Ministry of Railways
Railways taking steps to normalize passenger services in phased manner
Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) to be shut down during lean business hours of night for next 7 days
This will enable upgradation of system data and updation of new train numbers
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Railways’ efforts to normalize passenger services and revert back in a phased manner to the pre-covid levels of service, the Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) will be shut down for 6:00 hours during the lean business hours of the night for next 7 days. This is to enable upgradation of system data and updating of new train numbers etc. Since huge amount of past (old train numbers) and current passenger booking data are to be updated in all Mail/ Express trains, this is being planned in a series of carefully calibrated steps and implemented during night hours in order to minimize impact on ticketing services.
The activity will be performed starting from the intervening night of 14 and 15-Nov to the night of 20 and 21-Nov starting at 23:30 hrs and ending at 0530 hrs.
During these 6 hours (from 23:30 to 05:30 hrs ) period, no PRS Services (ticket Reservation, current booking, cancellation, enquiry services etc) will be available.
During the period railway personnel will ensure the advance charting for the trains to start during the affected timings. Except for the PRS services, all other enquiry services including 139 services will continue uninterrupted.
Ministry of Railways has requested it’s customers to support the Ministry in the effort to normalize and upgrade the passenger services.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল পর্যায়ক্রমে যাত্রী পরিষেবা স্বাভাবিক করতে পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে
রেলওয়ে প্যাসেঞ্জার রিজার্ভেশন সিস্টেম (পিআরএস) পরবর্তী সাত দিনের জন্য রাতে স্বল্প ব্যবসার সময় বন্ধ থাকবে
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেল যাত্রী পরিষেবা গুলিকে স্বাভাবিক করা লক্ষ্যে এবং পর্যায়ক্রমে করোনা পূর্ববর্তী অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য রেলওয়ে প্যাসেঞ্জার রিজার্ভেশন সিস্টেম, পিআরএস ছয় ঘণ্টার জন্য বন্ধ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। পরবর্তী সাত দিনের জন্য রাতে এই সিস্টেম বন্ধ থাকবে। এইসময় সিস্টেম ডেটার আপগ্রেডেশন এবং নতুন ট্রেন নম্বর আপডেট করার কাজ চলবে। সমস্ত মেল ও এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলিতে আগের ট্রেন নম্বর দিয়ে যাত্রী বুকিং ডেটা আপডেট করা হবে। এর পাশাপাশি বর্তমান যাত্রী বুকিং ডেটাও আপডেট করা হবে। এই কাজটি ধারাবাহিকভাবে করার জন্য পিআরএস সিস্টেম ছয় ঘণ্টার জন্য বন্ধ রাখতে হবে। এজন্য রাতে যে সময় ব্যবসা কম হয় সেই সময়টিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। রেল এই কাজ শুরু করবে ১৪-১৫ নভেম্বর রাত থেকে ২০-২১ নভেম্বর রাত পর্যন্ত। এর সময় রাত সাড়ে ১১ টা থেকে ভোর সাড়ে পাঁচটা। এই ছয় ঘণ্টার মধ্যে কোনরকম রিজার্ভেশন, কারেন্ট বুকিং, ক্যান্সলেশন এবং এনকোয়ারি জনিত পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে না।
এই সময়ের মধ্যে রেলকর্মীরা সব কাজ সম্পন্ন করবেন। তবে, পিআরএস পরিষেবা ছাড়া, রেলের বাকি ১৩৯ টি পরিষেবা সহ অন্যান্য প্রক্রিয়া নিরবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে চলবে।
ভারতীয় রেল তাদের এই যাত্রী পরিষেবাগুলিকে স্বাভাবিক করতে এবং আপগ্রেড করার প্রচেষ্টার জন্য রেল মন্ত্রককে সহায়তা করতে গ্রাহকদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।