Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
07 DEC 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a prominent business group, engaged primarily in the manufacturing of stainless steel and metal pipes, in Ahmedabad on 23.11. 2021. The search operation covered more than 30 premises in Ahmedabad and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidence etc. have been found and seized. These evidences contain detailed records of the group’s unaccounted income on which due taxes have not been paid. A preliminary analysis of evidence indicates that the group is indulging in unaccounted sales of goods and scrap in cash which is not recorded in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating evidence of various malpractices such as unaccounted cash loans advanced and interest earned thereon, expenses incurred in cash, bogus expenses and purchases, unaccounted land investments etc. has also been unearthed. The deleted WhatsApp chat of a key person, detected during the search, revealed evidence of obtaining huge accommodation entries by the group to reduce its taxable income. Certain benami properties have also been identified.
The search action has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.80 crore and unexplained jewellery valued at Rs. 8.30 crore. So far, 18 bank lockers have been put under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of total unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 500 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા વિભાગ દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં સર્ચ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું છે
07 DEC 2021 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા વિભાગે 23.11. 2021ના રોજ અમદાવાદમાં, મુખ્યત્વે સ્ટેનલેસ સ્ટીલ અને મેટલ પાઇપના ઉત્પાદનમાં રોકાયેલા અગ્રણી વેપારી જૂથ પર શોધ અને જપ્તીની કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરી. સર્ચ ઓપરેશનમાં અમદાવાદ અને મુંબઈમાં 30 થી વધુ જગ્યાઓ આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
સર્ચ ઓપરેશન દરમિયાન, મોટી સંખ્યામાં ગુનાહિત દસ્તાવેજો, છૂટક પત્રકો, ડિજિટલ પુરાવા વગેરે મળી આવ્યા છે અને જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ પુરાવાઓમાં જૂથની બિનહિસાબી આવકનો વિગતવાર રેકોર્ડ છે જેના પર કર ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યો નથી. પુરાવાના પ્રારંભિક વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે જૂથ માલના બિનહિસાબી વેચાણ અને ભંગારના રોકડમાં વ્છેયવહાર કરે જે એકાઉન્ટના નિયમિત ચોપડામાં નોંધાયેલ નથી. વધુમાં, બિનહિસાબી રોકડ લોન એડવાન્સ્ડ અને તેના પર મેળવેલ વ્યાજ, રોકડમાં થયેલા ખર્ચ, બોગસ ખર્ચ અને ખરીદી, બિનહિસાબી જમીન રોકાણ વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ ગેરરીતિઓના ગુનાહિત પુરાવાઓ પણ બહાર આવ્યા છે. સર્ચ દરમિયાન મળી આવેલ ચાવીરૂપ વ્યક્તિની ડિલીટ કરાયેલી વોટ્સએપ ચેટ, જૂથ દ્વારા તેની કરપાત્ર આવક ઘટાડવા માટે વિશાળ રહેઠાણની એન્ટ્રીઓ મેળવવાના પુરાવા જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. અમુક બેનામી પ્રોપર્ટીની પણ ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે.
સર્ચ કાર્યવાહીમાં રૂ. ની 1.80 કરોડ બિનહિસાબી રોકડ અને ન સમજાવી શકાય તેવા રૂ. 8.30 કરોડના દાગીના જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 18 બેંક લોકરોને અંકુશ હેઠળ રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. સર્ચ કાર્યવાહીને કારણે રૂ. 500 કરોડથી વધુના કુલ બિનહિસાબી વ્યવહારો શોધી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.