AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur
Announces major initiatives for the development of AYUSH in Manipur
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated a 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur through virtual medium and announced major initiatives for the development and promotion of AYUSH industry in Manipur. Addressing a press briefing the Union Minister stated that the Ministry has decided to develop 15 AYUSH dispensaries, seven 10 Bed Hospital, 100 School Herbal Gardens, 16 Nursery in each district and 50 Health and Wellness Centres(HWCs) in the state.
The Union Minister was attending a program on ‘Phytopharmaceutical Mission to promote the documentation, scientific validation and evaluation of traditional healthcare practices of North-East India’ in Imphal as Special Guest of Honour. Manipur Cheif Minister Shri N.Biren Singh, Union MoS Dr RK Ranjan Singh, Advisor to CM (Health), Manipur, Dr S Ranjan Singh also attended the function.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister stated that he is confident that after the completion of these schemes, more support will be given to developing the Ayush industry and expressed his hope that these will inspire the people of Manipur to develop medicinal plants, bring more growth and generate employment in the future. “Manipur has more than 1,000 medicinal plants out of 6,000 in India. We must leverage this strength,” the Union Minister added.
“The women of Manipur have a unique and strong identity in the community. I urge the women to come forward and take steps to promote these medicinal plants. I assure you that we will provide the markets for your products which will not only develop the spirit of entrepreneurship, make an Aatmanirbhar Manipur but also benefit farmers and reach the aim of doubling their farm income,” the Union Minister further added.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মণিপুৰৰ মোৰেহত ৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত একীকৃত আয়ুষ হাস্পতালৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰত আয়ুষৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপৰ ঘোষণা কৰে
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, শ্বিপিং তথা জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত মণিপুৰৰ মোৰেহত ৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত একীকৃত আয়ুষ হাস্পতালৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে আৰু লগতে মণিপুৰত আয়ুষ উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ আৰু সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ঘোষণা কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে এখন সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৫খন আয়ুষ ঔষধালয়, ১০খন বিছনাযুক্ত সাতখন হাস্পতাল, ১০০খন স্কুল হাৰ্বেল গাৰ্ডেন, প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ১৬খনকৈ নাৰ্ছাৰী, আৰু ৫০টা স্বাস্থ্য তথা ৱেলনেছ কেন্দ্ৰ (এইচডব্লিউচি) খোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে বিশেষ সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে ইম্ফলত 'পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰথাৰ নথিকৰণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক সত্যাপণ আৰু আকলনক উদগণি দিবলৈ ফাইটোফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল মিছন' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আয়োজিত এক কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লৈছিল। মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিংহ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ আৰ কে ৰঞ্জন সিংহ, মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা (স্বাস্থ্য), ডাঃ এছ ৰঞ্জন সিংহও উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে এই যোজনাবিলাক সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ যোৱাৰ পিছত আয়ুষ উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিবলৈ আৰু অধিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই যোজনাসমূহে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক বিভিন্ন ঔষধি গছ বিকশিত কৰা, ভৱিষ্যতে অধিক বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, 'ভাৰতজুৰি মুঠ ৬,০০০ ঔষধি গেছৰ ১,০০০ৰো অধিক ঔষধি গছ মণিপুৰতে আছে। আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে এই সুযোগৰ সৎ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে।'
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয়, "মণিপুৰৰ মহিলাসকলৰ সমস্ত সমুদায়ত এক বিশেষ আৰু শক্তিশালী পৰিচয় আছে। মই মহিলাসকলক অনুৰোধ কৰিছো যে তেওঁলোক আগবাঢ়ি আহক আৰু এই ঔষধি গছবোৰক উদগণি দিবলৈ আৱশ্যকীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰক। মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিছো যে আমি আপোনালোকৰ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে অসংখ্য বজাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰাম যাৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল উদ্যমিতাৰ ভাবনাই বিকশিত নহয়, কেৱল 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ মণিপুৰ'ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত নহয়, বৰং কৃষকো লাভবান হ'ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কৃষি আয় দুগুণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব পৰা যাব।"