Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Global Popularity Attracts Mexican Ambassador to Khadi India Pavilion at IITF; Ambassador Appreciates Diversity of Khadi Fabric
25 NOV 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s soaring global popularity grabbed the attention of the Mexican Ambassador to India, H.E. Mr Federico Salas, who visited the Khadi India Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair 2021, on Thursday. Ambassador Mr Salas lauded the global popularity of Khadi and clicked selfies with the portraits of Mahatma Gandhi and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, at the selfie point in Khadi pavilion. He was received by Shri Manoj Kumar, Member (Marketing), Khadi and Village Industries Commission.
The Ambassador saw the live demonstration of Pashmina wool spinning, clay pottery making, wood-pressed oil extraction, Incense sticks (Agarbatti) and handmade paper making while he also visited several other stalls displaying the finest handcrafted Khadi fabric, readymade garments, handmade jewellery and a wide range of village industry products. The Ambassador took to an electric potter wheel and tried his hands on making clay pottery.
Mr Salas appreciated the sheer variety of products at the Khadi India Pavilion and the exquisite craftsmanship of Khadi artisans. “I congratulate Khadi and Village Industries Commission for setting up such a grand Khadi India pavilion at IITF that has given Khadi artisans a big platform to sell their products. Khadi strikes a special chord between India and Mexico and the two countries would work out ways to come together in promoting Khadi across the world,” the Ambassador said.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کی عالمی مقبولیت میکسیکو کےسفیر کو آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں کھادی انڈیا پویلین کی طرف راغب کرتی ہے:سفیر نے کھادی کپڑے کی تنوع کو سراہا
25 NOV 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25- نومبر 2021/ کھادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مقبولیت نے ہندستان میں میکسیکو کےسفیر جناب عزت مآب فیڈریکو سالاس کی توجہ راغب کی۔ جنہوں نے جمعرات کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2021 میں کھادی انڈیا پویلین کا دورہ کیا۔ سفیر جناب سالاس نے کھادی کی عالمی مقبولیت کی ستائش کی اور کھادی پویلین میں سیلفی پوائنٹ پر مہاتما گاندھی اور وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی تصویروں کے ساتھ سیلفی لی۔ کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کے ممبر (مارکیٹنگ جناب منوج کمار نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
سفیر نے پشمینہ اون کاتنے، مٹی کے برتن بنانے ، لکڑی سے تیل نکالنے، اگربتی اور ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ بنانے کا براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھا جبکہ انہوں نے بہترین دستکاری والے کھادی کپڑے، ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس ، ہاتھ سےتیار ، گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج زیورات اور دیگر کئی اسٹالز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ سفیر کو ایک برقی کمہار کے پہیے کو دیکھایا گیا اور انہوں نے مٹیکے برتن بنانے پر ہاتھ آزمایا۔
جناب سالاس نےکھادی انڈیا پویلین میں مصنوعات کی سراسر مختلف قسم اورکھادی کاریگروں کی شاندار کاریگری کی تعریف کی۔ میں کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ کمیشن کو آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں اس طرح کا ایک عظیم کھادی انڈیا پویلین قائم کرنے کےلئے مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جس نے کھادی کاریگروں کو اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لئے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ سفیر نے کہا’’ کھادی ہندستان اور میکسیکو کے درمیان ایک خاص رشتہ قائم کرتی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کھادی کو دنیا بھر میں فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنے کے طریقے تلاش کریں گے۔‘‘
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13286