Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 132.93 Cr
More than 89 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36% is highest since March 2020
7,774 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (92,281) is lowest in 560 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.70%) less than 1% for last 28 days
12 DEC 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 89,56,784 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 132.93 Cr (1,32,93,84,230) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,38,52,959 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,601
2nd Dose
95,98,690
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,82,963
2nd Dose
1,66,89,050
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,78,63,375
2nd Dose
26,94,08,769
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,94,30,622
2nd Dose
13,32,79,520
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,84,52,114
2nd Dose
8,58,93,526
Total
1,32,93,84,230
The recovery of 8,464 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,22,795.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 45 days now.
7,774 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 92,281 is lowest in 560 days. Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,89,459 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.58 Cr (65,58,16,759) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.70% remains less than 1% for the last 28 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.65%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 69 days and below 3% for 104 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں مجموعی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطہ 132.93 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 89 لاکھ سے زائد خوراکیں لگائی گئیں
صحتیابی کی شرح 98.36 فیصد کے بقدر ہے جو مارچ 2020 سے اب تک کی سب سے اعلیٰ شرح ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 7774 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے
بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد (92281) گذشتہ 560 دنوں میں سب سے کم ہے
ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح (0.70 فیصد) گذشتہ 28 دنوں سے ایک فیصد سے کم ہے
12 DEC 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 دسمبر 2021:
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 8956784 ٹیکے لگانے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت کا کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطہ 132.93 کروڑ (1329384230)سے تجاوز کر گیا۔یہ حصولیابی 13852959 ادوار کے توسط سے حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
صبح 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق مجموعی اعداد و شمار کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
حفظانِ صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,85,601
دوسری خوراک
95,98,690
ہراول کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,83,82,963
دوسری خوراک
1,66,89,050
18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
47,78,63,375
دوسری خوراک
26,94,08,769
45 سے 59 برس کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
18,94,30,622
دوسری خوراک
13,32,79,520
60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
11,84,52,114
دوسری خوراک
8,58,93,526
میزان
1,32,93,84,230
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 8464 افرادکے رو بہ صحت ہونے کے ساتھ ہی مجموعی طور پر صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد (وبائی مرض کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک) اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوکر 34122795 ہوگئی ہے۔
نتیجتاً، بھارت میں صحتیابی کی شرح 98.36 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، جو کہ مارچ 2020 سے اب تک کی سب سے اعلیٰ شرح ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ہمہ گیر اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ 45 دنوں سے یومیہ 15000 سے کم نئے مریضوں کے رجحان کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 7774 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے۔
بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی موجودہ تعداد 92281 ہے جو کہ گذشتہ 560 دنوں میں سب سے کم ہے۔ سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد ملک کی مجموعی مثبت تعداد کا 0.27 فیصد کے بقدر ہے، جو مارچ 2020 سے اب تک کی سب سے کم تعداد ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کا عمل مسلسل جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1189459 جانچیں کی گئیں۔ بھارت میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 65.58 کروڑ سے زائد (655816759) جانچیں انجام دی جا چکی ہیں۔
اب جبکہ ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی گذشتہ 28 دنوں سے ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح 0.70 فیصد یعنی ایک فیصد سے کم ہے ۔ یومیہ مثبت شرح 0.65 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ یومیہ مثبت شرح گذشتہ 69 دنوں سے 2 فیصد سے کم ہے اور گذشتہ 104 دنوں سے اب تک 3 فیصد سے کم ہے۔