Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 132.93 Cr
More than 89 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36% is highest since March 2020
7,774 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (92,281) is lowest in 560 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.70%) less than 1% for last 28 days
12 DEC 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 89,56,784 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 132.93 Cr (1,32,93,84,230) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,38,52,959 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,601
2nd Dose
95,98,690
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,82,963
2nd Dose
1,66,89,050
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,78,63,375
2nd Dose
26,94,08,769
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,94,30,622
2nd Dose
13,32,79,520
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,84,52,114
2nd Dose
8,58,93,526
Total
1,32,93,84,230
The recovery of 8,464 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,22,795.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 45 days now.
7,774 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 92,281 is lowest in 560 days. Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,89,459 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.58 Cr (65,58,16,759) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.70% remains less than 1% for the last 28 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.65%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 69 days and below 3% for 104 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
132.93 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 89 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.36 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,774 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 92,281; ఇది 560 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.70 శాతం ) గత 28 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
12 DEC 2021 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 89,56,784 డోసులతో కలిపి, 132.93 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,32,93,84,230 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,38,52,959 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,85,601
రెండో డోసు
95,98,690
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,82,963
రెండో డోసు
1,66,89,050
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
47,78,63,375
రెండో డోసు
26,94,08,769
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
18,94,30,622
రెండో డోసు
13,32,79,520
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,84,52,114
రెండో డోసు
8,58,93,526
మొత్తం
1,32,93,84,230
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,464 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,41,22,795 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.36 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 45వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,774 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 92,281. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.27) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,89,459 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 65.58 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 65,58,16,759 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.70 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 28 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.65 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 69 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 104 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.