Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL DEV EXPRESSES HIS CONDOLENCES ON DEMISE OF GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT
10 DEC 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command leads in expressing profound grief and condolences of all personnel and families of Western Air Command on the demise of General Bipin Rawat, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, ADC, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), his wife Smt Madhulika Rawat and all the officers & personnel who lost their lives in the helicopter accident.
Air Marshal Dev remembered General Rawat for his contribution to the Armed Forces. His efforts towards modernising Armed Forces shall remain etched in the memory of the nation.
UWHZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल अमित देव ने जनरल बिपिन रावत के दिवंगत होने पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 DEC 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफीसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल अमित देव ने पश्चिमी वायु कमान के सभी कर्मियों और उनके परिवार वालों की तरफ से जनरल बिपिन रावत, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, युद्ध सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस), उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती मधुलिका रावत और हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में वीरगति को प्राप्त होने वाले सभी अधिकारियों तथा कर्मियों के निधन पर गहरा दुख और संवेदना व्यक्त की है।
एयर मार्शल ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिये जनरल रावत के योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में उनका प्रयास राष्ट्र के स्मृति-पटल पर सदैव अमिट रहेगा।
UWHZ.jpg)