Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Minister of State for MNRE inaugurates 1st International Conference on
Hydrogen Energy - Policies, Infrastructure Development and Challenges
CPIB organizes two day event for deliberations on Hydrogen Energy
The Conference aims to bring key stakeholders on the same platform to discuss all facets of Hydrogen Energy in India
24 NOV 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st International Conference on Hydrogen Energy - Policies, Infrastructure Development and Challenges is being organized by Central Board of Irrigation and Power (CBIP) with the support of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy , Central Electricity Authority and NTPC on 24th -25th November 2021, here.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers inaugurated the event. In his inaugural address he said that Hon'ble Prime Minister has emphasized his conviction for decarbonisation of India in COP26. By 2030 , India has target of 500 GW of RE and India has aimed for net zero emissions by 2070 for which we are continuously moving forward. He inspired technologists from IITs and other organizations for maximum research for Hydrogen Energy to culminate the challenge of reducing cost of production for eletrolysers. He informed that MNRE is coming out with scheme for the same. He said that India has to work towards production of Hydrogen Energy so that apart from our consumption we may also be able to export to rest of the world. He hoped that this conference will be able to deliberate future challenges for Hydrogen Energy and find solutions.
CMD NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh , CMD POSOCO Shri KVS Baba, also gave inaugural addresses at the event. Director CPIB Shri G B Patel delivered vote of thanks.
This conference is being organized with the aim to bring all the key stakeholders on the same platform to discuss all facets of Hydrogen Energy in India.
The conference involves experts from MNRE; DST, CEA, SECI; IOCL; NTPC; BARC, TCE; Reliance Industries; Steel Industry; Leading Academic Institutions, State Power Organization; Consultants, experts from Private sector organizations; Speakers from Germany ; Japan and Sweden for the conference. Almost all aspects of the Hydrogen Policy, Road Map for adoption, Technologies, Applications, Issues & Challenges, and Research & Innovations, are to be deliberated during the Conference.
The conference aims to move a step ahead towards achieving the following five point agenda presented by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP-26 conference in Glasgow, Scotland, while delivering the ‘National Statement’ in the midst of this global brainstorming on climate change :
• to raise the non-fossil fuel based energy capacity of the country to 500 GW by 2030
• by 2030, 50% of the country’s energy requirements would be met using renewable energy sources.
• The country will reduce the total projected carbon emission by one billion tonnes between now and the year 2030.
• The carbon intensity of the economy would be reduced to less than 45% by 2030,
• the country would become carbon neutral and achieve net zero emissions by the year 2070.
About 200 participants from 60 organizations from India and three international experts from Germany; Japan and Sweden are going to participate in the Conference. The deliberations of this Conference are going to be spread over in five Technical Sessions during the two days. The conference would highlight the vast developments that have taken place in the country over the last few years in the field of Hydrogen.
The technical committee of the conference selected 29 papers including 3 papers from foreign authors which will be discussed during these two days deliberations. The conference would culminate into recommendations to impart additional momentum to the development of Hydrogen Energy in the country.
The conference has been sponsored by M/s NHPC Ltd., M/s SJVNL as Platinum Sponsor and by M/s POWERGRID and M/s THDC Ltd. as Silver Sponsors.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई राज्य मंत्री ने हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा- नीतियां, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और चुनौतियों पर प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सीपीआईबी ने हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत में हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाना है
24 NOV 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय,केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण और एनटीपीसी के सहयोग से केंद्रीय सिंचाई और बिजली बोर्ड (सीबीआईपी) द्वारा 24-25 नवंबर 2021 कोहाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा- नीतियों,बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और चुनौतियों पर पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा,रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सीओपी26 में भारत के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए अपने दृढ़ विश्वास पर जोर दिया है। भारत ने 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के 500 गीगावॉट का लक्ष्य रखा है और भारत ने 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य रखा है जिसके लिए हम लगातार आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने आईआईटी और अन्य संगठनों के प्रौद्योगिकी के जानकारों को हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के लिए अधिकतम शोध के लिए प्रेरित किया ताकि इलेट्रोलाइज़र के लिए उत्पादन लागत को कम करने की चुनौती को समाप्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि एमएनआरई इसके लिए योजना लेकर आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के उत्पादन की दिशा में काम करना होगा ताकि हम अपने उपभोग के अलावा बाकी दुनिया को भी इसका निर्यात कर सकें। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह सम्मेलन हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा की भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और उनका समाधान खोजने में सक्षम होगा।
एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह और पोसोको के सीएमडी श्री केवीएस बाबा ने भी कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। सीपीआईबी के निदेशक श्री जी बी पटेल ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
भारत में हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक ही मंच पर लाने के उद्देश्य से इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन में एमएनआरई, डीएसटी, सीईए, एसईसीआई,आईओसीएल, एनटीपीसी, बीएआरसी,टीसीई, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, स्टील उद्योग, अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थान,राज्य विद्युत संगठन, सलाहकार,निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ हीजर्मनी, जापान और स्वीडनके वक्ताओं ने भी भाग लिया। दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन के दौरान हाइड्रोजन नीति,इसके लिए अपनाने योग्य उपयुक्त रोड मैप,प्रौद्योगिकियों,अनुप्रयोगों,मुद्दों एवं चुनौतियोंऔर अनुसंधान एवं नवाचारों के लगभग सभी पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन पर इस वैश्विक विचार-मंथन के बीच स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में सीओपी-26 सम्मेलन में'राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य'देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तुत निम्नलिखित पांच सूत्री एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ना है।
• वर्ष 2030 तक देश की गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 GW तक बढ़ाना
• 2030 तक,देश की 50% ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का उपयोग करके पूरा किया जाएगा
• देश अब से वर्ष 2030 के बीच कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन में एक अरब टन की कमी करेगा।
• अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता 2030 तक घटकर 45% से कम हो जाएगी,
• देश कार्बन न्यूट्रल हो जाएगा और वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा।
भारत के 60 संगठनों के लगभग 200 प्रतिभागी और जर्मनी, जापान और स्वीडन के तीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञसम्मेलन में भाग लेने जा रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन के विचार-विमर्श दो दिनों के दौरान पांच तकनीकी सत्रों में होंगे। सम्मेलन में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में हुए बड़े विकास पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
सम्मेलन की तकनीकी समिति ने विदेशी लेखकों के 3 पत्रों सहित 29 पत्रों का चयन किया,जिन पर इन दो दिनों के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान चर्चा की जाएगी। यह सम्मेलन देश में हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के विकास को अतिरिक्त गति प्रदान करने के लिए सिफारिशों के साथ समाप्त होगा।
प्लेटिनम प्रायोजक के रूप में मैसर्स एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड और मैसर्स एसजेवीएनएल, जबकि सिल्वर प्रायोजकों के रूप में मेसर्स पावरग्रिड और मेसर्स टीएचडीसी लिमिटेड ने सम्मेलन को प्रायोजित किया है।