Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti mission to reduce logistics cost for coal evacuation
NITI Aayog reviews Coal India Limited’s bid to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26
Integrated infrastructure and coordinated efforts in line with PM GatiShakti to augment coal production
14 railway infrastructure projects under implementation to enhance coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was organized under the chairmanship of CEO, NITI Aayog to review and discuss the mission of Coal India Limited to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26. Coal remains the primary domestic fuel for India as well as the single largest commodity transported across the country; thus the mining, supply and consumption of coal is central to the growth of Indian economy.
With the thrust of Ministry of Commerce and Industry on the development of evacuation infrastructure and the work being undertaken by Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways in that direction, the production capacity of coal is ahead of its domestic demand. In lines with PM GatiShakti, the development of integrated infrastructure with coordinated efforts by all infrastructure ministries lies at the heart of further augmentation of coal production and evacuation capacity through multi-modal connectivity.
As discussed in the meeting, rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
Ministry of Railways has also developed Freight Operations Information System (FOIS) to monitor movement of freight trains which also calculates freight and other charges. The Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) also offers Freight Business Data Integration (FBDI) for FOIS that can be used by the customers for integration with their internal MIS networks.
A similar facility called Port Community System (PCS) has been developed by and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways to provide a platform for secure exchange of information between government agencies, terminal operators and the traders. The digitalization across infrastructure ministries shall contribute towards augmentation of coal evacuation capacity of the country.
Further, with the advent of PM GatiShakti NMP, the status and type of roads (national highways/state highways/ rural roads/PMGSY roads) depicting the first and last mile connectivity of coal mines shall also be accessible to the Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways to take necessary steps of integration and capacity enhancement. The Plan will holistically look at the interventions required to be taken for reduction of logistics cost for coal evacuation and thus lead to efficiency gains in coal sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی مشن سے کوئلہ کے انخلاء کے لئے لوجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی
نیتی آیوگ نے 26-2025 تک ایک بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے لئے کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی بولی کا جائزہ لیا
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مطابق مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے اورمربوط کوششیں جاری ہیں
چھتیس گڑھ اوراوڈیشہ میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں اضافے کے لئے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 14 پروجیکٹس زیر عمل ہیں
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہوا ، جس میں 26-2025 تک ایک بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے لئے کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے مشن پر تبادلہ خیال اورجائزہ لیا گیا۔ کوئلہ ہندوستان کے لیے بنیادی گھریلو ایندھن کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں منتقل کی جانے والی واحد سب سے بڑی شے ہے۔
اسی طرح کانکنی ،سپلائی اورکوئلے کی کھپت، بھارتی معیشت کی ترقی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انخلا کے فروغ پر تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت کے زوردینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے کی وزارت ،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت اور بندرگاہوں و جہاز رانی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں کام کیا جارہا ہے۔اس سمت میں کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت اپنی گھریلو مانگ سے بڑھ کر ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مطابق تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں کی جانب سے مربوط کوششوں کے ساتھ مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی کے ذریعہ انخلاء کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے پر منحصر ہے۔
جیسا کہ اجلاس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیاکہ ریلوے، مالی سال 2030 تک 64 فیصد سے 75 فیصد تک اپنے ماڈل شئیر میں توسیع کےہدف کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کے لئے انخلاء کا اہم ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ اور اوڈیشہ میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں اضافے کے لئے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 14 پروجیکٹس گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے مطابق زیر عمل ہیں۔ مالی سال 2026 تک کوئلے کی نقل وحمل کے لئے ریلوے لائن کی گنجائش کو مناسب طورپر حل کیا گیا ہے۔پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریلوے ،پرائیویٹ سائڈنگ سے پرائیویٹ مال بردار ٹرمنل تک تبادلے کی فیس میں ایک کروڑسے دس لاکھ کی کمی جیسے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
وزارت ریلوے نے مال بردار ٹرینوں کی نقل وحرکت کی نگرانی کے لئے مال بردار آپریشنز ،معلوماتی نظام ( ایف او آئی ایس ) بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو مال بردار ٹرینوں کے اخراجات اوردیگر چارجز کا بھی حساب کتاب رکھتا ہے۔ریلوے انفارمیشن سسٹمز کا مرکز ( سی آر آئی ایس ) ایف اوآئی ایس کے لئے فریٹ بزنس ڈاٹا انٹگریشن ( ایف بی ڈی آئی ) بھی آفرکرتا ہے،جس کا استعمال گاہک اپنے اندرونی ایم آئی ایس نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ انضمام کے لئے کرسکتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی سہولیات ،جسے پورٹ کمیونٹی سسٹم ( پی سی ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے،پورٹ شپنگ اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، ٹرمنل آپریٹرز اورتاجروں کے درمیان معلومات کے محفوظ تبادلے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جاسکے۔بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی وزارتوںمیں ڈجیٹل کاری ملک میں کوئلے کے انخلاء کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کی آمد کے ساتھ، سڑکوں کی صورتحال اور قسم (قومی شاہراہیں/ ریاستی شاہراہیں/ دیہی سڑکیں/ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکیں) جو کوئلے کی کانوں کے پہلے اور آخری چھور کے رابطے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، کوئلہ اور سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کو بھی رسائی حاصل ہو جائے گی۔ جس سے انضمام اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کیلئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے میں مددملے گی۔
اس منصوبہ کے ذریعہ کوئلے کے انخلاء کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کی خاطر درکار اقدامات کی مجموعی طور پر غور کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح کوئلے کے شعبے میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔