Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy inaugurates Tourist Facilitation Center and Public Utilities on Colva Beach
Beaches in South Goa to see massive infrastructural development; Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy launches developmental projects
04 DEC 2021 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated tourist facilitation center and public utilities and changing room on Colva Beach in South Goa today. It was constructed as part of Development of Coastal Circuit II projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The Minister also unveiled foundation stone plaques for tourism infrastructure development works, parking and illumination at Colva and Benaulim beaches, and construction of public amenities at beaches in South Goa at a function held at Colva Residency, Colva Beach.
The beaches of Colva and Benaulim are among the world’s famous beaches. Located along the coastal belt of Goa, these beaches are visited both by the domestic and international tourists throughout the year. Ministry of Tourism under Government of India has sanctioned funds under Swadesh Darshan Scheme – II since the areas demand proper development, upgradation plan, facelift which can accommodate all touristic facilities for boosting the tourism industry in Goa.
The developmental projects are parking facilities for vehicles, widening of roads and toilet block with changing rooms, lockers. The developmental works are carried out as part of the Swadesh Darshan coastal circuit theme.
Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Tourism Shri Manohar (Babu) Ajgaonkar, Benaulim MLA Shri Churchill Alemao, MLA and Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte and officials from state and central governments were present at the event.
Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a Central sector scheme launched by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, for the integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits. The scheme aims for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country. The scheme is envisioned to synergize with other Government of India schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Skill India, Make in India etc. with the idea of positioning the tourism sector as a major engine for job creation, driving force for economic growth, and building synergy with various sectors to enable tourism to realise its potential.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کشن ریڈی نے، کولوا بیچ پر سیاحتی سہولت مرکز اور عوامی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
جنوبی گوا میں ساحلوں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار؛ سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کشن ریڈی نے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
04 DEC 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 دسمبر 2021: سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج جنوبی گوا میں کولوا بیچ پر سیاحتی سہولت مرکز اور عوامی سہولیات اور چینجنگ روم کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ، سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کوسٹل سرکٹ II پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کولوا ریذیڈنسی، کولوا بیچ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کاموں، کولوا اور بینولیم کے ساحلوں پر پارکنگ اور روشنی، اور جنوبی گوا کے ساحلوں پر عوامی سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کے کتبوں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
کولوا اور بینولیم کے ساحل، دنیا کے مشہور و معروف ساحلوں میں سے ہیں۔ گوا کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ واقع، ان ساحلوں پر سال بھر، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاح آتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کے تحت، سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم – II کے تحت، فنڈز کی منظوری دی ہے کیونکہ ان علاقوں میں مناسب ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن منصوبے، آرائش و زیبائش کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے جو گوا میں سیاحت کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، تمام سیاحتی سہولیات کو بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں۔
ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں، گاڑیوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی سہولیات، سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنا اور چینجگ رومز، لاکرز کے ساتھ ٹوائلٹ کےبلاک شامل ہیں۔ ترقیاتی کام، سودیش درشن کوسٹل سرکٹ تھیم کے حصے کے طور پر کئے جاتے ہیں۔
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر سیاحت شری منوہر (بابو) اجگاؤکر، بینولیم کے رکن اسمبلی جناب چرچل الیماو، رکن اسمبلی اور جی ٹی ڈی سی کے چیئرمین جناب دیانند سوپتے اور ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم، مرکزی شعبہ کی ایک اسکیم ہے جسے وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے تھیم پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد، ملک میں تھیم پر مبنی، ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا تصور، حکومت ہند کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے جن میں سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، اسکل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا وغیرہ جیسی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ اسکا مقصد سیاحت کے شعبے کو ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اوراقتصادی ترقی کے لیے محرک قوت اور ہم آہنگی کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک بڑے انجن کے طور پربنانے کے خیال کے ساتھ، سیاحت کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے، مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرناہے۔