Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Officers Appointed in 20 Embassies to Promote Brand India: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
75 Top Destinations in India to be developed on International Standards: Tourism Minister
“Get completely Vaccinated with two doses to revive tourism sector at a greater speed”: Union Minister Appeals
04 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 04th December 2021
“Tourist officers have been appointed in 20 embassies last month. This is to promote India as a tourist destination as well as facilitate tourists from those countries that have highest foot fall in India. Decision has been taken to open tourism sub division offices in embassies of all countries from where tourists visit India. Tourism Ministry is working in close coordination with Health Department, Civil aviation Department, Home Affairs and External Affairs Department to help foreign tourists who are visiting India.Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Shri G Kishan Reddy said this while addressing a press conference in Goa today.
Tourism Initiatives in Goa
“As Goa celebrates 60 years of its liberation, government is making every effort to develop Tourism infrastructure in the state. Goa is one of the prominent states in the tourism sector where most of the world heritage sites are there. Hence the Ministry has decided to pay special attention to Goa to promote Tourism.” He went on to say that maximum number of tourists be it domestic or international tourists visit Goa frequently and how tourism as a sector has major influence on the state.
Shri Reddy also assured that his ministry will work in coordination with the State government of Goa, Goa Tourism Development Corporation as well as Goa tourism to ensure maximum benefits for state through tourism.
Tourism Ministry is working in synergy with the Rail Ministry, Civil Aviation and Shipping Ministry to encourage cruise tourism under Sagar Mala. “Cruise tourism will be developed on a mission mode which will greatly benefit Goa,” he said. He also informed that there are plans to connect Chennai, Vizag and Andaman with Goa through cruise tourism.
He also spoke about the possibilities and promotion of adventure tourism and eco-tourism.
75 Top Destinations in India to be developed on International Standards
Shri Reddy also stated that the major portion of the Ministry's expenditure goes into the development of quality infrastructure relating to tourism at various tourist destinations and circuits spread around the States/UTs. He also mentioned that to commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, top 75 destinations in the country are to be developed on international standards. “All departments have given their comments on the same. The work will begin in full swing to develop the 75 destinations on international standards, once the Cabinet approves it,” he added.
Shri Reddy insisted that getting completely vaccinated with two doses of vaccines is very crucial for the steady growth of tourism sector. “Those who are getting vaccination should get completely vaccinated with two doses of COVID-19 vaccine. This will help to revive the tourism sector at a much greater speed. States/UTs are requested to ensure maximum Vaccination of beneficiaries in cities as well as villages,” he stated. The Minister assured that there will not be any issue in vaccination as the Centre is well prepared to supply adequate vaccines to the State Governments as per their requirements.
Shri Reddy also cautioned the citizens to follow COVID protocols as tourism is seeing steady growth in the country after the first year of the Pandemic. “Domestic tourism is seeing and upward trend in the country. Currently since a third wave of COVID19 is being suspected across the world, I request people to strictly adhere to COVID protocol during their visits to tourist destinations,” he stated.
The Minister stated that the Central Government is working together with the State Governments to ensure implementation of COVID-19 protocols. He went on to say that Government of India is closely watching every recent development and COVID situation in the country as well as across the world. “I strongly believe we can control a third wave through our efforts,” he said.
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Y. Naik spoke about the developmental activities that are completed and are being carried out in Goa. Shri Naik mentioned that the Indian Oil Foundation will be developing various heritage monuments and spiritual places through the NCF. Project details here.

وزارت سیاحت
برانڈ انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے 20سفارتخانوں میں ٹورزم افسران مقررکئے گئے ہیں:مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی
بھارت میں 75 اعلیٰ مقامات کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق تیار کیا جائےگا: وزیرسیاحت
‘‘سیاحت کے شعبے کو زیادہ تیز رفتار سے بحال کرنے کی غرض سے دونوں ٹیکے لگوائیں ’’ مرکزی وزیر کی اپیل
04 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘گزشتہ ماہ 20سفارتخانوںمیں ٹورسٹ افسران مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔یہ کارروائی ،بھارت کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طورپر فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ملکوں کے سیاحوں کوسہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے، جہاں سے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں سیاح بھارت آتے ہیں۔ان تمام ملکوں کے سفارتخانوںمیں ،جہاں سے سب سے زیادہ سیاح بھارت آتے ہیں،سیاحت سے متعلق سب ڈویژن دفاتر کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔سیاحت کی وزارت ، بھارت کا دورہ کرنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو مددفراہم کرنے کی غرض سے محکمہ صحت ،شہری ہوابازی کے محکمے ، داخلی امور اور خارجی امور کے محکموں کےساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔’’ سیاحت ،ثقافت اور بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج گوا میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
گوا میں سیاحت سے متعلق پیش قدمیاں:
وزیر موصوف نے کہا :‘‘ اب جبکہ گوا اپنی آزادی کے 60سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منارہا ہے ، حکومت ، ریاست میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام تر کوششیں کررہی ہے۔گوا ،سیاحت کے شعبے میں سب سے اہم اور نمایاں ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں دنیا کے زیادہ ترعالمی وراثت کے مقامات واقع ہیں۔اس لئے وزارت نے ،سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر گوا پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیاحوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ،چاہے وہ گھریلو سیاح ہوں یا بین الاقوامی ۔اکثروبیشتر گوا کا رُخ کرتی ہیں اور اسی لئے ایک شعبے کے طورپرسیاحت کا ریاست پر خاطر خواہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ ان کی وزارت ، گوا کو سیاحت کے ذریعہ سب سے زیادہ مستفید کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا کی ریاستی حکومت اور گوا ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کےساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ،‘‘ساگر مالا’’ کے تحت بحری جہازوں کے کروزٹورزم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے ریلوے کی وزارت ،شہری ہوابازی اور جہازرانی کی وزارتوں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔کروزٹورزم کو مشن کے طریقے پرفرو غ دیا جائے گا جس سے کہ کافی حدتک گوا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔انہوں نے اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ گوا کو کروزٹورزم کے ذریعہ چنئی ،ویزاگ اور انڈمان کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا منصوبہ بنایاجارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایڈونچرٹورزم یعنی مہم جوئی سے متعلق سیاحت ایکو-ٹورزم یعنی ماحولیات سے متعلق سیاحت کے امکانات اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
بھارت میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے طور پر تیار کئے جانے والے 75 اعلیٰ مقامات :
جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت کے کُل اخراجات کا کافی بڑا حصہ ،ریاستو ں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ، مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور سرکٹ پر سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے معیار کو فروغ دینے پرخرچ کیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75منانےکے لئے ملک میں چوٹی کے 75 مقامات کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے طورپر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘ تمام محکموں نے اس سلسلے میں اپنی تجاویز پیش کی ہیں اور کابینہ کی منظوری مل جانے کے فوراََ بعد75 مقامات کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں پوری رفتار کے ساتھ کام شروع کردیا جائے گا۔
جناب ریڈی نے خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شہریوں کو کووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ سے متعلق ضابطوں پر عمل کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ عالمی وبا کے پہلے سال کے بعد ملک میں سیاحت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا:‘‘ ملک میں گھریلو سیاحت میں اضافے کا رجحان جاری ہے۔فی الحال چونکہ دنیا بھر میں کووڈ-19 کی تیسری لہر پھیلنے کا خدشہ کی وجہ سے لوگوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کرنے کے دوران کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ سے متعلق تمام ضابطوں پر سختی سے عمل کریں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ، کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ سے متعلق ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصدسے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ہند ، ملک میں حالیہ کسی بھی پیش رفت اور کووڈ سے متعلق صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں تازہ ترین صورتحال پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی کوششوں کی بدولت تیسری لہر پر کنٹرول حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد نائک نے گوا میں ، اُن ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو یا تو مکمل ہوچکی ہیں یا ان کے تحت کام جاری ہے۔جناب نائک نے بتایا کہ انڈین آئل فاؤنڈیشن ،این سی ایف کے ذریعہ مختلف تاریخی عمارتوں اور مذہبی مقامات کو فروغ دے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی کی براہ راست کانفرنس