Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti mission to reduce logistics cost for coal evacuation
NITI Aayog reviews Coal India Limited’s bid to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26
Integrated infrastructure and coordinated efforts in line with PM GatiShakti to augment coal production
14 railway infrastructure projects under implementation to enhance coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was organized under the chairmanship of CEO, NITI Aayog to review and discuss the mission of Coal India Limited to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26. Coal remains the primary domestic fuel for India as well as the single largest commodity transported across the country; thus the mining, supply and consumption of coal is central to the growth of Indian economy.
With the thrust of Ministry of Commerce and Industry on the development of evacuation infrastructure and the work being undertaken by Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways in that direction, the production capacity of coal is ahead of its domestic demand. In lines with PM GatiShakti, the development of integrated infrastructure with coordinated efforts by all infrastructure ministries lies at the heart of further augmentation of coal production and evacuation capacity through multi-modal connectivity.
As discussed in the meeting, rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
Ministry of Railways has also developed Freight Operations Information System (FOIS) to monitor movement of freight trains which also calculates freight and other charges. The Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) also offers Freight Business Data Integration (FBDI) for FOIS that can be used by the customers for integration with their internal MIS networks.
A similar facility called Port Community System (PCS) has been developed by and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways to provide a platform for secure exchange of information between government agencies, terminal operators and the traders. The digitalization across infrastructure ministries shall contribute towards augmentation of coal evacuation capacity of the country.
Further, with the advent of PM GatiShakti NMP, the status and type of roads (national highways/state highways/ rural roads/PMGSY roads) depicting the first and last mile connectivity of coal mines shall also be accessible to the Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways to take necessary steps of integration and capacity enhancement. The Plan will holistically look at the interventions required to be taken for reduction of logistics cost for coal evacuation and thus lead to efficiency gains in coal sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोयले के खनन में उपस्‍कर लागत कम करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति मिशन
नीति आयोग ने 2025-26 तक 1 बिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की निविदा की समीक्षा की
कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के अनुरूप एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा और समन्वित प्रयास
छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा में कोयले की ढुलाई बढ़ाने के लिए 14 रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक बैठक में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के 2025-26 तक 1 बिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन के मिशन की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कोयला भारत के लिए प्राथमिक घरेलू ईंधन के साथ-साथ देश भर में अधिकतम ढुलाई की जाने वाली एक सामग्री है। इस प्रकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास कोयले के खनन, आपूर्ति और खपत पर केन्द्रित है।
खनन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के जोर देने और उस दिशा में रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा पोत, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों से कोयले की उत्पादन क्षमता इसकी घरेलू मांग से अधिक है। पीएम गतिशक्ति के अनुरूप, सभी आधारभूत मंत्रालयों के समन्वित प्रयासों के साथ एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से कोयला उत्पादन और खनन क्षमता को और अधिक बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित है।
बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक कोयले की निकासी में अपनी हिस्‍सेदारी को 64 प्रतिशत से 75 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ रेलवे का अग्रणी स्‍थान बना हुआ है। छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा में गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कोयले की ढुलाई को बढ़ाने के लिए रेलवे की 14 आधारभूत परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। रेलवे लाइन क्षमता को वित्त वर्ष 2026 तक कोयला ढुलाई के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है। निजी कंपनियों द्वारा कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, रेलवे ने निजी साइडिंग से निजी फ्रेट टर्मिनल में रूपांतरण शुल्क को 1 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 10 लाख रुपये करने जैसे कदम भी उठाए हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय ने मालगाड़ियों की आवाजाही की निगरानी के लिए फ्रेट ऑपरेशंस इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एफओआईएस) भी विकसित किया है, जो माल ढुलाई और अन्य शुल्कों की गणना भी करता है। रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली केन्‍द्र (सीआरआईएस) एफओआईएस के लिए फ्रेट बिजनेस डेटा इंटीग्रेशन (एफबीडीआई) भी प्रदान करता है, जिसका उपयोग ग्राहक अपने आंतरिक एमआईएस नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकरण के लिए कर सकते हैं।
पोर्ट कम्युनिटी सिस्टम (पीसीएस) नामक एक समान सुविधा को पोर्ट्स शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा सरकारी एजेंसियों, टर्मिनल ऑपरेटरों और व्यापारियों के बीच सूचनाओं के सुरक्षित आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। आधारभूत मंत्रालयों में डिजिटलीकरण देश की कोयला निकासी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।
इसके अलावा, पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी की शुरुआत से, कोयला खदानों की पहली और अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी को दर्शाने वाली सड़कों (राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों/राज्य राजमार्गों/ग्रामीण सड़कों/पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों) की स्थिति और प्रकार भी कोयला मंत्रालय तथा सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के लिए सुलभ होंगे, ताकि वे एकीकरण और क्षमता वृद्धि की दिशा में आवश्यक कदम उठाने सकें। योजना के तहत समग्र रूप से कोयला निकासी के लिए उपस्‍कर की लागत में कमी के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेपों पर गौर किया जाएगा और इस प्रकार कोयला क्षेत्र में दक्षता का लाभ प्राप्त होगा।