Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal assures industry bodies of Manipur to further the state’s growth story
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Piyush Goyal on Saturday assured industry bodies of Manipur to further the growth story of the state.
In an interaction with representatives of different organisations of industry, trade and commerce in the state on Saturday night at Imphal, the union minister said, India’s growth story is not complete without Manipur’s growth story. He said, the Centre is aware of the big challenges in this remote area in the growth of industry, trade and commerce.
The union minister further said, lot of efforts has been made and special infrastructural development projects have been initiated for the promotion of industry, trade and commerce in the region including North-East Industrial Development Scheme and sanctioning of Integrated Development and Promotion of Industrial Projects. He however said, spirit of collaboration and competition is essential to further the growth of industry, trade and commerce in the region. He also urged the industrial bodies to undertake cooperative ventures and start-ups to promote industry and commercial trade as well as share technology and common platforms to optimise the outcome of the efforts.
He said, North-East states will be taken cared of to go on their own identity and not to rush either to Delhi or Kolkata for every issue. He further said, his ministry’s efforts to make everything online is a venture towards materialising the same as well as to go on full transparency. The union minister also assured that his ministry will make every possible effort so that Manipur gets full advantage of free trade agreement as the state is gateway to Myanmar and ASEAN countries.
Manipur Commerce and Industries Minister Thongam Biswajit Singh, Secretary of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India Upendra Prasad Singh, state Chief Secretary Dr. Rajesh Kumar and senior officials of the state commerce and industries department also attended the interaction session.
During the interaction, representatives of industrial unions of the state - Manipur Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Indo-Myanmar Border Traders’ Union, All Manipur Entrepreneurs' Association, Business Excellence Group, Manipur Power loom Development Association, Manipur Handloom and Handicraft Entrepreneurs Artisan Development Society and Organization for Development of Economic and Self Help drew attention of the Minister with brief presentations to bring about promotional avenues for the growth of industry, trade and commerce for the border state.
They raised issues pertaining to the need of introduction of transit duty system, reduction in visa fees, opening of trade related offices e.g., DGFT, FIEO, EXIM BANK, RBI FOREX cells at Imphal, development of multi model logistics park, transport subsidies to export and import traders, upgradation of Imphal Airport with facilities of cold storage, Customs office etc.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے منی پور کی صنعتی اکائیوں کو ریاست کی نمو کی داستان کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 نومبر 2021:
تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے سنیچر کے روز منی پور کی صنعتی اکائیوں کو ریاست کی نمو کی داستان کو آگے بڑھانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
سنیچر کی رات امپھال میں ، ریاست کی مختلف صنعتی تنظیموں، کاروبار اور تجارت سے وابستہ نمائندوں سے بات چیت کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کی نمو کی داستان منی پور کی نمو کی داستان کے بغیر نامکمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اس دور دراز کے علاقے میں صنعت، تجارت اور کاروبار میں ترقی کی راہ میں موجود چنوتیوں کے بارے میں باخبر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس خطے میں صنعت، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن میں شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقیاتی اسکیم اور مربوط ترقیاتی اور صنعتی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری جیسے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ اشتراک اور مسابقت کا جذبہ خطے میں صنعت ، کاروبار اور تجارت کی مزید ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہے۔انہوں نے صنعتی اکائیوں سے صنعت اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنالوجی اور مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ، کوآپریٹیو وینچرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ کوششوں کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو اپنی خود کی شناخت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مدد کی جائے گی اور انہیں ہر مسئلے کے حل کے لیے دہلی یا کولکاتہ کی جانب رخ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پیش آئے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ہر چیز کو آن لائن کیے جانے کی کوششوں کا مقصد مکمل طور پر شفافیت لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ چیزوں کو مادی شکل دینا بھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس امر کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کی وزارت ہر ممکنہ کوشش کرے گی کہ منی پور کو مفت تجارت معاہدے کا مکمل فائدہ حاصل ہو کیونکہ یہ ریاست میانمار اور آسیان ممالک کے لیے گیٹ وے کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
منی پور کے تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر تھونگم بسواجیت سنگھ، کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، حکومت ہند اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ، اسٹیٹ چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش کمار اور ریاست کے تجارت و صنعت محکمہ کے سینئرافسران نے بھی بات چیت کے اس سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، ریاست کی صنعتی یونینوں - منی پور چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، انڈو۔میانمار بارڈر ٹریڈرس یونین، آل منی پور اینٹرپرونورس ایسوسی ایشن، بزنس ایکسلنس گروپ، منی پور پاور ڈیولپمنٹ ایسو سی ایشن،منی پور ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈی کرافٹ اینٹروپرونورس آرٹیسن ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی اور آرگنائزیشن فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف اکنامک اینڈ سیلف ہیلپ ، کے نمائندوں نے مختصر پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ موزیر موصوف کی توجہ سرحدی ریاست میں صنعت، کاروبار اور تجارت کی نمو کے لیے ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی جانب مبذول کرائی۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے ٹرانزٹ ڈیوٹی سسٹم کے تعارف کی ضرورت، ویزا فیس میں تخفیف، امپھال میں کاروبار سے متعلق دفاتر جیسے ڈی جی ایف ٹی، ایف آئی ای او، ای ایکس آئی ایم بینک، آر بی آئی ایف او آر ایک ایکس سیلس کھولنے ، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک کی ترقی، برآمداتی اور درآمداتی کاروباریوں کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کسٹم آفس وغیرہ جیسی سہولتوں کے ساتھ امپھال ہوائی اڈے کی تجدید کاری، وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔