Ministry of Finance
FY 2021-22: Rising Industrial growth, Restrained Inflation and Strong Services Revival
15 NOV 2021 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The release of quick estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) for the month of September, 2021 shows a sustained increase in industrial production. The IIP, in FY 2021-22, has grown from an average of 121.3 in Q1 to 130.2 in Q2. The IIP in Q2 would have been still higher but for heavy monsoons disrupting mining activity, especially coal and consequently electricity generation, that repressed the growth of overall production index.
The manufacturing index in IIP has held steady and is likely to rise in subsequent months mirroring the eight-month high in Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI) for manufacturing reaching 55.9 in October, 2021.
A sharp increase in capital goods index from an average of 74.0 in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to 91.7 in Q2 underscores a significant recovery in investment.
There are clear signs of investment being induced by rise in consumption in FY 2021-22 as consumer durables index increases from 91.7 in Q1 to 121.2 in Q2 while consumer non-durables index also moves up from 139.1 to 146.9 across the two quarters.
The release of Consumer Price Index (CPI) numbers for the month of October 2021 shows that the decline in annual consumer price inflation has now gradually set in FY 2021-22. The annual CPI inflation has declined from 5.6 per cent in Q1 to 5.1 per cent in Q2 and it is lower still at 4.5 per cent in October of FY 2021-22.
Similarly, Consumer Food Price Inflation (CFPI) has declined from 4.0 per cent in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to 2.6 per cent in Q2 and further to 0.8 per cent in October showing that supply side disruptions to food distribution have considerably eased.
Activity levels have been steadily increasing in FY 2021-22 as reflected in the latest levels of several High Frequency Indicators including E-way bills, power consumption and GST collections. GST collections have soared in FY 2021-22 to reach its second highest monthly collections ever of Rs.1.3 lakh crore in October, 2021, reflecting robustness of growth revival. Tractor sales hit a record high of 1,15,615 units in October 2021, 25 % higher than September, 2021 volumes, indicative of sustained growth in the agricultural sector.
PMI services has accelerated to a decadal high of 58.4 in October, 2021, suggesting a strong revival in contact-based services sector with the weakening of the pandemic. Average Hotel Occupancy rate in leisure destinations rising from about 55 per cent in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to over 60 per cent in Q2 underscores the service sector growing optimism.
Exports are visibly emerging as the engine of growth for India’s economy having crossed $30 billion for the seventh successive month in October of FY 2021-22. On a cumulative basis, India’s merchandise exports in April-October stood at $232.58 billion, up 54.5% over the same period in 2019.
Outstanding credit of the scheduled commercial banks has been steadily rising in FY 2021-22. Retail credit in particular has been noticeably increasing suggestive of strengthening consumption in the economy. According to CIBIL, inquiry volumes have increased by 54 per cent between February and October of 2021 as economic activity has gained momentum.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22: ਵਧਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫ਼ੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ
15 NOV 2021 10:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਪੀ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 121.3 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 130.2 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੁੰਦਾ, ਪਰ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਮਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 55.9 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 74.0 ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ 91.7 ਤੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 91.7 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 121.2 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵੀ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 139.1 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 146.9 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਸੀਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੁਣ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ (ਸੀਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 0.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ ਅਵਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਝਲਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 1.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 1,15,615 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 25% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ 58.4 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸੰਪਰਕ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਰਾਮਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ 30 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਚਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 232.58 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2019 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 54.5% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦਰਾ ਕਰਜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਫਰਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨਕਵਾਇਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ 54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।