IFSC Authority
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate IFSCA’s InFinity Forum on 3rd December 2021
InFinity Forum is India’s beyond boundaries Fintech event
19 NOV 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi will inaugurate the “InFinity Forum”, a 2-day thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd December 2021. The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the aegis of Government of India (GoI) in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021, in virtual mode. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, on a separate occasion earlier, emphasized that “The future of FinTech and Industry 4.0 is emerging in India. Just as India will learn from others, we will share our experience and expertise with the world. Because, what drives India also holds hope for others. And, we dream for India is what we also wish for the world. This is a common journey for all”
InFinity Forum is IFSCA's flagship financial technology and global thought leadership event where pressing problems, progressive ideas, innovative technologies from across the world gets Discovered, Discussed and Developed into Solutions and it unites the world’s leading minds in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving the humanity at large. Some of the headline speakers participating in the event are Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman and MD, Reliance Industries; Mr. Masayoshi Son, Chairman and CEO, SoftBank and Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Co-Founder, Infosys.
Earlier in her Union Budget speech 2020-21, Union Minister for Finance Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced to support a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, country’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). IFSCA is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
On the occasion of IFSCA’s InFinity Forum website going live, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA,stated, “As the unified regulator for international financial services centers in India, the IFSCA is focused on fostering and enabling growth of the financial services industry on a global scale. Our flagship Infinity Forum is part of our endeavor to bring together all key stakeholders of the global FinTech Industry to explore the limitless future of the industry in the spirit of mutual cooperation. As the Indian Fintech industry grows exponentially, we have a lot to offer and lot to learn from our partner nations and others that successfully have leveraged FinTech for innovation beyond finance.”
The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of ‘Beyond’; with various sub themes including:
1. FinTech beyond boundaries with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness;
2. FinTech beyond Finance by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and
3. FinTech Beyond Next with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities. Each of the themes extends the realm of FinTech beyond boundaries, keeping in line with the overarching spirit of the event.
Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Chairman and Co-Founder, Infosys, commenting on the agenda of the event said: “The India Stack story and the impact it has had on the lives of a billion can be taken beyond our boundaries to the world through a global stack initiative. FinTechs and its convergence across sectors are expected to play an important role and am glad to note the thought leadership of IFSCA through the InFinity Forum and its impressive agenda.”
The InFinity Forum shall also provide opportunities to
1. selective FinTech from India and Partner countries including the finalists from sprints organized under I-Sprint’21 series of IFSCA to showcase their innovation in virtual exhibition on 4th December, 2021 and
2. students of Colleges and Universities from India and Partner Countries to develop and submit Call for Action statements on policy recommendations emanating out of the various sessions at the Forum enabling them to play a key role in shaping the vision and priorities of FinTech industry.
Key domestic partners to this year’s Forum are NITI Aayog, Invest India, FICCI and NASSCOM.
Website and Agenda for the InFinity Forum was launched yesterday. To know more about the event and register for it, visit www.infinityforum.in.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 دسمبر 2021 کو بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کے انفینیٹی فورم کا افتتاح کریں گے
انفینیٹی فورم بھارت کی سرحدوں سے ماورا فن ٹیک ایونٹ ہے
19 NOV 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/نومبر 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 دسمبر 2021 کو ’’انفینیٹی فورم‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ انفینیٹی فورم فن ٹیک پر دوروزہ غور و فکر کا فوم (تھاٹ لیڈرشپ فورم) ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ورچوئل طریقے سے 3 اور 4 دسمبر 2021 کو گفٹ سٹی اور بلومبرگ کے تعاون سے بھارت سرکار کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی یعنی انٹرنیشنل سروسیز سینٹرس اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ فورم کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں ایڈونیشیا، جنوبی افریقہ اور برطانیہ شراکت دار ملک ہیں۔
اس سے قبل ایک الگ موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا تھا ’’بھارت میں فن ٹیک اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کا مستقبل ابھررہا ہے۔ جیسے بھارت دوسروں سے سیکھے گا، ویسے ہی ہم اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کو دنیا کے ساتھ مشترک کریں گے، کیونکہ جو چیز بھارت کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، وہ دوسروں کے لئے بھی امید پیدا کرتی ہے اور ہم بھارت کے لئے جو خواب دیکھتے ہیں وہی ہم دنیا کے لئے بھی چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ سبھی کے لئے ایک یکساں سفر ہے۔‘‘
انفینیٹی فورم آئی این ایس سی اے کا اہم فائنانشیل ٹکنالوجی اور گلوبل تھاٹ لیڈرشپ فورم ہے جہاں دنیا بھر کے مسائل، ترقی پسندانہ خیالات، اختراعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی دریافت کی جاتی ہے اور یہ دنیا کے اعلیٰ دماغوں کو پالیسی، کاروبار اور ٹکنالوجی پر غور و فکر کے لئے جوڑتا ہے اور یہ شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے فن ٹیک صنعت کے ذریعے ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر قابل کارروائی بصیرت کے ساتھ آنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے کچھ اہم مقررین میں ریلائنس انڈسٹریز کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی جناب مکیش امبانی، سافٹ بینک کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ماسایوشی سون اور انفوسس کے شریک بانی جناب نندن نیلیکنی شامل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل 2020-21 کے مرکزی بجٹ تقریر میں، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ملک کے پہلے بین الاقوامی فائنانشیل سروسیز سینٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) جی آئی ایف ٹی، آئی ایف ایس سی میں ’’ورلڈ کلاس فن ٹیک ہب‘‘ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے بھارت میں بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) میں مالی مصنوعات، مالی خدمات اور مالی اداروں کے فروغ اور ریگولیشن کے لئے مربوط اتھارٹی ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی انفینیٹی فورم ویب سائٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب انجیتی سری نواس، چیئرمین آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت میں بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز کے لئے مربوط ریگولیٹر کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر آئی ایف ایس سی اے مالی خدمات، صنعتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اہل بنانے پر مرکوز رہی۔ ہمارا اہم انفینیٹی فورم باہمی تعاون کے جذبے سے صنعتوں کے لامحدود مستقبل کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے گلوبل فن ٹیک صنعت کے سبھی اہم حصص داروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کی ہماری کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارتی فن ٹیک صنعت تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے، ہمارے پاس اپنے شراکت دار ملکوں اور دیگر لوگوں سے سیکھنے اور انھیں دینے کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے اور ہم نے مالیات سے ماوراء اختراعات کے لئے فن ٹیک کا کامیابی کے ساتھ فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔‘‘
فورم کا ایجنڈہ ’’ بی اونڈ‘‘ کی تھیم پر مرکوز ہوگا، درج ذیل ذیلی موضوعات کے ساتھ:
1. مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے گلوبل اسٹیک کے فروغ میں جغرافیائی حدود سے ہٹ کر فن ٹیک حکومتوں اور بزنس کے ساتھ سرحدوں سے ماورا۔۔۔
2. پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر اسپیس ٹیک، گرین ٹیک اور ایگری ٹیک جیسے ابھرتے شعبوں کے ساتھ انضمام کرکے مالیات سے ماورا فن ٹیک اور
3. فن ٹیک بی اونڈ نیکسٹ، اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ مستقبل میں فن ٹیک صنعت کی نوعیت کو کیسے متاثر کرسکتی ہے اور نئے مواقع کو بڑھاوا دے سکتی ہے۔ ہر موضوع انعقاد کے وسیع جذبے کے مطابق، سرحدوں سے ماورا فن ٹیک کے دائرے کی توسیع کرتا ہے۔
انفوسس کے چیئرمین اور شریک بانی جناب نندن نیلیکنی نے اس پروگرام کے ایجنڈہ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’انڈیا اسٹیک کی کہانی اور اس کے ایک ارب لوگوں کی زندگی پر پڑنے والے اثر کو ہماری سرحدوں سے بھی آگے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں تک گلوبل اسٹیک پہل کے توسط سے لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ فن ٹیک اور سبھی شعبوں میں اس کے انضمام (کنورجنس) سے ایک اہم رول بنانے کی امید ہے اور انفینیٹی فورم اور اس کے مؤثر ایجنڈے کے توسط سے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی غور و فکر کرنے والی قیادت کو دیکھ کر مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
انفینیٹی فورم درج ذیل طریقے سے بھی موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
1. چار دسمبر 2021 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقدہ نمائش میں اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی آئی- اسپرنٹ، 21 سیریز کے تحت منعقدہ اسپرنٹ کے فائنلسٹ سمیت بھارت اور شراکت دار ملکوں کے چنندہ فن ٹیک، اور
2. بھارت اور معاون ملکوں کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کو فن ٹیک صنعت کی بصیرت اور ترجیحات کو شکل دینے میں اہم رول نبھانے کا اہل بنانے کے لئے فورم میں مختلف نشستوں سے برآمد ہونے والی پالیسی جاتی سفارشات پر کال فور ایکشن اسٹیٹمنٹ تیار کرنے اور جمع کرنے کے لئے۔
اس سال کے فورم کے اہم گھریلو شراکت دار نیتی آیوگ، انویسٹ انڈیا، فکی اور نیسکام ہیں۔
انفینیٹی فورم کے لئے ویب سائٹ اور ایجنڈہ کا کل افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے بارے میں زیادہ معلومات اور اس کے لئے رجسٹریشن کرانے کی خاطر www.infinityforum.in پر جائیں۔