पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कोलवा बीच पर पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र और सार्वजनिक जन-सुविधाएं स्थल का उद्घाटन किया
दक्षिण गोवा में समुद्र तट पर बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचागत विकास होगा
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की
04 DEC 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज दक्षिण गोवा में कोलवा बीच पर पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र, सार्वजनिक जन-सुविधाएं और चेंजिंग रूम का उद्घाटन किया। इसका निर्माण भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत तटीय सर्किट II परियोजनाओं के विकास के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोलवा बीच के पास कोलवा रेजीडेंसी में आयोजित एक समारोह में कोलवा और बेनौलिम समुद्र तटों पर पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास कार्यों,पार्किंग तथा अलंकरण और दक्षिण गोवा में समुद्र तटों पर सार्वजनिक जन-सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला का अनावरण किया।
गोवा में कोलवा और बेनौलिम समुद्र तट दुनिया के प्रसिद्ध समुद्र तटों में शामिल हैं। गोवा के तटीय क्षेत्र पर स्थित इन समुद्र तटों पर पूरे साल घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के पर्यटक आते हैं। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना–II के तहत फंड स्वीकृत किया है क्योंकि इन क्षेत्रों में उचित विकास,उन्नयन योजना,इसे नए रूप में सजाने की जरूरत है। इससे गोवा में पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी पर्यटन सुविधाओं को समायोजित किया जा सकता है।
विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं में वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग सुविधाएं,सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण और चेंजिंग रूम, लॉकर के साथ शौचालय ब्लॉक का निर्माण शामिल है। यहां विकास कार्य स्वदेश दर्शन तटीय सर्किट थीम के हिस्से के रूप में किए जाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री मनोहर (बाबू) अजगांवकर,बेनौलिम के विधायक श्री चर्चिल अलेमाओ,जीटीडीसी के विधायक एवं अध्यक्ष श्री दयानंद सोपटे और राज्य एवं केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट के एकीकृत विकास के लिए शुरू की गई एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट का एकीकृत विकास करना है। इस योजना की परिकल्पना भारत सरकार की स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, स्किल इंडिया,मेक इन इंडिया आदि जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुएपर्यटन उद्योग को रोजगार सृजन कर्ताऔर आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने वाला कारक बनाने के साथ ही विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर पर्यटन क्षेत्र को अपनी क्षमता का एहसास करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए की गई है।

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy inaugurates Tourist Facilitation Center and Public Utilities on Colva Beach
Beaches in South Goa to see massive infrastructural development; Union Minister for Tourism Shri Kishan Reddy launches developmental projects
04 DEC 2021 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
Union Minister for Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated tourist facilitation center and public utilities and changing room on Colva Beach in South Goa today. It was constructed as part of Development of Coastal Circuit II projects under the Swadesh Darshan scheme by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The Minister also unveiled foundation stone plaques for tourism infrastructure development works, parking and illumination at Colva and Benaulim beaches, and construction of public amenities at beaches in South Goa at a function held at Colva Residency, Colva Beach.
The beaches of Colva and Benaulim are among the world’s famous beaches. Located along the coastal belt of Goa, these beaches are visited both by the domestic and international tourists throughout the year. Ministry of Tourism under Government of India has sanctioned funds under Swadesh Darshan Scheme – II since the areas demand proper development, upgradation plan, facelift which can accommodate all touristic facilities for boosting the tourism industry in Goa.
The developmental projects are parking facilities for vehicles, widening of roads and toilet block with changing rooms, lockers. The developmental works are carried out as part of the Swadesh Darshan coastal circuit theme.
Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Tourism Shri Manohar (Babu) Ajgaonkar, Benaulim MLA Shri Churchill Alemao, MLA and Chairman of GTDC Shri Dayanand Sopte and officials from state and central governments were present at the event.
Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a Central sector scheme launched by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, for the integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits. The scheme aims for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country. The scheme is envisioned to synergize with other Government of India schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Skill India, Make in India etc. with the idea of positioning the tourism sector as a major engine for job creation, driving force for economic growth, and building synergy with various sectors to enable tourism to realise its potential.