Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, marine minerals from coastal and ocean sources will be key to India's future economy;
The Minister inaugurates new building facilities at CSIR-IMMT (Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology) at Bhubaneswar
Says, IMMT is a R&D Lab of National Importance in minerals and materials technology to address the problems of industries for their sustainable development
India has emerged as one of the frontline nations in marine scientific research under Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that marine minerals from coastal and ocean sources will be key to India's future economy. In addition, he said, metals like nickel and cobalt play an important role in promoting renewable energy technologies needed to fight the climate change challenges.
Inaugurating the new building facilities at CSIR-IMMT (Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology) at Bhubaneswar, Dr Jitendra Singh told the scientists and students that IMMT is a R&D Lab of national importance in minerals and materials technology under the aegis of CSIR to address the problems of industry for their sustainable development.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that India has emerged as one of the frontline nations in marine scientific research under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and now actively engaged in exploring the resourceful ocean bed for meeting the country's future energy and metal demands. He said, the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that steps are being taken for close coordination and collaboration between IIMT and NIOT (National Institute of Ocean Technology), Chennai for accelerated progress in developing India’s blue economy and harnessing its ocean resources. He said, efforts are on for development of suitable technologies for effective mining of some of the deep-sea mineral resources and exploitation of gas hydrates resources.
It may be recalled that in October this year, the Minister launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan at Chennai to carry out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 meters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that over the last seven years, the main thrust of R&D at CSIR-IMMT has been to empower Indian industries to meet the challenges of globalization by providing advanced and zero waste process know-how and consultancy services for commercial exploitation of natural resources through the public- private-partnership (PPP) approach. He said that such engagement and the technological intervention provided to industry has made CSIR-IMMT, the first choice for many of the minerals and extractive metallurgy based industries. It is also carving out a niche in processing of advanced materials for greater value addition and working on resource use efficiency of critical raw materials, he added.
The Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) has been established at CSIR-IMMT, by the joint effort of CSIR-IMMT and Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Government of India in order to provide, technological solution, to mentor entrepreneurs/startups, alongside facilitating incubation of startups. Its primary objective is to nurture and promote innovations in MSMEs and provide them R&D or knowledge-based support in the area of new materials and chemical processes. The aim is three-fold:
● R&D & Knowledge based Support to MSMEs & Start-ups
● Mentor, nurture, collaborate, or hand-hold MSMEs to develop innovations
● Provide enabling services such as IPR support, Laboratory facilities, testing and analysis support for quality assurance, auditing of existing production processes etc.
Currently, under the CRTDH program, many collaborative projects with Metallurgical/Agro/Boiler/Electronic/Minerals- MSMEs/Start-ups, focusing on development of new materials, coatings, agro-waste to wealth (K-enriched fertilizer), electronic waste to wealth (recovery of precious metals) etc are being undertaken. It has provided more than 4 number of technological solutions to agro and metallurgical/minerals industries and 10 know-hows related to fighting against COVID like sanitizers, liquid soap, disinfection kits etc. to around 14 MSMEs since its inception.
Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM):
Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) is a high-end characterization equipment which has been procured to create an advanced characterization facility in order to augment R&D activities of the institute with latest developments.
Being an advanced technique, the TEM facility of CSIR-IMMT is capable of evaluating material structures, phase composition, and texture etc. at nanoscales. It can characterize magnetic nanoparticles using Lorentz lens and can extract simultaneous information of surface and bulk 3D information. This facility will open new scopes in modern research opportunities for the scientists, research scholars, and faculties of educational institutes as well as industries engaged in material development and shall enable Knowledge Generation, Human Resource Development, ECF generation, Publications/Patents, New R&D opportunities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तटीय और महासागरीय स्रोतों से प्राप्त समुद्री खनिज भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अहम होंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भुवनेश्वर में सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में नए भवन स्थित सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
आईएमएमटी उद्योगों के सतत विकास में उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए खनिजों और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी में राष्ट्रीय महत्व की अनुसंधान व विकास प्रयोगशाला है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत समुद्री वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
05 DEC 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि तटीय और समुद्री स्रोतों से समुद्री खनिज भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा, निकल और कोबाल्ट जैसी धातुएं जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक अक्षय ऊर्जाकी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाती हैं।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत आने वाले भुवनेश्वर स्थित खनिज और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमएमटी) में नये भवन में सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों को बताया कि आईएमएमटी उद्योग की समस्याओं के समाधान और उनके सतत विकास का समाधान करने के लिए सीएसआईआर के तत्वावधान में खनिज और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी की राष्ट्रीय महत्व की अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत समुद्री वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है और अब देश के भविष्य की ऊर्जा और धातु की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए संसाधनों से भरे समुद्र तल की खोज में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गयाडीप ओशन मिशनने अबब्लू इकोनॉमी को समृद्ध करने के लिए विभिन्न संसाधनों का एक और क्षेत्र को इंगित करता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की ब्लू इकोनमी को विकसित करने और इसके समुद्री संसाधनों का दोहन करने की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए आईआईएमटी और चेन्नई स्थित राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय और सहयोग के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्र की गहराई में कुछ खनिज संसाधनों के प्रभावी खनन और गैस हाइड्रेट संसाधनों के दोहन के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की कोशिशें जारी हैं।
बता दें कि इस वर्ष अक्टूबर में मंत्री ने समुद्र की 1000 से 5500 मीटर की गहराई में स्थित निर्जीव संसाधनों जैसे पॉलीमेटेलिक मैंगनीज नोड्यूल, गैस हाइड्रेट्स, हाइड्रो-थर्मल सल्फाइड और कोबाल्ट क्रस्ट्स की खोज के लिए चेन्नई में भारत का पहला मानवयुक्त महासागर मिशन समुद्रयान लांच किया था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में अनुसंधान एवं किवास यानी आरएंडडी में मुख्य जोर सार्वजनिक-निजी-भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के जरिये प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के वाणिज्यिक दोहन के लिए उन्नत और शून्य अपशिष्ट प्रक्रिया जानकारी और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करके वैश्वीकरण की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के अनुबंध और उद्योग को प्रदान किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी हस्तक्षेप ने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी को कई खनिजों और निष्कर्षण धातु विज्ञान आधारित उद्योगों के लिए पहली पसंद बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अधिक मूल्यवर्धन के लिए उन्नत सामग्री के प्रसंस्करण में एक मुकाम स्थापित कर रहा है और महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की संसाधन उपयोग दक्षता पर काम कर रहा है।
सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), भारत सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयास से सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में कॉमन रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट हब (सीआरटीडीएच) की स्थापना की गई है, ताकि परामर्शदाता उद्यमियों/स्टार्टअप्स को तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान किया जा सके। साथ ही, स्टार्टअप्स को इन्क्यूबेशन की सुविधा प्रदान की जाए। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एमएसएमई में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें नई सामग्री और रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास या ज्ञान-आधारित सहायता प्रदान करना है।
इसके तिहरे लक्ष्य है:
• एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को अनुसंधान एवं विकास और ज्ञान आधारित सहायता प्रदान करना
• नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएसएमई को परामर्श, संपोषण, सहयोग या मार्ग दर्शन करना
• आईपीआर सहायता, प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएं, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए परीक्षण और विश्लेषण सहायता, मौजूदा उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं की लेखा परीक्षा आदि जैसी सक्षम सेवाएं प्रदान करना
सीआरटीडीएच कार्यक्रम के तहत इस समय नई सामग्री, कोटिंग्स, कृषि-अपशिष्ट से धन (पोटैशियम-समृद्ध उर्वरक) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे से धन (कीमती धातुओं की रिकवरी) के विकास आदि पर केंद्रित मेटलर्जिकल/एग्रो/ बॉयलर/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/ खनिज-एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप के साथ कई सहयोगी परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। इसने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से लगभग 14 एमएसएमई को कृषि और धातुकर्म/खनिज उद्योगों को 4 से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान और कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ने से जुड़ी 10 जानकारी जैसे सैनिटाइजर, तरल साबुन, कीटाणुशोधन किट आदि प्रदान की गई हैं।
ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप (टीईएम):
ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप (टीईएम) लक्षण बताने वाला महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है जिसे नवीनतम विकास के साथ संस्थान की अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक उन्नत लक्षण वर्णन सुविधा बनाने के लिए खरीदा गया है।
सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी की टीईएम सुविधा उन्नत तकनीक होने के कारण नैनोस्केल पर सामग्री संरचनाओं, चरणबद्ध संरचना और बनावट आदि का मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम है। लोरेंत्ज लेंस का उपयोग करके यह चुंबकीय नैनापार्टिकल्स को चिह्नित कर सकता है और एक साथ सतह और 3 डी में विस्तृत जानकारी हासिल कर सकता है।
यह सुविधा वैज्ञानिकों, शोधार्थियों और शैक्षिक संस्थानों के संकायों के साथ-साथ सामग्री विकास में संलग्न उद्योगों के लिए आधुनिक अनुसंधान के लिए अवसरों में नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलेगी और ज्ञान सृजन, मानव संसाधन विकास, ईसीएफ सृजन, प्रकाशन/पेटेंट में सक्षम बनाएगी।