Ministry of Finance
FY 2021-22: Rising Industrial growth, Restrained Inflation and Strong Services Revival
15 NOV 2021 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The release of quick estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) for the month of September, 2021 shows a sustained increase in industrial production. The IIP, in FY 2021-22, has grown from an average of 121.3 in Q1 to 130.2 in Q2. The IIP in Q2 would have been still higher but for heavy monsoons disrupting mining activity, especially coal and consequently electricity generation, that repressed the growth of overall production index.
The manufacturing index in IIP has held steady and is likely to rise in subsequent months mirroring the eight-month high in Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI) for manufacturing reaching 55.9 in October, 2021.
A sharp increase in capital goods index from an average of 74.0 in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to 91.7 in Q2 underscores a significant recovery in investment.
There are clear signs of investment being induced by rise in consumption in FY 2021-22 as consumer durables index increases from 91.7 in Q1 to 121.2 in Q2 while consumer non-durables index also moves up from 139.1 to 146.9 across the two quarters.
The release of Consumer Price Index (CPI) numbers for the month of October 2021 shows that the decline in annual consumer price inflation has now gradually set in FY 2021-22. The annual CPI inflation has declined from 5.6 per cent in Q1 to 5.1 per cent in Q2 and it is lower still at 4.5 per cent in October of FY 2021-22.
Similarly, Consumer Food Price Inflation (CFPI) has declined from 4.0 per cent in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to 2.6 per cent in Q2 and further to 0.8 per cent in October showing that supply side disruptions to food distribution have considerably eased.
Activity levels have been steadily increasing in FY 2021-22 as reflected in the latest levels of several High Frequency Indicators including E-way bills, power consumption and GST collections. GST collections have soared in FY 2021-22 to reach its second highest monthly collections ever of Rs.1.3 lakh crore in October, 2021, reflecting robustness of growth revival. Tractor sales hit a record high of 1,15,615 units in October 2021, 25 % higher than September, 2021 volumes, indicative of sustained growth in the agricultural sector.
PMI services has accelerated to a decadal high of 58.4 in October, 2021, suggesting a strong revival in contact-based services sector with the weakening of the pandemic. Average Hotel Occupancy rate in leisure destinations rising from about 55 per cent in Q1 of FY 2021-22 to over 60 per cent in Q2 underscores the service sector growing optimism.
Exports are visibly emerging as the engine of growth for India’s economy having crossed $30 billion for the seventh successive month in October of FY 2021-22. On a cumulative basis, India’s merchandise exports in April-October stood at $232.58 billion, up 54.5% over the same period in 2019.
Outstanding credit of the scheduled commercial banks has been steadily rising in FY 2021-22. Retail credit in particular has been noticeably increasing suggestive of strengthening consumption in the economy. According to CIBIL, inquiry volumes have increased by 54 per cent between February and October of 2021 as economic activity has gained momentum.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22: बढ़ती औद्योगिक वृद्धि, नियंत्रित मुद्रास्फीति और मजबूत सेवाओं का पुनरुद्धार
15 NOV 2021 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर, 2021 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के जारी त्वरित अनुमान औद्योगिक उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में आईआईपी, पहली तिमाही में औसतन 121.3 से बढ़कर दूसरी तिमाही में 130.2 हो गया है। दूसरी तिमाही में भी आईआईपी अभी भी अधिक होता किन्तु भारी मानसून के कारण खनन गतिविधियों विशेष रूप से कोयले के खनन में हुई कमी और फलस्वरूप बिजली उत्पादन में सामने आई बाधाओं के कारण समग्र उत्पादन सूचकांक में वृद्धि प्रभावित रही है।
आईआईपी में विनिर्माण सूचकांक स्थिर रहा है और अक्टूबर, 2021 में विनिर्माण के लिए खरीद प्रबंधक सूचकांक (पीएमआई) के आठ माह के उच्च स्तर 55.9 तक पहुंचने के बाद आगामी महीनों में इसमें वृद्धि की संभावना है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के 74.0 के औसत से दूसरी तिमाही में 91.7 तक पूंजीगत सामान सूचकांक में हुई त्वरित वृद्धि निवेश में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को रेखांकित करती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में खपत में हुई वृद्धि से निवेश के बढ़ने के स्पष्ट संकेत हैं क्योंकि उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ सूचकांक पहली तिमाही में 91.7 से बढ़कर दूसरी तिमाही में 121.2 हो गया, जबकि उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ सूचकांक भी दो तिमाहियों में 139.1 से बढ़कर 146.9 हो गया।
अक्टूबर 2021 के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के जारी आंकड़ों से जानकारी मिलती है कि वार्षिक उपभोक्ता मूल्य मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट अब धीरे-धीरे वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में कम हो गई है। वार्षिक सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति पहली तिमाही में 5.6 प्रतिशत से घटकर दूसरी तिमाही में 5.1 प्रतिशत हो गई है और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के अक्टूबर में यह 4.5 प्रतिशत पर रहते हुए अभी भी कम बनी हुई है।
इसी तरह, उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य मुद्रास्फीति (सीएफपीआई) वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में 4.0 प्रतिशत से घटकर दूसरी तिमाही में 2.6 प्रतिशत और अक्टूबर में 0.8 प्रतिशत हो गई है, यह दर्शाता है कि खाद्य वितरण के आपूर्ति पक्ष में व्यवधान काफी कम हो गया है।
ई-वे बिल, बिजली की खपत और जीएसटी संग्रह जैसे कई उच्च आवृत्ति संकेतकों के नवीनतम स्तरों से परिलक्षित होता है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में गतिविधि के स्तर में निरंतर बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में जीएसटी संग्रह अक्टूबर, 2021 में 1.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अपने दूसरे उच्चतम मासिक संग्रह स्तर तक पहुँच गया, जो विकास पुनरुद्धार की मजबूती को दर्शाता है। अक्टूबर 2021 में ट्रैक्टर की बिक्री 1,15,615 इकाइयों के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई, जो सितंबर, 2021 की मात्रा की तुलना में 25% अधिक है, और यह कृषि क्षेत्र में निरंतर वृद्धि का संकेत है।
पीएमआई सेवाएं अक्टूबर, 2021 में दशक के उच्च स्तर 58.4 पर पहुंच गई हैं, जो महामारी के बावजूद संपर्क-आधारित सेवा क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत वृद्धि का सुझाव देती हैं। विश्राम स्थलों में औसत होटल अध्यावास दर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की प्रथम तिमाही में लगभग 55 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर द्वीतीय में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक होना सेवा क्षेत्र में बढ़ते आशावाद को दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के अक्टूबर में लगातार सातवें महीने निर्यात के मामले में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था विकास के इंजन को तौर पर उभर रही है, यह 30 अरब डॉलर के स्तर को पार कर गया है। संचयी आधार पर, अप्रैल-अक्टूबर में भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 232.58 बिलियन डॉलर रहा, जो 2019 में इसी अवधि की तुलना में 54.5% अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अधिसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों का बकाया ऋण लगातार बढ़ रहा है। विशेष रूप से अर्थव्यवस्था में खपत को मजबूत करने के लिए खुदरा ऋण उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रहा है। सीआईबीआईएल के अनुसार, 2021 के फरवरी और अक्टूबर के बीच आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आने से इनक्वायरी वॉल्युम में 54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।