IFSC Authority
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate IFSCA’s InFinity Forum on 3rd December 2021
InFinity Forum is India’s beyond boundaries Fintech event
19 NOV 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Mr. Narendra Modi will inaugurate the “InFinity Forum”, a 2-day thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd December 2021. The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the aegis of Government of India (GoI) in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg on December 3 and 4, 2021, in virtual mode. Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, on a separate occasion earlier, emphasized that “The future of FinTech and Industry 4.0 is emerging in India. Just as India will learn from others, we will share our experience and expertise with the world. Because, what drives India also holds hope for others. And, we dream for India is what we also wish for the world. This is a common journey for all”
InFinity Forum is IFSCA's flagship financial technology and global thought leadership event where pressing problems, progressive ideas, innovative technologies from across the world gets Discovered, Discussed and Developed into Solutions and it unites the world’s leading minds in policy, business, and technology to discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving the humanity at large. Some of the headline speakers participating in the event are Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman and MD, Reliance Industries; Mr. Masayoshi Son, Chairman and CEO, SoftBank and Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Co-Founder, Infosys.
Earlier in her Union Budget speech 2020-21, Union Minister for Finance Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced to support a “World Class FinTech Hub” at GIFT IFSC, country’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). IFSCA is a unified authority for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
On the occasion of IFSCA’s InFinity Forum website going live, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA,stated, “As the unified regulator for international financial services centers in India, the IFSCA is focused on fostering and enabling growth of the financial services industry on a global scale. Our flagship Infinity Forum is part of our endeavor to bring together all key stakeholders of the global FinTech Industry to explore the limitless future of the industry in the spirit of mutual cooperation. As the Indian Fintech industry grows exponentially, we have a lot to offer and lot to learn from our partner nations and others that successfully have leveraged FinTech for innovation beyond finance.”
The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of ‘Beyond’; with various sub themes including:
1. FinTech beyond boundaries with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness;
2. FinTech beyond Finance by having convergence with emerging areas such as SpaceTech, GreenTech and AgriTech to drive sustainable development; and
3. FinTech Beyond Next with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities. Each of the themes extends the realm of FinTech beyond boundaries, keeping in line with the overarching spirit of the event.
Mr. Nandan Nilekani, Chairman and Co-Founder, Infosys, commenting on the agenda of the event said: “The India Stack story and the impact it has had on the lives of a billion can be taken beyond our boundaries to the world through a global stack initiative. FinTechs and its convergence across sectors are expected to play an important role and am glad to note the thought leadership of IFSCA through the InFinity Forum and its impressive agenda.”
The InFinity Forum shall also provide opportunities to
1. selective FinTech from India and Partner countries including the finalists from sprints organized under I-Sprint’21 series of IFSCA to showcase their innovation in virtual exhibition on 4th December, 2021 and
2. students of Colleges and Universities from India and Partner Countries to develop and submit Call for Action statements on policy recommendations emanating out of the various sessions at the Forum enabling them to play a key role in shaping the vision and priorities of FinTech industry.
Key domestic partners to this year’s Forum are NITI Aayog, Invest India, FICCI and NASSCOM.
Website and Agenda for the InFinity Forum was launched yesterday. To know more about the event and register for it, visit www.infinityforum.in.

आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण
माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 3 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरणाच्या इन्फिनिटी मंचाचे उद्घाटन करणार
इन्फिनिटी मंच हा भारताचा जागतिक आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान कार्यक्रम
19 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
माननीय पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 3 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान संदर्भातील (फिनटेक) या 2-दिवसीय विचार नेतृत्व मंच “इन्फिनिटी मंच ” चे उद्घाटन करतील. हा कार्यक्रम भारत सरकारच्या अंतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आयएफएससीए) द्वारे गिफ्ट (GIFT) सिटी आणि ब्लूमबर्ग यांच्या सहकार्याने 3 आणि 4 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी आयोजित केला जात आहे. इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि युनायटेड किंग्डम हे या मंचाच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीतील भागीदार देश आहेत.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी यापूर्वी वेगळ्या प्रसंगी बोलताना “फिनटेक आणि उद्योग 4.0 चे भविष्य भारतात उदयास येत आहे. भारत जसा इतरांकडून शिकेल, त्याचप्रमाणे आम्ही आमचे अनुभव आणि कौशल्य जगासोबत सामायिक करू.कारण, भारत जी दिशा दाखवतो ती इतरांसाठी देखील आशेचा किरण ठरते. आणि, आपण भारतासाठी जे स्वप्न पाहतो तेच आपण जगासाठीही पाहतो.हा प्रवास सर्वांचा समान आहे” यावर भर दिला होता.
इन्फिनिटी मंच हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरणाचा प्रमुख आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि जागतिक विचार नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम आहे, या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून जगभरातील समस्या, प्रगतीशील कल्पना, नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान शोधले जाते , त्यावर चर्चा केली जाते आणि उपायही विकसित केले जातात.आणि का कार्यक्रम सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी फिनटेक उद्योगाद्वारे तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाचा लाभ कसा घेता येईल यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि कृती करण्यायोग्य दृष्टीकोन ठेवत धोरण, व्यवसाय आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील जगातील आघाडीच्या लोकांना एकत्र आणतो. रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीजचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक श्री मुकेश अंबानी, सॉफ्टबँकचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री. मासायोशी सोन, आणि इन्फोसिसचे सह-संस्थापक श्री. नंदन निलेकणी हे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणारे काही प्रमुख वक्ते आहेत.
यापूर्वी केंद्रीय वित्त कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी त्यांच्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 च्या भाषणात, गुजरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय टेक-सिटी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (GIFT IFSC) या देशातील पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आयएफएससी) येथे “जागतिक दर्जाच्या फिनटेक मध्यवर्ती केंद्राला ” पाठबळ देण्याची घोषणा केली होती.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण ही भारतातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रांमधील वित्तीय उत्पादने, वित्तीय सेवा आणि वित्तीय संस्थांच्या विकास आणि नियमनासाठी एक एकीकृत प्राधिकरण आहे.
हा इन्फिनिटी मंच 4 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरणाच्या आय - स्प्रिंट’21 (I-Sprint’21) मालिकेअंतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या आभासी माध्यमातील प्रदर्शनात अंतिम स्पर्धकांसह भारतातील निवडक फिनटेक आणि भागीदार देशांना त्यांचे नवोन्मेष दाखवण्याची संधी देईल. तसेच फिनटेक उद्योगाचा दृष्टीकोन आणि प्राधान्यक्रम तयार करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा मंच, भारतातील महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठे आणि भागीदार देशांतील विद्यार्थ्यांना या मंचाच्या विविध सत्रांतून सुचवलेल्या धोरण शिफारशींवर 'कॉल फॉर अॅक्शन स्टेटमेंट' विकसित करणे आणि सादर करण्याची संधी प्रदान करेल. नीती आयोग, इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया, फिक्की (FICCI) आणि नॅसकॉम (NASSCOM) हे या वर्षीच्या मंचाचे प्रमुख देशांतर्गत भागीदार आहेत.
इन्फिनिटी मंचाचे संकेतस्थळ आणि कार्यक्रमपत्रिका काल प्रकाशित करण्यात आली. कार्यक्रमाबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यासाठी नोंदणी करण्यासाठी, www.infinityforum.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या..