Ministry of Railways
Railways taking steps to normalize passenger services in phased manner
Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) to be shut down during lean business hours of night for next 7 days
This will enable upgradation of system data and updation of new train numbers
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Railways’ efforts to normalize passenger services and revert back in a phased manner to the pre-covid levels of service, the Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) will be shut down for 6:00 hours during the lean business hours of the night for next 7 days. This is to enable upgradation of system data and updating of new train numbers etc. Since huge amount of past (old train numbers) and current passenger booking data are to be updated in all Mail/ Express trains, this is being planned in a series of carefully calibrated steps and implemented during night hours in order to minimize impact on ticketing services.
The activity will be performed starting from the intervening night of 14 and 15-Nov to the night of 20 and 21-Nov starting at 23:30 hrs and ending at 0530 hrs.
During these 6 hours (from 23:30 to 05:30 hrs ) period, no PRS Services (ticket Reservation, current booking, cancellation, enquiry services etc) will be available.
During the period railway personnel will ensure the advance charting for the trains to start during the affected timings. Except for the PRS services, all other enquiry services including 139 services will continue uninterrupted.
Ministry of Railways has requested it’s customers to support the Ministry in the effort to normalize and upgrade the passenger services.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے مسافر خدمات کو معمول پر لانے کے لئے مرحلے وار طریقے سے اقدامات کررہی ہے
ریلویز پیسنجر ریزرویشن سسٹم(پی آر ایس) اگلے سات دنوں کے لئے رات کے وقت سب سے کم کاروبار والے گھنٹوں کے دوران بند رہے گی
یہ سسٹم اعداد و شمار اور نئی ٹرین کے نمبروں کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کےقابل بنائےگا
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
مسافر خدمات کو معمول پر لانے اور کووڈ سے پہلے کے وقت کی سطح پراس خدمت کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے واپس لانے کی ریلوے کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر مسافر ریل ریزرویشن نظام (پی آر ایس) کو اگلے سات دنوں کے لئے رات کے وقت سب سے کم کاروبار والے گھنٹوں کے دوران چھ گھنٹوں کے لئے بند کردیا جائے گا۔یہ سسٹم اعدادو شمار کے اپگریڈ کرنے اور نئی ریل گاڑیوں کے نمبروں وغیرہ کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کے لئے ہے۔کیونکہ سبھی میل /ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں میں بڑی تعداد میں پچھلے (پرانی ریل گاڑیوں کے نمبر) فی الحال مسافروں کے بکنگ کے اعداد و شمار کو اپڈیٹ کیا جانا ہے۔ لہٰذا اس لئے اس کی ایک سیریز کی شکل میں منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے ،یہ فیصلہ ٹکٹنگ خدمات پر اثر کو کم کرنے کیلئے نہایت ہی احتیاط کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے اور رات کے گھنٹوں کے دوران نافذ کیا جائےگا۔
یہ کارروائی 14 اور15 نومبر کی رات سے 20 اور 21 نومبر کی رات تک رات ساڑھے گیارہ بجے سے شروع ہوکر صبح ساڑھے پانچ بجے ختم ہوگی۔ان چھ گھنٹوں کی مدت کے دوران (23:30 to 5:30 hrs ) کوئی بھی پی آر ایس (ٹکٹ ریزرویشن، کرنٹ بکنگ،منسوخی ،پوچھ تاچھ وغیرہ)خدمات دستیاب نہیں ہوں گی۔
اس مدت کے دوران ریلوے حکام متاثر ہونے والے اوقات کے دوران ریل گاڑیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے ٹرینوں کے لئے ایڈوانس چارٹ کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔پی آ ر ایس خدمات کو چھوڑ کر 139 خدمات سمیت پوچھ تاچھ سے متعلق دیگر سبھی خدمات بلا رکاوٹ جاری رہیں گی۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے اپنے صارفین سے ٹرین خدمات کو معمول پر لانے اور اسے اپڈیٹ کرنے کے لئے وزارت کی مدد کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔