Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $300 million loan to improve primary health care in India
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas of 13 states that will benefit over 256 million urban dwellers including 51 million from slum areas.
Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for Strengthening Comprehensive Primary Health Care and pandemic preparedness in Urban Areas Program while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra said that the programme supports the Government of India’s key health initiatives - Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) and Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY) - which has been renamed as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) - by expanding availability and access to quality primary health care services particularly for vulnerable populations in urban areas.
Ayushman Bharat programme, launched in 2018, aims to improve access to comprehensive primary health care as a key strategy to achieve universal health coverage in India. With the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic that put additional pressure on the country’s health system, the government launched PM-ASBY later renamed as PM-ABHIM in October 2021 to adopt a long-term approach to system strengthening to prepare for future pandemics and other emergencies.
“Ensuring equitable access to non-COVID-19 primary health care is critical amid challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic to India’s health system,” said Mr. Konishi. “The programme complements the government’s efforts to bridge the health care gaps by strengthening institutional capacity, operation, and management of urban health and wellness centers at the central, state, and municipal levels.”
The programme will be implemented in urban areas across 13 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal. Beside the pandemic response, interventions through the program promote increased utilization of urban HWCs with provision of comprehensive primary health care packages including noncommunicable diseases and community outreach services such as awareness raising activities on health care options, particularly for women. Delivery and health information systems for primary health care will be upgraded through digital tools, quality assurance mechanisms, and engagement and partnership with the private sector.
The programme is supported by a $2 million technical assistance grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to provide support for programme implementation and coordination, capacity building, innovation, knowledge sharing and application of scalable best practices across the healthcare system.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نےبھارت میں بنیادی حفظان صحت کو بہتربنانے کے لئے 30 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض پردستخط کئے
24 NOV 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار اورایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے کل 30 کروڑ ڈالر قرض کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے، جس کا مقصد 13 ریاستوں کے شہری علاقوں میں جامع بنیادی حفظان صحت تک رسائی کو مستحکم اوربہتربنانا ہے جس سے 256 ملین سے زیادہ شہروں میں رہنےوالے جس میں جھگی جھوپڑی علاقے کے 51 ملین افراد شامل ہیں، کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزارت خزانہ میں معاشی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے جامع بنیادی حفظان صحت اور اربن ایریا پروگرام میں وبا کی صورت میں تیاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے بھارت سرکارکی طرف سے معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے جبکہ اے ڈی بی کے بھارت میں ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکیو کونیشی نے اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے دستخط کئے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہاکہ یہ پروگرام معیاری بنیادی حفظان صحت سےمتعلق خدمات کی دستیابی اور رسائی، خاص طور سے شہری علاقوں کی زدپذیر آبادی کے لئے توسیع کے ذریعہ بھارت سرکار کے صحت سے متعلق اہم اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے جن میں آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹر (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی) اور پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا (پی ایم – اے ایس بی وائی) جس کا نیا نام پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) ہے، شامل ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں ہمہ گیر ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول کے لئے اہم حکمت عملی کے طور پر جامع بنیادی حفظان صحت تک رسائی کو بہتربنانا ہے۔ کورونا و ائرس بیماری (کووڈ-19) وبا کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ جس نے ملک کے صحت کے نظام پراضافی بوجھ ڈالا، حکومت نے اکتوبر 2021 میں پی ایم – اے ایس بی وائی شروع کیا جسے بعد میں پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کانام دیا گیا،جس کامقصدمستقبل کی وباؤں اور دیگر ایمرجنسیز کے لئے تیاری کی غرض سے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کےلئے ایک طویل مدتی طریقہ کار اختیار کرنا تھا ۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا ‘‘ غیر کووڈ-19 بنیادی حفظان صحت تک یکساں رسائی کو یقینی بنانا بھارت کے صحت نظام کے لئے کورونا وائرس وبا کے ذریعہ پیش کئ گئے چیلنجوں کے درمیان کافی اہم ہے’’۔ ‘‘یہ پروگرام ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، آپریشن اور مرکزی، ریاستی اور میونسپل سطح پر شہری ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹر کے بندوبست کو مضبوط بناکر حفظان صحت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرے گا’’۔یہ پروگرام 13 ریاستوں کے شہری علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا جن میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔وباکے خلاف رد عمل کے علاوہ، پروگرام کے توسط سے کارروائی کو فروغ دینے سے جامع بنیادی حفظان صحت کے پیکج کے پروویژن کےساتھ شہری ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جن میں غیر متعدی بیماریاں اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ خدمات جیسےحفظان صحت کے متبادل پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں خاص طور پر خواتین کے لئے ، شامل ہیں۔بنیادی حفظان صحت کے لئے ڈلیوری اور صحت سے متعلق اطلاعاتی نظام کو ڈجیٹل ٹولس ، کوالٹی اشیورینس میکانزم اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ رابطے اور شراکت داری کے ذریعہ جدید بنایا جائے گا۔
اس پروگرام کو غریبی میں کمی کرنے کے لئے اے ڈی بی کےجاپان فنڈ سے 20 کروڑ ڈالر کے ٹکنیکل امدادی گرانٹ کے ذریعہ حمایت مل رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد حفظان صحت کےپورے نظام کو پروگرام کے نفاذ اورکوآرڈینیشن ،صلاحیت سازی،اختراع، نالج کے تبادلے اوربہترین طریقوں کے نفاذ کےلئے مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔