Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Minister of State for MNRE inaugurates 1st International Conference on
Hydrogen Energy - Policies, Infrastructure Development and Challenges
CPIB organizes two day event for deliberations on Hydrogen Energy
The Conference aims to bring key stakeholders on the same platform to discuss all facets of Hydrogen Energy in India
24 NOV 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st International Conference on Hydrogen Energy - Policies, Infrastructure Development and Challenges is being organized by Central Board of Irrigation and Power (CBIP) with the support of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy , Central Electricity Authority and NTPC on 24th -25th November 2021, here.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers inaugurated the event. In his inaugural address he said that Hon'ble Prime Minister has emphasized his conviction for decarbonisation of India in COP26. By 2030 , India has target of 500 GW of RE and India has aimed for net zero emissions by 2070 for which we are continuously moving forward. He inspired technologists from IITs and other organizations for maximum research for Hydrogen Energy to culminate the challenge of reducing cost of production for eletrolysers. He informed that MNRE is coming out with scheme for the same. He said that India has to work towards production of Hydrogen Energy so that apart from our consumption we may also be able to export to rest of the world. He hoped that this conference will be able to deliberate future challenges for Hydrogen Energy and find solutions.
CMD NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh , CMD POSOCO Shri KVS Baba, also gave inaugural addresses at the event. Director CPIB Shri G B Patel delivered vote of thanks.
This conference is being organized with the aim to bring all the key stakeholders on the same platform to discuss all facets of Hydrogen Energy in India.
The conference involves experts from MNRE; DST, CEA, SECI; IOCL; NTPC; BARC, TCE; Reliance Industries; Steel Industry; Leading Academic Institutions, State Power Organization; Consultants, experts from Private sector organizations; Speakers from Germany ; Japan and Sweden for the conference. Almost all aspects of the Hydrogen Policy, Road Map for adoption, Technologies, Applications, Issues & Challenges, and Research & Innovations, are to be deliberated during the Conference.
The conference aims to move a step ahead towards achieving the following five point agenda presented by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP-26 conference in Glasgow, Scotland, while delivering the ‘National Statement’ in the midst of this global brainstorming on climate change :
• to raise the non-fossil fuel based energy capacity of the country to 500 GW by 2030
• by 2030, 50% of the country’s energy requirements would be met using renewable energy sources.
• The country will reduce the total projected carbon emission by one billion tonnes between now and the year 2030.
• The carbon intensity of the economy would be reduced to less than 45% by 2030,
• the country would become carbon neutral and achieve net zero emissions by the year 2070.
About 200 participants from 60 organizations from India and three international experts from Germany; Japan and Sweden are going to participate in the Conference. The deliberations of this Conference are going to be spread over in five Technical Sessions during the two days. The conference would highlight the vast developments that have taken place in the country over the last few years in the field of Hydrogen.
The technical committee of the conference selected 29 papers including 3 papers from foreign authors which will be discussed during these two days deliberations. The conference would culminate into recommendations to impart additional momentum to the development of Hydrogen Energy in the country.
The conference has been sponsored by M/s NHPC Ltd., M/s SJVNL as Platinum Sponsor and by M/s POWERGRID and M/s THDC Ltd. as Silver Sponsors.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی کے وزیرمملکت نے ہائیڈروجن انرجی -پالیسیوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مشکلات کے موضوع پر پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
سی پی آئی بی نے ہائیڈروجن انرجی پرغوروخوض کے لئے دودن کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ہائیڈروجن انرجی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے اہم شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجاکرنا ہے
24 NOV 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24نومبر: ہائیڈروجن انرجی ، پالیسیز ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اورمشکلات کے موضوع پر، آب پاشی اوربجلی کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی پی ) کے ذریعہ ، نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، مرکزی الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی اور این ٹی پی سی کے تعاون سے 24اور25نومبر ، 2021کو یہاں پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد ہونے جارہی ہے ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں انھوں نے کہا کہ محترم وزریر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سال 2030 تک ہندوستان کو کاربن سے پاک ملک بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا تھا ۔ ہندوستان نے قابل تجدید توانائی 500 ایم جی کانشانہ اور 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہائیڈروجن توانائی تیار کرنے کا پروگرام رکھتا ہے تاکہ نہ صرف اپنی ضرورت پوری کی جائے بلکہ دوسرے م مالک کو اس کی برآمدبھی کی جائے۔
سی ایم ڈی ، این ٹی پی سی جناب گوردیپ سنگھ ، سی ایم ڈی پی او ایس ای سی او جناب کے وی ایس بابا نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں افتتاحی تقریریں کیں۔ سی پی آئی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جی بی پٹیل نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیے ۔
اس کانفرنس میں،ایم این آر ای؛ ڈی ایس ٹی، سی ای اے، ایس ای سی آئی ، آئی او سی ایل، این ٹی پی سی، بی اے آر سی، ٹی سی ای، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز، سٹیل انڈسٹری، صف اول کے تعلیمی اداروں، ریاستی بجلی کی تنظیموں کے ماہرین؛ نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں کے صلاح کار اور ماہرین، جرمنی ، جاپان اور سویڈن کے مقررین نے حصہ لیا ۔ہائیڈروجن پالیسی ، قبولیت کے لئے روڈ میپ ، ٹیکنالوجیوں ، استعمالات ، اموراورچیلنجز اور تحقیق اوراختراع کے تمام پہلوؤں پراس کانفرنس میں غوروخوض کیاجائے گا۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد وزیراعظم کے 5نکاتی پروگرام کی پیروی کرنا ہے جو انھوں نے گلاسگو میں سی اوپی -26کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کئے تھے ۔
اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان سے تقریبا 60تنظیموں کے 200نمائندے اورجرمنی ، جاپان اورسویڈن سے تین بین الاقوامی ماہرین شرکت کرنے جارہے ہیں ۔ ان دودنوں کے دوران اس کانفرنس کے مذاکرات پانچ تکنیکی اجلاسوں پر مشتمل رہیں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس میں ، گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ہائیڈروجن کے میدان میں ملک کے اندر ہونے والی وسیع ترقی کے پروگراموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جائیگی ۔
کانفرنس کی ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی نے 29 مقالات کا انتخاب کیاجس میں ان دونوں دنوں کے مذاکرات کے دوران غیرملکی مصنفین کے تین مقالات پرتبادلہ خیالات کیاجائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے آخرمیں ملک کے اندر ہائیڈروجن توانائی کی ترقی کو مزید رفتاربخشنے کے لئے سفارشات پیش کی جائیں گی۔
اس کانفرنس کو میسرز این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ ، میسرز ایس جے وی این ایل پلیٹینم اسپانسر اور میسرز پاورگرڈ اور میسرز ٹی ایچ ڈی سی لمیٹڈ سلوراسپانسرس کے ذریعہ اسپانسرکیاگیاہے ۔