Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry notifies new protocol for Post-Mortem procedure
Post-Mortem can now be preformed after Sunset in Hospitals with adequate infrastructure
Move to benefit those mourning the deceased and organ receivers
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the multiple references that have been received by the Union Health Ministry from various sources and in line with the Government’s commitment to promote ease of living by reducing burden imposed due to compliance to government processes, changes have been made in the post-mortem protocols to allow for the procedure to be conducted after sunset effective from today. Apart from friends and relatives of the deceased, this new procedure also promotes organ donation and transplant as organs can be harvested in the stipulated time window after the procedure.
These aforementioned representations to the Ministry in this regard were examined by a technical committee in the Directorate General of Health Services, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was ascertained that some institutes are already performing night-time post-mortem. In view of the rapid advancement and improvement in technology, especially availability of required lighting and infrastructure required for post-mortem, performing night time post-mortem in hospitals is now feasible. The protocol stipulates that post-mortem for organ donation be taken up on priority and be conducted even after sunset at the hospitals which have the infrastructure for conducting such post-mortem on a regular basis.
The fitness and adequacy of infrastructure etc., shall be assessed by the hospital-in-charge to ensure that there is no dilution of evidentiary value. It is also to be ensured by the facility that video recording of post-mortem shall be done for all post-mortem conducted in the night, to rule out any suspicion and preserved for future reference for Legal purposes.
However, cases under categories such as homicide, suicide, rape, decomposed bodies, suspected foul play should not be subjected for post-mortem during night time unless there is a law and order situation.
All concerned Ministries/Departments and all State Governments and Union Territories have been notified of the change in protocol.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز ی وزار ت صحت نے ،پوسٹ مارٹم کے عمل کے لئے، نیا پروٹوکول نوٹیفائی کیا
مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے والے اسپتالوں میں، اب غروب آفتاب کے بعدبھی، پوسٹ مارٹم کیا جاسکتا ہے
یہ قدم ،متوفی کے اہل خانہ اور اعضاء حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے مفید ہوگا
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت کو مختلف ذرائع سے موصول حوالوں کے ردعمل میں اور سرکاری طورطریقوں کی تعمیل کے سبب بوجھ کو کم کرکے زندگی کی آسانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے حکومت کے عزائم کے مواقف آج سے پوسٹ مارٹم پروٹوکول میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے تاکہ غروب آفتاب کے بعد اس کی اجازت دی جاسکے ۔ متوفی کے دوستوں اور رشتہ داروں کے علاوہ اس نئے عمل سے اعضاء کا عطیہ کرنا اور اعضاء کی پیوند کار ی میں بھی آسانی ہوگی کیونکہ پوسٹ مارٹم کے بعد متعینہ وقت میں اعضا کو نکال کر محفوظ رکھا جاسکے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے تحت آنے والے ہیلتھ سروس ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی نے غروب آفتاب کے بعد پوسٹ مارٹم سے متعلق امور کی پڑتال کی ۔ یہ پتہ چلا کہ کچھ ادارے پہلے سے ہی رات میں پوسٹ مارٹم کررہے ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی میں تیزی سے ہوئی پیش رفت اور بہتری کو دیکھتے ہوئے خاص طور پر ضروری روشنی کا انتظام اور پوسٹ مارٹم کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچےکی دستیابی کی وجہ سے اسپتالوںمیں اب رات کے وقت بھی پوسٹ مارٹم کرنا ممکن ہے۔پروٹوکول میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اعضا ء کے عطیہ کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر پوسٹ مارٹم کیا جانا چاہئے اور غروب آفتاب کے بعد بھی ان اسپتالوںمیں کیا جانا چاہئے ، جن کے پاس باقاعدہ طورپر اس طرح کے پوسٹ مارٹم کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ کی موزونیت اور دستیابی کا تجزیہ اسپتال کے انچارج کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ا س بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ معیار میں کسی قسم کی کوئی کمی نہ ہو۔ اسپتال کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی بھی شک کودورکرنے اور مستقبل میں قانونی مقاصد کے لئے رات میں کئے گئے سبھی پوسٹ مارٹم کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ کی جائے گی۔
حالانکہ قتل ، خودکشی ، عصمت دری ، مسخ شدہ لاش اور مشکوک زمروں کے معاملوں کو تب تک رات کے وقت پوسٹ مارٹم کے لئے نہیں لانا چاہئے جب تک کہ قانون سے متعلق کوئی صورتحال پیدا نہ ہوئی ہو۔
تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں /محکموں اورتمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکو پروٹوکول میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔