Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav flags off first ever All India Survey on Domestic Workers
All India Surveys currently underway and the E-shram portal will be game changer and set new standards in data driven policies: Shri Bhupender Yadav
22 NOV 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today flagged off the first ever All All India Survey on Domestic workers being conducted by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh.Domestic workers (DWs) constitute a significant portion of total employment in the informal sector. However, there is a dearth of data on the magnitude and prevailing employment conditions of DW. Hence with the view to have time series data on domestic workers, Government of India has entrusted Labour Bureau to conduct an all-India survey on DWs.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav also released instruction manual with questionnaire for All India Survey on Domestic workers, which will cover 37states/UT’s and 742 Districts across the length and breadth of the country.
Speaking on this occasion,the Union Minister said that this is for the first time in Independent India that such Nationwide survey is being conducted and this shows the commitment of government towards having an evidence based, data driven policy which will help in targeted and last mile delivery of services &achieve the goal of “Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas” under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. The Minister further stated that all these All India Surveys &the e-shram portal will be game changer & have set New standards in data driven Policies.
Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour & employment, in his message during the launch said that the survey is a momentous step and congratulated the officials of the Ministry and Labour Bureau. The event was also attended by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E), Shri D.P.S. Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor & Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Shri I.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau & other senior officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The All India Survey on Domestic Workers is aimed to estimate the number and proportion of domestic workers at National and State level, percentage distribution of domestic workers with respect to Live-in/Live-out, formal/ Informal Employment, Migrant/Non-Migrant, their wages and other socio-economic characteristics.
The survey will also provide the Household Estimates of Live-in/Live-out domestic workers and average number of domestic workers engaged by different types of households. the main objective are:
• Estimate the number/proportion of DWs at National and State level.
• Household Estimates of Live-in/ Live-out DWs.
• Average number of DWs engaged by different types of households.
The Domestic Worker Survey collects information on the following broad parameters:
• Household Characteristics such as HH size, Religion, Social Group, Usual Monthly Consumption Expenditure, Nature of Dwelling unit.
• Demographic Characteristics such as Name, Age, Relation to Head, Marital Status, General Education Level, Usual Principal Activity Status, Subsidiary Activity Status and Status of DWs.
• In addition to this, it also collects information on DWs such as their Age of entry, Social Group, Migrant status, Vocational Training/Education, Number of HHs served by DW, activities performed by them, and number of days worked, Duration of work, Type of remuneration and its frequency, Type of contract, Distance travelled, Engagement as DW before and after COVID-19 pandemic and its effect on wages and job, living conditions and social security benefits received.
• Information on Employer HHs is also collected such as their preferences of DW regarding Gender and marital status, mode of payment of wages, number of days worked, mode of engagement, whether DW services were availed during ii COVID-19 pandemic, medical support given to DWs.
Scope of the Survey:
• All India States/UTs of India covered are 37 and Districts covered are742
• Unit of Enumeration is Villages as per Census 2011 and Urban Blocks as per latest phase of UFS.
• At the all-India level, a total number of 12766 First Stage Units (FSUs) i.e., 6190 villages and 6576 UFS blocks will be covered in the survey.
• 1,50,000 Households i.e., the Ultimate Stage Units (USU) will be covered.
The result of the All-India Survey on Domestic Workers is expected within a time-span of 1 year.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندریادو نے گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق پہلے کل ہند سروے کاآغاز کیا
فی الحال کل ہند سروے جاری ہے اور ای شرم پورٹل بساط بدلنے والا ثابت ہوگا اور ڈاٹا پر مبنی پالیسیوں میں نئے معیارات طے کرے گا:بھوپیندریادو
22 NOV 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے ا ٓج چنڈی گڑھ میں لیبر بیورو کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جارہے گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق پہلے کل ہند سروے کا آغاز کیا۔ گھریلو مزدور غیر رسمی شعبے میں کل روزگار کا ایک خاطر خواہ حصہ ہیں، البتہ گھریلو مزدوروں کی موجودہ روزگار کی صورتحال اوراس کی شدت کی حوالے سے تفصیلات کا فقدان ہے۔ اس طرح عام خیال یہ ہے کہ گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق بروقت سلسلہ وار تفصیلات شامل ہوں اور حکومت ہند نے گھریلو مزدوروں پر کل ہند سروے کرانے کا کام لیبر بیورو کو سونپ دیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب یادو نے گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق کل ہند سروے کےلئے سوالنامہ کے ساتھ ہدایاتی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا جو ملک بھر کی 37 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے علاوہ 742 اضلاع میں کرایا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر ا ظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ آزا دہندوستان میں یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہوا ہے کہ اس طرح کا ملک گیر سروے کرایا جارہا ہے، اس سے ایک ثبوت پر مبنی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کااظہار ہوتا ہے ، جو خدمات کی فراہمی کو نشان زد اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے آخری شخص تک پہنچنے اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے مقصد کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سبھی کل ہند سروے اورای شرم پورٹل بساط بدلنے والے ثابت ہوں گے اور اعداد وشمار پر مبنی پالیسیوں میں نئے معیارات طے کریں گے۔
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق پہلی کل ہند سروے کے آغاز کے دوران اپنے پیغام میں کہاکہ یہ سروے ایک زبردست قدم ہے اورانہوں نے وزارت اور لیبر بیورو کے ا فسروں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس تقریب میں محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری سنیل برتھوال، محنت اورروزگار کے پرنسپل مشیر جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) جناب آئی ایس نیگی، اور محنت اورروزگار کی وزارت کے سینئر افسروں کے علاوہ لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شرکت کی۔
گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق کل ہندسروے کا مقصد قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر گھریلو مزدوروں کی تعداد اور تناسب ، لائیو ان/ لائیو آؤٹ، رسمی اور غیر رسمی روزگار، مائگرینٹ/ نان مائگرینٹ سے متعلق گھریلو مزدوروں کی اوسطا ً تقسیم ، ان کے بھتے اور دیگر سماجی ، معاشی خصوصیات کا اندازہ لگانا ہے۔
یہ سروے لیو ان /لیو آؤٹ گھریلو مزدوروں کے گھریلو تخمینے اور مختلف طرح کے گھروں میں کام کرنے وا لے گھریلو مزدوروں کی اوسط تعداد بھی فراہم کرائے گا ، اس کے اہم مقاصد ہیں:
• قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر گھریلو مزدوروں کی تعداد/تناسب کااندازہ لگانا۔
• لیو ان /لیوآؤٹ گھریلو مزدوروں کے گھریلو تخمینے
• مختلف طرح کے گھروں میں کام پر رکھے گئے گھریلو مزدوروں کی اوسط تعداد
گھریلو مزدوروں کا سروے حسب ذیل براڈ پیرامیٹرس پر جانکاری جمع کرے گا:
• گھریلو خصوصیات جیسے نام ایچ ایچ سائز، مذہب، سماجی گروپ، عام مہینہ، کھپت، خرچ اور گھریلو اکائی کی نوعیت۔
• تناسب آبادی کی خصوصیات جیسے نام، عمر، گھر کے سربراہ سے تعلق، ازدواجی صورتحال، عام تعلیم کی سطح ، عام اہم سرگرمی کی صورتحال، سبسی ڈیری سرگرمی کی صورتحال اور گھریلو مزدوروں کی حیثیت
• ان کے علاوہ یہ سروے گھریلو مزدورو ں کے کام کرنے کی عمر، سماجی گروپ، مائگرینٹ اسٹیٹس، پیشہ وارانہ تربیت، تعلیم، گھریلو مزدوروں کے ذریعہ خدمات فراہم کئے جانے والے ایچ ایچ ایس کی تعداد ، ان کے ذریعہ ادا کی گئی سرگرمیاں اور ان کے ذریعہ کئے جانے وا لے کام کے علاوہ کام کے دنوں کی تعداد جیسی جانکاری بھی جمع کرتاہے۔ اس سے کام کے گھنٹے، مزدور کے معاوضہ کامعیار اور اس کی فریکوینسی، ٹھیکے کا معیار، کام کے لئے طے کی جانے والی دوری، کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے پہلے اور بعد میں رکھے گئے مزدور اورمزدوری اور نوکری پر اس کے اثر ،رہن سہن کی حالت اور سماجی سیکورٹی کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری ملےگی۔
• آجر ایچ ایچ ایس کے بارے میں معلومات بھی جمع ہوگی، جیسے صنف اور ازدواجی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے گھریلو مزدوروں کو لے کران کی ترجیحات، مزدوری کے بھگتان کا طریقہ، کام کئے گئے دنوں کی تعداد، کام پر رکھنے کا طریقہ، کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران گھریلو کام کاج کی خدمات ملی یا نہیں، گھریلو مزدوروں کو دی گئی طبی مدد وغیرہ
سروے کا دائرہ:
• بھارت کی 37 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور 742 اضلاع کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے
• 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق گاؤوں اور یو ایف ایس کے تازہ ترین مرحلے کے مطابق شہری بلاک ہیں۔
• کل ہند سطح پر کل 12766 پہلے اسٹیج یونٹس یعنی 6190 گاؤوں اور 6576 یو ایف ایس بلاکوں کو سروے میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
• 150000 گھروں یعنی الٹی میٹ اسٹیج یونٹ کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
• گھریلو مزدوروں سے متعلق کل ہندسروے کے نتائج کے ایک سال کی مدت کے اندر آنے کی امید ہے۔