Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech
“last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time”
“Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance”
“Now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”
“Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”
“Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”
“GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment”
“Finance is the life blood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving Antyodaya
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech through video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the history of currency shows tremendous evolution. The Prime Minister informed that last year, in India, mobile payments exceeded ATM cash withdrawals for the first time. Fully digital banks, without any physical branch offices, are already a reality and may become commonplace in less than a decade. “As humans evolved, so did the form of our transactions. From barter system to metals, from coins to notes, from cheques to cards, today we have reached here”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India has proved to the world that it is second to none when it comes to adopting technology or innovating around it. Transformational initiatives under Digital India have opened doors for innovative Fintech solutions to be applied in governance. The Prime Minister emphasized that now it is time to convert these fintech initiatives into a fintech revolution. “A revolution that helps to achieve financial empowerment of every single citizen of the country”, he said.
Explaining how technology has also catalyzed financial inclusion, Shri Modi pointed out that from less than 50% of Indians having bank accounts in 2014, India has almost universalized it with 430 million Jan Dhan accounts in the last 7 years. He also listed initiatives like 690 million RuPay cards clocking 1.3 billion transactions last year; UPI processing around 4.2 billion transactions in just last month; almost 300 million invoices are uploaded on the GST portal every month; despite the pandemic, about 1.5 million railway tickets are getting booked online every day; last year, FASTag processed 1.3 billion seamless transactions; PM Svanidhi enabled access to credit for small vendors across the country; e-RUPI enabled targeted delivery of specified services without leakages.
The Prime Minister stressed that financial inclusion is the driver of the Fintech Revolution. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said, Fintech is resting on 4 pillars: income, investments, insurance and institutional credit. “When income grows, investment becomes possible. Insurance coverage enables greater risk-taking ability and investments. Institutional credit gives wings for expansion. And We have worked on each of these pillars. When all these factors come together, you suddenly find so many more people participating in the financial sector”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of trust in fintech in the light of the wide acceptance of these innovations among the masses. The common Indian has shown immense trust in our Fintech ecosystem by embracing digital payments and such technologies. “This trust is a responsibility. Trust means that you need to ensure that the interests of people are secured. Fintech innovation will be incomplete without fintech security innovation”, he said.
The Prime Minister commented on the wider applicability of India’s experience in the fintech area. He stressed India’s tendency to share experiences and expertise with the world and learn from them as well. “Our Digital Public Infrastructure solutions can improve the lives of citizens around the world”, the Prime Minister offered.
The Prime Minister remarked that GIFT City is not merely a premise, it represents India. It represents India’s democratic values, demand, demography & diversity. It represents India’s openness to ideas, innovation & investment. GIFT City is a gateway to the global fintech world.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “Finance is the lifeblood of an economy and technology is its carrier . Both are equally important for achieving ''Antyodaya and Sarvodaya ''
The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of the Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
InFinity Forum will bring together the leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.
The agenda of the Forum is focusing on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub-themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness; FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.
The forum has participation from over 70 countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिन-टेक पर विचारशील नेतृत्वकारी मंच इनफिनिटी फोरम का उद्घाटन किया
“पिछले वर्ष पहली बार मोबाइल द्वारा भुगतान एटीएम नकद निकासी से अधिक हुआ”
“डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत परिवर्तनशील पहलों ने शासन में लागू करने के लिये अभिनव फिन-टेक समाधानों के लिये द्वार खोल दिये हैं”
“अब वक्त आ गया है कि इन फिन-टेक पहलों को फिन-टेक क्रांति में बदल दिया जाये; ऐसी क्रांति जो देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के वित्तीय अधिकारिता को प्राप्त करने में मददगार हो”
“भरोसे का मतलब है कि आप यह सुनिश्चित करें कि लोगों के हित सुरक्षित हैं। फिन-टेक सुरक्षा नवाचार के बिना फिन-टेक नवाचार अधूरा रहेगा”
“हमारे डिजिटल लोक अवसंरचना समाधान दुनिया भर के लोगों का जीवन सुधार सकते हैं”
“गिफ्ट-सिटी महज़ एक प्रांगण नहीं है, बल्कि वह भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। वह भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, मांग, विभिन्न जन-समुदायों और विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। वह विचारों, नवाचार और निवेश के प्रति भारत के खुलेपन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है”
“अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये वित्त जीवनदायिनी रक्त है और प्रौद्योगिकी उसकी धमनी। दोनों अंत्योदय की प्राप्ति के लिये समान रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं”
03 DEC 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये फिन-टेक पर एक विचारशील नेतृत्वकारी मंच इनफिनिटी फोरम का उद्घाटन किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मुद्रा का इतिहास बताता है कि इस क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त क्रमिक विकास हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में पिछले वर्ष पहली बार मोबाइल द्वारा भुगतान ने एटीएम नकद निकासी को पीछे छोड़ दिया। पूर्ण रूपेण डिजिटल बैंक बिना किसी इमारती बैंक शाखा के, अब एक वास्तविकता हैं और एक दशक से भी कम समय ये बहुत आम हो जायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे मानव का क्रमिक विकास हुआ है, उसी तरह हमारे लेन-देन के स्वरूप का भी विकास हुआ है। चीजों की अदला-बदली से लेकर धातु तक, फिर सिक्कों से नोटों तक, फिर चेक से कार्ड तक होते हुये आज हम यहां पहुंच चुके हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने हवाला दिया कि भारत ने दुनिया को साबित कर दिया है कि जब प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने या उसके मद्देनजर नवाचार की बात आती है, तो भारत किसी से कम नहीं है। डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत परिवर्तनशील पहलों ने शासन में लागू करने के लिये अभिनव फिन-टेक समाधानों के लिये द्वार खोल दिये हैं। अब वक्त आ गया है कि इन फिन-टेक पहलों को फिन-टेक क्रांति में बदल दिया जाये। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसी क्रांति जो देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के वित्तीय अधिकारिता को प्राप्त करने में मददगार हो।”
प्रौद्योगिकी ने कैसे वित्तीय समावेश को गति दी है, इसके बारे में बताते हुये श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 2014 में 50 प्रतिशत से कम भारतीयों के पास बैंक खाते थे, लेकिन बैंक खातों को सर्वसुलभ बना दिया गया और पिछले सात वर्षों में 430 मिलियन जन धन खाते खुल गये। उन्होंने तमाम पहलों का जिक्र करते हुये कहा कि पिछले वर्ष 690 मिलियन रूपे कार्डों द्वारा 1.3 अरब लेन-देन हुये; यूपीआई ने पिछले माह ही लगभग 4.2 अरब लेन-देन को संसाधित किया; हर महीने लगभग 300 मिलियन बिलों को जीएसटी पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाता है; महामारी के बावजूद, लगभग 1.5 मिलियन रेलवे टिकट हर दिन ऑनलाइन बुक किये जाते हैं; पिछले वर्ष फास्टैग ने 1.3 अरब निर्बाध लेन-देन किया; प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि की बदौलत देशभर में छोटे विक्रेताओं के लिये कर्ज सुगम हुआ; ई-रूपी के आधार पर बिना किसी खामी के विशिष्ट सेवाओं की लक्षित आपूर्ति की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वित्तीय समावेश से फिन-टेक क्रांति को गति मिलती है। इस पर आगे प्रकाश डालते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिन-टेक चार स्तंभों पर आधारित हैः आय, निवेश, बीमा और संस्थागत ऋण। उन्होंने कहा, “जब आय बढ़ती है, तो निवेश संभव होता है। बीमा कवरेज से बड़े जोखिम उठाने और निवेश करने की क्षमता बढ़ती है। संस्थागत ऋण से विस्तार को उड़ान मिलती है। और हमने इनमें से हर स्तंभ पर काम किया है। जब ये सारे घटक एक-साथ आते हैं, तो आपको वित्तीय सेक्टर में काम करने वाले इतने सारे लोग अचानक नजर आने लगते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनता के बीच इन नवाचारों की भारी स्वीकृति के प्रकाश में फिन-टेक में विश्वास के महत्त्व पर बल दिया। आम भारतीय ने डिजिटल भुगतान और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर हमारी फिन-टेक इको-प्रणाली में भारी भरोसा जताया है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह भरोसा एक जिम्मेदारी है। भरोसे का मतलब है कि आप यह सुनिश्चित करें कि लोगों के हित सुरक्षित हैं। फिन-टेक सुरक्षा नवाचार के बिना फिन-टेक नवाचार अधूरा रहेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिन-टेक क्षेत्र में भारत के अनुभव के विस्तृत उपयुक्तता का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया के साथ अनुभवों और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने तथा दुनिया से सीखने की तरफ भारत का हमेशा रुझान रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे डिजिटल लोक अवसंरचना समाधान दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन को सुधार सकते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गिफ्ट-सिटी महज़ एक प्रांगण नहीं है, बल्कि वह भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। वह भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, मांग, विभिन्न जन-समुदायों और विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। विचारों, नवाचार और निवेश के प्रति भारत के खुलेपन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। गिफ्ट-सिटी वैश्विक फिन-टेक विश्व के लिये प्रवेशद्वार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहकर अपनी बात पूरी कीः “अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये वित्त जीवनदायिनी रक्त है और प्रौद्योगिकी उसकी धमनी। ‘अंत्योदय’ और ‘सर्वोदय’ को प्राप्त करने के लिये दोनों समान रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं।”
इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में गिफ्ट-सिटी और ब्लूमबर्ग कर रहे हैं। इसका आयोजन तीन और चार दिसंबर, 2021 को हो रहा है। फोरम के इस प्रथम आयोजन में इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और यूके साझीदार देश हैं।
इनफिनिटी-फोरम के जरिये नीति, व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विश्व की जानी-मानी प्रतिभायें एक साथ आयेंगी तथा इस बात पर गहन विमर्श करेंगी कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को फिन-टेक उद्योग में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, ताकि समावेशी विकास हो तथा बड़े पैमाने पर सबकी सेवा हो।
फोरम का एजेंडा ‘बियॉन्ड’ (सर्वोच्च) विषय पर केंद्रित है। इसमें विभिन्न उप-विषय शामिल हैं, जैसे ‘फिन-टेक बियॉन्ड बाऊंड्रीज,’(वित्त-प्रौद्योगिकी सर्वोच्च सीमा तक), जिसके तहत सरकारें और व्यापार संस्थायें वित्तीय समावेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये भौगोलिक सरहदों के परे ध्यान देंगी, ताकि वैश्विक समूह का विकास हो सके; ‘फिन-टेक बियॉन्ड फाइनेन्स’ (वित्त-प्रौद्योगिकी सर्वोच्च वित्त तक), जिसके तहत स्पेस-टेक, ग्रीन-टेक तथा एग्री-टेक जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में एकरूपता लाई जा सके और सतत विकास हो सके; और ‘फिन-टेक बियॉन्ड नेक्सट’ (वित्त-प्रौद्योगिकी सर्वोच्च अग्रिम तक), जिसके तहत इस बात पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा कि कैसे क्वॉन्टम कंप्यूटिंग, भावी फिन-टेक उद्योग तथा नये अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये प्रभावी हो सकता है।
इस फोरम में 70 से अधिक देश हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।