Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate InFinity Forum on 3rd December
The Forum will focus on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub themes including ‘FinTech beyond boundaries’, ‘FinTech beyond Finance’ and ‘FinTech Beyond Next’
30 NOV 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd December, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.
The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
InFinity Forum will bring together the leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.
The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness; FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.
The forum will witness participation from over 70 countries. Key speakers at the Forum includes Finance Minister of Malaysia Tengku Mr. Zafrul Aziz, Finance Minister of Indonesia Ms Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Creative Economy Indonesia Mr. Sandiaga S Uno, Chairman and MD, Reliance Industries Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & CEO SoftBank Group Corp. Mr. Masayoshi Son, Chairman and CEO, IBM Corporation Mr. Arvind Krishna, MD and CEO Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Mr. Uday Kotak, among others. NITI Aayog, Invest India, FICCI and NASSCOM are some of the key partners to this year's Forum.
About IFSCA
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), headquartered at GIFT City, Gandhinagar Gujarat, has been established under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019. It works as a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in India. At present, the GIFT IFSC is the maiden international financial services centre in India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 3 دسمبر کو اِن فنیٹی فورم کا افتتاح کریں گے
فورم کی خاص توجہ کا مرکز فورم کا موضوع‘ماوراء ہوگا جس کے ذیلی موضوعات میں فنٹیک- سرحدوں سے ماوراء، فنٹیک -مالیات سے ماوراء اور فنٹیک- آئندہ سے ماوراء شامل ہوں گے
30 NOV 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 دسمبر 2021 کو صبح 10 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اِن فنیٹی فورم کاافتتاح کریں گے۔ جو فنٹیک کے موضوع پر مفکرین کا ایک فورم ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی میزبانی انٹر نیشنل فائنائشنل سروسز سینٹرز اتھاریٹی(آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کی طرف سے بھارتی حکومت کی سرپرستی میں 3 اور 4 دسمبر 2021 کو کی جارہی ہے۔اس میں گفٹ سٹی اوربلوم برگ کا تعاون شامل رہے گا۔جنوبی افریقہ اور برطانیہ اس فورم کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں شریک ممالک ہیں۔
اِن فینٹی فورم پالیسی، کاروبار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے ہوئے دنیا کے بہترین اور اعلی دانشوروں کو ایک جگہ پر جمع کر ے گا۔اس کامقصد تبادلہ خیال کرکے اس بارے میں قابل عمل معلومات متعارف کرانا ہوگا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات، فنٹیک صنعتی برادری کے لئے جامع ترقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کی خدمت کے سلسلے میں بہت سود مند ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔
فورم کے ایجنڈے کی خاص توجہ اپنے موضوع‘ ماوراء’ پر رہے گی، اور اس کے کچھ ذیلی موضوعات بھی ہوں گے۔ ان موضوعات میں ‘فنٹیک سرحدوں کے ماوراء’کے تحت حکومت اور کاروباری ادارے مالیاتی شمولیت کو فروغ دینےکے لئے عالمی نظام کی ترقی میں جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے ماوراء ہو کر غوروفکر کریں گے۔‘ فنٹیک مالیات کے ماوراء’ کے تحت خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، سبز ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوںکو ایک دوسرے میں ضم کرکے ایک پائیدار ترقی کے پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔‘ فنٹیک آئندہ سے ماوراء’ کے تحت اس بار پر توجہ کی جائے گی کہ مستقبل میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کس طرح فنٹیک صنعت کی نوعیت کو متاثر کرسکتی ہے اور نئے مواقع کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
اس فورم میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس فورم میں تقریریں کرنے والوں میں خاص طور پر ملیشیا کے وزیر خزانہ جناب ٹنکو ظفرالعزیز، انڈونیشیا کی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ مولیانی اندرا وتی، انڈونیشیا کی تخلیقی اقتصادیات کے وزیر جناب سنڈیاگا ایس یونو، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مکیش امبانی، سافٹ بینک گروپ کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب مسایوشی سونگ، آئی بی ایم کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب اروند کرشنا، کوٹک مہندرا بینک لمٹیڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او جناب اودے کوٹک کے علاوہ دیگر لوگوں کے نام بھی شامل ہیں۔اس سال منعقد ہونے والے فورم میں کلیدی طور پر شرکت کرنے والوں میں نیتی آیوگ ، انویسٹ انڈیا ، فکی اور نیسکام شامل ہے۔
انٹر نیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹرز اتھاریٹی(آئی ایف ایس سی اے) جس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر گجرات میں ہے،انٹر نیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹرز اتھاریٹی ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔یہ ہندوستان میں انٹر نیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹرز(آئی ایف ایس سی) کے مالی مصنوعات ، مالی خدمات اور مالیاتی اداروں کی ترقی اور ضابطہ بندی کے لئے ایک مکمل اتھاریٹی کی حیثیت سے کام کرتی ہے۔سردست، گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی ہندوستان میں واحد بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کا مرکز ہے۔