Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate InFinity Forum on 3rd December
The Forum will focus on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub themes including ‘FinTech beyond boundaries’, ‘FinTech beyond Finance’ and ‘FinTech Beyond Next’
30 NOV 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd December, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.
The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), under the aegis of Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
InFinity Forum will bring together the leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.
The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of 'Beyond'; with various sub themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness; FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.
The forum will witness participation from over 70 countries. Key speakers at the Forum includes Finance Minister of Malaysia Tengku Mr. Zafrul Aziz, Finance Minister of Indonesia Ms Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Creative Economy Indonesia Mr. Sandiaga S Uno, Chairman and MD, Reliance Industries Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & CEO SoftBank Group Corp. Mr. Masayoshi Son, Chairman and CEO, IBM Corporation Mr. Arvind Krishna, MD and CEO Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Mr. Uday Kotak, among others. NITI Aayog, Invest India, FICCI and NASSCOM are some of the key partners to this year's Forum.
About IFSCA
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), headquartered at GIFT City, Gandhinagar Gujarat, has been established under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019. It works as a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in India. At present, the GIFT IFSC is the maiden international financial services centre in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তেশরা ডিসেম্বর ইনফিনিটি ফোরামের উদ্বোধন করবেন
ফোরামের মূল ভাবনা ‘বিয়ন্ড’ বা অতিক্রম করে; ‘সীমানা অতিক্রম করে ফিনটেক’, ‘আর্থিক বিষয় অতিক্রম করে ফিনটেক’ ও ‘আগামীদিনে ফিনটেক’ –বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে ফোরামে আলোচনা হবে
30 NOV 2021 10:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০শে নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী তেশরা ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১০টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ফিনটেকের উপর আলোচনার সম্মেলন ইনফিনিটি ফোরামের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
ভারত সরকারের পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় এবং গিফ্ট সিটি ও ব্লুমবার্গের সহযোগিতায় ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনানশিয়াল সার্ভিস সেন্টার অথরিটি (আইএফএসসিএ) তেশরা ও চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত এই ফোরামের আয়োজন করেছে। ইন্দোনেশিয়া, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা এবং বৃটেন প্রথমবার অনুষ্ঠিত এই ফোরামের সহযোগী রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে থাকবে।
ফিনটেক শিল্প সর্বাঙ্গীণ বিকাশ ও মানবজাতির কল্যাণে কি ভূমিকা রাখতে পারে তা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় নীতি নির্ধারক, ব্যবসায়ী, ও প্রযুক্তিবিদরা এখানে অংশ নেবেন।
ফোরামের মূল ভাবনা ‘বিয়ন্ড’ বা অতিক্রম করে। এই ভাবনার উপর ভিত্তি করে যেসব বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে সেগুলি হলঃ ১) ‘সীমানা অতিক্রম করে ফিনটেক’-আর্থিক সমন্বয়কে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য ভৌগলিক সীমাকে অতিক্রম করে সরকারের সহায়তায় বানিজ্যিক বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বিবেচনা করা, ২) ‘আর্থিক বিষয় অতিক্রম করে ফিনটেক’-মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশবান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি প্রযুক্তির মত নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন , ৩) ‘আগামীদিনে ফিনটেক’ –ভবিষ্যতে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ গড়ে তুলতে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং কিভাবে ফিনটেক শিল্পের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে ফোরামে আলোচনা হবে।
এই ফোরামে ৭০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেবেন। মুখ্য বক্তাদের মধ্যে থাকবেন মালয়েশিয়ার অর্থমন্ত্রী মিঃ জাফারুল আজিজ, ইন্দোনেশিয়ার অর্থমন্ত্রী মিস শ্রী মুলয়ানি ইন্দ্রবতি, ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতি বিভাগের মন্ত্রী মিঃ সান্দিয়াগা এস উনো, রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজের চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেকটর শ্রী মুকেশ আম্বানী, সফ্ট ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্য নির্বাহী আধিকারিক মিঃ মাসায়োশি সোন , আইবিএম কর্পোরেশনের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অরবিন্দ কৃষ্ণ, কোটাক মাহিন্দ্রা ব্যাঙ্ক লিমিটেডের এমডি ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী উদয় কোটাক । ফোরামে ভারতীয় সহযোগীদের মধ্যে আছে নীতি আয়োগ, ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়া, ফিকি ও ন্যাসকম।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনানশিয়াল সার্ভিস সেন্টার অথরিটি (আইএফএসসিএ);-
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে গিফট সিটিতে ২০১৯ সালের আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কতৃপক্ষ আইনের মাধ্যমে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনানশিয়াল সার্ভিস সেন্টার অথরিটি (আইএফএসসিএ) গড়ে তোলা হয়। আর্থিক পণ্য, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য এই সংস্থা কাজ করে। বর্তমানে গিফট আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রই দেশের মধ্যে একমাত্র আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র।