Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
47.4 lakh of 14.2 kg LPG cylinders consumed daily
29 NOV 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that During April-September, 2021, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have sold 12308 TMT and 995 TMT of packed domestic and packed NDNE LPG respectively in the country, which works out to 47.4 lakh of 14.2 kg and 2.9 lakh of 19 kg cylinders per day respectively.
Revenue from domestic as well as non-domestic LPG cylinders varies from month to month as the retail selling prices are notified by OMCs on the prices of the product in the international oil market and exchange rate of currencies. However, the Government levies 5 % GST on domestic LPG and 18 % on non-domestic LPG.
Subsidy on domestic LPG varies from market to market and the applicable subsidy is transferred directly to the bank account of beneficiary upon purchase of refill at non-subsidised price. The subsidy burden is borne by the Government.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
दररोज 14.2 किलोचे 47.4 लाख एलपीजी सिलिंडर वापरले जातात
29 NOV 2021 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले की, एप्रिल-सप्टेंबर, 2021 दरम्यान, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी 12308 टीएमटी घरगुती आणि 995 टीएमटी बिगर घरगुती आणि विना सवलत एलपीजीची विक्री केली जी दररोज अनुक्रमे 14.2 किलोचे 47.4 लाख आणि 19 किलोचे 2.9 लाख सिलिंडर अशी आहे.
घरगुती तसेच बिगर घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडरमधून मिळणारा महसूल दर महिन्याला बदलतअसतो कारण किरकोळ विक्रीच्या किमती आंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल बाजारातील उत्पादनाच्या किमती आणि चलनांच्या विनिमय दरानुसार तेल विपणन कंपन्या सूचित करतात. मात्र सरकार घरगुती एलपीजीवर 5% आणि बिगर घरगुती एलपीजीवर 18% जीएसटी आकारते.
घरगुती एलपीजीवरील अनुदान बाजारपेठांनुसार बदलते आणि लागू असलेले अनुदान विना-अनुदानित किंमतीवर रिफिल खरेदी केल्यावर थेट लाभार्थीच्या बँक खात्यात हस्तांतरित केले जाते. अनुदानाचा भार सरकार वहन करते.