Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PANEX-21
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise, PANEX-21, for the member nations of BIMSTEC countries, was held at Kothari Auditorium DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on 07 Dec 2021. The exercise is planned to be conducted from 20-22 Dec 21 at Pune and will witness participation from subject matter experts and delegates from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
The event was presided over by Mr Ajay Bhatt, hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri in the august presence of many distinguished civilian and military guests to include Mr Tenzin Lekphell, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Staff(CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and the High Commissioners and Ambassadors of the BIMSTEC Nations.
In his opening address the COAS, Gen MM Naravane, welcomed all the delegates of the member states to the event and urged them to utilize this opportunity to develop mechanisms for close transnational coordination to combat contingencies like the Pandemic in the future. The Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Bipin Rawat, in his talk on ‘Def Cooperation among BIMSTEC Nations’ highlighted the importance of drawing Common Legal Frameworks and setting up Information Sharing Mechanism to facilitate defence cooperation between security and judicial agencies of the member nations.
During his address, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt drew attention of the participants to the significance attached by India to the BIMSTEC, as part of our “Neighborhood First” policy. “The success of the last two BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx-2017 at Delhi and DMEx-2020 at Puri) speak of the close coordination mechanism that the BIMSTEC nations share”, he said.
He mentioned that managing Natural Disasters in the backdrop of a viral pandemic creates complex risks which cannot be combated by any single agency, but needs a whole of the Nation approach. He highlighted the swift and coordinated rescue and relief operation which were launched in India despite rising number of COVID cases and ongoing National lockdown. Concerted efforts were made by all agencies &organisations involved in providing relief to the affected population and every national resource was employed to save precious lives and minimize losses of livestock, property and infrastructure.He also laid emphasis on joint strategy and cooperation in overcoming the pandemic situations such like COVID.
He urged the Nation states to evolve a comprehensive BIMSTEC structure for capability development and training and to have a regional pool of Disaster Management experts aided by institutional organisations, mechanism, protocols and legal frameworks for mobilizing resources for joint responses for disasters.
A poster commemorating the forthcoming Exercise was also unveiled by Mr Ajay Bhatt during the event. The exercise will witness conduct of a Seminar, Table Top Exercises & Multi Agency Exerciseplanned from 20 Dec to 22 Dec 21 at Pune. The culmination of the event will be with the capability demonstration by Indian Industries in association with FICCI to showcase their capabilities, innovations and range of products available to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations.

وزارت دفاع
پینیکس۔ 21 کی تعارفی تقریب
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
بمسٹیک ممالک کے رکن ملکوں کے لئے انسانی امداد اور آفت میں راحت کی مشق پینیکس ۔ 21 کی ایک تعارفی تقریب کا انعقاد 7 دسمبر 2021 کو کوٹھاری آڈیٹوریم ڈی آر ڈی او بھون نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ اس مشق کا اہتمام پونے میں 20 سے 22 دسمبر 2021 تک کیا جائے گا اور اس میں بھارت، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے ماہرین اور نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
پروگرام کی صدارت رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے کی۔ پروگرام میں بمسٹیک کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب تنزین لیکفیل، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج مکند نروانے، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف نٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا اور بمسٹیک ممالک کے ہائی کمشنرز اور سفیروں سمیت کئی ممتاز سول اور ملٹری مہمانوں نے شرکت ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جنرل منوج مکند نروانے نے رکن ممالک کے تمام نمائندوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل میں عالمی وبا جیسی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے سرحد پار کے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے میکانزم تیار کرنے کے واسطے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت نے بمسٹیک ممالک میں دفاعی تعاون کا ذکر کیا اور رکن ممالک کی سکیورٹی اور عدالتی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے کامن لیگل فریم ورک تیار کرنے اور معلومات کی شیئرنگ کا میکانزم قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے شرکاء کی توجہ اس طرف دلائی کہ بھارت اپنی ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بمسٹیک ممالک کو کتنی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائرل عالمی وبا کے پس منظر میں قدرتی آفات کا بندوبست پیچیدہ خطرات پیدا کرتا ہے جن کا مقابلہ کوئی ایک ایجنسی نہیں کرسکتی بلکہ اس کے لئے ملکی سطح کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ معاملات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود بھارت میں تیز رفتار اور تال میل کے ساتھ بچاؤ اور راحت کی کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔
انہوں نے ممالک سے کہا کہ وہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کارروائی کے واسطے وسائل جمع کرنے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی تنظیموں، میکانزم، پروٹوکول اور قانونی فریم ورک کی مدد کےساتھ آفت کے بندوبست کے ماہرین کا ایک علاقائی پول تیار کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لئے ایک جمعہ بمسٹیک اسٹرکچر تیار کریں۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب اجے بھٹ نے آئندہ مشق کے سلسلے میں ایک پوسٹر کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس مشق میں ایک سیمینار، ٹیبل ٹاپ مشقیں اور ملٹی ایجنسی مشق کا پونے میں 20 دسمبر سے 22 دسمبر 2021 تک اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام انسانی امداد اور آفت سے راحت کی کارروائیوں کا منصوبہ بنانے ، تیاری اور انجام دہی میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے دستیاب اپنی صلاحیتوں، اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لئے فکی کے تعاون سے بھارتی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔