Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary holds meeting of NCMC to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in the Bay of Bengal
01 DEC 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba reviewed today the preparedness of Central Ministries/Agencies and State Governments to deal with the situation arising out of the impending cyclone in the Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department, briefed the Committee about the current status of alow pressure area in the Bay of Bengal, which is likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm by3rdDecember. It is expected to cross the coasts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha by the morning of 4thDecember,with wind speeds ranging from 90 kmph to 100 kmph, accompanied by heavy rainfall and tidal waves in the coastal districts of these states. The cyclonic storm is likely to affect the districts of Srikakulam, Vishakhapatanam and Vijayanagaram in Andhra Pradesh and coastal districts of Odisha. It is also likely to bring heavy to very heavy rainfall in the coastal areas and Gangetic parts of West Bengal.
Chief Secretaries and senior officers from Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being undertaken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm as also measures being taken to ensure that there is minimal damage to infrastructure in the aftermath of the storm.
The NDRF has deployed 32teams in these states and additional teams are also being kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts are ready for deployment if required.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary,Shri RajivGauba stressed that all preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by the concerned agencies of the State Governments and those of the Centre, before the cyclonic storm makes landfall, so as to avoid any loss of life and minimize damages to property, infrastructure and crops. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasized that State Governments should make all efforts to ensure that fishermen and all vessels at sea are called back immediately and people in areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm are evacuated at the earliest. He assured the State Governments that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The Secretaries of Ministries of Home Affairs, Ports Shipping and Waterways, Department of Fisheries, Telecommunications and senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Petroleum & Natural Gas, DGNDRF, DG IMD, CISC IDS, and NDMA also attended the meeting.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
बंगाल की खाड़ी से आने वाले चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव ने एनसीएमसी की बैठक की
01 DEC 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज बंगाल की खाड़ी में बने चक्रवात से निपटने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक ने समिति को बंगाल की खाड़ी में कम दबाव के क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसके 3 दिसंबर तक एक चक्रवाती तूफान में तब्दील होने की आशंका है। 90 किमी प्रतिघंटे से 100 किमी प्रतिघंटे हवा की तेज रफ्तार के साथ इसके 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है। इस दौरान इन राज्यों के तटीय जिलों में भारी वर्षा और समुद्र में ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं। चक्रवाती तूफान के आंध्र प्रदेश में श्रीकाकुलम, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम और ओडिशा के तटीय जिलों को प्रभावित करने की आशंका है। इसके साथ ही तटीय क्षेत्रों और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान व निकोबार के मुख्य सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान के संभावित मार्ग में आने वाली आबादी की सुरक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे प्रारंभिक उपायों से अवगत कराया। यह सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय भी किए जा रहे हैं कि तूफान के बाद बुनियादी ढांचे को कम से कम नुकसान हो।
एनडीआरएफ ने इन राज्यों में 32 टीमों को तैनात किया है और अतिरिक्त टीमें भी तैयार रखी जा रही हैं। थल सेना और नौसेना के बचाव एवं राहत दल जहाजों और विमानों के साथ जरूरत पड़ने पर तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने जोर देकर कहा कि चक्रवाती तूफान के आने से पहले राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र की संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा सभी निवारक और एहतियाती उपाय किए जाने चाहिए, ताकि जीवन का नुकसान टाला जा सके और संपत्ति, बुनियादी ढांचे व फसलों को नुकसान भी कम से कम हो। कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि राज्य सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के सभी प्रयास करने चाहिए कि मछुआरों और समुद्र में सभी नौकाओं को तुरंत वापस बुला लिया जाए और चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों से लोगों को जल्द से जल्द निकाला जाए। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी केंद्रीय एजेंसियां तैयार हैं और सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
गृह मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग, मत्स्य पालन, दूरसंचार मंत्रालयों के सचिव और बिजली, पेट्रोलियम व प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, डीजी एनडीआरएफ, डीजी आईएमडी, सीआईएससी आईडीएस और एनडीएमए के अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।