Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for reforms in UN Security Council and other key international organizations
Says, the challenges of contemporary world cannot be addressed with systems designed to deal with the challenges of the past
Without peace, development suffers and lack of development creates fertile ground for violence and instability – Vice President
Reformed multilateralism is a key driving principle that India has pursued – Vice President
Vice President addresses the Plenary Session of the 13th ASEM Summit
25 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for reforms in the UN Security Council and other key international organizations so as to make them reflective of the contemporary realities of today and capable enough to deal with the contemporary challenges.
Addressing the first Plenary Session of the 13th ASEM Summit virtually from New Delhi today, the Vice President said that the world is witnessing and grappling with rapid economic, technological and security challenges today and the current multilateral system has fallen short in providing an effective response to these challenges. He also underlined that reformed multilateralism is a key driving principle that India has pursued for a purposeful reform of existing global institutional structures.
The two-day Summit that was inaugurated today is being hosted by Cambodia in virtual format and is themed on “Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth”. The Indian delegation at the ASEM-13 was led by the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, who will also be addressing the Retreat Session of the Summit tomorrow.
Observing that without peace, development suffers, Shri Naidu also highlighted that the lack of development and stifled economic progress create fertile ground for violence and instability. Therefore, he called for efforts towards promoting economic activity and enhancing the livelihood security and suggested that it will go a long way in the recovery of nations adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. Stressing the need to mitigate the causes of persistent insecurity at a global level, the Vice President highlighted the need for reforms in the international structure responsible for maintaining global peace and security.
Opining that the multitude of challenges of today's dynamic and interdependent world cannot be addressed with outdated systems that were designed to deal with the challenges of the past, Shri Naidu expressed an urgent need to re-imagine international cooperation and expand its ambition further. “It is the lack of a coordinated global response that has exposed the vulnerabilities and weaknesses of the multilateral system as it stands today,” he said.
The Vice President also said that the pandemic has exposed the fault lines from unreliable global supply chains to inequitable vaccine distribution, further underlining the need for global solidarity and strengthened multilateralism. Noting that the re-imagined post pandemic world will make profoundly different demands from the multilateral system, he highlighted four important areas for international economic cooperation namely, resilient and reliable supply chains, health security, digital for development and green and sustainable recovery.
The Vice President congratulated all participating members on the 25 anniversary of ASEM process which was established in the year 1996. Praising ASEM for bringing leaders and people from both the continents together to resolve the issues of global concern, he reaffirmed India’s commitment to work towards strengthening the forces of cooperative multilateralism.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര രക്ഷാ സമിതിയിലും മറ്റ് പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിലും പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
25 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമകാലിക യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ പര്യാപ്തവുമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര രക്ഷാ സമിതിയിലും മറ്റ് പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിലും അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു.
13-ാമത് ASEM ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ആദ്യ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വിർച്വലായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി. ദ്രുതഗതിയിൽ പ്രതികരണം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക, സാങ്കേതിക, സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ലോകം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും അവയെ നേരിടുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണെന്നും ഇതിനോട് ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിലവിലെ ബഹുമുഖ സംവിധാനം പരാജയപ്പെട്ടതായും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നിലവിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഘടനകളുടെ സോദ്ദേശ പൂർണമായ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ പിന്തുടരുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന ചാലക തത്വം നവോത്ഥാന ബഹുമുഖത്വം ആണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ദ്വിദിന വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് കംബോഡിയ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നു, “പങ്കാളിത്ത വളർച്ചയ്‌ക്കായി ബഹുമുഖത്വം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക” എന്നതാണ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രമേയം. ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡുവാണ്. ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ നാളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഉപജീവന സുരക്ഷയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ വേണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിച്ച രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ തിരിച്ചുവരവിന് ഇത് വളരെയധികം സഹായകമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളിലെ പിഴവുകളും വാക്സിൻ വിതരണത്തിലെ അസമത്വവും മഹാമാരി തുറന്നുകാട്ടി. ആഗോള ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത കൂടുതൽ അടിവരയിടുകയും ബഹുരാഷ്ട്രവാദം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള നാല് പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. വർദ്ധിത ശേഷിയുള്ളതും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖല, ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വികസനം, പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വീണ്ടെടുപ്പ് എന്നിവയാണവ.
1996-ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ASEM ന്റെ ഗുണപരമായ പരിണാമത്തിന് 25-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.