Ministry of Heavy Industries
Indian Auto sector must go Global and look for major share of global electric auto market: It will lead them to achieve size and scale, says Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
"Indian Auto industry must look to reap benefits from great opportunities in sunrise areas " Dr. Pandey
Growth of Auto Industry will certainly help us to achieve India's commitment for "Panchamrita" given by the Prime Minister in COP 26 and give huge employment opportunities to Indian youth: Dr. Pandey
India’s transition to Electric Mobility System can save Rs 20 lakh crore by 2030 on avoided oil imports alone- Dr Pandey
04 DEC 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Heavy Industries Minister has said that Indian Auto must go Global and look for major share of global electric auto market. It will lead them to achieve size and scale. Addressing the Round Table Conference organized by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) today at Goa to Promote Electric Vehicles Mobility, Dr. Pandey called upon the Indian industry to benefit from great upcoming opportunities in sunrise areas “ They can achieve global scale and internationally acceptable quality products”, he said.
The Minister further stated that growth of Auto Industry will certainly help us to achieve India's commitment for "Panchamrita" given by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in COP 26 and give huge employment opportunities to Indian youth. The Minister also mentioned that there is a disruptive change happening in the global automotive scenario with big boost to ‘Electric Vehicles’ as the future of technology. He added that innovations and technological breakthroughs in EV components are catalyzing this disruption. Therefore it is essential to accelerate the manufacturing and adoption of Electric Vehicles in India. He said, ‘We also need to make India manufacturing hub of EV’. He also mentioned that India’s transition to Electric Mobility System can save Rs 20 lakh crore by 2030 on avoided oil imports alone.
Referring to the (FAME India II) scheme, He sated that Ministry of Heavy Industries is supporting the ecosystem through our national flagship schemes such as Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India II) scheme, National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components. He informed that these three major schemes are sanctioned by the government with a total outlay of Rs 54,038 crore. FAME-II scheme incentivizes demand for EVs by providing upfront subsidies and creating EV charging infrastructure. The scheme envisages supporting a demand of 10 Lakh electric 2 Wheelers, 5 lakh Electric 3 Wheelers, 55,000 Electric Cars and 7,090 Electric Buses.
Talking about the the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components, Dr. Pandey said that it will incentivise manufacturing of high technology automobile and auto components in India. The program will lead to fresh investment of over ₹42,500 crore and will create additional employment opportunities of over 7.5 lakh jobs, he added.
Dr. Pandey further stated that growth of shared, connected and electric mobility presents a huge opportunity for India in terms of sustainability, job creation and giving impetus to manufacturing through ‘Make In India’
He expressed hope that this round table will facilitate all of us to work out strategies to promote adoption of Electric Vehicles in India and attract investment in manufacturing of EVs, batteries and high technology automotive components in India. He emphasized that a transformed E-mobility ecosystem will require participation and collaboration across diverse stakeholder groups.
Goa State Electric Vehicle Policy 2021 was launched by Dr. Pandey and Goa Chief Minister Shri Pramod Sawant at the Round Table Conference. It provides for Fiscal and Non-fiscal incentives for Electic Vehicles, electrification of ferries & focus on R&D and Skill Development. 10 electric buses sanctioned under FAME 2 were also flagged off by Dr. Pandey and Goa CM.
Ministers of Transport and Chief Secretaries/Senior Officers from States, Industry Leaders from Automotive Sector, Start Ups and Technical Experts are participating in the conference. Shri Krishan Pal, Gurjar, Minister of State of Heavy Industries, Shri Arun Goel, Secretary, Heavy Industries participated in the conference. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog delivered the Key Note address on the occasion.
Automobile sector is a key driver of India’s economic growth and the largest contributor to the manufacturing sector. Automobile industry contributes to nearly 6.4 per cent of India’s GDP and 35 per cent of manufacturing GDP and is a leading employment provider.
India ranks number 1 in the world in two wheelers, 3 wheelers and tractors manufacturing and number 5 in passenger and commercial vehicles manufacturing. The size of Indian Original Equipments Manufacturers ( OEMs) is US $ 80.8 billion with exports of US $ 11.7 billion. Size of auto component industry is US $ 57 billion with exports of US $ 15 billion and imports of US $ 17.7 billion. In value terms Indian automotive industry is ranked number 11 in the world. This is because Indian automotive industry has succeeded in mass volume, lower value, lower technology products, not in advanced automotive technology products. In global automotive trade of US $ 1.5 trillion India’s share is less than 2 per cent with total exports of US $ 27 billion. India’s share of advanced automotive components is only 3 per cent compared to 18 per cent globally which is estimated to further grow to 30 per cent by 2030.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय वाहन क्षेत्राने जागतिक पातळीवर स्वतःला सिद्ध करायला हवे आणि विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या जागतिक बाजारात अधिकाधिक वाटा मिळवण्यसाठी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
“भारतीय वाहन उद्योगाने या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील मधल्या उत्तम संधींचा लाभ करून घ्यायला हवा” – डॉ.पांडेय
वाहन उद्योगाच्या विकासामुळे आपल्याला पंतप्रधानांनी कॉप-26 परिषदेत दिलेल्या “पंचामृता”च्या वचनाची पूर्तता करण्यास नक्कीच मदत होईल आणि त्यातून भारतीय युवावर्गाला रोजगाराच्या अगणित संधी उपलब्ध होतील: डॉ.पांडेय
04 DEC 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील वाहन उद्योगाने जागतिक पातळीवर स्वतःला सिध्द करायला हवे आणि विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या जागतिक बाजारात आपले स्थान अधिकाधिक व्यापक करण्याचा प्रयत्न करायला हवा, असे मत, केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी व्यक्त केले. या प्रयत्नामुळे या उद्योगांना अधिक मोठा आकार आणि उच्च दर्जा गाठणे शक्य होईल. विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आज गोव्यात आयोजित केलेल्या गोलमेज परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. वाहन उद्योगात आज इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचे क्षेत्र नव्याने उदयास येत आहे. या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील उत्तम संधींचा लाभ करून घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी भारतीय वाहन उद्योगाला केले. “या उद्योगांना जागतिक दर्जा गाठता येईल आणि आंतराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर स्वीकारली जातील अशी दर्जेदार उत्पादने तयार करता येतील.” असे ते म्हणाले.
वाहन उद्योगाच्या विकासामुळे आपल्याला पंतप्रधानांनी कॉप-26 परिषदेत दिलेल्या “पंचामृता”च्या वचनाची पूर्तता करण्यास नक्कीच मदत होईल आणि त्यातून भारतीय युवावर्गाला रोजगाराच्या अगणित संधी उपलब्ध होतील, असा विश्वास पांडेय यांनी व्यक्त केला. वाहन तंत्रज्ञानातील भविष्य म्हणून ‘विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांना’ मोठे प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आल्यामुळे जागतिक पातळीवरील वाहन उद्योगविषयक परिस्थितीमध्ये मोठा बदल घडून येत आहे याचा देखील त्यांनी ठळकपणे उल्लेख केला. विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांचे सुटे भाग तयार करण्याच्या उद्योगांतील अभिनव संशोधने आणि तांत्रिक प्रगती यामुळे या बदलाला जोरकस हातभार लागत आहे. म्हणूनच, भारतातील विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या निर्मितीला आणि या वाहनांच्या वापराला अधिक गती मिळवून देणे अत्यावश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय म्हणाले, “आपण भारताला विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या निर्मितीचे मोठे केंद्र म्हणून घडविण्याची गरज आहे.” 2030 पर्यंत विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहन यंत्रणेकडे भारताचे स्थित्यंतर झाल्याने आयात केलेल्या तेलाचा वापर कमी झाला, तर, सुमारे 20 लाख कोटींची बचत होऊ शकेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
फेम इंडिया II अर्थात विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांची निर्मिती आणि स्वीकार या योजनेच्या संदर्भात बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय फेम इंडिया II, एसीसी अर्थात आधुनिक रसायनशास्त्र गटविषयक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि वाहन उद्योग तसेच वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या उद्योगांसाठी उत्पादनाशी निगडीत अनुदान योजना अशा अनेक राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील महत्त्वाच्या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. केंद्र सरकारने 54,038 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या या तीन महत्त्वाच्या योजना मंजूर केल्या आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
वाहन उद्योग तसेच वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या उद्योगांसाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनाशी निगडीत अनुदान योजनेविषयी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. पांडे म्हणाले की, या योजनेमुळे उच्च तंत्रज्ञान वापरासह वाहन निर्मिती आणि सुट्या भागांची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या उद्योगांना मदत मिळेल. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे वाहन क्षेत्रात 42,500 कोटी रुपयांची नवी गुंतवणूक होणार असून 7.5 लाखांहून अधिक अतिरिक्त रोजगार संधी निर्माण होतील असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
सामायिक, जोडलेल्या आणि विजेवरील वाहन उद्योगाच्या विकासामुळे भारतात शाश्वतता, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’च्या माध्यमातून निर्मितीला चालना या संदर्भात प्रचंड संधी निर्माण होतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ह्या गोलमेज परिषदेमुळे, भारतात विजेवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या वापराच्या स्वीकाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणे आखणे तसेच अशा वाहनांच्या, त्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या बॅटऱ्या आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त सुटे भाग यांच्या निर्मितीसाठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यात मदत होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले
या गोलमेज परिषदेत, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. पांडे आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते गोवा राज्य विद्युत वाहन धोरण 2021 ची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीतून विद्युत वाहने, फेरी बोटींचे विद्युतीकरण यासाठी आर्थिक आणि बिगर-आर्थिक मदत निधीची तरतूद होईल तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास आणि कौशल्य विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करता येईल. केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. पांडे आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांनी, फेम-2 अंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या 10 विद्युत बसेसना हिरवा झेंडा देखील दाखविला.