Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal assures industry bodies of Manipur to further the state’s growth story
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Piyush Goyal on Saturday assured industry bodies of Manipur to further the growth story of the state.
In an interaction with representatives of different organisations of industry, trade and commerce in the state on Saturday night at Imphal, the union minister said, India’s growth story is not complete without Manipur’s growth story. He said, the Centre is aware of the big challenges in this remote area in the growth of industry, trade and commerce.
The union minister further said, lot of efforts has been made and special infrastructural development projects have been initiated for the promotion of industry, trade and commerce in the region including North-East Industrial Development Scheme and sanctioning of Integrated Development and Promotion of Industrial Projects. He however said, spirit of collaboration and competition is essential to further the growth of industry, trade and commerce in the region. He also urged the industrial bodies to undertake cooperative ventures and start-ups to promote industry and commercial trade as well as share technology and common platforms to optimise the outcome of the efforts.
He said, North-East states will be taken cared of to go on their own identity and not to rush either to Delhi or Kolkata for every issue. He further said, his ministry’s efforts to make everything online is a venture towards materialising the same as well as to go on full transparency. The union minister also assured that his ministry will make every possible effort so that Manipur gets full advantage of free trade agreement as the state is gateway to Myanmar and ASEAN countries.
Manipur Commerce and Industries Minister Thongam Biswajit Singh, Secretary of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India Upendra Prasad Singh, state Chief Secretary Dr. Rajesh Kumar and senior officials of the state commerce and industries department also attended the interaction session.
During the interaction, representatives of industrial unions of the state - Manipur Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Indo-Myanmar Border Traders’ Union, All Manipur Entrepreneurs' Association, Business Excellence Group, Manipur Power loom Development Association, Manipur Handloom and Handicraft Entrepreneurs Artisan Development Society and Organization for Development of Economic and Self Help drew attention of the Minister with brief presentations to bring about promotional avenues for the growth of industry, trade and commerce for the border state.
They raised issues pertaining to the need of introduction of transit duty system, reduction in visa fees, opening of trade related offices e.g., DGFT, FIEO, EXIM BANK, RBI FOREX cells at Imphal, development of multi model logistics park, transport subsidies to export and import traders, upgradation of Imphal Airport with facilities of cold storage, Customs office etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मणिपुर के उद्योग संगठनों को राज्य की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने का आश्वासन दिया
21 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल शनिवार को मणिपुर के उद्योग संगठनों को राज्य की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने का आश्वासन दिया।
कल रात इम्फाल में राज्य के उद्योग, व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि मणिपुर की विकास गाथा के बिना भारत के विकास की कहानी पूरी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार इस सुदूर क्षेत्र में उद्योग, व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास से संबंधित बड़ी चुनौतियों से अवगत है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर औद्योगिक विकास योजना और एकीकृत विकास तथा औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं के संवर्धन की मंजूरी सहित इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए गए हैं और विशेष ढांचागत विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग, व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने औद्योगिक संगठनों से उद्योग एवं वाणिज्यिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी उद्यम और स्टार्ट-अप शुरू करने के साथ-साथ प्रयासों के मनोवांछित परिणाम पाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तथा एक समान प्लेटफॉर्म साझा करने का भी आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्यों को उनकी पहचान बनाने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा और हर मुद्दे के लिए दिल्ली या कोलकाता जाने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सब कुछ ऑनलाइन करने के उनके मंत्रालय के प्रयास उसी को अमल में लाने के साथ-साथ पूर्ण पारदर्शिता लाने की दिशा में एक उपाय है। श्री गोयल ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि उनका मंत्रालय हर संभव प्रयास करेगा ताकि मणिपुर को मुक्त व्यापार समझौते का पूरा लाभ मिल सके, क्योंकि यह राज्य म्यांमार और आसियान देशों का प्रवेश द्वार है।
मणिपुर के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री थोंगम बिस्वजीत सिंह, भारत सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, राज्य के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. राजेश कुमार और राज्य के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बातचीत में शामिल हुए।
बातचीत के दौरान, राज्य के औद्योगिक संघों - मणिपुर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, इंडो-म्यांमार बॉर्डर ट्रेडर्स यूनियन, ऑल मणिपुर एंटरप्रेन्योर्स एसोसिएशन, बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस ग्रुप, मणिपुर पावर लूम डेवलपमेंट एसोसिएशन, मणिपुर हैंडलूम एंड हैंडीक्राफ्ट एंटरप्रेन्योर्स आर्टिसन डेवलपमेंट सोसायटी और आर्थिक विकास संगठन तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सीमावर्ती राज्य के लिए उद्योग, व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास के लिए प्रचार के उपाय करने के लिए संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतियों के साथ श्री पीयूष गोयल का ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
उन्होंने इंफाल में ट्रांजिट ड्यूटी सिस्टम शुरू करने, वीजा शुल्क घटाने, डीजीएफटी, फियो, एक्जिम बैंक, आरबीआई फॉरेक्स सेल जैसे व्यापार से संबंधित कार्यालय खोलने, मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क का विकास करने, निर्यात और आयात व्यापारियों के लिए परिवहन सब्सिडी प्रदान करने, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, सीमा शुल्क कार्यालय आदि की सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित इम्फाल हवाई अड्डे का उन्नयन करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।