Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PANEX-21
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise, PANEX-21, for the member nations of BIMSTEC countries, was held at Kothari Auditorium DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on 07 Dec 2021. The exercise is planned to be conducted from 20-22 Dec 21 at Pune and will witness participation from subject matter experts and delegates from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
The event was presided over by Mr Ajay Bhatt, hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri in the august presence of many distinguished civilian and military guests to include Mr Tenzin Lekphell, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Staff(CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and the High Commissioners and Ambassadors of the BIMSTEC Nations.
In his opening address the COAS, Gen MM Naravane, welcomed all the delegates of the member states to the event and urged them to utilize this opportunity to develop mechanisms for close transnational coordination to combat contingencies like the Pandemic in the future. The Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Bipin Rawat, in his talk on ‘Def Cooperation among BIMSTEC Nations’ highlighted the importance of drawing Common Legal Frameworks and setting up Information Sharing Mechanism to facilitate defence cooperation between security and judicial agencies of the member nations.
During his address, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt drew attention of the participants to the significance attached by India to the BIMSTEC, as part of our “Neighborhood First” policy. “The success of the last two BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx-2017 at Delhi and DMEx-2020 at Puri) speak of the close coordination mechanism that the BIMSTEC nations share”, he said.
He mentioned that managing Natural Disasters in the backdrop of a viral pandemic creates complex risks which cannot be combated by any single agency, but needs a whole of the Nation approach. He highlighted the swift and coordinated rescue and relief operation which were launched in India despite rising number of COVID cases and ongoing National lockdown. Concerted efforts were made by all agencies &organisations involved in providing relief to the affected population and every national resource was employed to save precious lives and minimize losses of livestock, property and infrastructure.He also laid emphasis on joint strategy and cooperation in overcoming the pandemic situations such like COVID.
He urged the Nation states to evolve a comprehensive BIMSTEC structure for capability development and training and to have a regional pool of Disaster Management experts aided by institutional organisations, mechanism, protocols and legal frameworks for mobilizing resources for joint responses for disasters.
A poster commemorating the forthcoming Exercise was also unveiled by Mr Ajay Bhatt during the event. The exercise will witness conduct of a Seminar, Table Top Exercises & Multi Agency Exerciseplanned from 20 Dec to 22 Dec 21 at Pune. The culmination of the event will be with the capability demonstration by Indian Industries in association with FICCI to showcase their capabilities, innovations and range of products available to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্যানেক্স-২১ –এর প্রস্তুতি পর্ব
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলিতে মানবিক সহায়তা এবং দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য প্যানেক্স-২১ আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২০ থেকে ২২ ডিসেম্বর পুনেতে এই সেনা মহড়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই মহড়ায় ভারত, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল, ভূটান, মায়ানমার, শ্রীলঙ্কা, থাইল্যান্ড থেকে একাধিক বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত হবেন। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ নতুন দিল্লির ডিআরডিও ভবনের কোঠারি প্রেক্ষাগৃহে এক প্রস্তুতি পর্ব অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, তিন বাহিনীর প্রধান এবং বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির হাই কমিশনার ও রাষ্ট্রদূতেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে সেনাপ্রধান এম এম নারাভানে অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানান। ভবিষ্যতে মহামারীর মতো দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় আন্তঃদেশীয় সমন্বয়সাধনের প্রক্রিয়ার সুযোগ কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানান। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির নিরাপত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা, আইনী পরিকাঠামো তৈরি এবং তথ্য আদান-প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন। অতীতে বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ওপর আয়োজিত মহড়ার সাফল্যের কথাও জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহামারীর প্রেক্ষাপটে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা করা কোনো একটি দেশের একক সংস্থার দ্বারা কখনই সম্ভব নয়। তাই বিমসটেক সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলিকে একত্রিত হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। মহামারী পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠে যৌথ কৌশল গ্রহণ এবং সহযোগিতার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী ভাট। তিনি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য একটি বিমসটেক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এবং দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় যৌথ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির সংস্থানগুলিকে একত্রিত করে তোলা প্রয়োজন বলেও মন্তব্য করেন। উল্লেখ্য, আসন্ন প্যানেক্স-২১ উপলক্ষে একটি পোস্টারের উন্মোচন করেন শ্রী অজয় ভাট।