Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon citizens to support tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying their products
Vice President compliments government for declaring the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Vice President calls upon people to participate in the week-long celebrations commemorating the 75 years of glorious history of tribal people
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values: VP
Vice President attends Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations at Karnataka Raj Bhavan
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called upon people to come forward and support the tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying products made by them. He said that the tribal communities are coming up with innovative handicraft products which are eco friendly and sustainable.
Shri Naidu emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. "There is also a need to create adequate marketing avenues for the products of tribal craftsmen and women," he added.
Speaking at the ceremony marking Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the Vice President highlighted the role of the Tribal communities during the freedom struggle. He said that tribal communities contributed to India's freedom struggle in a big way. "These tribal movements that sprung up in different corners of the country inspired many to rise against the unfair British rule," he added.
Complimenting the government for declaring the birth anniversary of legendary Tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the Vice President said that it was important to highlight the valiant stories of tribal freedom fighters like Rani Durgavati, Rani Gaidinliu and Baba Tilka Majhi, Komaram Bheem, Alluri Sitaramaraju and others. He said that celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas every year will make the coming generation aware of the courage, fearlessness and sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters.
The Vice President expressed his happiness over the week-long celebrations that commenced from November 15, 2021 to commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements. Calling upon citizens to actively participate in the week long celebrations, the Vice President said, "I would urge everyone to actively participate in these celebrations and get acquainted with the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contribution to freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood."
Pointing out the uniqueness of the tribal communities, the Vice President said, "What makes our tribal communities special is the fact that they are deeply connected to nature and have managed to retain their culture, languages, customs and traditions." He said that the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values.
Felicitating tribal student achievers from the region, Shri Naidu remarked that their success proves that given opportunities, tribal children can excel in any field.
The Vice President visited the walk through exhibition organised by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka at the Raj Bhawan. Shri Naidu also witnessed cultural performances such as Dollu Kunitha by tribal communities of Valmiki, Siddi, Soliga, Kudiya among others, during the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے کہا کہ وہ قبائلی دستکاروں کی مصنوعات خرید کر ان کی مدد کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منائے جانے پر حکومت کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لوگوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ قبائلی لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر منائی جانے والی ایک ہفتہ طویل تقریبات میں شرکت کریں
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس سے قبائلیوں کو ان کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ میں اور بھارتی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرناٹک راج بھون میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس تقریبات میں شرکت کی
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 نومبر، 2021/نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے عوام سے کہا ہے کہ وہ قبائلی دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی بنائی ہوئی مصنوعات خرید نے کے لیے آگے آئیں اور ان کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریاں اختراعی انداز کی دستکاری کی مصنوعات تیار کر رہی ہیں جو ماحول دیوست بھی ہے اور دیرپا بھی ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور مقبول بنانے کے لیے ان کے قدرتی ہنر مندی کو باقاعدہ بنانے اور ان کی آمدنی کے وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’قبائلی دستکاروں اور خواتین کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کے وافر موقعے تشکیل دیئے جانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ‘‘
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران قبائلی برادریوں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں نے بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’ان قبائلی تحریکوں کی وجہ سے جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں شروع کی گئیں غیر منصفانہ برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف بہت سے لوگوں میں جذبہ پیدا کیا۔ ‘‘
اساطیری شخصیت کے حامل قبائلی مجاہد آزادی برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس قرار دیئے جانے پر حکومت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رای درگا وتی ، رای گائیڈن لیو اور بابا تلکا ماجھی ، کومارام بھیم ، الّوری سیتا رام راجو جیسے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو اجاگر کیا جانا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر سال جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منائے جانے سے آنے والی نسلوں میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی ہمت ، نڈر پن اور قربانیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہفتے بھر طویل تقریبات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو 15 نومبر ، 2021 سے قبائلی عوام ، ثقافت اور ان کی کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر منائی جائیں گی۔ شہریوں سے ان ہفتہ بھر طویل تقریبات میں سرگرم حصہ لینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ’’میں ہر ایک سے یہ زور دے کر کہنا چاہوں گا کہ ان تقریبات میں سرگرم طریقے سے حصہ لیں اور منفرد نداز کی قبائلی ثقافتی وراثت ، جد وجہد آزادی میں ان کے تعاون ، ان کے طور طریقوں ، حقوق ، روایات ، کھانوں ، صحت ، تعلیم اور گزر بسر کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کریں۔ ‘‘
قبائلی برادریوں کی انفرادیت کا اشارہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ’’ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کو جو چیز خاص بناتی ہے وہ یہ حقیقت ہے کہ وہ فطرت سے گہرائی کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنی ثقافت ، زبانوں ، ریت رواج اور روایات کو کسی نہ کسی طرح برقرار رکھا ہوا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس سے قبائلیوں کی ثقافتی وراثت کو تحفظ دینے اور بھارتی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں قبائلیوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
خطے کے کامیاب قبائلی طلبا کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ اگر قبائلی بچوں کو موقعے دیئے جائیں تو وہ کسی بھی میدان میں مہارت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک نمائش بھی دیکھی جس کا اہتمام کرناٹک سرکار نے راج بھون میں قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے اس موقعے پر والمیکی، سیدی، سولیگا، کوڈیا کی قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے ڈولو کنیتا جیسی ثقافتی کارکردگی بھی دیکھی۔