Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR 11TH EDITION OF JOINT INDO-MALDIVES TRAINING EXCERCISE 'EX EKUVERIN'
05 DEC 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
11th Edition of Exercise EKUVERIN between India & Maldives will be conducted at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives from 06 to 19 December 2021.
The exercise will enhance synergy & inter-operability between Armed Forces of both the Nations in terms of understanding transnational terrorism both on land & at sea, conducting Counter Terrorism & Counter Insurgency Operations and sharing best military practices and experiences.
Besides rigorous training, the joint military excercise will also include cultural and sports activities to enhance defence cooperation and bilateral relations. The exercise will go a long way in strengthening India’s relations with Maldives amidst emerging security dynamics in the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-मालदीव संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास 'एक्स एकुवेरिन' के 11वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए रवाना
05 DEC 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मालदीव के बीच एकुवेरिन सैन्य अभ्यास का 11वां संस्करण 6 से 19 दिसंबर 2021 तक मालदीव के कढधू द्वीप में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास से दोनों देशों की सशस्त्र सेनाओं को भूमि और समुद्र दोनों स्थानों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के खतरे को समझने, आतंकवाद और विद्रोहियों से निपटने की कार्रवाई आयोजित करने तथा सर्वोत्तम सैन्य कार्यप्रणालियों और अनुभवों को साझा करने के मामले में तालमेल एवं अंतर-संचालन में वृद्धि होगी।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास के दौरान कड़े प्रशिक्षण के अलावा, रक्षा सहयोग तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल गतिविधियां भी आयोजित होंगी। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में उभरती हुई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बीच मालदीव के साथ भारत के संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में यह अभ्यास एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।