Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 113.68 Cr
More than 67.82 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.28%
10,197 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,28,555) is lowest in 527 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.96%) less than 2% for last 54 days
17 NOV 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 67,82,042 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 113.68 Cr (1,13,68,79,685) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,16,73,459 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,80,957
2nd Dose
93,53,906
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,74,594
2nd Dose
1,62,19,699
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
43,57,31,810
2nd Dose
17,67,65,054
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,90,55,132
2nd Dose
10,67,80,250
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,21,81,588
2nd Dose
7,20,36,695
Total
1,13,68,79,685
The recovery of 12,134 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,38,73,890.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.28%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 143 consecutive days now.
10,197 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,28,555 is lowest in 527 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.37% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,42,177 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 62.70 Cr (62,70,16,336) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.96% remains less than 2% for the last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.82%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 44 days and below 3% for 79 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
113.68 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 67.82 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.28 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 10,197 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,28,555. ఇది 527 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.96 శాతం ) గత 54 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
17 NOV 2021 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 67,82,042 డోసులతో కలిపి, 113.68 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,13,68,79,685 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,16,73,459 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,80,957
రెండో డోసు
93,53,906
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,74,594
రెండో డోసు
1,62,19,699
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
43,57,31,810
రెండో డోసు
17,67,65,054
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
17,90,55,132
రెండో డోసు
10,67,80,250
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,21,81,588
రెండో డోసు
7,20,36,695
మొత్తం
1,13,68,79,685
గత 24 గంటల్లో 12,134 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,38,73,890 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.28 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 143వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 10,197 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,28,555 వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. ఇది 527 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.37) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,42,177 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 62.70 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 62,70,16,336 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.96 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 54 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.82 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 44 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 79 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.