Ministry of Railways
Railways taking steps to normalize passenger services in phased manner
Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) to be shut down during lean business hours of night for next 7 days
This will enable upgradation of system data and updation of new train numbers
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Railways’ efforts to normalize passenger services and revert back in a phased manner to the pre-covid levels of service, the Railways Passenger Reservation System ( PRS) will be shut down for 6:00 hours during the lean business hours of the night for next 7 days. This is to enable upgradation of system data and updating of new train numbers etc. Since huge amount of past (old train numbers) and current passenger booking data are to be updated in all Mail/ Express trains, this is being planned in a series of carefully calibrated steps and implemented during night hours in order to minimize impact on ticketing services.
The activity will be performed starting from the intervening night of 14 and 15-Nov to the night of 20 and 21-Nov starting at 23:30 hrs and ending at 0530 hrs.
During these 6 hours (from 23:30 to 05:30 hrs ) period, no PRS Services (ticket Reservation, current booking, cancellation, enquiry services etc) will be available.
During the period railway personnel will ensure the advance charting for the trains to start during the affected timings. Except for the PRS services, all other enquiry services including 139 services will continue uninterrupted.
Ministry of Railways has requested it’s customers to support the Ministry in the effort to normalize and upgrade the passenger services.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਸੈਂਜਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਗਲੇ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੰਦ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਸੈਂਜਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6:00 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ (ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰ) ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ 14 ਅਤੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ 23:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 05:30 ਵਜੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 6 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ (23:30 ਤੋਂ 05:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਟਿਕਟ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ, ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਕੈਨਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪੁਛਗਿਛ ਆਦਿ) ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਚਾਰਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, 139 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੁਛਗਿਛ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਕਰਨ।