Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to improve primary health care in India
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas of 13 states that will benefit over 256 million urban dwellers including 51 million from slum areas.
Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for Strengthening Comprehensive Primary Health Care and pandemic preparedness in Urban Areas Program while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra said that the programme supports the Government of India’s key health initiatives - Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) and Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY) - which has been renamed as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) - by expanding availability and access to quality primary health care services particularly for vulnerable populations in urban areas.
Ayushman Bharat programme, launched in 2018, aims to improve access to comprehensive primary health care as a key strategy to achieve universal health coverage in India. With the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic that put additional pressure on the country’s health system, the government launched PM-ASBY later renamed as PM-ABHIM in October 2021 to adopt a long-term approach to system strengthening to prepare for future pandemics and other emergencies.
“Ensuring equitable access to non-COVID-19 primary health care is critical amid challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic to India’s health system,” said Mr. Konishi. “The programme complements the government’s efforts to bridge the health care gaps by strengthening institutional capacity, operation, and management of urban health and wellness centers at the central, state, and municipal levels.”
The programme will be implemented in urban areas across 13 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal. Beside the pandemic response, interventions through the program promote increased utilization of urban HWCs with provision of comprehensive primary health care packages including noncommunicable diseases and community outreach services such as awareness raising activities on health care options, particularly for women. Delivery and health information systems for primary health care will be upgraded through digital tools, quality assurance mechanisms, and engagement and partnership with the private sector.
The programme is supported by a $2 million technical assistance grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to provide support for programme implementation and coordination, capacity building, innovation, knowledge sharing and application of scalable best practices across the healthcare system.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ $300 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ $300 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਝੁੱਗੀ-ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 51 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਮੇਤ 256 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਦਕਿ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੇਕੋ ਕੋਨੀਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ - ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਬੀਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਮ) ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਬਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਬੀਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਨੀਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।” “ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਉਂਸੀਪਲ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਧਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੂਲਸ, ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ, ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।