Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech
“last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time”
“Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance”
“Now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”
“Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”
“Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”
“GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment”
“Finance is the life blood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving Antyodaya
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech through video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the history of currency shows tremendous evolution. The Prime Minister informed that last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time. Fully digital banks, without any physical branch offices, are already a reality and may become commonplace in less than a decade. “As humans evolved, so did the form of our transactions. From barter system to metals, from coins to notes, from cheques to cards, today we have reached here”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India has proved to the world that it is second to none when it comes to adopting technology or innovating around it. Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance. The Prime Minister emphasized that now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. “A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”, he said.
Explaining how technology has also catalyzed financial inclusion, Shri Modi pointed out that from less than 50% of Indians having bank accounts in 2014, India has almost universalized it with 430 million Jan Dhan accounts in the last 7 years. He also listed initiatives like 690 million RuPay cards clocking 1.3 billion transactions last year; UPI processing around 4.2 billion transactions in just last month; almost 300 million invoices are uploaded on the GST portal every month; despite the pandemic, about 1.5 million railway tickets are getting booked online every day; last year, FASTag processed 1.3 billion seamless transactions; PM Svanidhi enabled access to credit for small vendors across the country; e-RUPI enabled targeted delivery of specified services without leakages.
The Prime Minister stressed that financial inclusion is the driver of the Fintech Revolution. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said, Fintech is resting on 4 pillars: income, investments, insurance and institutional credit. “When income grows, investment becomes possible. Insurance coverage enables greater risk-taking ability and investments. Institutional credit gives wings for expansion. And We have worked on each of these pillars. When all these factors come together, you suddenly find so many more people participating in the financial sector”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of trust in fintech in the light of the wide acceptance of these innovations among the masses. The common Indian has shown immense trust in our Fintech ecosystem by embracing digital payments and such technologies. “This trust is a responsibility. Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”, he said.
The Prime Minister commented on the wider applicability of India’s experience in the fintech area. He stressed India’s tendency to share experiences and expertise with the world and learn from them as well. “Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”, the Prime Minister offered.
The Prime Minister remarked that GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment. GIFT City is a gateway to the global fintech world.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “Finance is the lifeblood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving ''Antyodaya and Sarvodaya ''
The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of the Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
InFinity Forum will bring together the leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.
The agenda of the Forum is focusing on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub-themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness; FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.
The forum has participation from over 70 countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফিনটেকৰ ওপৰত এক চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চ ইনফিনিটি ফ'ৰাম উদ্বোধন কৰে
"যোৱা বছৰ ভাৰতত, মোবাইল পৰিশোধে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এটিএমৰ পৰা নগদ ধন উলিওৱাৰ সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে"
"ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহে শাসনত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলগা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ফিনটেক সমাধানৰ বাবে দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে"
"এতিয়া এই ফিনটেক পদক্ষেপবোৰক ফিনটেক বিপ্লৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। এক বিপ্লৱ যি দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বিত্তীয় সৱলীকৰণ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰে"
"বিশ্বাসৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যে আপুনি নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে মানুহৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত হয়। ফিনটেক সুৰক্ষা উদ্ভাৱন অবিহনে ফিনটেক উদ্ভাৱন অসম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব"
"আমাৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি সমাধানে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে"
"গিফ্ট চিটি কেৱল এক আধাৰ নহয়, ই ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ই ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ, চাহিদা, জনগাঁথনি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ই ধাৰণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ মুক্ততাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে"
"বিত্ত হৈছে এক অৰ্থনীতিৰ জীৱন ৰক্ত আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে ইয়াৰ বাহক। অন্ত্যোদয়া প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োটা সমা
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ফিনটেকৰ ওপৰত এক চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চ ইনফিনিটি ফ'ৰাম উদ্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মুদ্ৰাৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰচণ্ড বিৱৰ্তন দেখা গৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা বছৰ ভাৰতত মোবাইল পৰিশোধে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এটিএমৰ পৰা নগদ ধন উলিওৱাতকৈ অধিক সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ডিজিটেল বেংক, কোনো ভৌতিক শাখা কাৰ্যালয় অবিহনে, ইতিমধ্যে এক বাস্তৱ আৰু এক দশকতকৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত স্বাভাৱিক হৈ পৰিছে। "মানৱৰ বিকাশ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আমাৰ লেনদেনৰ ৰূপো বিকশিত হৈছে। বিনিময় প্ৰণালীৰ পৰা ধাতুলৈকে, মুদ্ৰাৰ পৰা নোটলৈকে, চেকৰ পৰা কাৰ্ডলৈকে, আজি আমি ইয়াত উপনীত হৈছো", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ আগত প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰা বা ইয়াৰ চাৰিওফালে উদ্ভাৱন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই কোনোতকৈ কম নহয়। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহে শাসনত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলগা উদ্ভাৱনী মূলক ফিনটেক সমাধানৰ বাবে দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এতিয়া এই ফিনটেক পদক্ষেপসমূহক ফিনটেক বিপ্লৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। "এক বিপ্লৱ যি দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বিত্তীয় সৱলীকৰণ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে কেনেদৰে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰৱণতা দেখুৱাইছে সেই বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪ চনত বেংক একাউণ্ট থকা ৫০% তকৈও কম ভাৰতীয়ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ভাৰতে যোৱা ৭ বছৰত ৪৩০ নিযুত জন ধন একাউণ্টৰ সৈতে ইয়াক প্ৰায় সাৰ্বজনীন কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ যোৱা বছৰ ১.৩ বিলিয়ন লেনদেনৰ সৈতে ৬৯০ নিযুত ৰূপে’ কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপো তালিকাভুক্ত কৰিছিল; ইউ.পি.আই.-য়ে মাত্ৰ যোৱা মাহত প্ৰায় ৪.২ বিলিয়ন লেনদেন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কৰণ সম্পন্ন কৰিছে; প্ৰতি মাহে জিএছটি পৰ্টেলত প্ৰায় ৩০০ নিযুত ইনভইচ আপলোড কৰা হয়; মহামাৰী হোৱা স্বত্বেও, প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১.৫ নিযুত ৰেল টিকট অনলাইন বুক কৰা হৈছে; যোৱা বছৰ, ফাষ্টটেগত ১.৩ বিলিয়ন নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন লেনদেন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া হৈছিল; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ বাবে ঋণ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে; ই-ৰুপী-য়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সেৱাবোৰৰ লিকেজ অবিহনে লক্ষ্যযুক্ত বিতৰণ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ই হৈছে ফিনটেক বিপ্লৱৰ চালক। লগতে ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ফিনটেকে ৪টা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি আছে: উপাৰ্জন, বিনিয়োগ, বীমা আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত ঋণ। "যেতিয়া উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি হয়, বিনিয়োগ সম্ভৱ হয়। বীমা কভাৰেজে অধিক বিপদাশংকা লোৱাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ সক্ষম কৰে। প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণে সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ডেউকা প্ৰদান কৰে। আৰু আমি এই প্ৰতিটো স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিছো। যেতিয়া এই সকলোবোৰ কাৰক একত্ৰিত হয়, আপুনি হঠাতে বিত্তীয় খণ্ডত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু বহুতো লোকক বিচাৰি পায়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত এই উদ্ভাৱনসমূহৰ ব্যাপক গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ফিনটেকৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাসৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সাধাৰণ ভাৰতীয়ই ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ আৰু এনে প্ৰযুক্তিক গ্ৰহণ কৰি আমাৰ ফিনটেক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত অপৰিসীম বিশ্বাস দেখুৱাইছে। "এই বিশ্বাস এটা দায়িত্ব। বিশ্বাসৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যে আপুনি নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে মানুহৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত হয়। ফিনটেক সুৰক্ষা উদ্ভাৱন অবিহনে ফিনটেক উদ্ভাৱন অসম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব", তেওঁ কয়।
ফ’ৰামৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত 'বিয়ণ্ড'ৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে; ফিনটেককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন উপ-বিষয়বস্তুৰ সৈতে সীমাৰ বাহিৰত, চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যৱসায়বোৰে বিত্তীয় সামগ্ৰিকতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্তূপৰ বিকাশত ভৌগোলিক সীমাৰ বাহিৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে; ফিনটেক বিত্তৰ বাহিৰত, বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ বাবে স্পেচটেক, গ্ৰীণটেক আৰু এগ্ৰিটেকৰ দৰে উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ; আৰু ফিনটেক বিয়ণ্ড নেক্সট, ভৱিষ্যতে কোৱাণ্টাম কম্পিউটিংয়ে কেনেদৰে ফিনটেক উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰকৃতি প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নতুন সুযোগৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
এই ফ’ৰামত ৭০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।