Ministry of Defence
India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition Completes 10,000 Kms
28 NOV 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition is commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by travelling to all four corners of India spreading the message of National Integration, Nation Building and Road Safety Awareness.
• The expedition was flagged off from Delhi by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 14 Oct 2021.
• It has completed its Fourth leg after reaching Kolkata on 27 November 2021 and covered more than 10,000 Kms after 44 Days of Non-Stop Riding.
• Next leg of the expedition heads for ‘Kanyakumari’.
India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition successfully completed the fourth leg covering 3,200 Kms in 12 days through six states before reaching Kolkata on 27 November. The team passed through the hilly terrains of the North Eastern states of Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Meghalaya before touching the East Coast at Kolkata. The team passed through the cities of Jorhat, Dimapur, Imphal, Silchar, Aizawl, Shillong, Alipurduar, Malda before reaching Kolkata.
The expedition was flagged off from New Delhi by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 14th October 2021, as it traversed through the high altitudes and snow bound areas of Himachal, Leh & Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir. In the second leg, it traversed through the plains of Punjab, hills of Uttarakhand and the Indo-Gangetic plains of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar & West Bengal before finishing the leg at Siliguri. In the leg three, the expedition navigated through Nathu La, Gangtok, Kalimpong, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagar, Pasighat and reached the eastern town of Doom Dooma in Assam before heading for Kolkata.
During this leg, the expedition team conducted motivational lectures and connected with the young & dynamic school children, college students & NCC Cadets at Jorhat, Dimapur, Imphal, Silchar Aizawl, Shillong, Alipurduar, Malda and Kolkata. It also conducted in-depth discussions with the youth on how they can contribute in nation building. The team was thrilled by the interest and queries the youth showed on joining BRO and the Indian Army and serve the country. The team was able to spread the message of Road Safety Awareness by conducting numerous quizzes and outreach programmes almost every day involving all age groups along the route. The team interacted with locals, visited orphanages & old age homes and spent considerable time by visiting the veterans at different places.
The Team received warm welcome at every place they visited. They interacted with Smt Sarita Devi, former International Boxer & Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winner and Shri L Ibomcha Singh, Indian Boxing Coach & Dronacharya Awardee. They were flagged off by key state dignitaries i.e. Hon’ble Governor of Manipur Shri LA Ganeshan, who interacted with the Expedition team and commended BRO for the development of road infrastructure in the North East. Shri Pu Robert Romawia Royte, Minister of Sports & Youth Services, Mizoram himself took part in the expedition driving his motorcycle and saw off the team at the outskirts of Aizawl.
The India @75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition has covered more than 10,000 Kms till date and is almost midway of its journey. The team members have created unforgettable memories, lifelong bonds, generated keen interest among the masses and importantly stimulated road safety awareness among the citizens. The Expedition will now move to its next destination at the Southernmost tip of India Kanyakumari.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
India@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान ने 10,000 किलोमीटर पूरे किए
28 NOV 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान India@75 राष्ट्रीय एकता, राष्ट्र निर्माण और सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता का संदेश फैलाते हुए भारत के चारों कोनों की यात्रा कर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है।
• इस अभियान को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को दिल्ली से रवाना किया था।
• अभियान ने 27 नवंबर, 2021 को कोलकाता पहुंचने के बाद अपना चौथा चरण पूरा कर लिया है और 44 दिनों की नॉन-स्टॉप राइडिंग के बाद 10,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी कवर की है।
• अभियान का अगला चरण 'कन्याकुमारी'
India@75 BRO मोटरसाइकिल अभियान ने दिनांक 27 नवंबर को कोलकाता पहुंचने से पहले छह राज्यों से होते हुए 12 दिनों में 3,200 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने वाले चौथे चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह टीम कोलकाता के पूर्वी तट को छूने से पहले पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों असम, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और मेघालय के पहाड़ी इलाकों से गुजरी। टीम कोलकाता पहुंचने से पहले जोरहाट, दीमापुर, इंफाल, सिलचर, आइजोल, शिलांग, अलीपुरद्वार और मालदा शहरों से गुज़री।
इस अभियान को 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा नई दिल्ली से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था, यह अभियान हिमाचल, लेह और लद्दाख, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उच्च ऊंचाई और बर्फ से ढके क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरा। दूसरे चरण में यह सिलीगुड़ी में चरण समाप्त करने से पहले पंजाब के मैदानी इलाकों, उत्तराखंड की पहाड़ियों और उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के सिंधु-गंगा के मैदानों से होकर गुजरा। तीसरे चरण में, अभियान नाथू ला, गंगटोक, कलिम्पोंग, हाशिमारा, गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर, ईटानगर, पासीघाट से होते हुए कोलकाता के लिए जाने से पहले असम के डूम डूमा के पूर्वी शहर में पहुंचा।
इस चरण के दौरान अभियान दल ने प्रेरक व्याख्यान आयोजित किए और यह दल जोरहाट, दीमापुर, इंफाल, सिलचर आइजोल, शिलांग, अलीपुरद्वार, मालदा और कोलकाता में युवा और ऊर्जावान स्कूली बच्चों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और एनसीसी कैडेट्स से जुड़ा। दल ने युवाओं के साथ गहन चर्चा भी की कि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में कैसे अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं। यह टीम बीआरओ और भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने और देश की सेवा करने पर युवाओं की रुचि और प्रश्नों से रोमांचित थी। अभियान की टीम अपने मार्ग में सभी आयु वाले समूहों के साथ लगभग हर दिन कई प्रश्नोत्तरी और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता के संदेश को फैला पाई। टीम ने स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत की, अनाथालयों और वृद्धाश्रमों का दौरा किया और विभिन्न स्थानों पर पूर्व सैनिकों से मिल कर काफी समय बिताया।
टीम का हर उस स्थान पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया जहां का उन्होंने दौरा किया। उन्होंने पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुक्केबाज और राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता श्रीमती सरिता देवी और भारतीय मुक्केबाजी कोच और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता श्री एल इबोम्चा सिंह के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें राज्य के प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों जैसे मणिपुर के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री एलए गणेशन ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, उन्होंने अभियान दल के साथ बातचीत की और पूर्वोत्तर में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए बीआरओ की सराहना की। मिजोरम के खेल और युवा सेवा मंत्री श्री पु रॉबर्ट रोमाविया रॉयटे ने स्वयं अपनी मोटरसाइकिल चलाकर अभियान में भाग लिया और आइजोल के बाहरी इलाके में टीम को रवाना किया।
इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान अब तक 10,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय कर चुका है और अपनी यात्रा के लगभग बीच में है। टीम के सदस्यों ने अविस्मरणीय यादें, आजीवन मैत्री के बंधन बनाए हैं, जनता के बीच गहरी रुचि पैदा की है और नागरिकों के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता को प्रेरित करने का अहम कार्य किया है। यह अभियान अब भारत के सबसे दक्षिणी छोर कन्याकुमारी में अपने अगले गंतव्य की ओर बढ़ेगा।