Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL DEV EXPRESSES HIS CONDOLENCES ON DEMISE OF GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT
10 DEC 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command leads in expressing profound grief and condolences of all personnel and families of Western Air Command on the demise of General Bipin Rawat, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, ADC, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), his wife Smt Madhulika Rawat and all the officers & personnel who lost their lives in the helicopter accident.
Air Marshal Dev remembered General Rawat for his contribution to the Armed Forces. His efforts towards modernising Armed Forces shall remain etched in the memory of the nation.
UWHZ.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਮਿਤ ਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
10 DEC 2021 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਔਫਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਮਿਤ ਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ, ਪਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਉੱਤਮ ਯੁੱਧ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਅਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਯੁੱਧ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਏਡੀਸੀ, ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ), ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਧੁਲਿਕਾ ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਵਤ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ-ਪਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਦੈਵ ਅਮਿਟ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।