Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon citizens to support tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying their products
Vice President compliments government for declaring the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Vice President calls upon people to participate in the week-long celebrations commemorating the 75 years of glorious history of tribal people
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values: VP
Vice President attends Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations at Karnataka Raj Bhavan
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called upon people to come forward and support the tribal craftspersons and artisans by buying products made by them. He said that the tribal communities are coming up with innovative handicraft products which are eco friendly and sustainable.
Shri Naidu emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income. "There is also a need to create adequate marketing avenues for the products of tribal craftsmen and women," he added.
Speaking at the ceremony marking Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the Vice President highlighted the role of the Tribal communities during the freedom struggle. He said that tribal communities contributed to India's freedom struggle in a big way. "These tribal movements that sprung up in different corners of the country inspired many to rise against the unfair British rule," he added.
Complimenting the government for declaring the birth anniversary of legendary Tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the Vice President said that it was important to highlight the valiant stories of tribal freedom fighters like Rani Durgavati, Rani Gaidinliu and Baba Tilka Majhi, Komaram Bheem, Alluri Sitaramaraju and others. He said that celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas every year will make the coming generation aware of the courage, fearlessness and sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters.
The Vice President expressed his happiness over the week-long celebrations that commenced from November 15, 2021 to commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements. Calling upon citizens to actively participate in the week long celebrations, the Vice President said, "I would urge everyone to actively participate in these celebrations and get acquainted with the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contribution to freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood."
Pointing out the uniqueness of the tribal communities, the Vice President said, "What makes our tribal communities special is the fact that they are deeply connected to nature and have managed to retain their culture, languages, customs and traditions." He said that the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will also help recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of their cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values.
Felicitating tribal student achievers from the region, Shri Naidu remarked that their success proves that given opportunities, tribal children can excel in any field.
The Vice President visited the walk through exhibition organised by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka at the Raj Bhawan. Shri Naidu also witnessed cultural performances such as Dollu Kunitha by tribal communities of Valmiki, Siddi, Soliga, Kudiya among others, during the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களின் பொருட்களை வாங்கி அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு
15 NOV 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களின் பொருட்களை வாங்கி அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, நீடித்து நிற்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் புதுமையான கைவினைப் பொருட்களைக் பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் உருவாக்குகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியின மக்களின் இயற்கையான திறன்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பிரபலப்படுத்தவும் மற்றும் அவர்களின் வருமான ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் வழிவகை செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார். "பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு போதுமான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் வழிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற ஜன்ஜாதியா கவுரவ் தின விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் பெரிய அளவில் பங்களித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். "நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மூலைகளில் தோன்றிய இந்த பழங்குடியின இயக்கங்கள் கொடுங்கோல் ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக எழுவதற்கு பலரைத் தூண்டியது," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்தநாளை ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் தினம் என்று அறிவித்ததற்காக அரசைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களான ராணி துர்காவதி, ராணி கெய்டின்லியு, பாபா தில்கா மாஜி, கொமரம் பீம், அல்லூரி சீதாராமராஜு மற்றும் பலரின் வீரக் கதைகளை எடுத்துரைப்பது முக்கியம் என்றார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் தின கொண்டாடுவது பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தைரியம், அச்சமின்மை மற்றும் தியாகங்களை வரும் தலைமுறைக்கு உணர்த்தும் என்றார் அவர்.
பழங்குடியின மக்களின் 75 ஆண்டுகால புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 15, 2021 முதல் ஒரு வார கால கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெறுவது குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1772076