Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
07 DEC 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a prominent business group, engaged primarily in the manufacturing of stainless steel and metal pipes, in Ahmedabad on 23.11. 2021. The search operation covered more than 30 premises in Ahmedabad and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidence etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted income on which due taxes have not been paid. A preliminary analysis of evidence indicates that the group is indulging in unaccounted sales of goods and scrap in cash which is not recorded in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating evidence of various malpractices such as unaccounted cash loans advanced and interest earned thereon, expenses incurred in cash, bogus expenses and purchases, unaccounted land investments etc. has also been unearthed. The deleted WhatsApp chat of a key person, detected during the search, revealed evidence of obtaining huge accommodation entries by the group to reduce its taxable income. Certain benami properties have also been identified.
The search action has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.80 crore and unexplained jewellery valued at Rs. 8.30 crore. So far, 18 bank lockers have been put under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of total unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 500 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गुजरात में आयकर विभाग का तलाशी अभियान
07 DEC 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने अहमदाबाद में 23 नवंबर, 2021 को एक बड़े व्यापारिक समूह के परिसरों की तलाशी ली और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की है। यह व्यापारिक समूह अहमदाबाद में मुख्य तौर पर स्टेनलेस स्टील और धातु के पाइपों का व्यापार करता है। इस दौरान अहमदाबाद और मुम्बई स्थित समूह के 30 से अधिक परिसरों पर छापा मारा गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, फुटकर कागजात, डिजिटल प्रमाण आदि बरामद हुये, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। इन सबूतों में समूह की अघोषित आय का पूरा हिसाब-किताब दर्ज है, जिस पर देय टैक्स नहीं दिया गया था। सबूतों के शुरूआती विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि समूह माल और स्क्रैप की नकदी बिक्री करता रहा है, जिसका कोई हिसाब नहीं रखा गया है। बही-खातों में इसे दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। इसके अलावा, अघोषित नकदी को कर्ज में देना और उस पर ब्याज वसूलना, नकदी खर्च, खर्च का जाली हिसाब, आदि का भी पता चला है। ये सारे आपराधिक सबूत हैं। समूह के मुख्य कर्ता-धर्ता की व्हॉट्सैप-चैट भी पकड़ी गई है, जिसे डिलीट कर दिया गया था। इससे पता चला है कि समूह ने कर-योग्य आय को कम दिखाने के इरादे से खातों में भारी हेर-फेर किया है। कुछ बेनामी सम्पत्तियों का भी पता चला है।
तलाशी में 1.80 करोड़ रुपये नकद और 8.30 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत के आभूषणों को जब्त किया गया है। ये सब अघोषित हैं और इनका कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं है। अब तक 18 बैंक लॉकरों को सील कर दिया गया है। तलाशी अभियान में 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अघोषित लेन-देन पकड़ा गया है।
इस संबंध में जांच अभी जारी है।