President's Secretariat
President of India visits Raigad fort and paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
06 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited the Raigad Fort in Maharashtra today (December 6, 2021) and paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at his samadhi.
The President said that he considered himself fortunate for getting an opportunity to pay his respects to Shivaji Maharaj. This visit is like a pilgrimage for him, he said.
The President said that under the able leadership of Shivaji Maharaj, the glory of the entire region increased while patriotic feeling re-emerged. He noted that character of Shivaji Maharaj has been described very effectively in the 19th century Sanskrit work 'Shivraj-Vijayah'. He said that this book could be translated into various Indian languages so that people, especially the younger generation, can get acquainted with the great personality and unique work of Shivaji Maharaj.
The President said that Chhatrapati Shivaji's thinking was futuristic. He took many decisions of far-reaching effect with the help of his Council of Ministers known as 'Ashta-Pradhan'. He noted that Chhatrapati Shivaji built the first modern navy of India.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کیا اور چھترپتی شیوا جی مہارج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
06 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (6 دسمبر، 2021 کو) مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کیا اور چھترپتی شیوا جی مہاراج کی سمادھی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ خود کو خوش قسمت سمجھتے ہیں کہ انہیں شیواجی مہاراج کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ بقول ان کے، یہ دورہ اُن کے لیے مذہبی سفر (تیرتھ) کی طرح ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کی بہتر قیادت میں، اس پورے خطہ کی شان میں اضافہ ہوا اور حب الوطنی کے جذبات ابھر کر سامنے آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 19ویں صدی کی ایک سنسکرت تصنیف ’شیو راج وجیہ‘ میں شیواجی مہاراج کے کردار کو بڑے مؤثر انداز میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب کا ترجمہ متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو، خاص کر نوجوان نسل کو شیواجی مہاراج کی عظیم شخصیت اور ممتاز کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہو سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی کی سوچ مستقبل سے متعلق تھی۔ انہوں نے ’اشٹ پردھان‘ کے نام سے مشہور اپنے وزراء کی کونسل کی مدد سے دور رس اثرات مرتب کرنے والے کئی فیصلے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی نے ہندوستان کی پہلی جدید بحریہ بنائی تھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم کلک کریں -