Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 118.44 Cr
More than 76.58 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.33%
9,283 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,11,481
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 61 days
24 NOV 2021 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 76,58,203 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 118.44 Cr (1,18,44,23,573) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,22,71,257sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,82,725
2nd Dose
94,26,512
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,76,833
2nd Dose
1,63,60,597
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
44,66,37,552
2nd Dose
19,89,48,841
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,17,64,052
2nd Dose
11,33,02,934
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,38,31,778
2nd Dose
7,53,91,749
Total
1,18,44,23,573
The recovery of 10,949 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,39,57,698.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.33%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 150 consecutive days now.
9,283 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload presentlystands at 1,11,481.Active cases presently constitute 0.32% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,57,697tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 63.47 Cr (63,47,74,225) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.93% remains less than 2% for the last 61 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 51 days and below 3% for 86 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 118.44 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
24 NOV 2021 9:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 76,58,203 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 118.44 കോടി (1,18,44,23,573) കടന്നു. 1,22,71,257 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10,949 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,39,57,698 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.33%.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായി 150 ാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 9,283 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,11,481 പേരാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.32 ശതമാനമാണ് - മാർച്ച് 2020 മുതലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കണക്ക്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 11,57,697 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 63.47 കോടിയിലേറെ (63,47,74,225) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.93 ശതമാനമാണ് – 61 ദിവസമായി 2% ത്തിൽ താഴെ. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.80 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 51 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും, 86 ദിവസമായി 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്.