Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon citizens to support tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying their products
Vice President compliments government for declaring the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Vice President calls upon people to participate in the week-long celebrations commemorating the 75 years of glorious history of tribal people
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values: VP
Vice President attends Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations at Karnataka Raj Bhavan
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called upon people to come forward and support the tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying products made by them. He said that the tribal communities are coming up with innovative handicraft products which are eco friendly and sustainable.
Shri Naidu emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. "There is also a need to create adequate marketing avenues for the products of tribal craftsmen and women," he added.
Speaking at the ceremony marking Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the Vice President highlighted the role of the Tribal communities during the freedom struggle. He said that tribal communities contributed to India's freedom struggle in a big way. "These tribal movements that sprung up in different corners of the country inspired many to rise against the unfair British rule," he added.
Complimenting the government for declaring the birth anniversary of legendary Tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the Vice President said that it was important to highlight the valiant stories of tribal freedom fighters like Rani Durgavati, Rani Gaidinliu and Baba Tilka Majhi, Komaram Bheem, Alluri Sitaramaraju and others. He said that celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas every year will make the coming generation aware of the courage, fearlessness and sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters.
The Vice President expressed his happiness over the week-long celebrations that commenced from November 15, 2021 to commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements. Calling upon citizens to actively participate in the week long celebrations, the Vice President said, "I would urge everyone to actively participate in these celebrations and get acquainted with the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contribution to freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood."
Pointing out the uniqueness of the tribal communities, the Vice President said, "What makes our tribal communities special is the fact that they are deeply connected to nature and have managed to retain their culture, languages, customs and traditions." He said that the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values.
Felicitating tribal student achievers from the region, Shri Naidu remarked that their success proves that given opportunities, tribal children can excel in any field.
The Vice President visited the walk through exhibition organised by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka at the Raj Bhawan. Shri Naidu also witnessed cultural performances such as Dollu Kunitha by tribal communities of Valmiki, Siddi, Soliga, Kudiya among others, during the occasion.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।"
ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੋਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।"
ਮਹਾਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਣੀ ਦੁਰਗਾਵਤੀ, ਰਾਣੀ ਗਾਇਦਨਲਿਉ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਤਿਲਕਾ ਮਾਝੀ, ਕੋਮਾਰਾਮ ਭੀਮ, ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮਰਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਲੇਰੀ, ਨਿਡਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ-ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਪਕਵਾਨ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਡੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤੱਥ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ, ਸਿੱਦੀ, ਸੋਲੀਗਾ, ਕੁਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੋਲੂ ਕੁਨੀਥਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੇ।