IFSC Authority
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate IFSCA’s InFinity Forum on 3rd December 2021
InFinity Forum is India’s beyond boundaries Fintech event
19 NOV 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi will inaugurate the “InFinity Forum”, a 2-day thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd December 2021. The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the aegis of Government of India (GoI) in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021, in virtual mode. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, on a separate occasion earlier, emphasized that “The future of FinTech and Industry 4.0 is emerging in India. Just as India will learn from others, we will share our experience and expertise with the world. Because, what drives India also holds hope for others. And, we dream for India is what we also wish for the world. This is a common journey for all”
InFinity Forum is IFSCA's flagship financial technology and global thought leadership event where pressing problems, progressive ideas, innovative technologies from across the world gets Discovered, Discussed and Developed into Solutions and it unites the world’s leading minds in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving the humanity at large. Some of the headline speakers participating in the event are Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman and MD, Reliance Industries; Mr. Masayoshi Son, Chairman and CEO, SoftBank and Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Co-Founder, Infosys.
Earlier in her Union Budget speech 2020-21, Union Minister for Finance Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced to support a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, country’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). IFSCA is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
On the occasion of IFSCA’s InFinity Forum website going live, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA,stated, “As the unified regulator for international financial services centers in India, the IFSCA is focused on fostering and enabling growth of the financial services industry on a global scale. Our flagship Infinity Forum is part of our endeavor to bring together all key stakeholders of the global FinTech Industry to explore the limitless future of the industry in the spirit of mutual cooperation. As the Indian Fintech industry grows exponentially, we have a lot to offer and lot to learn from our partner nations and others that successfully have leveraged FinTech for innovation beyond finance.”
The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of ‘Beyond’; with various sub themes including:
1. FinTech beyond boundaries with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness;
2. FinTech beyond Finance by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and
3. FinTech Beyond Next with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities. Each of the themes extends the realm of FinTech beyond boundaries, keeping in line with the overarching spirit of the event.
Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Chairman and Co-Founder, Infosys, commenting on the agenda of the event said: “The India Stack story and the impact it has had on the lives of a billion can be taken beyond our boundaries to the world through a global stack initiative. FinTechs and its convergence across sectors are expected to play an important role and am glad to note the thought leadership of IFSCA through the InFinity Forum and its impressive agenda.”
The InFinity Forum shall also provide opportunities to
1. selective FinTech from India and Partner countries including the finalists from sprints organized under I-Sprint’21 series of IFSCA to showcase their innovation in virtual exhibition on 4th December, 2021 and
2. students of Colleges and Universities from India and Partner Countries to develop and submit Call for Action statements on policy recommendations emanating out of the various sessions at the Forum enabling them to play a key role in shaping the vision and priorities of FinTech industry.
Key domestic partners to this year’s Forum are NITI Aayog, Invest India, FICCI and NASSCOM.
Website and Agenda for the InFinity Forum was launched yesterday. To know more about the event and register for it, visit www.infinityforum.in.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 दिसंबर, 2021 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण-आईएफएससीए के इनफिनिटी फोरम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इनफिनिटी फोरम भारत की सीमाओं से परे फिनटेक इवेंट है
19 NOV 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 दिसंबर, 2021 को "इनफिनिटी फोरम" का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनफिनिटी फोरम फिनटेक पर 2-दिवसीय विचार मंथन का मंच है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से 3 और 4 दिसंबर, 2021 को गिफ्ट सिटी और ब्लूमबर्ग के सहयोग से भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। फोरम के पहले संस्करण में इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ब्रिटेन भागीदार देश हैं।
इससे पहले एक अलग अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा था, "भारत में फिनटेक और उद्योग 4.0 का भविष्य उभर रहा है। जैसे भारत दूसरों से सीखेगा, वैसे ही हम अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को दुनिया के साथ साझा करेंगे, क्योंकि जो चीज भारत को आगे बढ़ाती है, वह दूसरों के लिए भी उम्मीद पैदा करती है और हम भारत के लिए जो सपना देखते हैं वही हम दुनिया के लिए भी चाहते हैं। यह सभी के लिए एक समान यात्रा है"
इनफिनिटी फोरम आईएफएससीए की प्रमुख वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन है जहां दुनिया भर की समस्याओं, प्रगतिशील विचारों, नवीन तकनीकों की खोज की जाती है, चर्चा की जाती है और समाधानों के रूप में विकसित किया जाता है और यह दुनिया के अग्रणी मस्तिष्क को नीति, व्यवसाय और प्रौद्योगिकी पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकजुट करता है और समावेशी विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता की सेवा के लिए फिनटेक उद्योग द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है, इस पर कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ आने का मंच प्रदान करता है। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले कुछ प्रमुख वक्ताओं में से रिलायंस उद्योग समूह के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मुकेश अंबानी; सॉफ्टबैंक के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री मासायोशी सोन और इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक, श्री नंदन नीलेकणि शामिल हैं।
इससे पहले अपने 2020-21 के केंद्रीय बजट भाषण में, केंद्रीय वित्त कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने देश के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में "विश्व स्तरीय फिनटेक केंद्र" का समर्थन करने की घोषणा की। आईएफएससीए भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससीएस) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास और विनियमन के लिए एक एकीकृत प्राधिकरण है।
आईएफएससीए की इनफिनिटी फोरम वेबसाइट के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर, श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, अध्यक्ष, आईएफएससीए ने कहा, "भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों के लिए एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में, वैश्विक स्तर पर आईएफएससीए वित्तीय सेवा उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सक्षम बनाने पर केंद्रित है। हमारा प्रमुख इनफिनिटी फोरम आपसी सहयोग की भावना से उद्योग के असीमित भविष्य का पता लगाने के लिए वैश्विक फिनटेक उद्योग के सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के हमारे प्रयास का हिस्सा है। जैसे-जैसे भारतीय फिनटेक उद्योग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, हमारे पास अपने साझेदार देशों और अन्य लोगों से सीखने और उन्हें देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है और हमने वित्त से परे नवाचार के लिए फिनटेक का सफलतापूर्वक लाभ उठाया है।"
फोरम का एजेंडा 'बियॉन्ड' की थीम पर केंद्रित होगा; निम्नलिखित विभिन्न उप विषयों के साथ:
1. वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक स्टैक के विकास में भौगोलिक सीमाओं से हटकर फिनटेक सरकारों और व्यवसायों के साथ सीमाओं से परे;
2. सतत् विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्पेसटेक, ग्रीनटेक और एग्रीटेक जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के साथ अभिसरण करके वित्त से परे फिनटेक; तथा
3. फिनटेक बियॉन्ड नेक्स्ट, इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है कि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग भविष्य में फिनटेक उद्योग की प्रकृति को कैसे प्रभावित कर सकती है और नए अवसरों को बढ़ावा दे सकती है। प्रत्येक विषय आयोजन की व्यापक भावना के अनुरूप, सीमाओं से परे फिनटेक के दायरे का विस्तार करता है।
इंफोसिस के अध्यक्ष और सह-संस्थापक श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने इस कार्यक्रम की कार्य योजना पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा: "इंडिया स्टैक की कहानी और इसके एक अरब लोगों के जीवन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को हमारी सीमाओं से भी आगे दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों तक वैश्विक स्टेक पहल के माध्यम से ले जाया जा सकता है। फिनटेक और सभी क्षेत्रों में इसके अभिसरण से एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है और इनफिनिटी फोरम और इसकी प्रभावशाली कार्य योजना के माध्यम से आईएफएससीए के विचारशील नेतृत्व को देखकर मुझे खुशी हो रही है।
इन्फिनिटी फोरम निम्नलिखित रूप से भी अवसर प्रदान करेगा -
1. 4 दिसंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में अपने नवाचार का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आईएफएससीए की आई-स्प्रिंट’21 श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत आयोजित स्प्रिंट के फाइनलिस्ट सहित भारत और भागीदार देशों के चुनिंदा फिनटेक और
2. भारत और सहयोगी देशों के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को फिनटेक उद्योग की दृष्टि और प्राथमिकताओं को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए फोरम में विभिन्न सत्रों से निकलने वाली नीतिगत सिफारिशों पर कॉल फॉर एक्शन स्टेटमेंट विकसित करने और जमा करने के लिए।
इस वर्ष के फोरम के प्रमुख घरेलू भागीदार नीति आयोग, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, फिक्की और नैसकॉम हैं।
इनफिनिटी फोरम के लिए वेबसाइट और कार्य योजना का कल शुभारंभ किया गया था। इस आयोजन के बारे में अधिक जाकारी और इसके लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए www.infinityforum.in पर जाएं।