Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to improve primary health care in India
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas of 13 states that will benefit over 256 million urban dwellers including 51 million from slum areas.
Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for Strengthening Comprehensive Primary Health Care and pandemic preparedness in Urban Areas Program while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra said that the programme supports the Government of India’s key health initiatives - Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) and Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY) - which has been renamed as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) - by expanding availability and access to quality primary health care services particularly for vulnerable populations in urban areas.
Ayushman Bharat programme, launched in 2018, aims to improve access to comprehensive primary health care as a key strategy to achieve universal health coverage in India. With the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic that put additional pressure on the country’s health system, the government launched PM-ASBY later renamed as PM-ABHIM in October 2021 to adopt a long-term approach to system strengthening to prepare for future pandemics and other emergencies.
“Ensuring equitable access to non-COVID-19 primary health care is critical amid challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic to India’s health system,” said Mr. Konishi. “The programme complements the government’s efforts to bridge the health care gaps by strengthening institutional capacity, operation, and management of urban health and wellness centers at the central, state, and municipal levels.”
The programme will be implemented in urban areas across 13 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal. Beside the pandemic response, interventions through the program promote increased utilization of urban HWCs with provision of comprehensive primary health care packages including noncommunicable diseases and community outreach services such as awareness raising activities on health care options, particularly for women. Delivery and health information systems for primary health care will be upgraded through digital tools, quality assurance mechanisms, and engagement and partnership with the private sector.
The programme is supported by a $2 million technical assistance grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to provide support for programme implementation and coordination, capacity building, innovation, knowledge sharing and application of scalable best practices across the healthcare system.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने देश में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बेहतर बनाने के लिए 300 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने 13 राज्यों के शहरी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच को मजबूत करने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए कल 300 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे स्लम क्षेत्रों के 51 मिलियन निवासियों सहित 256 मिलियन से अधिक शहरी निवासियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने शहरी क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम में व्‍यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और महामारी की तैयारियों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जबकि एडीबी के भारत निवासी मिशन के कंट्री निदेशक श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य पहलों- आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र (एबी-एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) और प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर स्‍वस्‍थ भारत योजना (पीएम-एएसबीवाई)– जिसे अब प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्‍मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम)– का नया नाम दिया गया है, में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में वंचित आबादी के लिए गुणवत्तायुक्‍त प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवाओं की उपलब्‍धता और पहुंच का विस्‍तार करेगा।
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम 2018 में शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज हासिल करने की एक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच को बेहतर बनाना है। कोरोना वायरस महामारी (कोविड-19) के प्रसार ने देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर अतिरिक्त दबाव डाल दिया था। सरकार ने भविष्‍य की महामारियों और अन्‍य आपात स्थितियों के विरुद्ध तैयारी करने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए पीएम-एएसबीवाई (जिसे बाद में पीएम-एबीएचआईएम का नया नाम दिया गया) की शुरुआत की थी।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा कि गैर-कोविड-19 प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के लिए समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना भारत की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली के लिए कोरोना वायरस महामारी द्वारा उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों के बीच बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यह कार्यक्रम केन्‍द्र, राज्‍य और नगरपालिका स्‍तरों पर शहरी स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों की संस्थागत क्षमता, संचालन और प्रबंधन को मजबूत बनाकर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अंतरालों को कम करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह कार्यक्रम 13 राज्यों- आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल के शहरी क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जाएगा। महामारी प्रतिक्रिया के अलावा, यह कार्यक्रम गैर-संचारी बीमारियों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल विकल्‍पों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने वाली गतिविधियों जैसी समुदाय पहुंच सेवाओं समेत व्‍यापक प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल पैकेज के प्रावधान के साथ शहरी एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा भी देगा। प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आपूर्ति और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सूचना प्रणाली को डिजिटल उपकरणों, गुणवत्तायुक्‍त आश्वासन तंत्र, निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग और साझेदारी के माध्यम से उन्नत किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन और समन्वय, क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार, जानकारी साझा करने और पूरी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल प्रणाली में बेहतर श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं के अनुप्रयोग के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने तथा गरीबी उन्‍मूलन हेतु इस कार्यक्रम में एडीबी के जापान फंड से 2 मिलियन डॉलर तकनीकी सहायता अनुदान दिया गया है।