NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission and Vigyan Prasar announce collaboration between Atal Tinkering Labs and Engage with Science
23 NOV 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of Niti Aayog on Monday announced a collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India to drive synergies between AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and Vigyan Prasar’s unique interactivity platform, Engage With Science (EWS).
Engage with Science as part of the collaboration, will onboard all 9200+ ATL-enabled schools and engage their students, teachers and Principals in perennial activities. These activities will lead to accumulation of points based on which certificates and incentives will be provided to motivate students and teachers about STEM content consumption.
With a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, Atal Innovation Mission has established 9200+ Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India. The main aim of ATL is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds simultaneously inculcating skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
ATL is a workspace where young minds give shape to their ideas and learn skills through hands on do-it-yourself mode. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math).
Welcoming the collaboration, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, said: “The collaboration between AIM and Vigyan Prasar is a great opportunity for both organizations as it will play a vital role in reviving and updating our education practices to keep up with the technological advances. The Engage with Science program with ATLs will help foster the culture of STEM innovation and serve as a platform where young minds are exposed to experiential learning with the focus on invention, innovation, and collaborative problem-solving to maximize impact.”
Engage With Science is a part of the India Science OTT channel project and aims to publicise and popularize STEM video content on India Science (www.indiascience.in), the nation’s own STEM OTT channel. EWS already has more than 10,000 schools on board, and has regular activities targeting school Principals, teachers and students. Currently, EWS activities are available in Hindi and English, while an expansion into other Indian languages are also on the cards.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar, said: “The impressionistic STEM content consumer today demands interactivity – wants to be part of the action. By adding Engage With Science’s interactivity to the India Science OTT channel offering, Vigyan Prasar is set to create India’s first interactive OTT channel. And this collaboration with Atal Tinkering Labs will only galvanise schools to create a multiplier effect on STEM content consumption and interactivity.”
The event was also attended by renowned personality, Mr Sharman Joshi, Brand Ambassador of Engage With Science.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा अटल टिंकरिंग लैब तथा इंगेज विद साइंस के बीच सहयोग की घोषणा
23 NOV 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग की मुख्य पहल अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन - एआईएम) ने सोमवार को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्तशासी संगठन विज्ञान प्रसार के साथ सहयोग की घोषणा की। इसके तहत एआईएम के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) और विज्ञान प्रसार के अभिनव अंतरक्रियाशील मंच इंगेज विद साइंस (ईडब्लूएस) के बीच सहयोगात्मक तालमेल स्थापित करेगा।
सहयोग के क्रम में ईडब्लूएस अपने यहां 9200 से अधिक एटीएल क्षमता से लैस स्कूलों को शामिल करेगा तथा उनके छात्रों, शिक्षकों और प्रधानाध्यापकों को अपनी समस्त अंतरक्रियाशीलता में संलग्न करेगा। इन गतिविधियों के तहत प्वॉइंट अर्जित करने होंगे, जिनके आधार पर प्रमाणपत्र और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जायेगा, ताकि छात्र और शिक्षक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग व गणित (एसटीईएम) के प्रति आकर्षित हो सकें।
‘आधुनिक नवाचारियों के रूप में भारत में दस लाख बच्चों को तैयार करने’ के दृष्टिकोण के तहत अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने देशभर के स्कूलों में 9200 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालायें स्थापित की थीं। एटीएल का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवा मस्तिष्क में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पनाशीलता का पोषण करना है। साथ ही उनमें गवेशणात्मक मानसिकता, विश्लेषणात्मक सोच, हर चीज को सीखने की उत्सुकता, कंप्यूटर, आदि जैसे कौशल के विषय भी शामिल हैं।
एटीएल ऐसा कार्यस्थल है, जहां युवा मस्तिष्क अपने विचारों को आकार देंगे और खुद-काम-करके-सीखो प्रणाली से कौशल सीखेंगे। उन्हें एसटीईएम की अवधारणा को समझने के लिये भी लैस किया जायेगा।
इस सहयोग का स्वागत करते हुये अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिन्तन वैष्णव ने कहा, “एआईएम और विज्ञान प्रसार के बीच सहयोग दोनों संगठनों के लिये महान अवसर है, क्योंकि दोनों प्रौद्योगिकीय विकास के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिये हमारी शैक्षिक कार्यप्रणाली को उन्नत बनाने मे अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। एटीएल के साथ इंगेज विद साइंस कार्यक्रम से एसटीईएम नवप्रवर्तन की संस्कृति फले-फूलेगी तथा वह युवा मन को ऐसा मंच उपलब्ध करायेगी, जहां वे प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षण हासिल करेंगे। इस शिक्षण में आविष्कार, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक समस्या समाधान पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा, ताकि सीखने का ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रभाव पड़े।”
इंगेज विद साइंस, इंडिया साइंस ओटीटी चैनल परियोजना का हिस्सा है और उसका उद्देश्य इंडिया साइंस (www.indiascience.in) पर एसटीएम वीडियो विषयवस्तु का प्रचार तथा उसे लोकप्रिय बनाना है। ईडब्लूएस ने 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्कूलों को अपने से जोड़ लिया है तथा वह स्कूलों के प्रधानाध्यपकों, शिक्षकों तथा छात्रों को ध्यान में रखकर नियमित गतिविधियां चला रहा है। इस समय ईडब्लूएस गतिविधियां हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध हैं। अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं तक इनका विस्तार करने की योजना है।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान प्रसार के निदेशक डॉ. नकुल पाराशर ने कहा, “आज एसटीएम विषयवस्तु के उपभोक्ता अंतरक्रियाशीलता की मांग करते हैं। वे क्रियाशीलता का हिस्सा बनना चाहते हैं। इंगेज विद साइंस की अंतरक्रियाशीलता को इंडिया साइंस ओटीटी चैनल से जोड़कर विज्ञान प्रसार भारत का पहला अंतरक्रियाशील ओटीटी चैनल बनाने जा रहा है। और, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के साथ यह सहयोग स्कूलों को एक-साथ लायेगा, ताकि एसटीईएम विषयवस्तु की उपयोगिता तथा अंतरक्रियाशीलता का बहुस्तरीय प्रभाव तैयार हो सके।”
कार्यक्रम में इंगेज विद साइंस के ब्रांड अम्बेसडर श्री शरमन जोशी भी उपस्थित थे।