Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry notifies new protocol for Post-Mortem procedure
Post-Mortem can now be preformed after Sunset in Hospitals with adequate infrastructure
Move to benefit those mourning the deceased and organ receivers
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the multiple references that have been received by the Union Health Ministry from various sources and in line with the Government’s commitment to promote ease of living by reducing burden imposed due to compliance to government processes, changes have been made in the post-mortem protocols to allow for the procedure to be conducted after sunset effective from today. Apart from friends and relatives of the deceased, this new procedure also promotes organ donation and transplant as organs can be harvested in the stipulated time window after the procedure.
These aforementioned representations to the Ministry in this regard were examined by a technical committee in the Directorate General of Health Services, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was ascertained that some institutes are already performing night-time post-mortem. In view of the rapid advancement and improvement in technology, especially availability of required lighting and infrastructure required for post-mortem, performing night time post-mortem in hospitals is now feasible. The protocol stipulates that post-mortem for organ donation be taken up on priority and be conducted even after sunset at the hospitals which have the infrastructure for conducting such post-mortem on a regular basis.
The fitness and adequacy of infrastructure etc., shall be assessed by the hospital-in-charge to ensure that there is no dilution of evidentiary value. It is also to be ensured by the facility that video recording of post-mortem shall be done for all post-mortem conducted in the night, to rule out any suspicion and preserved for future reference for Legal purposes.
However, cases under categories such as homicide, suicide, rape, decomposed bodies, suspected foul play should not be subjected for post-mortem during night time unless there is a law and order situation.
All concerned Ministries/Departments and all State Governments and Union Territories have been notified of the change in protocol.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने पोस्टमॉर्टम प्रक्रिया के लिए नया प्रोटोकॉल अधिसूचित किया
पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे वाले अस्पतालों में अब सूर्यास्त के बाद भी पोस्टमार्टम किया जा सकता है
यह कदम मृतक के परिजनों और अंग प्राप्त करने वालों के हित में होगा
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त संदर्भों की प्रतिक्रिया में और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन के कारण बोझ को कम करके जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, आज से पोस्टमॉर्टम प्रोटोकॉल में बदलाव किए गए हैं जिससे सूर्यास्त के बाद प्रक्रिया की अनुमति दी जा सके। मृतक के दोस्तों और रिश्तेदारों के अलावा, यह नई प्रक्रिया अंग दान और प्रत्यारोपण को भी बढ़ावा देती है क्योंकि प्रक्रिया के बाद निर्धारित समय में अंगों को निकालकर सुरक्षित रखा जा सकेगा।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय में एक तकनीकी समिति ने सूर्यास्त के बाद पोस्टमॉर्टम संबंधी मुद्दे की पड़ताल की। यह पता चला कि कुछ संस्थान पहले से ही रात में पोस्टमॉर्टम कर रहे हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी में हुई तेज प्रगति और सुधार को देखते हुए, खासतौर से आवश्यक प्रकाश की व्यवस्था और पोस्टमॉर्टम के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता, अस्पतालों में अब रात के समय भी पोस्टमॉर्टम करना संभव है। प्रोटोकॉल में कहा गया है कि अंगदान के लिए पोस्टमॉर्टम प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए और सूर्यास्त के बाद भी उन अस्पतालों में किया जाना चाहिए, जिनके पास नियमित रूप से इस तरह के पोस्टमॉर्टम के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा मौजूद है।
आधारभूत संरचना आदि की उपयुक्तता और पर्याप्तता का मूल्यांकन अस्पताल प्रभारी द्वारा किया जाएगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि साक्ष्य मूल्य में कोई कमी नहीं हो। अस्पताल को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसी भी संदेह को दूर करने और भविष्य में कानूनी उद्देश्यों के लिए रात में किए गए सभी पोस्टमॉर्टम की वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग की जाएगी।
हालांकि, हत्या, आत्महत्या, बलात्कार, क्षत-विक्षत शरीर और संदिग्ध श्रेणियों के मामलों को तब तक रात के समय पोस्टमॉर्टम के लिए नहीं लाना चाहिए जब तक कि कानून व्यवस्था से जुड़ी कोई स्थिति न हो।
सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों और सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रोटकॉल में बदलाव के बारे में सूचित कर दिया गया है।