Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry notifies new protocol for Post-Mortem procedure
Post-Mortem can now be preformed after Sunset in Hospitals with adequate infrastructure
Move to benefit those mourning the deceased and organ receivers
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the multiple references that have been received by the Union Health Ministry from various sources and in line with the Government’s commitment to promote ease of living by reducing burden imposed due to compliance to government processes, changes have been made in the post-mortem protocols to allow for the procedure to be conducted after sunset effective from today. Apart from friends and relatives of the deceased, this new procedure also promotes organ donation and transplant as organs can be harvested in the stipulated time window after the procedure.
These aforementioned representations to the Ministry in this regard were examined by a technical committee in the Directorate General of Health Services, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was ascertained that some institutes are already performing night-time post-mortem. In view of the rapid advancement and improvement in technology, especially availability of required lighting and infrastructure required for post-mortem, performing night time post-mortem in hospitals is now feasible. The protocol stipulates that post-mortem for organ donation be taken up on priority and be conducted even after sunset at the hospitals which have the infrastructure for conducting such post-mortem on a regular basis.
The fitness and adequacy of infrastructure etc., shall be assessed by the hospital-in-charge to ensure that there is no dilution of evidentiary value. It is also to be ensured by the facility that video recording of post-mortem shall be done for all post-mortem conducted in the night, to rule out any suspicion and preserved for future reference for Legal purposes.
However, cases under categories such as homicide, suicide, rape, decomposed bodies, suspected foul play should not be subjected for post-mortem during night time unless there is a law and order situation.
All concerned Ministries/Departments and all State Governments and Union Territories have been notified of the change in protocol.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ (ପୋଷ୍ଟ-ମର୍ଟମ) ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ ଜାରି କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥିବା ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ୍ତ ପରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ତଥା ଅଙ୍ଗଗ୍ରହୀତା ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ
15 NOV 2021 6:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏଥିଜନିତ ଜଟିଳତାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ମୁତାବକ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ ମୁତାବକ ଆଜି ଠାରୁ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ୍ତ ପରେ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଉପକୃତ ହେବା ସହିତ ଅଙ୍ଗଦାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଙ୍ଗକୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ।
ଉପରବର୍ଣ୍ଣିତ ବିଷୟକୁ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ବୈଷୟିକ କମିଟି ଦ୍ବାରା ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ କେତେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ରାତି ସମୟରେ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତି ଫଳରେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଆଲୋକ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ହେତୁ ରାତି ସମୟରେ ଏହା କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ ଅନୁସାରେ ଅଙ୍ଗଦାନକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥିବା ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ୍ତ ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟତାକୁ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ-ଇନ-ଚାର୍ଜଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆକଳନ କରାଯିବ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରମାଣ କ୍ଷୁର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ନାହିଁ। ରାତ୍ରି ସମୟରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦର ଭିଡିଓ ରେକର୍ଡିଂ କରିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଦେଖା ଦେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଇନଗତ ସନ୍ଦେହକୁ ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ନର ହତ୍ୟା, ଆତ୍ମହତ୍ୟା, ଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ, ବିଘଟିତ ଶରୀର, ସନ୍ଦେହ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅପରାଧଜନିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାତ୍ରି ସମୟରେ ଶବ ବ୍ୟବଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ଯଦି ଏଥି ସହିତ କୌଣସି ଆଇନଗତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥାଏ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିଷୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ ବିଭାଗକୁ ସୂଚୀତ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।