Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PANEX-21
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Curtain Raiser Event for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief exercise, PANEX-21, for the member nations of BIMSTEC countries, was held at Kothari Auditorium DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on 07 Dec 2021. The exercise is planned to be conducted from 20-22 Dec 21 at Pune and will witness participation from subject matter experts and delegates from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
The event was presided over by Mr Ajay Bhatt, hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri in the august presence of many distinguished civilian and military guests to include Mr Tenzin Lekphell, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Staff(CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and the High Commissioners and Ambassadors of the BIMSTEC Nations.
In his opening address the COAS, Gen MM Naravane, welcomed all the delegates of the member states to the event and urged them to utilize this opportunity to develop mechanisms for close transnational coordination to combat contingencies like the Pandemic in the future. The Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Bipin Rawat, in his talk on ‘Def Cooperation among BIMSTEC Nations’ highlighted the importance of drawing Common Legal Frameworks and setting up Information Sharing Mechanism to facilitate defence cooperation between security and judicial agencies of the member nations.
During his address, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt drew attention of the participants to the significance attached by India to the BIMSTEC, as part of our “Neighborhood First” policy. “The success of the last two BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercises (DMEx-2017 at Delhi and DMEx-2020 at Puri) speak of the close coordination mechanism that the BIMSTEC nations share”, he said.
He mentioned that managing Natural Disasters in the backdrop of a viral pandemic creates complex risks which cannot be combated by any single agency, but needs a whole of the Nation approach. He highlighted the swift and coordinated rescue and relief operation which were launched in India despite rising number of COVID cases and ongoing National lockdown. Concerted efforts were made by all agencies &organisations involved in providing relief to the affected population and every national resource was employed to save precious lives and minimize losses of livestock, property and infrastructure.He also laid emphasis on joint strategy and cooperation in overcoming the pandemic situations such like COVID.
He urged the Nation states to evolve a comprehensive BIMSTEC structure for capability development and training and to have a regional pool of Disaster Management experts aided by institutional organisations, mechanism, protocols and legal frameworks for mobilizing resources for joint responses for disasters.
A poster commemorating the forthcoming Exercise was also unveiled by Mr Ajay Bhatt during the event. The exercise will witness conduct of a Seminar, Table Top Exercises & Multi Agency Exerciseplanned from 20 Dec to 22 Dec 21 at Pune. The culmination of the event will be with the capability demonstration by Indian Industries in association with FICCI to showcase their capabilities, innovations and range of products available to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पैनेक्स-21 की झलक
07 DEC 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन- डीआरडीओ भवन के कोठारी ऑडिटोरियम में 07 दिसंबर 2021 को बिम्सटेक देशों के सदस्य राष्ट्रों के लिए मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत अभ्यास, पैनेक्स-21 से पूर्व एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। यह अभ्यास 20 से 22 दिसंबर 2021 तक पुणे में आयोजित करने की योजना है और इसमें भारत, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका तथा थाईलैंड के विषय विशेषज्ञों एवं प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने की थी। इस दौरान कई विशिष्ट सैन्य और असैन्य अतिथिगण भी उपस्थित हुए। इनमें बिम्सटेक के महासचिव श्री तेनजिन लेकफेल, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, एकीकृत स्टाफ के प्रमुख (सीआईएससी) एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा और बिम्सटेक राष्ट्रों के उच्चायुक्त तथा राजदूत शामिल थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने इस आयोजन में शामिल सदस्य देशों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और उनसे भविष्य में महामारी जैसी आकस्मिक आपदाओं से निपटने में संयुक्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वय हेतु तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए इस अवसर का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने 'बिम्सटेक राष्ट्रों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग' पर चर्चा करते हुए सदस्य देशों की सुरक्षा एवं न्यायिक एजेंसियों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए सामूहिक कानूनी ढांचे को तैयार करने और सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान प्रतिभागियों का ध्यान भारत की "पड़ोसी पहले" नीति के हिस्से के रूप में, बिम्सटेक को भारत द्वारा दिए गए महत्व की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दो बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास (दिल्ली में डीएमईएक्स-2017 और पुरी में डीएमईएक्स-2020) की सफलता आपसी समन्वय तंत्र को बढ़ावा देती है, जिसे बिम्सटेक राष्ट्र साझा करते हैं।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि एक विषाणुजनित महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का प्रबंधन जटिल जोखिम पैदा करता है, जिसका मुकाबला किसी एक संस्था द्वारा नहीं किया जा सकता है, इसके लिए पूरे राष्ट्र के संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने तेजी से और समन्वित बचाव एवं राहत अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत में कोविड के मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या तथा चल रहे राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन के बावजूद शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावित जनमानस को राहत प्रदान करने में शामिल सभी एजेंसियों और संगठनों द्वारा मिलजुल कर प्रयास किए गए तथा हर राष्ट्रीय संसाधन को लोगों के कीमती जीवन बचाने और पशुधन, संपत्ति एवं बुनियादी ढांचे के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए तैयार किया गया। उन्होंने कोविड जैसी महामारी की स्थिति पर काबू पाने के लिए संयुक्त रणनीति और सहयोग पर भी जोर दिया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों से क्षमता विकास और प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक बिम्सटेक अवसंरचना विकसित करने तथा आपदाओं के लिए संयुक्त कार्रवाई हेतु संसाधन जुटाने में संस्थागत संगठनों, तंत्र, प्रोटोकॉल एवं कानूनी ढांचे द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त आपदा प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों का एक क्षेत्रीय पूल बनाने का आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अजय भट्ट द्वारा आगामी अभ्यास के उपलक्ष्य में एक पोस्टर का भी अनावरण किया गया। इस अभ्यास दौरान 20 दिसंबर से 22 दिसंबर 2021 तक पुणे में एक सेमिनार, टेबल टॉप अभ्यास और बहु-एजेंसी प्रशिक्षण की योजना बनाई गई है। कार्यक्रम का समापन फिक्की के सहयोग से भारतीय उद्योगों द्वारा मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत कार्यों की योजना बनाने, कार्यक्रम तैयार करने तथा संचालन में सरकारी एजेंसियों की सहायता के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं, नवाचारों और उपलब्ध उत्पादों की श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ होगा।