AYUSH
AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur
Announces major initiatives for the development of AYUSH in Manipur
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated a 50 Bed Integrated Ayush Hospital in Moreh, Manipur through virtual medium and announced major initiatives for the development and promotion of AYUSH industry in Manipur. Addressing a press briefing the Union Minister stated that the Ministry has decided to develop 15 AYUSH dispensaries, seven 10 Bed Hospital, 100 School Herbal Gardens, 16 Nursery in each district and 50 Health and Wellness Centres(HWCs) in the state.
The Union Minister was attending a program on ‘Phytopharmaceutical Mission to promote the documentation, scientific validation and evaluation of traditional healthcare practices of North-East India’ in Imphal as Special Guest of Honour. Manipur Cheif Minister Shri N.Biren Singh, Union MoS Dr RK Ranjan Singh, Advisor to CM (Health), Manipur, Dr S Ranjan Singh also attended the function.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister stated that he is confident that after the completion of these schemes, more support will be given to developing the Ayush industry and expressed his hope that these will inspire the people of Manipur to develop medicinal plants, bring more growth and generate employment in the future. “Manipur has more than 1,000 medicinal plants out of 6,000 in India. We must leverage this strength,” the Union Minister added.
“The women of Manipur have a unique and strong identity in the community. I urge the women to come forward and take steps to promote these medicinal plants. I assure you that we will provide the markets for your products which will not only develop the spirit of entrepreneurship, make an Aatmanirbhar Manipur but also benefit farmers and reach the aim of doubling their farm income,” the Union Minister further added.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मणिपुर के मोरेह में 50 बेड वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
आयुष मंत्री ने मणिपुर में आयुष के विकास के लिए प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की
05 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, शिपिंग एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से मणिपुर के मोरेह में 50 बेड वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया और इसके साथ ही मणिपुर में आयुष उद्योग के विकास एवं संवर्धन के लिए प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मंत्रालय ने राज्य में 15 आयुष औषधालय, 10 बेड वाले सात अस्पताल, 100 स्कूल हर्बल गार्डन, प्रत्येक जिले में 16 नर्सरी और 50 स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) खोलने का निर्णय लिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री विशेष सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में इम्फाल में पूर्वोत्तर भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं के प्रलेखन, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और आकलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फाइटोफार्मास्युटिकल मिशन’ विषय पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे थे। मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. आर के रंजन सिंह, मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार (स्वास्थ्य), मणिपुर डॉ. एस. रंजन सिंह भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि इन योजनाओं के पूरा हो जाने के बाद आयुष उद्योग को विकसित करने के लिए और भी अधिक सहायता दी जाएगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि ये योजनाएं मणिपुर के लोगों को विभिन्‍न औषधीय पौधों को विकसित करने, भविष्य में और भी अधिक विकास सुनिश्चित̻ करने एवं रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारत भर में कुल 6,000 औषधीय पौधों में से 1,000 से भी अधिक औषधीय पौधे मणिपुर में ही हैं। हमें अवश्‍य ही इस बढ़त का उपयोग करना चाहिए।’
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, ‘‘मणिपुर की महिलाओं की समस्‍त समुदाय में एक अनूठी और मजबूत पहचान है। मैं महिलाओं से अनुरोध करता हूं कि वे आगे आएं और इन औषधीय पौधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएं। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि हम आपके उत्पादों के लिए अनगिनत बाजार उपलब्ध कराएंगे जिससे न केवल उद्यमिता की भावना विकसित होगी, आत्मनिर्भर मणिपुर का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा, बल्कि किसान भी लाभान्वित होंगे और उनकी कृषि आय दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्य को पाया जा सकेगा।’’