Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to improve primary health care in India
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas of 13 states that will benefit over 256 million urban dwellers including 51 million from slum areas.
Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for Strengthening Comprehensive Primary Health Care and pandemic preparedness in Urban Areas Program while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra said that the programme supports the Government of India’s key health initiatives - Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) and Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY) - which has been renamed as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) - by expanding availability and access to quality primary health care services particularly for vulnerable populations in urban areas.
Ayushman Bharat programme, launched in 2018, aims to improve access to comprehensive primary health care as a key strategy to achieve universal health coverage in India. With the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic that put additional pressure on the country’s health system, the government launched PM-ASBY later renamed as PM-ABHIM in October 2021 to adopt a long-term approach to system strengthening to prepare for future pandemics and other emergencies.
“Ensuring equitable access to non-COVID-19 primary health care is critical amid challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic to India’s health system,” said Mr. Konishi. “The programme complements the government’s efforts to bridge the health care gaps by strengthening institutional capacity, operation, and management of urban health and wellness centers at the central, state, and municipal levels.”
The programme will be implemented in urban areas across 13 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal. Beside the pandemic response, interventions through the program promote increased utilization of urban HWCs with provision of comprehensive primary health care packages including noncommunicable diseases and community outreach services such as awareness raising activities on health care options, particularly for women. Delivery and health information systems for primary health care will be upgraded through digital tools, quality assurance mechanisms, and engagement and partnership with the private sector.
The programme is supported by a $2 million technical assistance grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to provide support for programme implementation and coordination, capacity building, innovation, knowledge sharing and application of scalable best practices across the healthcare system.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে ভারত ও এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ দেশের ১৩টি রাজ্যের শহরাঞ্চলে সুসংহত প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে গতকাল ভারত সরকার ও এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের (এডিবি) মধ্যে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যগুলির ৫ কোটিরও বেশি বস্তিবাসী সহ ২৫ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি শহরবাসী লাভবান হবেন।
চুক্তিপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী রজত কুমার মিশ্র এবং এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের ভারতে নিযুক্ত নির্দেশক মিঃ তাকেও কোনিশি। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পর শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, দেশে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এই চুক্তি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য মিশন ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যোজনার মতো উদ্যোগগুলিকে সাহায্য করবে। একই সঙ্গে, শহরাঞ্চলে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছেও গুণগতমানের প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৮’তে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় অতিরিক্ত চাপ বাড়িয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার গত অক্টোবর মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন শুরু করে। এই মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য, ভবিষ্যতে মহামারীর মতো এবং আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী-ভিত্তিতে রণকৌশল প্রণয়ন করা।
ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় কোভিড মহামারীর ফলে যে চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে কোভিড-১৯ ব্যতীত প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোকে মজবুত করা, শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সুদক্ষ পরিচালনা সহ জাতীয়, রাজ্যস্তরের পাশাপাশি, পৌর এলাকায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি দূর করতে সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলির প্রশংসা করেন মিঃ কোনিশি।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু ও তেলেঙ্গানায় প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হবে। এছাড়াও, এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের জাপান তহবিল থেকে কারিগরি সহায়তার জন্য আরও ২ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার দেওয়া হবে। এই অর্থ দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণের পাশাপাশি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থায় গৃহীত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ ও সমন্বয়-সাধন, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, উদ্ভাবন, জ্ঞানের আদান-প্রদান এবং সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি প্রয়োগে খরচ করা হবে।