Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S STANDARD TO BE AWARDED TO 22 KILLER SQUADRON
05 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Honourable President of India, will award the President’s Standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, also known as the Killer Squadron at a ceremonial parade to be held at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 08 Dec 21. To mark the occasion, a Special Day Cover alongwith a commemorative stamp will also be released by the Postal Department.
The ceremony is expected to be attended by the Governor, Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Chief of the Naval Staff as well as several other civil and military dignitaries. The President’s Standard is the highest honour bestowed by the Supreme Commander to a military unit in recognition of the service rendered to the nation. The Indian Navy was awarded the President’s Colours on 27 May 1951 by the then President of India, Dr Rajendra Prasad. The President’s Standard is the same honour as the President’s Colours, awarded to a relatively smaller military formation or unit.
The 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron was formally established at Mumbai in Oct 1991 with ten Veer Class and three Prabal Class missile boats. However, the genesis of ‘Killers’ dates back to the year 1969, with the induction of OSA I Class missile boats from erstwhile USSR to bolster the strength of the Indian Navy. These missile boats were transported to India on heavy lift merchant ships and commissioned in early 1971 at Kolkata. They were baptised by fire in the same year during the Indo – Pak war of 1971 where they played a decisive role in the outcome of the war.
On the night of 04-05 Dec 1971, the youngest warriors of a young Indian Navy drew first blood when they launched a devastating offensive on the Pakistan Navy. Indian Navy ships Nirghat, Nipat and Veer fired their Styx missiles and sank Pakistan Navy ships Khyber and Muhafiz, delivering a deathly blow to aspirations of the Pakistan Navy and crippling them for years to come. Codenamed Op Trident, this operation is considered to be one of the most successful operations in modern naval history, with no casualties being sustained by the Indian forces. The relentless Indian Navy carried out another daring attack on the night of 8th /9th December, when INS Vinash, along with two frigates, launched four Styx missiles, sinking the Pakistan Naval Fleet Tanker Dacca and caused substantial damage to Keamari Oil Storage Facility at Karachi. Again, there were no damages reported to the Indian forces. It is because of these heroic deeds of the ships and men of the Squadron that they earned the title of ‘Killers’ and Indian Navy celebrates 04th December as Navy Day.
The year 2021 marks the 50th anniversary of the victory in 1971 war and is being celebrated across the country as Swarnim Vijay Varsh. The year also marks fifty years since inception of the Killers who over the past five decades have maintained the capability of delivering a credible offensive punch from the sea. Being the tip of the Sword Arm of the Indian Navy, the battle ready Missile Vessel Squadron has participated in Op Vijay, Op Parakram and most recently, during the heightened security state following the Pulwama attack deployed within striking distance of Pakistan coast. The squadron prides itself with distinguished battle honours including one Maha Vir Chakra, seven Vir Chakras and eight Nausena Medals (Gallantry) which are testimony to the gallant spirit of the Killers. These lethal ships capable of high speeds and stealthy strikes, fitted with state of the art weapons and sensors, manned by the youngest and most motivated crew the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron are the Navy’s assurance to the nation against any misadventure by our adversaries. The President’s Standard being awarded to this fearless formation is a well-deserved tribute to the men who, over the years have rendered invaluable service to the nation as a part of the ‘Killer Squadron’.
W8PG.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेसीडेंट्स स्टैंडर्ड से सम्मानित होगा 22 किलर स्क्वाड्रन
05 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 08 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुंबई के नेवल डॉकयार्ड में आयोजित होने वाली एक औपचारिक परेड में 22वें मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन, जिसे किलर स्क्वाड्रन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, को प्रेसीडेंट्स स्टैंडर्ड प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर डाक विभाग द्वारा एक स्मारक डाक टिकट के साथ एक विशिष्ट दिवस कवर भी जारी किया जाएगा।
इस समारोह में राज्यपाल, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री और नौसेना प्रमुख के साथ-साथ कई अन्य नागरिक और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। प्रेसीडेंट्स स्टैंडर्ड सर्वोच्च कमांडर द्वारा राष्ट्र को प्रदान की गई सेवा के सम्मान में एक सैन्य इकाई को दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है। 27 मई 1951 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना को प्रेसीडेंट्स कलर से सम्मानित किया गया था। प्रेसीडेंट्स स्टैंडर्ड प्रेसीडेंट्स कलर के समान सम्मान है, जो अपेक्षाकृत छोटे सैन्य गठन या इकाई को प्रदान किया जाता है।
22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन की स्थापना औपचारिक रूप से अक्टूबर 1991 में मुंबई में टेन वीर क्लास और तीन प्रबल क्लास मिसाइल नौकाओं के साथ की गई थी। हालांकि, 'किलर्स' की उत्पत्ति भारतीय नौसेना की ताकत को बढ़ाने के लिए तत्कालीन सोवियत संघ से ओएसए-1 क्लास मिसाइल बोट को शामिल करने के बाद वर्ष 1969 में हुई थी। इन मिसाइल नौकाओं को भारी लिफ्ट वाले मर्चेंट शिप पर भारत को ट्रांसपोर्ट किया गया और 1971 की शुरुआत में कोलकाता में कमीशन किया गया। उसी वर्ष 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान उनका इस्तेमाल किया गया जहाँ उन्होंने युद्ध के परिणाम में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई थी।
04-05 दिसंबर, 1971 की रात को भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे कम उम्र के योद्धाओं ने पहली सफलता हासिल की जब उन्होंने पाकिस्तानी नौसेना पर घातक हमला किया। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों निर्घट, निपत और वीर ने अपनी स्टाइक्स मिसाइलें दागीं और पाकिस्तानी नौसेना के जहाजों खैबर और मुहाफ़िज़ को डूबो दिया, जिससे पाकिस्तानी नौसेना की आकांक्षाओं को जोरदार झटका लगा और आने वाले कई वर्षों के लिए उन्हें पंगु बना दिया गया। ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट के कोड नाम से विख्यात इस ऑपरेशन को आधुनिक नौसैनिक इतिहास में सबसे सफल ऑपरेशनों में से एक माना जाता है, जिसमें भारतीय बलों को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा। भारतीय नौसेना ने ताबड़तोड़ हमलों के साथ 8/9 दिसंबर की रात को एक और घातक हमला किया, जब आईएनएस विनाश ने दो युद्धपोतों के साथ चार स्टाइक्स मिसाइलों को लॉन्च किया, जिससे पाकिस्तानी नौसेना बेड़े का टैंकर ढाका डूब गया और कराची में केमारी तेल भंडारण फैसिलिटी को काफी नुकसान पहुंचा। एक बार फिर, भारतीय सेना को कोई नुकसान नहीं हुआ। स्क्वाड्रन के जहाजों और जवानों के इन वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के कारण ही उन्होंने 'किलर्स' की उपाधि अर्जित की और भारतीय नौसेना 04 दिसंबर को नौसेना दिवस के रूप में मनाती है।
वर्ष 2021 वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध में जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ है और इसे पूरे देश में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। यह वर्ष किलर्स की स्थापना के पचास वर्ष भी चिह्नित करता है, जिन्होंने पिछले पांच दशकों में समुद्र से विश्वसनीय आक्रामक हमला करने की क्षमता बरकरार रखी है। भारतीय नौसेना की इस अग्रणी तथा युद्ध के लिए सदैव तैयार मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन ने ऑपरेशन विजय, ऑपरेशन पराक्रम में भाग लिया है और अभी हाल ही में, पुलवामा हमले के बाद बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा स्थिति में पाकिस्तानी तट के बेहद निकट इसे तैनात किया गया है। इस स्क्वाड्रन को एक महावीर चक्र, सात वीर चक्र और आठ नौसेना पदक (शौर्य) सहित विशिष्ट युद्ध सम्मान हासिल है जो किलर्स की वीरतापूर्ण भावना का प्रमाण है। उच्च गति और चोरी-छिपे हमला करने में सक्षम ये घातक जहाज, अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस हैं तथा 22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन के सबसे युवा और सबसे उत्साही क्रू द्वारा संचालित है। ये हमारे दुश्मनों द्वारा किए जाने वाले किसी भी दुस्साहस के विरूद्ध राष्ट्र को भारतीय नौसेना का आश्वासन है। इस निर्भीक इकाई को प्रेसिडेंट्स स्टैंडर्ड से सम्मानित किया जाना उन जवानों के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने वर्षों से 'किलर स्क्वाड्रन' के एक हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्र की अमूल्य सेवा की है।
W8PG.jpg)