Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR 11TH EDITION OF JOINT INDO-MALDIVES TRAINING EXCERCISE 'EX EKUVERIN'
05 DEC 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
11th Edition of Exercise EKUVERIN between India & Maldives will be conducted at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives from 06 to 19 December 2021.
The exercise will enhance synergy & inter-operability between Armed Forces of both the Nations in terms of understanding transnational terrorism both on land & at sea, conducting Counter Terrorism & Counter Insurgency Operations and sharing best military practices and experiences.
Besides rigorous training, the joint military excercise will also include cultural and sports activities to enhance defence cooperation and bilateral relations. The exercise will go a long way in strengthening India’s relations with Maldives amidst emerging security dynamics in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ، مشترکہ ہند-مالدیپ تربیتی مشق ’ایکس ایکوورین‘ کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کے لئے روانہ
05 DEC 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور مالدیپ کے درمیان مشق ایکوورین کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 6 سے 19 دسمبر 2021 تک مالدیپ کے کڈھو جزیرہ میں کیا جائے گا۔
یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان زمینی اور سمندری دونوں مقامات پر سرحد پار کی دہشت گردی کو سمجھنے، انسداد دہشت گردی اور انسداد شورش کی کارروائیوں کے انعقاد اور بہترین فوجی طریقوں اور تجربات کو ساجھا کرنے کے حوالے سے ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گی۔
سخت تربیت کے علاوہ مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں میں دفاعی تعاون اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ یہ مشق بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ابھرتی ہوئی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان مالدیپ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔