Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry notifies new protocol for Post-Mortem procedure
Post-Mortem can now be preformed after Sunset in Hospitals with adequate infrastructure
Move to benefit those mourning the deceased and organ receivers
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the multiple references that have been received by the Union Health Ministry from various sources and in line with the Government’s commitment to promote ease of living by reducing burden imposed due to compliance to government processes, changes have been made in the post-mortem protocols to allow for the procedure to be conducted after sunset effective from today. Apart from friends and relatives of the deceased, this new procedure also promotes organ donation and transplant as organs can be harvested in the stipulated time window after the procedure.
These aforementioned representations to the Ministry in this regard were examined by a technical committee in the Directorate General of Health Services, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was ascertained that some institutes are already performing night-time post-mortem. In view of the rapid advancement and improvement in technology, especially availability of required lighting and infrastructure required for post-mortem, performing night time post-mortem in hospitals is now feasible. The protocol stipulates that post-mortem for organ donation be taken up on priority and be conducted even after sunset at the hospitals which have the infrastructure for conducting such post-mortem on a regular basis.
The fitness and adequacy of infrastructure etc., shall be assessed by the hospital-in-charge to ensure that there is no dilution of evidentiary value. It is also to be ensured by the facility that video recording of post-mortem shall be done for all post-mortem conducted in the night, to rule out any suspicion and preserved for future reference for Legal purposes.
However, cases under categories such as homicide, suicide, rape, decomposed bodies, suspected foul play should not be subjected for post-mortem during night time unless there is a law and order situation.
All concerned Ministries/Departments and all State Governments and Union Territories have been notified of the change in protocol.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శవపరీక్షల ప్రక్రియ కోసం కొత్త ప్రోటోకాల్‌ను నోటిఫై చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సూర్యాస్తమయం తర్వాత కూడా తగిన మౌలిక సౌకర్యాలతో ఇక శవపరీక్షలు నిర్వహించవచ్చు
మృతులకు సంతాపం తెలిపేవారికి, అవయవ గ్రహీతలకూ ఈనిర్ణయం ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజల నుండి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అందిన సూచనలకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా శవపరీక్ష విధి విధానాల్లో మార్పులు చేశారు. జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా, పోస్ట్‌మార్టంలో మార్పులు జరిగాయి. సూర్యాస్తమయం తర్వాత శవపరీక్ష నిర్వహించవచ్చు. ఈ రోజు నుండి అమలు చేయడానికి కొత్త ప్రోటోకాల్‌లు అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. మరణించిన వారి స్నేహితులు మరియు బంధువులే కాకుండా, ఈ కొత్త విధానం అవయవ దానం మరియు మార్పిడిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది, ఎందుకంటే ప్రక్రియ తర్వాత నిర్ణీత సమయంలో అవయవాలను సేకరించవచ్చు.
ఈ విషయంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అందిన వినతి పత్రాలను డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సాంకేతిక కమిటీ పరిశీలించింది. ఇప్పటికే కొన్ని ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు రాత్రిపూట పోస్ట్‌మార్టం నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు నిర్ధారించారు. సాంకేతికతలో వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి దృష్ట్యా, ముఖ్యంగా పోస్ట్‌మార్టం కోసం అవసరమైన వెలుతురు మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల లభ్యత, ఆసుపత్రులలో రాత్రిపూట పోస్ట్‌మార్టం చేయడం ఇప్పుడు సాధ్యమైంది. అవయవ పోస్ట్‌మార్టం ప్రాధాన్యతపై చేపట్టాలని ప్రోటోకాల్ నిర్దేశిస్తుంది మరియు క్రమం తప్పకుండా అటువంటి పోస్ట్‌మార్టం మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ఉన్న ఆసుపత్రులలో సూర్యాస్తమయం తర్వాత కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ మొదలైన వాటి ఫిట్‌నెస్ మరియు సమర్ధత, సాక్ష్యపు గుర్తులు తగ్గించడం లేదని ఆసుపత్రి-ఇన్‌ఛార్జ్ స్పష్టమైన అంచనా వేయాలి. రాత్రిపూట నిర్వహించే అన్ని శవపరీక్షల వీడియో రికార్డింగ్ చేసేలా చూడాలి. భవిష్యత్ లో ఏదైనా అనుమానాలు వచ్చినా, న్యాయపరమైన అవసరాల కోసం ఈ వివరాలను భద్రపరచాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
హత్య, ఆత్మహత్య, అత్యాచారం, కుళ్లిపోయిన మృతదేహాలు, అనుమానాస్పదమైన ఫౌల్ ప్లే వంటి కేటగిరీల కింద రాత్రి సమయంలో శాంతిభద్రతల పరిస్థితి ఉంటే తప్ప పోస్ట్‌మార్టం చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
అన్ని సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్లు మరియు అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రోటోకాల్ మార్పును నోటిఫై చేశారు.