Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for reforms in UN Security Council and other key international organizations
Says, the challenges of contemporary world cannot be addressed with systems designed to deal with the challenges of the past
Without peace, development suffers and lack of development creates fertile ground for violence and instability – Vice President
Reformed multilateralism is a key driving principle that India has pursued – Vice President
Vice President addresses the Plenary Session of the 13th ASEM Summit
25 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for reforms in the UN Security Council and other key international organizations so as to make them reflective of the contemporary realities of today and capable enough to deal with the contemporary challenges.
Addressing the first Plenary Session of the 13th ASEM Summit virtually from New Delhi today, the Vice President said that the world is witnessing and grappling with rapid economic, technological and security challenges today and the current multilateral system has fallen short in providing an effective response to these challenges. He also underlined that reformed multilateralism is a key driving principle that India has pursued for a purposeful reform of existing global institutional structures.
The two-day Summit that was inaugurated today is being hosted by Cambodia in virtual format and is themed on “Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth”. The Indian delegation at the ASEM-13 was led by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, who will also be addressing the Retreat Session of the Summit tomorrow.
Observing that without peace, development suffers, Shri Naidu also highlighted that the lack of development and stifled economic progress create fertile ground for violence and instability. Therefore, he called for efforts towards promoting economic activity and enhancing the livelihood security and suggested that it will go a long way in the recovery of nations adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. Stressing the need to mitigate the causes of persistent insecurity at a global level, the Vice President highlighted the need for reforms in the international structure responsible for maintaining global peace and security.
Opining that the multitude of challenges of today's dynamic and interdependent world cannot be addressed with outdated systems that were designed to deal with the challenges of the past, Shri Naidu expressed an urgent need to re-imagine international cooperation and expand its ambition further. “It is the lack of a coordinated global response that has exposed the vulnerabilities and weaknesses of the multilateral system as it stands today,” he said.
The Vice President also said that the pandemic has exposed the fault lines from unreliable global supply chains to inequitable vaccine distribution, further underlining the need for global solidarity and strengthened multilateralism. Noting that the re-imagined post pandemic world will make profoundly different demands from the multilateral system, he highlighted four important areas for international economic cooperation namely, resilient and reliable supply chains, health security, digital for development and green and sustainable recovery.
The Vice President congratulated all participating members on the 25 anniversary of ASEM process which was established in the year 1996. Praising ASEM for bringing leaders and people from both the continents together to resolve the issues of global concern, he reaffirmed India’s commitment to work towards strengthening the forces of cooperative multilateralism.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद आणि इतर प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचे आवाहन केले
13व्या एएसईएम शिखर परिषदेच्या पूर्ण सत्राला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संबोधित केले
25 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद आणि इतर प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला , जेणेकरून त्या आजचे समकालीन वास्तव प्रतिबिंबित करतील आणि समकालीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यास सक्षम असतील.
आज नवी दिल्ली येथून 13 व्या एएसईएम शिखर परिषदेच्या पहिल्या पूर्ण सत्राला व्हर्च्युअली संबोधित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, जग आज वेगवान आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि सुरक्षा संबंधी आव्हाने पाहत आहे आणि त्यांचा सामना करत आहे आणि सध्याची बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था प्रभावी प्रतिसाद देण्यात कमी पडली आहे. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद हे एक प्रमुख प्रेरक तत्व आहे , ज्याचा भारताने विद्यमान जागतिक संस्थात्मक संरचनेच्या उद्देशपूर्ण सुधारणांसाठी अवलंब केला आहे.
आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या दोन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन कंबोडिया आभासी स्वरूपात करत आहे . "सामायिक वाढीसाठी बहुपक्षीयता मजबूत करणे" ही यंदाची संकल्पना आहे. ASEM-13 मधील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले, ते उद्या शिखर परिषदेच्या रिट्रीट सत्राला देखील संबोधित करणार आहेत.
शांततेच्या अभावी विकासाला खीळ बसते असे निरीक्षण नोंदवून नायडू यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, विकासाचा अभाव आणि आर्थिक प्रगती खुंटल्याने हिंसाचार आणि अस्थिरतेसाठी पोषक स्थिती निर्माण होते. म्हणूनच, त्यांनी आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि उपजीविकेची सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. जागतिक स्तरावर असुरक्षिततेला कारणीभूत घटक कमी करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेत सुधारणांची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
आजच्या गतिमान आणि परस्परावर अवलंबून असलेल्या जगाच्या अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी कालबाह्य प्रणाली उपयुक्त ठरणार नाहीत असे मत व्यक्त करून नायडू यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याची नव्याने कल्पना करण्याची आणि त्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणखी विस्तारण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. ते म्हणाले, "समन्वित जागतिक प्रतिसादाच्या अभावामुळे बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्थेतील असुरक्षा आणि त्रुटी समोर आल्या आहेत ," असे ते म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, महामारीने अविश्वसनीय जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी ते असमान लस वितरणापर्यंतच्या त्रुटी उघडकीस आणल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे जागतिक एकजूट आणि बहुपक्षीयवाद मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे असे असे ते म्हणाले. महामारीनंतरच्या जगाच्या बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्थेकडून वेगळ्या मागण्या असतील हे लक्षात घेऊन त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहकार्यासाठी लवचिक आणि विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळी, आरोग्य सुरक्षा, विकासासाठी डिजिटल आणि शाश्वत पुनर्प्राप्ती या चार महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांचा उल्लेख केला.
1996 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या एएसईएम प्रक्रियेच्या 25 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व सहभागी सदस्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. जागतिक चिंतेच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी दोन्ही खंडातील नेते आणि लोकांना एकत्र आणल्याबद्दल एएसईएमची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि संघीय बहुपक्षवादाची शक्ती बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.