AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur
Announces major initiatives for the development of AYUSH in Manipur
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated a 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur through virtual medium and announced major initiatives for the development and promotion of AYUSH industry in Manipur. Addressing a press briefing the Union Minister stated that the Ministry has decided to develop 15 AYUSH dispensaries, seven 10 Bed Hospital, 100 School Herbal Gardens, 16 Nursery in each district and 50 Health and Wellness Centres(HWCs) in the state.
The Union Minister was attending a program on ‘Phytopharmaceutical Mission to promote the documentation, scientific validation and evaluation of traditional healthcare practices of North-East India’ in Imphal as Special Guest of Honour. Manipur Cheif Minister Shri N.Biren Singh, Union MoS Dr RK Ranjan Singh, Advisor to CM (Health), Manipur, Dr S Ranjan Singh also attended the function.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister stated that he is confident that after the completion of these schemes, more support will be given to developing the Ayush industry and expressed his hope that these will inspire the people of Manipur to develop medicinal plants, bring more growth and generate employment in the future. “Manipur has more than 1,000 medicinal plants out of 6,000 in India. We must leverage this strength,” the Union Minister added.
“The women of Manipur have a unique and strong identity in the community. I urge the women to come forward and take steps to promote these medicinal plants. I assure you that we will provide the markets for your products which will not only develop the spirit of entrepreneurship, make an Aatmanirbhar Manipur but also benefit farmers and reach the aim of doubling their farm income,” the Union Minister further added.

ஆயுஷ்
மணிப்பூரின் மோரேவில் 50 படுக்கை உர்ங்கிணைந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனையை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இன்று மணிப்பூர் மாநிலம் மோரேவில் 50 படுக்கை கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனையை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்து, மணிப்பூரில் ஆயுஷ் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை அறிவித்தார். செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், மாநிலத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும், 100 பள்ளி மூலிகை தோட்டங்கள், 10 படுக்கை கொண்ட ஏழு மருத்துவமனைகள், 15 ஆயுஷ் மருந்தகங்கள் மற்றும் 50 நலவாழ்வு மையங்களை ஏற்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். மணிப்பூர் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் பைரன் சிங், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ரஞ்சன் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முன்னதாக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 6000 மூலிகை தாவங்களில், மணிப்பூரில் மட்டும் 1000 வகையான மூலிகைகள் உள்ளதாக கூறினார். மூலிகைகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதுடன், மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரம் முன்னேற்றம் அடையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மணிப்பூர் மாநில பெண்கள் தனித்துவமான அடையாளம் கொண்டவர்கள் என்றும், மூலிகை தாவரங்களை வளர்க்க அவர்கள் முன்வரவேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அந்த மூலிகைகளுக்கு சந்தைகளை அரசு நிச்சயம் உருவாக்கி தரும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778265