Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary holds meeting of NCMC to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in the Bay of Bengal
01 DEC 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba reviewed today the preparedness of Central Ministries/Agencies and State Governments to deal with the situation arising out of the impending cyclone in the Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department, briefed the Committee about the current status of alow pressure area in the Bay of Bengal, which is likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm by3rdDecember. It is expected to cross the coasts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha by the morning of 4thDecember,with wind speeds ranging from 90 kmph to 100 kmph, accompanied by heavy rainfall and tidal waves in the coastal districts of these states. The cyclonic storm is likely to affect the districts of Srikakulam, Vishakhapatanam and Vijayanagaram in Andhra Pradesh and coastal districts of Odisha. It is also likely to bring heavy to very heavy rainfall in the coastal areas and Gangetic parts of West Bengal.
Chief Secretaries and senior officers from Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being undertaken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm as also measures being taken to ensure that there is minimal damage to infrastructure in the aftermath of the storm.
The NDRF has deployed 32teams in these states and additional teams are also being kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts are ready for deployment if required.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary,Shri RajivGauba stressed that all preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by the concerned agencies of the State Governments and those of the Centre, before the cyclonic storm makes landfall, so as to avoid any loss of life and minimize damages to property, infrastructure and crops. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasized that State Governments should make all efforts to ensure that fishermen and all vessels at sea are called back immediately and people in areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm are evacuated at the earliest. He assured the State Governments that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The Secretaries of Ministries of Home Affairs, Ports Shipping and Waterways, Department of Fisheries, Telecommunications and senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Petroleum & Natural Gas, DGNDRF, DG IMD, CISC IDS, and NDMA also attended the meeting.

কেবিনেট সচিবালয়
বংগোপসাগৰত সৃষ্ট ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কমিটী (এনচিএমচি)ৰ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক কেবিনেট সচিবৰ
01 DEC 2021 9:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব শ্রী ৰাজীব গৌবাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কমিটী (এনচিএমচি)য়ে বংগোপসাগৰৰ সৃষ্ট ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ মোকাবিলাৰ প্রস্তুতি বুজ পোৱাৰ বাবে আজি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে৷
ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত নিম্নচাপৰ বর্তমান অৱস্থা সম্পর্কে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে অহা ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত এই নিম্নচাপ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহত পৰিণত হ’ব পাৰে। এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পুৱাৰ ভাগত অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ আৰু ওড়িশাৰ উপকূল অতিক্রম কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এই দুই ৰাজ্যৰ উপকূলীয় জিলাসমূহত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণ আৰু সমুদ্রত ডাঙৰ ঢৌকে প্রতি ঘণ্টাত ৯০ৰ পৰা ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত বতাহ আহিব পাৰে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশৰ শ্রীকাকুলাম, বিশাখাপট্টনম, বিজয়নগৰম আৰু ওড়িশাৰ উপকূলৱৰ্তী জিলাসমূহত এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্রভাৱ পৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত গংগোত্ৰী পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু উপকূলৱর্তী অঞ্চলত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা যাতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি ক্ষেত্রত ন্যূনতম ক্ষয়ক্ষতি আৰু প্রাণহানি ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যায়, সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ মুখ্যসচিব, অন্যান্য শীর্ষ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপযুক্ত প্রস্তুতিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে অৱগত কৰা হৈছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ প্রভাৱিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা সাধাৰণ মানুহক স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ কথা কোৱা হৈছে।
এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ বাহিনীৰ ৩২টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে আৰু অতিৰিক্ত দল সাজু ৰখা হৈছে। আনকি প্রয়োজনত নৌ আৰু বিমানকে ধৰি সেনা আৰু নৌ বাহিনীৰ এটা সাহাৰ্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰকাৰী দল সাজু ৰখা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে প্রস্তুতিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা পর্যালোচনা কৰি প্রাণহানি ৰোধ, সম্পত্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ফচলৰ ক্ষয়ক্ষতি কম কৰাৰ বাবে কেবিনেট সচিব শ্রী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ স্থলভাগত খুন্দা মৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাসমূহক সকলো প্রতিৰোধ, সতর্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণৰ ওপৰত দিবলৈ কয়৷ মাছমৰীয়াসকলক মাছ ধৰিবলৈ যোৱা নিষেধ আৰু সমুদ্রত থকা সকলো জাহাজক অনতিপলমে ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক যথাযথ ব্যৱস্থাগ্রহণ কৰিবলৈও কয় কেবিনেট সচিবে। তেওঁ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব পৰা এনে অঞ্চলৰ পৰা সাধাৰণ মানুহক শীঘ্ৰে স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবেও কয়৷ সচিব গৌবাই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সকলো কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাই সকলো সময়তে সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্রস্তুত থকা বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ চলাচল আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়, মীন বিভাগ, দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ সচিব আৰু বিদ্যুৎ, পেট্র’লিয়াম আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শীর্ষ বিষয়াসকল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ বাহিনী, ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিজ্ঞাগকে ধৰি অন্যান্য শীর্ষ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷