوں کو‘آپریشن وجے’ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سورنم وجے پرو کا تعلق کسی خاص کارروائی سے نہیں بلکہ یہ مسلح افواج اور پورے ملک کی جیت کے جذبے کا جشن ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے 1971 کی جنگ کو 20 ویں صدی میں دو عالمی جنگوں کے بعد دنیا کی سب سے فیصلہ کن جنگوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ جنگ ہمیں بتاتی ہے کہ مذہب کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان کی تقسیم ایک تاریخی غلطی تھی۔ پاکستان ایک مذہب کے نام پر پیدا تو ہوا لیکن ایک نہیں رہ سکا۔ 1971 کی شکست کے بعد یہ مسلسل نیابتی جنگ لڑ رہا ہے۔ پاکستان دہشت گردی اور دیگر ہند مخالف سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان میں امن کو تباہ کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی افواج نے 1971 میں اُس کے منصوبے کو ناکام کر دیا تھا اور دہشت گردی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ ہم براہ راست جنگ میں جیت چکے ہیں اور بالواسطہ جنگ میں بھی جیت ہماری ہی ہوگی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘پاکستان میں ہند مخالف جذبات کا اندازہ اس سچ سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے میزائلوں کا نام اُن حملہ آوروں غوری، غزنوی، ابدالی کے نام پر رکھتے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندستان پر حملے کئے تھے جبکہ ہندوستان کے میزائلوں کے نام آکاش، پرتھوی، اگنی ہیں۔ اب ہمارے ایک میزائل کا نام سینٹ بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کو 11 دسمبر 2021 کو پوکھران رینجز سے دیسی ساخت کے تیار کردہ ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ لانچ کردہ اسٹینڈ آف اینٹی ٹینک (سینٹ) میزائل داغنے کی کامیاب آزمائش کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر دفاع نے 1971 کی جنگ کو تینوں افواج کے درمیان اتحاد اور یک جہتی کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا ، جس سے منصوبہ بندی، تربیت اور مل کر لڑنے کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مسلح افواج کو مضبوط بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور فوجی امور کے محکمے کے عہدے کی تخلیق کچھ ایسی اصلاحات ہیں جو مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کریں گی۔ خریداری سے پیداوار تک تمام کوششیں افواج کو زیادہ قابل، مؤثر اور خود انحصار بنانے کے رُخ پر ہیں۔ دفاعی تحقیق، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد اپنی مسلح افواج کو کسی بھی ممکنہ اندیشے سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار رکھنا ہے۔ 1961 میں گوا کی آزادی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ‘‘ وہ جدوجہد اس حقیقت کی گواہ تھی کہ جتنا کوئی ہم میں پھوٹ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، ہم اتنے ہی متحد ہوتے جاتے ہیں اور اپنے دشمنوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں’’۔
اس تقریب کے دوران بنگلہ دیش کے جنگ آزادی کے امور کے وزیر جناب مزمل حق اور مکتی جودھا کے ویڈیو پیغامات پیش کئے گئے۔ اس کے بعد وال آف فیم اور 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران استعمال ہونے والے بڑے ہتھیاروں اور سازوسامان تک حاصل رسائی کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔
لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو، ڈاگ شو، ہاٹ ایئر بیلوننگ کے علاوہ اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران ثقافتی تقریبات جیسے کہ کلاریپائیتو، گٹکا اور کھکری ڈانس پرفارمنس کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ جنگی فلمیں دکھانے اور 1971 کی جنگ کے مشرقی اور مغربی محاذ پر بڑی جنگی کارروائیوں کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک عظیم جنگی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ چار انتہائی شاندار آپریشنوں کو جنگی نمائشوں کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دیا جائے گا جس میں پاکستانی پوزیشنوں پر قبضہ کرنے والی توپوں کے ساتھ نصب پی ٹی -76 ٹینکوں کے ڈائیوراما اور ماڈلز دکھائے جائیں گے۔
اس تقریب کے ساتھ فتح کی مشعل یعنی سورنم وجے مشعل کے سال بھر کا سفر بھی اپنے اختتام کو پہنچے گا جس میں ملک کے طول و عرض کا سفر کرکے جنگ کے بہادر سپاہیوں کے گاؤوں سے مٹی کے نمونے اکٹھے کئے گئے۔ 16 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں سب یکجا ہوں گے۔
مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ، آرمی چیف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے؛ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار؛ دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) جناب بی آنند، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سنجیو متل؛ وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی حکام؛ نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس اورعام لوگ تقریب کے افتتاح کے موقع پرموجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ک ا
U.NO.14144