Ministry of Electronics & IT
PM Modi congratulated IIGF’s efforts towards defining roadmap on internet governance.
The future of Internet must be shaped by open societies sharing same set of democratic values and citizen right : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Need to make internet Open, Safe &Trusted and Accountable for all: Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IIGF
27 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting multistakeholderism on the internet as an article of faith for the Narendra Modi Government , Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, MeitY today said there is a need to make internet open, safe & trusted and accountable for all under the Digital India Mission. He was speaking during a high-level session on the final day of first ever India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) - a 3-day online event on internet governance, jointly organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). It was also graced by the presence of eminent dignitaries and luminaries such as Maarten Botterman (ICANN Board Chairman), Ajay Sawhney (Secretary, MeitY, GoI), Anil Jain (CEO,NIXI), BK Syngal, Anriette Esterhyusen (Chair, MAG IGF) and Navika Kumar (Group Editor, Times Network & Editor-in-Chief, Times Network Navbharat). PM Narendra Modi with his message also congratulated IIGF’s efforts towards defining roadmap on internet governance. A report titled “Building an inclusive Digital Society for Rural India” by ICRIER/BIF was also released during the event.
Sharing his thoughts during the event, Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS, MeitY said," India is becoming one of the largest connected nations with 800 million people online and with the world's largest rural broadband program, we would soon have more than 1 billion Indians on the internet. In 2015, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Digital India Mission with 3 major outcomes― to transform lives of Indians, expand economic opportunities with digital entrepreneurship, and enhance strategic capabilities in certain technologies including the internet so that the future of internet is shepherded by countries that are open societies and share the same set of democratic values & respect citizen rights. India strictly supports multistakeholderism which is an article of faith for the Narendra Modi Government and the IIGF is all about bringing multi-stakeholders across the table for an open, safe & trusted and accountable internet."
The last day saw robust discussions during workshops titled 'Universal Acceptance', chaired by Ajay Data (UASG Chair, datagroup.in); 'Safe & Trusted Internet- cyber security challenges' chaired by Dr. Sanjay Bahl (Director General, Indian Computer Emergency ResponseTeam (CERT-In)); 'Cyber Space Regulations - Legal 'Framework', chaired by Dr. Rajendra Kumar (Additional Secretary,MeitY); 'Open, Safe, Trusted and Accountable Internet - User Point of View', chaired by Dr. Gulshan Rai (Govt of India, FMinternet
"India is now a significant part of the global internet ecosystem. We already have 800 million Indians online and there is a challenge of connecting 400 million people more. We need to go there with a meaningful broadband network that provides immense opportunities and contributes to the global market and also back to society. It is also important that the entire internet governance is focused on the goal of making the internet open, safe & trusted and accountable for all. India strongly supports multistakeholderism," echoed Ajay Prakash Sawnhey, Secretary, MeitY.
The 3-day online event was centred around the theme “Empowering India through Power of Internet” and brought stakeholders of internet governance together to discuss the roadmap for digitization and reaffirm India as an essential participant globally.
The event that was held between 25-27 November, also highlighted the role and importance of digitization in the international policy development on internet governance. Maarten Botterman, ICANN Board Chairman said, “We need to make sure that the internet works for the citizens and is safe like any other public space. The pandemic has taught us how crucial the internet is and it has been able to serve people in an incredible way. We also have to make sure that technical aspects of internet governance are respected and ensure a clear understanding of how the internet operates. We must preserve the security and resilience of this single interoperable world and build the internet for billions. India must play a leading role in this."
Three plenary sessions were also organised on themes: ‘India & Internet- India's Digital Journey & her Global Role’ chaired by Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MeitY), ‘Connecting all Indians’ chaired by Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY), and ‘Securing internet for safe future’ chaired by K. Rajaraman, Secretary, (DoT).
"India is a fast-growing economy and there are challenges like delivery of cutting-edge innovation and also of digital inequality. We need to prioritize digital inequality in terms of access to devices and infrastructure. Trust and safety are also important and effective in building strong institutions. Government and public sectors have huge data of citizens and we have to make sure that it is safe. We have to cooperate regionally, nationally and globally for internet governance to strengthen public participation and accountability,” said Anriette Esterhyusen, Chair, MAG IDoT
“We should use the application of technology to reach out to the masses. Many things like AI are coming that would require internet connectivity. If we can remove the existing roadblocks in policies and regulations, we can achieve the next level of our Prime Minister’s vision of a Digital India,” said BK Syngal.
The digital drive in India is in full swing to bring 100% of the population on the internet network and the event is focusing on the digitization roadmap, opportunities, possibilities, and challenges in India. Through an open and inclusive process, IIGF is bringing together all stakeholders in the global internet governance ecosystem including government, industry, civil society, academia – as equal participants of the larger internet governance discourse.
“India believes in conversion of technology for the benefit of people. We are not only believing and talking, but we are also putting our vision into practice. India is the largest connected country in the world and it is important to discuss its global role for an open, safe & trusted and accountable internet and multistakeholderism,” said Anil Jain, CEO, NIXI. The India Internet Government Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN-IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multistakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی نے انٹرنیٹ گورننس پر روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کرنے کی سمت میں آئی آئی جی ایف کی کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد دی
انٹرنیٹ کے مستقبل کو کھلے معاشروں کے ذریعےشکل دی جانی چاہئے، جو یکساں جمہوری قدروں اور شہری حقوق کو ساجھا کرتے ہیں:راجیو چندر شیکھر
انٹرنیٹ کو سب کے لئے کھلا ، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور جواب دہ بنانے کی ضرورت:آئی آئی جی ایف میں راجیو چندر شیکھر
27 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27نومبر؍2021:
نریندر مودی حکومت کےلئے اعتماد کے ایک مضمون کی شکل میں انٹر نیٹ پر کثیر-فائدہ کنندگان (ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرزم)کے رویے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر نے آج کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت انٹرنیٹ کو سب کے لئے کھلا، محفوظ و قابل اعتماد اور جواب دہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ اولین بھارت انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم (آئی آئی جی ایف)-انٹر نیٹ گورننس پر ایک تین روزہ آن لائن پروگرام کے آخری دن ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیشن کے دوران خطاب کررہے تھے، جسے الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)اور نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا(این آئی ایکس آئی)کے ذریعے مشترکہ طورپر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔اس میں مارٹین بوٹرمین(آئی سی اے این این بورڈ کے چیئرمین)، اجے ساہنی(سیکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، بھارت سرکار)، انل جین(این آئی ایکس آئی، کے سی ای او)، پی کے سنگھل، اینرِٹ ایسٹرھیسین(ایم اے جی، آئی جی ایف کے چیئرمین) اور نویکا کمار(گروپ ایڈیٹر ، ٹائمس نیٹ ورک اور ایڈیٹر اِن چیف ، ٹائمس نیٹ ورک نوبھارت)جیسی مقتدر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے پیغام کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ گورننس پر روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کرنے کےلئے آئی آئی جی ایف کی کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ پروگرام کے دوران آئی سی آر آئی ای آر؍بی آئی ایف کے ذریعے ’’دیہی ہندوستان کے لئے ایک شمولیاتی ڈیجیٹل سوسائٹی کی تعمیر‘‘عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔
پروگرام کے دوران اپنے خیالات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا ’’ہندوستان 80کروڑ لوگوں کے ساتھ آن لائن سب سے بڑے کنکٹڈ ملکوں میں سے ایک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ساتھ ہی دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دیہی براڈ بینک پروگرام کے ساتھ ۔ ہمارے پاس جلد ہی انٹر نیٹ پر ایک بلین سے زیادہ ہندوستانی ہوں گے۔2015ء میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی کو بدلنے ، ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کے ساتھ اقتصادی مواقع میں توسیع کرنے اور انٹرنیٹ سمیت بعض ٹیکنالوجی میں حکمت عملی پر اہلیت کو بڑھانے کےلئے تین اہم نتائج کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن لانچ کیا تھا، تاکہ انٹرنیٹ کا مستقبل کھلے معاشروں والے ممالک کے ذریعے چلائے جانے اور جمہوری قدروں کو ایک ساتھ ساجھا کرسکیں اور شہری حقوق کا تحفظ ہوسکے۔ہندوستان ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرزم کی سختی سے حمایت کرتا ہے، جو نریندر مودی حکومت کے لئے اعتماد کی ایک تحریر ہے اور آئی آئی جی ایف سب کے لئے ایک میز پر ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک کھلے، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور جواب دہ انٹرنیٹ کے لئے لانے کے لئے کوشاں ہیں۔
آخری دن اجے ڈاٹا(یو اے ایس جی چیئر، datagroup.in)کی صدارت میں’’عالمی قبولیت‘‘کے نام سے منعقد ایک ورکشاپ کے دوران زبردست بحث و مباحثہ ہوا۔
الیکٹرونک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا ’’ہندوستان اب گلوبل انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ہمارے پاس پہلے سے ہی 800ملین ہندوستانی آن لائن ہیں اور 400ملین لوگوں کو مزید جوڑنے کا چیلنج ہے۔ ہمیں وہاں ایک مثبت براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ جانے کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں اور جو عالمی بازار میں بھی تعاون دیتا ہے اور جو معاشرے کے ساتھ جڑا ہواہے۔یہ بھی بہت اہم ہے کہ مکمل انٹرنیٹ گورننس انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد و سب کے لئے جواب دہ بنانے کے ہدف پر مرکوز ہو۔ ہندوستان ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرزم کی پُر زور حمایت کرتا ہے۔
تین روز آن لائن پروگرام ’’انٹرنیت کی طاقت کی توسط سےہندوستان کو بااختیاربنانا‘‘موضوع پر مرکوز تھااور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے روڈ میپ پر گفتگو کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر ایک ضروری حصے دار کی شکل میں ہندوستان کی تصدیق کرنے کےلئے انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک میز پر لایاگیا۔
’’انڈیا اینڈ انٹرنیٹ –انڈیاز ڈیجیٹل جرنی اینڈ ہر گلوبل رو‘‘زیر صدارت راجیو چندر شیکھر وزیر مملکت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)’کنکٹنگ آل انڈینس‘زیر صدارت اجے ساہنی سیکریٹری (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)اور ’سیکورنگ انٹرنیٹ فار سیف فیوچر‘زیر صدارت کے راجہ رام (ڈی او ٹی) کے عنوانات سے ابتدائی تین سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔
ایم اے جی آئی ڈی او ٹی کے چیئرمین مارٹن اینرِٹ ایسٹرھسین نے کہا’’ہندوستان ایک تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے اور اسے کٹنگ ایج اینوویشن اور عدم یکسانیت ڈیجیٹل کی ڈلیوری کو لے کر چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ ہمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات تک رسائی کے تعلق سے اِس ڈیجیٹل عدم یکسانیت کے خاتمے کو اولیت دینا چاہئے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی اعتماد اور تحفظ بھی بہت اہم ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اور پبلک سیکٹرز کے حوالے سے مضبوط اداروں کی تعمیرکی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کیا یہ محفوظ ہے۔عوامی شراکت داری اور جواب دہی کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے ہمیں انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے تعلق سے علاقائی سطح پر اور قومی و عالمی سطح پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘
بی کے سنگل نے کہا ‘‘ہمیں عوام تک رسائی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے۔اے آئی جیسے کئی چیزیں آرہی ہیں، جن کے لئے انٹرنیٹ ربط کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اگر ہم پالیسیوں اور ضابطوں میں موجودہ رُکاوٹوں کو دور کرسکتے ہیں تو ہم اپنے وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کی اگلی سطح کو حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیٹ نیٹ ورک پر 100 فیصد آبادی کو لانے کے لئے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل مہم پورے شباب پر ہے اور یہ انعقاد ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن روڈ میپ مواقع امکانات اور چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کررہاہے اور ایسا ایک کھلے اور شمولیاتی عمل کے توسط سے آئی آئی جی ایف حکومت ، صنعت ، شہری معاشرہ، اساتذہ سمیت گلوبل انٹرنیٹ گورننس ، ایکو سسٹم میں بڑے انٹرنیٹ گورننس کے یکساں شراکت داروں کی شکل میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لاکر کیا جارہا ہے۔این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او انل جین نے کہا ’’ہندوستان لوگوں کےلئے ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی میں یقین کرتاہے۔ ہم نہ صرف اعتماد کرتے ہیں اور اس کو لے کر بات چیت کررہے ہیں، بلکہ ہم اپنے نظریے کو بھی عمل میں لارہے ہیں۔ہندستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا جڑا ہوا ملک ہے اور یہ اہم ہے کہ ایک کھلے ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد و جواب دہ انٹرنیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرزم کے لئے اس کے بین الاقوامی رول پر گفتگو کی جائے۔ انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورنمنٹ فورم(یو این-آئی جی ایف)سے جڑی ایک پہل ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم(آئی جی ایف)ایک ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو انٹرنیٹ سے متعلق عوامی پالیسی کے ایشوز پر بحث کےلئے مختلف گروپوں کے نمائندوں کو ایک میز پر لاتاہے۔