Election Commission
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra calls for EMBs to ensure Accessible & Inclusive elections
ECI aims to widen service delivery at doorstep for 80+ and PwD voters
ECI hosts International Webinar on
‘Enhancing electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters: Sharing Best Practices and New Initiatives’
26 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organized an international webinar on the theme ‘Enhancing electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters: Sharing Best Practices and New Initiatives’ at New Delhi. The webinar which was organized to mark the completion of two years of Chairmanship of the ECI at A-WEB was attended by over 100 delegates from 24 countries, 4 international organizations and 20 diplomats.
As the current Chairman of A-WEB, Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Sushil Chandra during his keynote address said that this webinar provided an excellent opportunity to learn from the best practices and experiences of other Election Management Bodies (EMBs), to identify and work towards removing barriers to ensure truly accessible, inclusive and participative elections.
Taking note of the historical perspective of barriers and challenges faced by women in participation in elections in India, Sh. Chandra stated that after 7 decades and 17 General Elections since Independence, women's participation in India has exceeded that of men and stood at more than 67% in the 2019 General Election. Gender gap, a crucial parameter, which was -16.71% in 1962, has not only closed but reversed to +0.17% in 2019. In fact India has witnessed a 235.72% increase in female electors since the 1971 elections. Sh. Chandra highlighted various initiatives taken by the ECI to enhance women participation including associating more women as polling booth officials, larger number of All Women Managed Polling Stations, crèche facility at Polling Stations, separate toilets and waiting area at the polling booths, ensuring ease of registration with women Block level Officers motivating women in their own socio-cultural milieu, amongst others.
During his address, Shri Sushil Chandra also elaborated on the concept of Absentee voter facilitation, introduced by ECI in 2020 to ensure voting facility at the doorstep especially for 80+ senior citizens, PwDs and COVID-affected voters. He added that such postal ballot facility had been successfully implemented across six state assembly elections including Bihar, Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and UT Puducherry, which had a cumulative elector base of 73.6 million. He highlighted that, in the last five state assembly elections, 4.5 times higher electors participated in the electoral process through postal ballots and there is scope for widening the outreach and facilitation efforts. He added that there are around 15 million 80+ electors today in the country.
Pointing out the infrastructural & attitudinal challenges faced by Persons with Disabilities, Sh. Chandra urged all the participants to have ‘Accessibility focus’ as part of the design itself for any technology or service adopted by any EMB rather than being added on later as an afterthought. He cited various initiatives taken by ECI like PwD app, provision of wheelchair, volunteer assistance, Braille EPIC card, Braille signage in EVMs, free transport to and from polling station, priority voting and provision of AMFs to provide a hassle-free experience to PwD electors.
Addressing the gathering, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar stressed on the initiatives taken by the Commission to enhance the participation of Women & Person with Disabilities in the electoral process. He underscored that ECI has mapped over 7.7 million PwD voters so far which is a remarkable increase of 15.28 per cent from the Lok Sabha Election 2019. While highlighting the enhanced women participation in the electoral process from 78 million women in the first GE to over 294 million in 2019 LS elections, he stated that even in terms of representation, the number of women elected to the lower house of the parliament increased from 24 in the first General Election to 78 in 2019 LS elections.
While addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey stated that Technology has been a game changer in election management and has had a significant impact upon the electoral landscape vis-a-vis accessibility. Taking note of the challenges faced to ensure inclusive & accessible elections during the COVID pandemic, Sh. Pandey said that detailed protocols were devised and implemented to distribute and collect forms from senior citizens and PwDs at their homes as part of the postal ballot facility. He said that ECI is committed to inclusive electoral practices to enhance participation and extend facilitation to PwD voters.
Welcoming the delegates, Secretary General Sh. Umesh Sinha said that inclusion of all categories of voters in electoral participation is the essence of universal adult suffrage. He also touched upon the ECI voter education programme SVEEP aimed at reaching out to the vast voter population in a comprehensive and systematic manner through different modes and media. ECI’s endeavour is to speak to PwDs in their language, to hear what they wish to convey and see all those invisible barriers that they find difficult to circumvent, he underlined.
Nearly hundred delegates from 24 countries namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Liberia, Malawi, Mauritius, Mongolia, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Taiwan, Uzbekistan, Yemen and Zambia and 4 international organizations - International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES), Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and European Centre for Elections across the world and 20 diplomats attended today’s Webinar.
At the Webinar, presentations made by Mauritius, Romania and Republic of Korea, Taiwan, The Philippines, Cambodia and IFES – Sri Lanka, South Africa, Bhutan, India and Brazil showcased best practices and initiatives taken by them to enhance electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters.
Among publications released at the Webinar were the October 2021 issue of A-WEB India Journal of Elections; October 2021 issue of ‘VoICE International’ Magazine and Publication on ‘Participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities and senior citizen voters in Elections’. An International Video presentation on facilitation and participation of Women, PwDs and senior citizens in elections was also unveiled at the Webinar.
An exhibition on various initiatives taken by Election Management Bodies to enhance the electoral participation of women, PwDs and senior citizens was also displayed during the international webinar.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سی ای سی جناب سشیل چندر نے قابلِ رسائی اور شمولیت والے انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ای یم بی پر زور دیا
ای سی آئی کا مقصد 80 سال سے اوپر اور معذوری سے متاثرہ ووٹروں کے لئے ، اُن کے گھر پر خدمات کی فراہمی ہے
ای سی آئی نے ’’ خواتین ، معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد اور بزرگ شہری ووٹروں کی انتخابات میں شرکت میں اضافہ : بہترین طریقۂ کار اور نئے اقدامات میں ساجھیداری‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی ویبینار کی میزبانی کی
26 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 نومبر/ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ( ای سی آئی ) نے آج نئی دلّی میں ’’ خواتین ، معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد اور بزرگ شہری ووٹروں کی انتخابات میں شرکت میں اضافہ : بہترین طریقۂ کار اور نئے اقدامات میں ساجھیداری ‘‘ پر ایک بین الاقوامی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس ویبینار میں ، جو اے – ڈبلیو ای بی میں ای سی آئی کی صدارت کے دو سال مکمل ہونے پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، 24 ملکوں ، 4 بین الاقوامی اداروں کے 100 سے زیادہ نمائندوں اور 20 سفارت کاروں نے شرکت کی ۔
اے – ڈبلیو ای بی کے موجودہ چیئرمین کے طور پر، چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ اس ویبینار نے حقیقی معنوں میں قابلِ رسائی، جامع اور شرکت پر مبنی انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی سمت کام کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور دیگر انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں ( ای ایم بی ) سے ، اُن کے بہترین طریقۂ کار سے سیکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے ۔
بھارت میں انتخابات میں حصہ لینے میں خواتین کو درپیش رکاوٹوں اور چیلنجوں کے تاریخی تناظر کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد 7 دہائیوں اور 17 عام انتخابات کے بعد بھارت میں خواتین کی شرکت مردوں کے مقابلے زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔ 2019 ء کے عام انتخابات میں یہ 67 فی صد سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ صنفی اختلاف ، جو ایک اہم پیمانہ ہے ، جو 1962 ء میں منفی 16.71 فی صدتھا، وہ 2019 ء میں نہ صرف ختم ہو گیا ہے ، بلکہ مثبت 0.17 فی صد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ حقیقت میں بھارت میں 1971 ء کے انتخابات کے بعد سے خواتین ووٹروں کے فی صد میں 235.72 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں پولنگ اسٹیشن آفیسر کے طور پر زیادہ خواتین کی شمولیت قابل ذکر ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مکمل طور پر خواتین کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کرچ کی سہولیات، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر علیحدہ بیت الخلا اور انتظار گاہیں فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت ، بلاک سطح کی خواتین افسروں کے ذریعے خواتین کو ان کے سماجی ثقافتی ماحول میں انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا بھی اہم قدم رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اور بھی بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب سشیل چندرا نے ای سی آئی کی طرف سے 2020 ء میں شروع کی گئی غیر حاضر ووٹر سہولت کا ذکر کیا، خاص طور پر 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور کوویڈ سے متاثرہ ووٹروں کے لئے گھر کی دہلیز پر ووٹنگ کی سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی تفصیل سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پوسٹل بیلیٹ کی سہولت چھ ریاستوں بشمول بہار، آسام، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں اسمبلی انتخابات میں کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگو کی گئی تھی، جس کے کل ووٹروں کی تعداد 7.36 کروڑ تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ ریاستی اسمبلی انتخابات میں، 4.5 گنا زیادہ ووٹروں نے پوسٹل بیلیٹ کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لیا۔ ووٹروں تک رسائی اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کو وسیع کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ ووٹر ہیں۔
معذور افراد کو درپیش بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طرز عمل کے چیلنجوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب چندرا نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسی بھی ای ایم بی کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئی کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی یا سروس پر غور کریں ۔ انہوں نے ای سی آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایپ، وہیل چیئرز کی فراہمی، رضاکارانہ مدد، بریل ای پی آئی سی کارڈ، ای وی ایم میں بریل سائنیج، پولنگ اسٹیشن تک مفت ٹرانسپورٹ، ترجیحی ووٹنگ اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹروں کو پریشانی سے پاک تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے اے ایم ایف کی فراہمی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے انتخابی عمل میں خواتین اور معذور افراد کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کمیشن کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ الیکشن کمیشن نے اب تک 77 لاکھ سے زیادہ معذور ووٹروں کی فہرست بنائی ہے، جو کہ لوک سبھا انتخابات 2019 ء کے مقابلے میں 15.28 فی صد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے انتخابی عمل میں خواتین کی شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو پہلے عام انتخابات میں 7.8 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2019 ء کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں 29.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمائندگی کے معاملے میں بھی، پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان زیریں لوک سبھا کے لئے منتخب ہونے والی خواتین کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو پہلے کے عام انتخابات میں صرف 24 سے بڑھ کر 2019 ء کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں 78 ہو گئی تھی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی انتخابی نظم و نسق میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہوئی ہے اور اس نے انتخابی منظرنامے اور رسائی پر نمایاں اثر ڈالا ہے۔ کووڈ کی وباء کے دوران جامع اور قابلَ رسائی انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ پوسٹل بیلیٹ کی سہولت کے تحت، بزرگ شہریوں اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو ، ان کے گھر پر فارم تقسیم کرنے اور پھر ان سے جمع کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی فارم دیئے گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن معذور رائے دہندگان کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے اور بڑھانے کے لئے شمولیتی انتخابی طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُمیش سنہا نے کہا کہ سبھی بالغوں کے لئے حق رائے دہی کی روح یہ ہے کہ تمام زمرے کے ووٹروں کو انتخابی عمل میں شامل کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے ای سی آئی کے ووٹر ایجوکیشن پروگرام( ایس وی ای ای پی ) کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ، جس کا مقصد ووٹروں کی وسیع آبادی تک مختلف ذرائع اور میڈیا کے ذریعے ایک جامع اور منظم انداز میں پہنچنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ الیکشن کمیشن کی کوشش ہے کہ دِویانگ جنوں سے ، ان کی اپنی زبان میں بات کی جائے، وہ سنیں کہ وہ کیا کہنا چاہتے ہیں اور یہ کہ الیکشن کمیشن ان تمام پوشیدہ رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ، جنہیں ہٹانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا، ایتھوپیا، فجی، جارجیا، قزاقستان، جمہوریہ کوریا، لائبیریا، ملاوی، ماریشس، منگولیا، فلپائن، رومانیہ، روس، ساؤ ٹوم اور پرنسائپ، سولومن جزائر، جنوبی افریقہ، سری لنکا، سورینام، تائیوان، ازبکستان، یمن اور زامبیا جیسے 24 ملکوں کے علاوہ ، چار بین الاقوامی اداروں - انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا، انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن آف الیکٹورل سسٹم ( آئی ایف ای ایس )، ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے – ڈبلیو ای بی ) اور یوروپی سینٹر فار الیکشنس کے 100 نمائندوں اور 20 سفارت کاروں نے ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔
ویبینار میں ماریشس، رومانیہ اور جمہوریہ کوریا، تائیوان، فلپائن، کمبوڈیا اور آئی ایف ای ایس - سری لنکا، جنوبی افریقہ، بھوٹان، بھارت اور برازیل کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پریزنٹیشن میں خواتین ، معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کی انتخابات میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ویبینار میں جاری کردہ اشاعتوں میں اے – ویب انڈیا جنرل آف الیکشنس کا اکتوبر 2021 ء کا شمارہ اور انتخابات میں خواتین، معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد اور بزرگ شہری ووٹروں کی شرکت پر ’ وائس انٹر نیشنل میگزین ‘ کی اشاعتیں شامل ہیں ۔ ویبنار میں خواتین، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور بزرگ شہری ووٹروں کی انتخابات میں شرکت کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر ایک بین الاقوامی ویڈیو کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا ۔
بین الاقوامی ویبینار کے دوران خواتین، معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کی انتخابی شرکت بڑھانے کے لئے انتخابی انتظامی اداروں کی جانب سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔