শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কয়লা পরিবহণের ব্যয় কমানোর জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তির উদ্যোগ
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকের পৌরোহিত্যে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ কোটি টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের বিষয়ে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। ভারতে কয়লাই জ্বালানীর প্রধান উৎস। দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর মধ্যে সবথেকে বেশি কয়লা পরিবহণ করা হয়ে থাকে। তাই দেশের অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে কয়লার উত্তোলন, সরবরাহ এবং কয়লার ব্যবহার খুব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রক কয়লা পরিবহণের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। রেল, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক এবং বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক কয়লা পরিবহণের কাজে যুক্ত। দেশে কয়লার উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে তা যথাযথ পরিবহণের জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি একটি সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। একাজে পরিকাঠামোগত মন্ত্রকগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
বৈঠকে রেল পরিবহণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে কয়লা পরিবহণে রেল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রেলের মাধ্যমে কয়লা পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ৬৪ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৭৫ শতাংশ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ছত্তিশগড় ও ওড়িশায় কয়লার পরিবহণ বাড়াতে গতিশক্তি নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ১৪টি রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান বহন ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী ২০২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত রেলের মাধ্যমে কয়লা পরিবহণে কোনো সমস্যা হবেনা। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে কয়লা উত্তোলনে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য রেল বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে পণ্য পরিবহণের রেলের টার্মিনাল ব্যবহারের জন্য এখন ১ কোটি টাকার পরিবর্তে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় করলেই হবে।
পণ্য পরিবহণকারী ট্রেনের সম্পর্কে সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানার জন্য রেল ফ্রেইট অপারেশন্স ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম গড়ে তুলেছে। যেসমস্ত উপভোক্তা রেলের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণ করবেন তাদের জন্য সেন্টার ফর রেলওয়ে ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেমস একটি বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক সরকারি সংস্থা, বন্দর এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানের জন্য পোর্ট কমিউনিটি সিস্টেম গড়ে তুলেছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে কয়লা রপ্তানীর জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও পিএম গতিশক্তি সড়ক উন্নয়নের জন্য নানা পরিকল্পনা করেছে। কয়লা মন্ত্রক এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক কয়লা খনি অঞ্চলের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাচ্ছে। এর ফলে কয়লা উত্তোলন করে পণ্য পরিবহণের কাজে গতি আসবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti mission to reduce logistics cost for coal evacuation
NITI Aayog reviews Coal India Limited’s bid to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26
Integrated infrastructure and coordinated efforts in line with PM GatiShakti to augment coal production
14 railway infrastructure projects under implementation to enhance coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha
03 DEC 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was organized under the chairmanship of CEO, NITI Aayog to review and discuss the mission of Coal India Limited to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by 2025-26. Coal remains the primary domestic fuel for India as well as the single largest commodity transported across the country; thus the mining, supply and consumption of coal is central to the growth of Indian economy.
With the thrust of Ministry of Commerce and Industry on the development of evacuation infrastructure and the work being undertaken by Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways in that direction, the production capacity of coal is ahead of its domestic demand. In lines with PM GatiShakti, the development of integrated infrastructure with coordinated efforts by all infrastructure ministries lies at the heart of further augmentation of coal production and evacuation capacity through multi-modal connectivity.
As discussed in the meeting, rail remains the dominant evacuation mode for coal with an aim to expand its modal share from 64% to 75% by FY 2030. To cater to the increased coal dispatch in Chhattisgarh and Odisha, 14 railway infrastructure projects are under implementation in lines with GatiShakti principles. The railway line capacity is adequately addressed for coal transportation up to FY 2026. In order to promote coal production by private companies, railways have also taken steps such as reduction in conversion fee from private siding to private freight terminal from Rs 1 Cr to Rs 10 Lac.
Ministry of Railways has also developed Freight Operations Information System (FOIS) to monitor movement of freight trains which also calculates freight and other charges. The Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) also offers Freight Business Data Integration (FBDI) for FOIS that can be used by the customers for integration with their internal MIS networks.
A similar facility called Port Community System (PCS) has been developed by and Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways to provide a platform for secure exchange of information between government agencies, terminal operators and the traders. The digitalization across infrastructure ministries shall contribute towards augmentation of coal evacuation capacity of the country.
Further, with the advent of PM GatiShakti NMP, the status and type of roads (national highways/state highways/ rural roads/PMGSY roads) depicting the first and last mile connectivity of coal mines shall also be accessible to the Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways to take necessary steps of integration and capacity enhancement. The Plan will holistically look at the interventions required to be taken for reduction of logistics cost for coal evacuation and thus lead to efficiency gains in coal sector.