Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal assures industry bodies of Manipur to further the state’s growth story
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Piyush Goyal on Saturday assured industry bodies of Manipur to further the growth story of the state.
In an interaction with representatives of different organisations of industry, trade and commerce in the state on Saturday night at Imphal, the union minister said, India’s growth story is not complete without Manipur’s growth story. He said, the Centre is aware of the big challenges in this remote area in the growth of industry, trade and commerce.
The union minister further said, lot of efforts has been made and special infrastructural development projects have been initiated for the promotion of industry, trade and commerce in the region including North-East Industrial Development Scheme and sanctioning of Integrated Development and Promotion of Industrial Projects. He however said, spirit of collaboration and competition is essential to further the growth of industry, trade and commerce in the region. He also urged the industrial bodies to undertake cooperative ventures and start-ups to promote industry and commercial trade as well as share technology and common platforms to optimise the outcome of the efforts.
He said, North-East states will be taken cared of to go on their own identity and not to rush either to Delhi or Kolkata for every issue. He further said, his ministry’s efforts to make everything online is a venture towards materialising the same as well as to go on full transparency. The union minister also assured that his ministry will make every possible effort so that Manipur gets full advantage of free trade agreement as the state is gateway to Myanmar and ASEAN countries.
Manipur Commerce and Industries Minister Thongam Biswajit Singh, Secretary of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India Upendra Prasad Singh, state Chief Secretary Dr. Rajesh Kumar and senior officials of the state commerce and industries department also attended the interaction session.
During the interaction, representatives of industrial unions of the state - Manipur Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Indo-Myanmar Border Traders’ Union, All Manipur Entrepreneurs' Association, Business Excellence Group, Manipur Power loom Development Association, Manipur Handloom and Handicraft Entrepreneurs Artisan Development Society and Organization for Development of Economic and Self Help drew attention of the Minister with brief presentations to bring about promotional avenues for the growth of industry, trade and commerce for the border state.
They raised issues pertaining to the need of introduction of transit duty system, reduction in visa fees, opening of trade related offices e.g., DGFT, FIEO, EXIM BANK, RBI FOREX cells at Imphal, development of multi model logistics park, transport subsidies to export and import traders, upgradation of Imphal Airport with facilities of cold storage, Customs office etc.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தின் மேலதிக வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் உறுதி
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தின் மேலதிக வளர்ச்சிக்கு, அம்மாநில தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
இம்பாலில் சனிக்கிழமை இரவு தொழில், வர்த்தகத்துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி, மணிப்பூரின் வளர்ச்சி இல்லாமல் முழுமையடையாது என்றார். தொழில், வர்த்தகம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்தத் தொலைதூர மாநிலத்தின் பெரிய சவால்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு அறிந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டு தொழில்திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி உள்பட பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழில், வர்த்தகம் வளர்ச்சியடைய சிறப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு முன்முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளதுடன், மேலும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். எனினும், தொழில், வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவை இந்தப்பிராந்தியத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைய, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளித்து, வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிகாண உதவ வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்துக்கும் தில்லியையோ, கொல்கத்தாவையோ நாடி வராமல், தங்களது சொந்த அடையாளத்துடன் தங்கள் நலனைக்காத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். தமது அமைச்சகம், அனைத்தையும் ஆன்லைனில் கொண்டு வந்து, வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மியான்மர் மற்றும் ஆசியான் நாடுகளின் நுழைவு வாயிலாக மணிப்பூர் மாநிலம் திகழ்வதால், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பலன்கள் மாநிலத்துக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்ய அமைச்சகம் தேவையான இயன்ற அனைத்தையும் செய்யும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773660