राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रायगढ़ किले का दौरा किया और छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
06 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (6 दिसंबर 2021) महाराष्ट्र में रायगढ़ किले का दौरा किया और छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समाधि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह खुद को सौभाग्यशाली मानते हैं कि उन्हें शिवाजी महाराज को श्रद्धांजलि देने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने की कहा कि यह दौरा उनके लिए एक तीर्थयात्रा के समान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज के कुशल नेतृत्व में इस पूरे क्षेत्र का गौरव बढ़ा और देशभक्ति की भावना फिर से उभरी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज के चरित्र का वर्णन 19वीं शताब्दी के संस्कृत ग्रंथ ‘शिवराज-विजयः’ में बहुत प्रभावी ढंग से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ग्रंथ का विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाना चाहिए ताकि लोग, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी, शिवाजी महाराज के महान व्यक्तित्व और असाधारण कार्यों से परिचित हो सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी की सोच भविष्योन्मुखी थी। उन्होंने अपने मंत्रि-परिषद, जिसे ‘अष्ट-प्रधान’ भी कहा जाता था, के सहयोग से अनेक दूरगामी प्रभाव वाले निर्णय लिये। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी ने भारत की पहली आधुनिक नौसेना का निर्माण किया था।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India visits Raigad fort and paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
06 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited the Raigad Fort in Maharashtra today (December 6, 2021) and paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at his samadhi.
The President said that he considered himself fortunate for getting an opportunity to pay his respects to Shivaji Maharaj. This visit is like a pilgrimage for him, he said.
The President said that under the able leadership of Shivaji Maharaj, the glory of the entire region increased while patriotic feeling re-emerged. He noted that character of Shivaji Maharaj has been described very effectively in the 19th century Sanskrit work 'Shivraj-Vijayah'. He said that this book could be translated into various Indian languages so that people, especially the younger generation, can get acquainted with the great personality and unique work of Shivaji Maharaj.
The President said that Chhatrapati Shivaji's thinking was futuristic. He took many decisions of far-reaching effect with the help of his Council of Ministers known as 'Ashta-Pradhan'. He noted that Chhatrapati Shivaji built the first modern navy of India.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech -