Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Sukhram Munda, The Grandson of Bhagwan Birsa Munda inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts and Commerce
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs not only provides an opportunity to expand tribal commerce but also ensures that tribal craft, cuisine and other traditions are maintained: Shri Arjun Munda
Aadi Mahotsav returns to the National Capital with great fanfare once again "
16 NOV 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Ltd (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India is organizing several events. One is the “Aadi Mahotsav”, a mega National Tribal Festival in Dilli Haat, New Delhi from November 16 to 30, 2021. The festival was inaugurated by Shri Sukhram Munda, The Grandson of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at 6.30 pm on November 16, 2021. Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda presided over the inaugural function. Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhash Sarkar; Member of Parliament, Smt. M.C. Mary Kom; Chairman TRIFED, Shri Ramsinh Rathwa were the guests of honour for the inaugural function.
Shri Arjun Munda, while presiding over the function, said, “I am very proud and pleased that the Aadi Mahotsav has been established as a platform for tribal products and also a showcase for tribal culture. The Aadi Mahotsav, organised by TRIFED and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs not only provides an opportunity to expand tribal commerce but also ensures that tribal craft, cuisine and other traditions are maintained. The success of this venture and the subsequent expansion has filled tribals with a new zeal and a great sense of confidence; as they look forward for this annual event. I would like to request all Delhiites to visit this 15-day National Tribal festival and come and partake a slice of the rich and indigenous tribal culture through its cuisine, crafts, arts, and other products.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sukhram Munda said, “I am very happy to inaugurate this festival, which is a part of the Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas as a tribute to my grandfather, the great freedom fighter, Birsa Munda who bravely fought against the tyranny of the colonial rule and set the foundation for the importance of Jal (water), Jangal (forests) and Jameen (land) among the tribal fraternity." It also gives me great joy that the government is moving ahead with its vision to focus on empowering the tribals of our country and also reviving the memory of unsung tribal heroes.”
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful annual initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place.
While the Aadi Mahotsav was not held due to the unprecedented circumstances because of the pandemic, TRIFED resumed the tradition with a successful edition in February. The National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat held in February 2021 comprised display and sale of tribal art and craft, medicine & healers, cuisine and folk performances, in which around 1000 tribal artisans, artists and chefs from more than 20 States of the country shall participate and provide a glimpse of their rich traditional culture.
The November edition will also showcase the rich and diverse heritage of our tribes across the country as seen in their art, handicrafts, natural produce and delectable cuisine. With over 200 stalls, it is expected that once again 1000 tribal artisans and artists will be participating in the 15-day festival. A two-day workshop cum tribal talk will also be organized to connect with the tribals. The discussion sessions have been planned around sessions on entrepreneurship development, marketing and promotion, taking tribal business online, understanding new trends and market potential for tribal artefacts, engagements of financial institutions and education for tribals. These sessions will be taken by experts from Mushroom Council of India, Andrew Yule, Reliance Foundation, Amazon, Facebook, ONGC, Tata Trusts, Paytm, SBI. Representatives from 20 major tribes of India are being invited for this two-day workshop.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, continues in its endeavour to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بھگوان برسامنڈا کے پوتے سکھ رام منڈا نے آدی مہوتسوکا افتتاح کیا-قبائلی ثقافت ، دستکاری اور تجارت کے جذبے کا جشن
قبائلی امورکی وزارت نہ صرف قبائلی تجارت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ قبائلی دستکاری، کھانے پینے اوردیگر روایات برقراررہیں :ارجن منڈا
آدی مہوتسو کی ایک بار پھر پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ قومی راجدھانی میں واپسی
16 NOV 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 16نومبر:
آزادی کاامرت مہوتسواور جن جاتیہ گورودِوس کا جشن منانے کے لئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکارکے قبائلی کوآپریٹیومارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (ٹرائفیڈ ) بہت سی تقریبات کا اہتمام کررہاہے ، جن میں ایک آزادی مہوتسوہے ۔یہ دلّی ہاٹ میں 16سے 30نومبر 2021کو ہونے والا ایک عظیم قومی قبائلی فیسٹول ہے ۔ اس فیسٹول کا افتتاح بھگوان برسا منڈا کے پوتے جناب سکھ رام منڈا نے 16نومبر ، 2021کو شام 6.30بجے کیاتھا۔ قبائلی امورکے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے اس موقع پر منعقد افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی تھی ۔ تعلیم کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرسبھاش سرکار ممبرپارلیمنٹ محترمہ ایم سی میری کوم، ٹرائفیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رمیش رتھوا افتتاحی تقریب کے اعزازی مہمان تھے ۔
تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہاکہ مجھے خوشی ہے اورفخربھی ہے کہ آزادی مہوتسو قبائلی مصنوعات کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طورپرقائم کیاگیاہے اوریہ قبائلی ثقافت کی ایک جھلک بھی پیش کرتاہے ۔ ٹرائفیڈ کی جانب سے آدی مہوتسوکا اہتما م کیاگیاتھا اور قبائلی امورکی وزارت نہ صرف قبائلی تجارت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرتاہے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتاہے کہ قبائلی دستکاری ، کھانے پینے اور دیگرروایات برقراررہیں ۔ اس مہم کی کامیابی اور اس کی وسعت نے قبائیلیوں کے اندرایک نیاجوش بھردیاہے اور اعتماد کا ایک زبردست احساس پیداکیاہے کیونکہ وہ اس سالانہ تقریب کے بے صبری سے منتظررہتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ میں چاہوں گاکہ تمام دہلی کے لوگ اس پندرہ روزہ قبائلی فیسٹول کا دورہ کریں ، یہاں آئیں اور قبائلی کھانے پینے ، دستکاری ، آرٹس اوردیگرمصنوعات کے ذریعہ قبائلیوں کی مالامال ثقافت کا نظارہ کریں ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سکھ رام نے کہاکہ مجھے اس فیسٹول کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا ایک حصہ ہےاورجن جاتیہ گورو دِوس میرے دادا برسا منڈا کو ایک خراج بھی ہے جو ایک عظیم مجاہدآزادی تھے ، جنھوں نے نوآبادیاتی نظام کے ظلم کے خلاف بہادری سے جنگ لڑی اورقبائلی برادری میں جل (پانی ) جنگل اورزمین کے لئے بنیاد رکھی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس بات سے مجھے خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہماری حکومت ہمارے ملک کے قبائلیوں کو بااختیاربنانے پرتوجہ دینے کے لئے اپنے ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور قبائلی ہیرو کی یاد وں کو بھی تازہ کررہی ہے ۔
آدی مہوتسوجو قبائلی دستکاری ، ثقافت ، کھانے پینے اورتجارت کے جذبے کا ایک جشن ہے ایک کامیاب سالانہ پہل ہے جو 2017 میں شروع ہواتھا۔ یہ فیسٹول ملک بھرمیں قبائلی طبقوں کی ثقافت ، گوناگوں اورمالامال دستکاری کو عوام میں مقبول بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔
آدی مہوتسوعالمی وباء اور غیرمناسب حالات کی وجہ سے منعقد نہیں ہواتھا ۔تاہم ٹرائفیڈ نے فروری میں ایک ایڈیشن کے ساتھ اس روایت کو پھرسے شروع کیا ۔ دلی ہاٹ میں فروری 2021میں منعقد ہوئے نیشنل ٹرائبل فیسٹول میں قبائلی فن اوردستکاری ، دواؤں اور ہیلرس اورکھانے پینے کی فروخت اوران کی نمائش کی گئی اس کے علاوہ لوک ڈانس بھی پیش کئے گئے ۔جس میں ملک کے 20سے زیادہ ریاستوں کے تقریبا 1000قبائلی کاریگروں فنکاروں اور شیف نے حصہ لیا اور اپنی مالامال روایتی ثقافت کی جھلک پیش کی۔
نومبرکے ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر ہمارے قبائلیوں کی مالامال اور گوناگوں وراثت کی بھی نمائش کی جائیگی جو کہ ان کے آرٹس ، دستکاری ، قدرتی پیداوار اور کھانے پینے میں دکھائی دیتی ہے ۔ 200سے زیادہ اسٹالوں کے ساتھ اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ ایک بارپھر1000قبائلی کاریگراورفنکار 15روزہ فیسٹول میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ قبائلیوں کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے ایک دوروزہ ورکشاپ اور قبائلی گفتگو کا بھی اہتمام کیاجائے گا۔ مباحثے کے اجلاس میں صنعت کاری کی ترقی ، مارکیٹنگ اورپرموشن پر اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے اس کے علاوہ قبائلی کاروبارکوآن لائن کرنے ، نئے رجحانات کو سمجھنے اور قبائلی آرٹس فیکٹس کے لئے مارکیٹ صلاحیت اورقبائلیوں کے لئے تعلیم اورمالی اداروں کی وابسگتیاں ان اجلاس میں زیربحث آئیں گی ۔ یہ اجلاس مشروم کونسل آف انڈیا ، انڈریو یولے ، ریلائنس فاؤنڈیشن ، ایمازو ن ، فیس بک ، اواین جی سی ، ٹاٹاٹرسٹ ، پے ٹی ایم اورایس بی آئی کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ کرائے جائیں گے ۔ بھارت کے کے 20بڑے بڑے قبائلیوں کے نمائندے اس دوروزہ وکشاپ میں مدعوکئے گئے ہیں ۔
قبائلی ہماری آبادی کا 8فیصد سے زیادہ پرمشتمل ہیں ۔ حالانکہ ان کا معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں میں شمارہوتاہے ۔ یہ غلط تصور بنیادی دھارے میں عام ہے کہ انھیں سکھایاجائے اوران کی مدد کی جائے ۔البتہ سچائی کچھ اورہے قبائلیوں کو شہری ہندوستان کو کافی کچھ سکھانا آتاہے ۔ فطری سادگی ان کے اندرہے اور ان کی دائمی تخلیقات کشش رکھتی ہیں ۔ ان کی دستکاریوں کو جن میں ہاتھ کے بُنے سلک فیبرکس ، اون ، میٹل کرافٹ ، ٹیراکوٹا اور بیڈ ورک شامل ہیں ، تحفظ فراہم کرنے اورانھیں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ٹرائفیڈ جو امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے قبائلی عوام کی آمدنی اورروزی روٹی کو بہتربنانے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور وہ ان طرز زندگی اورروایات کو بھی محفوظ بنارہی ہے ۔