NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission and Vigyan Prasar announce collaboration between Atal Tinkering Labs and Engage with Science
23 NOV 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of Niti Aayog on Monday announced a collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India to drive synergies between AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and Vigyan Prasar’s unique interactivity platform, Engage With Science (EWS).
Engage with Science as part of the collaboration, will onboard all 9200+ ATL-enabled schools and engage their students, teachers and Principals in perennial activities. These activities will lead to accumulation of points based on which certificates and incentives will be provided to motivate students and teachers about STEM content consumption.
With a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, Atal Innovation Mission has established 9200+ Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India. The main aim of ATL is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds simultaneously inculcating skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
ATL is a workspace where young minds give shape to their ideas and learn skills through hands on do-it-yourself mode. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math).
Welcoming the collaboration, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, said: “The collaboration between AIM and Vigyan Prasar is a great opportunity for both organizations as it will play a vital role in reviving and updating our education practices to keep up with the technological advances. The Engage with Science program with ATLs will help foster the culture of STEM innovation and serve as a platform where young minds are exposed to experiential learning with the focus on invention, innovation, and collaborative problem-solving to maximize impact.”
Engage With Science is a part of the India Science OTT channel project and aims to publicise and popularize STEM video content on India Science (www.indiascience.in), the nation’s own STEM OTT channel. EWS already has more than 10,000 schools on board, and has regular activities targeting school Principals, teachers and students. Currently, EWS activities are available in Hindi and English, while an expansion into other Indian languages are also on the cards.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar, said: “The impressionistic STEM content consumer today demands interactivity – wants to be part of the action. By adding Engage With Science’s interactivity to the India Science OTT channel offering, Vigyan Prasar is set to create India’s first interactive OTT channel. And this collaboration with Atal Tinkering Labs will only galvanise schools to create a multiplier effect on STEM content consumption and interactivity.”
The event was also attended by renowned personality, Mr Sharman Joshi, Brand Ambassador of Engage With Science.

निती आयोग
अटल नवोन्मेष मिशन आणि विज्ञान प्रसार यांनी केली, अटल टिंकरिंग लॅब व एंगेज विथ सायन्सच्या भागीदारीची घोषणा
23 NOV 2021 9:35AM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाचा पथदर्शी उपक्रम अटल नवोन्मेष मिशनने सोमवारी विज्ञान प्रसार, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, भारत सरकारची स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या अद्वितीय अंतरउपक्रमांसाठीचं व्यासपीठ एंगेज विथ सायन्स सोबत अटल टिंकरींग लॅबच्या भागीदारीची घोषणा केली.
या भागीदारी अंतर्गत एंगेज विथ सायन्स अटल टिंकरींग लॅबची सुविधा असलेल्या 9200+ शाळांचे विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि मुख्याध्यापकांना आपल्या कायमस्वरूपी उपक्रमात सहभागी करुन घेईल. या उपक्रमात केलेल्या विविध प्रकल्पाचे गुण विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नावावर जमा केले जातील. त्यानुसार प्रशस्तीपत्र आणि प्रोत्साहनपर बक्षीस देऊन विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांना STEM मधील माहिती वापरण्यास प्रेरित केले जाईल.
भारतातील 'एक दशलक्ष मुलांना बाल संशोधक' म्हणून तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून, अटल टिंकरींग लॅबच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात 9200+ शाळा सुरू करण्यात आल्या. अटल टिंकरींग लॅबचा मुख्य उद्देश, लहान मुलांमध्ये उत्सुकता, सर्जनशीलता आणि कल्पनाशक्ती वाढविण्यासोबतच, रचनात्मक मानसिकता, संगणकीय विचारशक्ती, शिकण्याच्या नव्या पद्धतींशी जुळवून घेणे, हे संस्कार देणे, हा आहे.
अटल टिंकरिंग लॅब ही अशी जागा आहे जिथे युवा मनांना आपल्या कल्पनांना आकार देण्याची संधी मिळते आणि स्वतःच अनेक गोष्टी करुन बघत कौशल्ये शिकता येतात. युवा विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध उपकरणे हाताळण्याची संधी मिळते. त्यातून त्यांना स्टेम म्हणजे विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित या चार संकल्पना समजून घेण्यात मोठी मदत मिळते.
या समन्वयाचे स्वागत करतांना या अटल नवोन्मेष मिशनचे संचालक डॉ चिंतन वैष्णव म्हणाले, "एआयएम आणि विज्ञान प्रसार यांच्यातील हे एकत्रीकरण दोन्ही संस्थांसाठी एक उत्तम संधी आहे. कारण आपल्या जुन्या शैक्षणिक पद्धतींना पुनरुज्जीवित आणि अद्ययावत करत आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी सुसंगत ठेवता येतील. तसेच 'एंगेज विथ सायन्स' या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत अटल टिंकरिंग लॅब मुळे स्टेमची कार्यसंस्कृती जोपासली जायला मदत होईल. यातून युवा मनांना प्रयोगशील शिक्षण घेण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि यात, संशोधन, नवोन्मेष,आणि समन्वय आधारित-समस्या निराकरण यावर भर देत अधिकाधिक परिणामकारकता साध्य करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल.
'एंगेज विथ सायन्स'हा इंडिया सायन्स या ओटीटी चॅनेल प्रोजेक्ट चा भाग असून त्याचे उद्दिष्ट स्टेम व्हिडीओ कंटेंट इंडिया सायन्स वर (www.indiascience.in), जाहीर आणि लोकप्रिय करणे हे आहे. हे देशाचे स्वतःचे स्टेम ओटीटी चॅनेल आहे.
EWS अंतर्गत, 10000 पेक्षा अधिक शाळा नोंदवण्यात आल्या असून, यावर अनेक उपक्रम आधीपासूनच सुरु आहेत. यात शाळांचे मुख्याध्यापक, शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी विशेषत कार्यक्रम असंतात. सध्या EWS उपक्रम इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी भाषेतून उपलब्ध आहेत. लवकरच इतर प्रादेशिक भाषांमधूनही त्यांचा विस्तार होणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना विज्ञान प्रसार संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ नकुल पराशर म्हणाले, आज अत्यंत प्रभावी असलेल्या स्टेम कंटेंट चे विद्यार्थी/ग्राहकांच्या आंतरउपक्रमांच्या अपेक्षा आहेत. त्यांना केवळ उपक्रम बघायचे नसतात तर त्यात सहभागी व्हायचे असते. इंडिया सायन्स ओटीटी चॅनेलवरुन 'एंगेज विथ सायन्स' हा उपक्रम सुरु करत विज्ञान प्रसार हे देशातील पहिलेच संवादात्मक ओटीटी चॅनेल होणार आहे. अटल टिकरिंग लॅब शी केलेल्या भागीदारीमुळे शाळांना देखील स्टेम कंटेंट मधील विषयांचे विविध प्रभाव निर्माण करणे, ते आत्मसात करणे आणि आंतरउपक्रम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे.”
या कार्यक्रमाला सुप्रसिद्ध अभिनेता आणि 'एंगेज विथ सायन्स' चे सदिच्छादूत शरमन जोशी देखील उपस्थित होते.