Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration underway
BEE organizes National Workshop on Energy Efficiency
BEE organizes National Workshop on Role of Energy Efficient Appliances in Market Transformation
BEE launches four new knowledge products with support from Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project
11 DEC 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power is celebrating Energy Conservation Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from 8th to 14th December 2021.
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the guidance of the Ministry of Power, organizes a National Workshop on Energy Efficiency in the Indian Residential Sector on December 10, 2021, under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – A National Celebration inspiring 75 years of India’s achievement. During the workshop, Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, in the presence of Secretary BEE and other dignitaries launched four Knowledge Products. These products have been developed with support from the Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP) and are intended to contribute to achieving India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC’s).
BEE organised a National Workshop on the Role of Energy Efficient Appliances in Market Transformation on 10th December 2021, during the ongoing "National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021", marked as Iconic Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav". The workshop was attended and supported by various agencies and associations like Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Manufacturers Association (RAMA) ,Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) and Collaborative Labeling and Appliance Standards Program (CLASP). The event was inaugurated by Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
The Knowledge Products launched are:
1. A book on "Understanding Heat Transfer in Buildings through Numerical Examples" to train undergraduate and postgraduate engineering students in the basics of building heat transfer and in the design of energy-efficient buildings. The book has been developed in partnership with IIT Bhilai.
1. Building Envelope Solution Sets, a ready reckoner for building designers to design energy-efficient residential buildings and help achieve compliance with the energy conservation building code for residential buildings or Eco -Niwas Samhita, 2018
1. A manual on External Movable Shading Systems (EMSyS), a compilation of external shading solutions available in the country, to help reduce heat ingress into buildings and keep buildings cooler.
1. Vayu Pravah: an open-source computational fluid dynamics (CFD) tool to help building designers improve natural ventilation in buildings and make them cooler and healthier.
The Secretary Power deliberated about India’s performance on the front of its commitment to the NDC and highlighted that India has achieved some of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) even before time. He also mentioned that Energy demand largely comes from the residential sector and more urbanization would mean more buildings. He congratulated BEE for ensuring sufficient technical material and knowledge products are available to the public.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह जारी
बीईई ने ऊर्जा दक्षता पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
बीईई ने बाजार परिवर्तन में ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों की भूमिका पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
बीईई ने इंडो-स्विस बिल्डिंग एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी प्रोजेक्ट के सहयोग से चार नए ज्ञान उत्पाद लॉन्च किए
11 DEC 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत 8 से 14 दिसंबर 2021 तक ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह मना रहा है।
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की देखरेख में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- भारत के 75 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाते एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव, के तहत 10 दिसंबर, 2021 को भारतीय आवासीय क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला के दौरान बिजली सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने बीईई के सचिव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में चार ज्ञान उत्पादों का शुभारंभ किया। इन ज्ञान उत्पादों को इंडो-स्विस बिल्डिंग एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी प्रोजेक्ट (बीईईपी) के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (आईएनडीसी) को पूरा करने में योगदान देना है।
बीईई ने अभी चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के रूप में चिन्हित "राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह: 8-14 दिसंबर 2021" के दौरान 10 दिसंबर 2021 को बाजार परिवर्तन में ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों की भूमिका पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। रेफ्रिजरेशन एंड एयर कंडीशनिंग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आरएएमए), कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड अप्लायंसेज मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सीईएएमए) और कोलैबोरेटिव लेबलिंग एंड एप्लायंस स्टैंडर्ड्स प्रोग्राम (सीएलएएसपी) जैसे विभिन्न एजेंसियों और संघों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और अपना सहयोग किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में लॉन्च किए गए ज्ञान उत्पाद हैं:
1. अंडरग्रेजुएट और पोस्टग्रेजुएट इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों को हीट ट्रांसफर की मूल बातें और ऊर्जा कुशल इमारतों के डिजाइन में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए "अंडरस्टैंडिंग हीट ट्रांसफर इन बिल्डिंग थ्रू न्यूमेरिकल एक्जाम्पल्स" पर एक किताब। इस पुस्तक को आईआईटी भिलाई के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया है।
2. बिल्डिंग एनवेलेप सॉल्यूशन सेट्स, ऊर्जा कुशल आवासीय भवनों को डिजाइन करने में डिजाइनरों के लिए यह एक रेडी रेकनर है और यह आवासीय भवनों या इको-निवास संहिता, 2018 के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण बिल्डिंग कोड के अनुपालन में मदद करता है।
3. बाहरी चलायमान छायांकन प्रणालियों (ईएमएसवाईएस) पर एक मैनुअल जो इमारतों में गर्मी के प्रवेश को कम करने और इमारतों को ठंडा रखने में मदद करने के लिए देश में उपलब्ध बाहरी छायांकन समाधानों का संकलन है।
4. वायु प्रवाह: इमारतों में प्राकृतिक वायु आवागमन (वेंटिलेशन) में सुधार करने और उन्हें ठंडा रखने तथा स्वस्थकर बनाने में डिजाइनरों की मदद करने के लिए एक ओपन-सोर्स कम्प्यूटेशनल फ्लूड डायनेमिक्स (सीएफडी) टूल।
बिजली सचिव ने एनडीसी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के मोर्चे पर भारत के प्रदर्शन के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने समय से पहले ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित कुछ योगदान (एनडीसी) हासिल कर लिए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बिजली की मांग बड़े पैमाने पर आवासीय क्षेत्र से आती है और अधिक शहरीकरण का अर्थ अधिक भवन है। उन्होंने जनता के लिए पर्याप्त तकनीकी सामग्री और ज्ञान उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बीईई को बधाई दी।