Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech
“last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time”
“Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance”
“Now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”
“Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”
“Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”
“GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment”
“Finance is the life blood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving Antyodaya
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech through video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the history of currency shows tremendous evolution. The Prime Minister informed that last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time. Fully digital banks, without any physical branch offices, are already a reality and may become commonplace in less than a decade. “As humans evolved, so did the form of our transactions. From barter system to metals, from coins to notes, from cheques to cards, today we have reached here”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India has proved to the world that it is second to none when it comes to adopting technology or innovating around it. Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance. The Prime Minister emphasized that now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. “A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”, he said.
Explaining how technology has also catalyzed financial inclusion, Shri Modi pointed out that from less than 50% of Indians having bank accounts in 2014, India has almost universalized it with 430 million Jan Dhan accounts in the last 7 years. He also listed initiatives like 690 million RuPay cards clocking 1.3 billion transactions last year; UPI processing around 4.2 billion transactions in just last month; almost 300 million invoices are uploaded on the GST portal every month; despite the pandemic, about 1.5 million railway tickets are getting booked online every day; last year, FASTag processed 1.3 billion seamless transactions; PM Svanidhi enabled access to credit for small vendors across the country; e-RUPI enabled targeted delivery of specified services without leakages.
The Prime Minister stressed that financial inclusion is the driver of the Fintech Revolution. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said, Fintech is resting on 4 pillars: income, investments, insurance and institutional credit. “When income grows, investment becomes possible. Insurance coverage enables greater risk-taking ability and investments. Institutional credit gives wings for expansion. And We have worked on each of these pillars. When all these factors come together, you suddenly find so many more people participating in the financial sector”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of trust in fintech in the light of the wide acceptance of these innovations among the masses. The common Indian has shown immense trust in our Fintech ecosystem by embracing digital payments and such technologies. “This trust is a responsibility. Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”, he said.
The Prime Minister commented on the wider applicability of India’s experience in the fintech area. He stressed India’s tendency to share experiences and expertise with the world and learn from them as well. “Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”, the Prime Minister offered.
The Prime Minister remarked that GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment. GIFT City is a gateway to the global fintech world.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “Finance is the lifeblood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving ''Antyodaya and Sarvodaya ''
The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of the Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
InFinity Forum will bring together the leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.
The agenda of the Forum is focusing on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub-themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness; FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.
The forum has participation from over 70 countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی (فن ٹیک ) کے قائدانہ فورم ،‘ ان فنیٹی فورم ’ کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘ پچھلے سال ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ،اے ٹی ایم سے نقد پیسے نکالنے کے مقابلے موبائل سے زیادہ ادائیگیاں کی گئیں ’’
‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت تبدیلی لانےسے متعلق کی گئی پہل نے اختراعی فن ٹیک جیسے حل کے لئے دروازے کھولے ہیں جن کا اطلاق گورننس میں کیا جائے گا ’’
‘‘ اب ان فن ٹیک پہل کو فن ٹیک انقلاب میں تبدیل کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ ایک ایسا انقلاب جو ملک کے ہر ایک شہری کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا’’
‘‘اعتماد کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آپ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ عوام کے مفادات محفوظ ہیں ۔ فن ٹیک انوویشن، مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کی سکیورٹی سے متعلق اختراع کے بغیر نامکمل رہے گا’’
‘‘ہمارا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر پوری دنیا کے شہریوں کی زندگی کو بہتر کرسکتا ہے’’
‘‘گفٹ سٹی محض ایک احاطہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے جمہوری اقدار ، ڈیمانڈ، آبادی اور تکثیریت کو پیش کرتا ہے’’
‘‘ یہ خیالات ، اختراعات اور سرمایہ کاری کے تئیں ہندوستان کے کھلےپن کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے’’
‘‘مالیات ، معیشت کو زندگی عطا کرنے والا خون ہےاور ٹکنالوجی ا
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے قائدانہ فورم ، ‘ ان فنیٹی فورم ’کا افتتاح کیا ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کرنسی کی تاریخ میں زبردست ارتقا دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ، اے ٹی ایم سے نقد پیسے نکالنے کے مقابلے موبائل سے زیادہ ادائیگیاں کی گئیں۔مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بینک جن کا کوئی فزیکل برانچ آفس نہیں ہے، پہلے ہی ایک حقیقت بن چکے ہیں اور ان میں سے کچھ بینک ایک دہائی سے بھی کم عرصہ میں عوامی مقام بنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘ جس طرح انسانوں کا ارتقا ہوا ہے اسی طرح سے ہماری لین دین کی شکلوں کا بھی ارتقا ہوا ہے۔ بارٹر سسٹم (ایک سامان کے بدلے دوسرے سامان کا لین دین) سے لے کر دھات تک ، سکوں سے لے کر نوٹ تک ، چیک سے لے کر کارڈ تک ،آج ہم یہاں پہنچے ہیں۔’’
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ ٹکنالوجی یا اس سے متعلق اختراعات کو اپنانے کے معاملے میں ہم کسی سے کم نہیں ہیں۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت تبدیلی لانےسے متعلق کی گئی پہل نے اختراعی فن ٹیک جیسے حل کے لئے دروازے کھولے ہیں جن کا اطلاق گورننس میں کیا جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب ان فن ٹیک پہل کو فن ٹیک انقلاب میں تبدیل کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزیدکہاکہ ،‘‘ایک ایسا انقلاب جو ملک کے ہر ایک شہری کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔’’
اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ کیسے ٹکنالوجی نے مالیاتی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا ہے، وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 میں صرف 50 فیصد ہندوستانیوں کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹ تھے، لیکن گزشتہ سات سال کے دوران ہندوستان نے 430 ملین جن دھن کھاتے کھول کر اسے ہر ایک تک پہنچایا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کئی مثالیں پیش کیں جیسے کہ 690 ملین‘ روپے’ کارڈس سے پچھلے سال 1.3 بلین کی لین دین ہوئی؛ صرف پچھلے ایک مہینے میں یو پی آئی پراسیسنگ سے تقریباً 4.2 بلین کی لین دین کی گئی؛ ہر مہینے جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر تقریباً 300 ملین انوائسز اپ لوڈ کئے جاتے ہیں؛ وبائی مرض کے باوجود روزانہ 1.5 بلین ریلوے ٹکٹ بک کئے جاتے ہیں؛ پچھلے سال فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعہ 1.3 بلین کی لین دین ہوئی؛ پی ایم سوانیدھی نے ملک بھر کے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو پیسے لینے کے لئے رسائی فراہم کی؛ ‘ای- روپی’ نے لیکج کے بغیر مخصوص خدمات کی باہدف ڈیلیوری کو ممکن بنایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مالیاتی شمولیت فن ٹیک انقلاب کی محرک ہے۔ اس کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی چار ستنوں پر قائم ہے: آمدنی ، سرمایہ کاری ، بیمہ اور ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ، ‘‘ جب آمدنی بڑھتی ہے تو سرمایہ کاری ممکن ہوجاتی ہے۔ بیمہ کی کوریج بڑے پیمانے پر خطرات مول لینے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ اپنے دائرے کو بڑھانے کے لئے وسائل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اور ہم نے ان چاروں ستنوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ یہ تمام عوامل جب یکجا ہوتے ہیں تو اچانک آپ کے پاس مالیاتی شعبے میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے کافی لوگ جمع ہوجاتےہیں۔ ’’
وزیراعظم نے عوام کے درمیان ان اختراعات کی وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت کی روشنی میں مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی میں اعتماد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عام ہندوستانیوں نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اور اس قسم کی دیگر ٹکنالوجی کو اپناکر ہمارے فن ٹیک ایکوسسٹم پر بے انتہا اعتماد دکھایاہے۔ اعتماد کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آپ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ عوام کے مفادات محفوظ ہیں ۔ فن ٹیک انوویشن، مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کی سکیورٹی سے متعلق اختراع کے بغیر نامکمل رہے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے تجربے کی بڑے پیمانے پر قبولیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اور مہارت شیئر کرنا اور ان سے سیکھنا ہندوستان کی عادت رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے پیشکش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر پوری دنیا کے شہریوں کی زندگی کو بہتر کرسکتا ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی محض ایک احاطہ ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے جمہوری اقدار ، ڈیمانڈ، آبادی اور تکثیریت کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ خیالات ، اختراعات اور سرمایہ کاری کے تئیں ہندوستان کے کھلےپن کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔گفٹ سٹی عالمی مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا کا دروازہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘مالیات ، معیشت کو زندگی عطا کرنے والا خون ہےاور ٹکنالوجی اسے پہنچانے والی شریان۔ انتیودیہ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے دونوں یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں۔’’
یہ پروگرام حکومت ہند کی سرپرستی میں گفٹ سٹی اور بلوم برگ کے اشتراک سے انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیئل سروسز سنٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کے ذریعہ 03 اور 04 دسمبر 2021 کو منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس فورم کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں انڈونیشیا ، جنوبی افریقہ اور برطانیہ پارٹنر ممالک ہیں۔
ان فنیٹی فورم پالیسی ، بزنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ذہنوں کو باہم متحد کرے گا جہاں اس بات پر مباحثے ہوں گے کہ فن ٹیک انڈسٹری کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کا استعمال شمولیتی ترقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے میں کیسے کیا جائے۔
اس فورم میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک نے شرکت کی۔