Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Support to MSME Sector
02 DEC 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has communicated to the Ministry of MSME that, in its Board meeting dated 4th June 2021, it has approved a loan of US $500 million (₹ 3750 Cr) to assist Government of India’s programme “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)”, which is an initiative to revitalize the MSME sector that has been heavily impacted by the COVID -19 pandemic.
RAMP is a part of the MSME Competitiveness – A Post COVID Resilience and Recovery Programme (MCRRP). State-wise investments and approvals for RAMP programme have not been made since Cabinet approval for RAMP is awaited.
As per the World Bank Programme Appraisal Document for the RAMP programme, over 40 percent of MSMEs lack access to formal sources of finance. The proposed programme (RAMP) supports various interventions in COVID Resilience and Recovery initiatives of the Government. The program aims at improving market access, access to credit, strengthening Institutions and governance at the Central and State level. The programme will support the ongoing support programmes of the Government, focusing on competitive aspect of MSMEs.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی مدد
02 DEC 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عالمی بینک نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کو اطلاع دی ہے کہ اس کے بورڈ نے چار جون 2021 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پروگرام ’’ایم ایس ایم ای کارگزاری کو بڑھانے اور رفتار دینے (آر اے ایم پی)‘‘ ، جو کہ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے لئے ایک پہل ہے، پروگرام میں مدد دینے کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر (3750 کروڑ روپے) کا ایک قرض منظور کیا ہے۔
آر اے ایم پی ، ایم ایس ایم ای کے مسابقت۔ کووڈ کے بعد کی لچک اور بحالی کے پروگرام (ایم سی آر آر پی) کا ایک حصہ ہے۔آر اے ایم پی پروگرام کے لئے ریاست وار سرمایہ کاری اور منظوری اس لئے نہیں دی گئی ہے کہ آر اے ایم پی کے لئے ابھی کابینہ کی منظوری کا انتظار ہے۔
آر اے ایم پی پروگرام کے لئے عالمی بینک کے پروگرام اپریزل ڈاکومنٹ کے مطابق 40 فیصد سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے پاس مالی بندوبست کے رسمی وسائل تک رسائی کا فقدان ہے۔ مجوزہ پروگام (آر اے ایم پی) کووڈ لچک اور بحالی کے لئے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام حکومت کے رواں تعاون پروگراموں کی مدد کرے گا جو کہ ایم ایس ایم ایس کے مسابقتی پہلو پر مرکوز ہوں گے۔