Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy inaugurates Tourist Facilitation Center and Public Utilities on Colva Beach
Beaches in South Goa to see massive infrastructural development; Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy launches developmental projects
04 DEC 2021 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated tourist facilitation center and public utilities and changing room on Colva Beach in South Goa today. It was constructed as part of Development of Coastal Circuit II projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The Minister also unveiled foundation stone plaques for tourism infrastructure development works, parking and illumination at Colva and Benaulim beaches, and construction of public amenities at beaches in South Goa at a function held at Colva Residency, Colva Beach.
The beaches of Colva and Benaulim are among the world’s famous beaches. Located along the coastal belt of Goa, these beaches are visited both by the domestic and international tourists throughout the year. Ministry of Tourism under Government of India has sanctioned funds under Swadesh Darshan Scheme – II since the areas demand proper development, upgradation plan, facelift which can accommodate all touristic facilities for boosting the tourism industry in Goa.
The developmental projects are parking facilities for vehicles, widening of roads and toilet block with changing rooms, lockers. The developmental works are carried out as part of the Swadesh Darshan coastal circuit theme.
Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Tourism Shri Manohar (Babu) Ajgaonkar, Benaulim MLA Shri Churchill Alemao, MLA and Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte and officials from state and central governments were present at the event.
Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a Central sector scheme launched by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, for the integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits. The scheme aims for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country. The scheme is envisioned to synergize with other Government of India schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Skill India, Make in India etc. with the idea of positioning the tourism sector as a major engine for job creation, driving force for economic growth, and building synergy with various sectors to enable tourism to realise its potential.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री किशन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते कोळवा समुद्रकिनारी पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र आणि सार्वजनिक सुविधांचे उद्घाटन
दक्षिण गोव्यातील समुद्र किनाऱ्यांवर होणार मोठ्या प्रमाणात पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास; केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री किशन रेड्डी यांनी विकास प्रकल्पांचा केला शुभारंभ
04 DEC 2021 10:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज दक्षिण गोव्यातील कोळवा समुद्र किनाऱ्यावर पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र आणि सार्वजनिक सुविधा आणि चेंजिंग रूमचे (पोशाख बदलण्याची खोली) उद्घाटन केले. भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत सागरी सर्किट II प्रकल्पांच्या विकासाचा एक भाग म्हणून या सुविधा उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कोळवा समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर स्थित कोळवा रेसिडेन्सी येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी कोळवा आणि बानावली समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा, पार्किंग आणि सुशोभीकरण तसेच दक्षिण गोव्यातील समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर सार्वजनिक सुविधांच्या बांधकामाच्या कोनशीलेचे अनावरण केले.
कोळवा आणि बानावली समुद्रकिनारे हे जगप्रसिद्ध समुद्रकिनारे आहेत. गोव्याच्या किनारपट्टीवर असलेल्या या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांना देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक वर्षभर भेट देतात. गोव्यातील पर्यटन उद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी सर्व पर्यटन सुविधा समायोजित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या भागांमध्ये योग्य विकास, अत्याधुनिक सुविधांचे नियोजन, या भागांचा चेहरामोहरा बदलून नव्या पद्धतीने सुशोभीकरण करण्याची मागणी असल्यामुळे यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना-II अंतर्गत निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
वाहनांसाठी पार्किंग सुविधा, रस्त्यांचे रुंदीकरण आणि चेंजिंग रूम, लॉकर्ससह शौचालय कक्ष याचा या विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये समावेश आहे. स्वदेश दर्शन सागरी सर्किट संकल्पनेचा एक भाग म्हणून ही विकास कामे केली जात आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि पर्यटन मंत्री श्री मनोहर (बाबू) आजगावकर, बेनौलिमचे आमदार श्री चर्चिल आलेमाओ, आमदार आणि जीटीडीसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री दयानंद सोपटे आणि राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना ही भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने संकल्पना-आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट्सच्या एकात्मिक विकासासाठी सुरू केलेली केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजना आहे. देशातील संकल्पना -आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट्सचा एकात्मिक विकास करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारत सरकारच्या स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, स्किल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया इत्यादी योजनांशी सुसंगत पर्यटन उद्योगाला रोजगार निर्मितीचे, आर्थिक विकासात गतिमानता आणणाऱ्या घटकाचे प्रमुख इंजिन म्हणून स्थान देण्याच्या कल्पनेसह पर्यटन क्षेत्राला त्याची क्षमता ओळखण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रांशी समन्वय निर्माण करणे ही या योजनेची संकल्पना आहे.