Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PANEX-21
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise, PANEX-21, for the member nations of BIMSTEC countries, was held at Kothari Auditorium DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on 07 Dec 2021. The exercise is planned to be conducted from 20-22 Dec 21 at Pune and will witness participation from subject matter experts and delegates from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
The event was presided over by Mr Ajay Bhatt, hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri in the august presence of many distinguished civilian and military guests to include Mr Tenzin Lekphell, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Staff(CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and the High Commissioners and Ambassadors of the BIMSTEC Nations.
In his opening address the COAS, Gen MM Naravane, welcomed all the delegates of the member states to the event and urged them to utilize this opportunity to develop mechanisms for close transnational coordination to combat contingencies like the Pandemic in the future. The Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Bipin Rawat, in his talk on ‘Def Cooperation among BIMSTEC Nations’ highlighted the importance of drawing Common Legal Frameworks and setting up Information Sharing Mechanism to facilitate defence cooperation between security and judicial agencies of the member nations.
During his address, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt drew attention of the participants to the significance attached by India to the BIMSTEC, as part of our “Neighborhood First” policy. “The success of the last two BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx-2017 at Delhi and DMEx-2020 at Puri) speak of the close coordination mechanism that the BIMSTEC nations share”, he said.
He mentioned that managing Natural Disasters in the backdrop of a viral pandemic creates complex risks which cannot be combated by any single agency, but needs a whole of the Nation approach. He highlighted the swift and coordinated rescue and relief operation which were launched in India despite rising number of COVID cases and ongoing National lockdown. Concerted efforts were made by all agencies &organisations involved in providing relief to the affected population and every national resource was employed to save precious lives and minimize losses of livestock, property and infrastructure.He also laid emphasis on joint strategy and cooperation in overcoming the pandemic situations such like COVID.
He urged the Nation states to evolve a comprehensive BIMSTEC structure for capability development and training and to have a regional pool of Disaster Management experts aided by institutional organisations, mechanism, protocols and legal frameworks for mobilizing resources for joint responses for disasters.
A poster commemorating the forthcoming Exercise was also unveiled by Mr Ajay Bhatt during the event. The exercise will witness conduct of a Seminar, Table Top Exercises & Multi Agency Exerciseplanned from 20 Dec to 22 Dec 21 at Pune. The culmination of the event will be with the capability demonstration by Indian Industries in association with FICCI to showcase their capabilities, innovations and range of products available to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पॅनेक्स -21: कार्यक्रमपूर्व प्रसिद्धीपत्रक
07 DEC 2021 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
नवी दिल्लीतील संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या कोठारी सभागृह येथे 07 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी बिमस्टेक देशांच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांसाठी मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण सराव,पॅनेक्स-21 (PANEX-21) कार्यक्रमपूर्व प्रसिद्धी सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला. हा सराव 20 ते 22 डिसेंबर 21 या कालावधीत पुणे येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला असून त्यात भारत, बांगलादेश, नेपाळ, भूतान, म्यानमार, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड येथील विषय तज्ञ आणि प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग असेल.
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या भव्य कार्यक्रमाला बिमस्टेक चे सरचिटणीस श्री तेन्झिन लेकफेल, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टॅफ जनरल बिपीन रावत, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, हवाईदल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही.आर. चौधरी, नौदलप्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार, चीफ ऑफ इंटग्रेटेड स्टाफ (सीआयएससी) एअर मार्शल बी. आर. कृष्णा आणि बिमस्टेक राष्ट्रांचे उच्चायुक्त आणि राजदूत यांच्यासह नागरी आणि संरक्षण दलातले अनेक प्रतिष्ठित अतिथी उपस्थित होते.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे यांनी आपल्या सुरुवातीच्या भाषणात या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले आणि भविष्यात महामारीसारख्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, परस्पर आंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वयासाठी यंत्रणा विकसित करण्यासाठी या संधीचा उपयोग करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, जनरल बिपिन रावत यांनी ‘बिमस्टेक राष्ट्रांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य ’ या विषयावरील भाषणात, सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या सुरक्षा आणि न्यायिक संस्थांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य सुलभ करण्यासाठी समान कायदेशीर आराखडा तयार करण्याचे आणि माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने यंत्रणा उभारण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान, आपल्या शेजारी प्रथम या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून, बिमस्टेकला भारताने दिलेल्या महत्त्वाकडे उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले.आपत्तींच्या संयुक्त प्रतिसादासाठी संसाधने एकत्रित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, क्षमता विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण तसेच संस्थात्मक संस्थांच्या मदतीने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन तज्ञांचा प्रादेशिक पूल, यंत्रणा, नियम आणि कायदेशीर आराखडा असलेली सर्वसमावेशक बिमस्टेक संरचना विकसित करणे आवाहन त्यांनी सदस्य राष्ट्रांना केले.
कार्यक्रमा दरम्यान श्री अजय भट्ट यांच्या हस्ते आगामी सरावाच्या स्मरणार्थ पोस्टरचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.या सरावादरम्यान 20 डिसेंबर ते 22 डिसेंबर 21 या कालावधीत पुणे येथे परिसंवाद, जमिनीवरील सराव आणि बहुसंस्था सरावाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.