Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration underway
BEE organizes National Workshop on Energy Efficiency
BEE organizes National Workshop on Role of Energy Efficient Appliances in Market Transformation
BEE launches four new knowledge products with support from Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project
11 DEC 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power is celebrating Energy Conservation Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from 8th to 14th December 2021.
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the guidance of the Ministry of Power, organizes a National Workshop on Energy Efficiency in the Indian Residential Sector on December 10, 2021, under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – A National Celebration inspiring 75 years of India’s achievement. During the workshop, Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, in the presence of Secretary BEE and other dignitaries launched four Knowledge Products. These products have been developed with support from the Indo-Swiss Building Energy Efficiency Project (BEEP) and are intended to contribute to achieving India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDC’s).
BEE organised a National Workshop on the Role of Energy Efficient Appliances in Market Transformation on 10th December 2021, during the ongoing "National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021", marked as Iconic Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav". The workshop was attended and supported by various agencies and associations like Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Manufacturers Association (RAMA) ,Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) and Collaborative Labeling and Appliance Standards Program (CLASP). The event was inaugurated by Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
The Knowledge Products launched are:
1. A book on "Understanding Heat Transfer in Buildings through Numerical Examples" to train undergraduate and postgraduate engineering students in the basics of building heat transfer and in the design of energy-efficient buildings. The book has been developed in partnership with IIT Bhilai.
1. Building Envelope Solution Sets, a ready reckoner for building designers to design energy-efficient residential buildings and help achieve compliance with the energy conservation building code for residential buildings or Eco -Niwas Samhita, 2018
1. A manual on External Movable Shading Systems (EMSyS), a compilation of external shading solutions available in the country, to help reduce heat ingress into buildings and keep buildings cooler.
1. Vayu Pravah: an open-source computational fluid dynamics (CFD) tool to help building designers improve natural ventilation in buildings and make them cooler and healthier.
The Secretary Power deliberated about India’s performance on the front of its commitment to the NDC and highlighted that India has achieved some of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) even before time. He also mentioned that Energy demand largely comes from the residential sector and more urbanization would mean more buildings. He congratulated BEE for ensuring sufficient technical material and knowledge products are available to the public.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات منائے جانے کا سلسلہ جاری
بی ای ای نے توانائی کی بچت پر قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقادکیا
بی ای ای نے منڈی میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں کم توانائی صرف کرنے والے آلات کے کردار پر ایک قومی ورک شاپ منعقد کی
بی ای ای نے بھارت ۔سوئس بلڈنگ اینرجی ایفی شیئنسی پروجیکٹ کی مدد سے علم پر مبنی چار نئے پروڈکٹ شروع کئے
11 DEC 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت 8 دسمبر تا 16 دسمبر2021 آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت توانائی کی بچت کا ہفتہ منارہی ہے۔
کم توانائی کی صرف کرنے سے متعلق ادارے(بی ای ای) نے بجلی کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت دس دسمبر2021 کو انڈین ریزیڈ ینشل سیکٹر میں توانائی کی بچت کے بارے میں ایک قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورک شاپ کے دوران بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب الوک کمار نے بی ای ای کے سکریٹری اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں چار نئے علم پر مبنی پروڈکٹ شروع کئے۔ان پروڈکٹ کو انڈو۔سوئس بلڈنگ اینرجی ایفی شیئنسی پروجیکٹ (بی ای ای پی) کی مدد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
بی ای ای نے 8 تا 16دسمبر منائے جارہے ‘‘توانائی کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی ہفتے’’ کے دوران 10 دسمبر 2021 کو منڈی میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں کم توانائی صرف کرنے والے آلات کے کردار پر ایک قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورک شاپ میں متعدد ایجنسیوں اور ایسو سی ایشنوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔اس تقریب کا افتتاح توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق ادارے بی ای ای کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کیا تھا۔
علم پر مبنی پروڈکٹ ہیں:
1. اعداد پر مبنی مثالوں کے ذریعہ عمارتوں میں حرارت کی تبدیلی کی سمجھ کے بارے میں ایک کتاب ۔تاکہ عمارتوں میں حدت کے تبادلے اور توانائی کی بچت والی عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن سے متعلق بنیادی باتوں کے بارے میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کو تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
2. بلڈنگ اینولپ سولیوشن سیٹ۔عمارتوں کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والوں کے لئے ریڈی رکنر ۔جس سے عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والے کم خرچ توانائی والی عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن تیار کرسکیں گے اور رہائشی عمارتوں یا ایکو ینواس سمہیتا 2018 کے لئے توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق بلڈنگ کوڈ کے ساتھ عمل آوری میں مدد مل سکے گی۔
3. ایکسٹرنل موو ایبل شیڈنگ سسٹم(ای ایم ایس وائی ایس) کے بارے میں ہدایت ناموں کا ایک کتابچہ یہ ملک میں دستیاب بیرونی شیڈنگ سے متعلق طریق کار کی تالیف کردہ کتاب ہے جس سے عمارتوں میں حرارت کے داخلے میں کمی میں مدد ملے گی اور عمارتوں کو نسبتاً ٹھنڈا رکھا جاسکے گا۔
4. وایوپرواہ:اس کی بدولت عمارتوں کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والوں کو عمارتوں قدرتی طور پر ہوا کی آمد و رفت کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں زیادہ ٹھنڈا اور زیادہ صحت مند بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے این ڈی سی کے تئیں اپنی عہد بندی کے محاذ پر بھارت کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں تفصیلی غوروخوض کیا۔ اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی قومی لحاظ سے طے شدہ تعاون این ڈی سی میں سے بعض کی حصولیابی کی ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ توانائی کی مانگ زیادہ تر رہائشی شعبے سے آتی ہے اور زیادہ شہر کاری کا مطلب ہوگا زیادہ عمارتیں ۔انہوں نے خاطر خواہ مقدار میں تکنیکی سازوسامان اور علم پر مبنی پروڈکشن کی عوام کے لئے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بی ای ای کو مبارکباد دی۔