Ministry of Finance
CGST Officials unearth input tax credit fraud of around Rs 34 crore involving 7 firms
14 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have unearthed a case of availment/utilization and passing on of inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through bogus GST invoices without actual movement of goods of Rs 34 crore (approx).
The 7 firms were created in order to generate bogus GST invoices with an intent to pass on fraudulent ITC without actual movement of goods and without paying actual GST to the Government. These entities have generated goods less GST invoices of value Rs. 220 crore (approx.) and passed inadmissible ITC amounting to Rs. 34 crore (approx.). Sh. Rishabh Jain was the mastermind behind running this racket of creating bogus firms and generating/selling bogus GST invoices.
The modus operandi involved creating multiple firms with the intent to avail/utilize & passing on of inadmissible credit. The firms involved in this network are M/s Blue Ocean, M/s Highjack Marketing, M/s Kannha Enterprises, M/s S S Traders, M/s Evernest Enterprises, M/s Gyan Overseas & M/s Viharsh Exporters Pvt. Ltd.
Sh. Rishabh Jain tendered his voluntary statement admitting his guilt. He admitted that due to non payment against Overdraft account of Central Bank of India, the business premises were sealed by bankers. Thereafter, he indulged into issuance of bogus GST invoices without actual movement of goods.
Sh. Rishabh Jain has knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017 which is cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and are punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Accordingly, Sh. Rishabh Jain has been arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 13.11.2021 and remanded to judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate till 26.11.2021.
Further Investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी अधिकारियों ने सात कंपनियों से जुड़ी लगभग 34 करोड़ रुपये की इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी का खुलासा किया
14 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, केंद्रीय माल और सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) आयुक्तालय, दिल्ली (पूर्व) की चोरी-रोधी शाखा के अधिकारियों ने 34 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) के माल रहित फर्जी जीएसटी चालान के माध्यम से अमान्य इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ उठाने/उपयोग करने और पारित करने के मामले का पता लगाया है।
माल की वास्तविक आवाजाही के बिना और सरकार को वास्तविक जीएसटी का भुगतान किए बिना धोखाधड़ी वाले आईटीसी को पास करने के इरादे से फर्जी जीएसटी चालान बनाने के लिए सात कंपनियों का निर्माण किया गया था। इन संस्थाओं ने 220 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) मूल्य के माल रहित फर्जी जीएसटी चालान तैयार किया और 34 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) के अमान्य आईटीसी को पारित किया। फर्जी कंपनी बनाने और फर्जी जीएसटी चालान बनाने/बेचने के इस रैकेट को चलाने के पीछे ऋषभ जैन नामक व्यक्ति है।
इसकी कार्य प्रणाली में अस्वीकार्य क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने/उपयोग करने और पारित करने के इरादे से कई फर्मों का निर्माण करना शामिल था। इस नेटवर्क में शामिल कंपनियों में मेसर्स ब्लू ओशन, मेसर्स हाईजैक मार्केटिंग, मेसर्स कान्हा एंटरप्राइजेज, मेसर्स एसएस ट्रेडर्स, मेसर्स एवरनेस्ट एंटरप्राइजेज, मेसर्स ज्ञान ओवरसीज और मेसर्स विहर्ष एक्सपोर्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
ऋषभ जैन ने अपना अपराध स्वीकार करते हुए अपनी स्वेच्छा से बयान दिया। उसने स्वीकार किया कि सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के ओवरड्राफ्ट खाते में भुगतान न करने के कारण, बैंक अधिकारियों द्वारा उसके व्यावसायिक परिसर को सील कर दिया गया। इसके बाद, वह वास्तविक माल ढुलाई के बिना फर्जी जीएसटी चालान जारी करने के धंधे में संलिप्त हो गया।
ऋषभ जैन ने जानबूझकर सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) के तहत अपराध किया है जो धारा 132 (5) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध है और उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 132 की उपधारा (1) के खंड (i) के तहत दंडनीय हैं। तदनुसार, ऋषभ जैन को 13.11.2021 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 132 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और उसे ड्यूटी मेट्रोपॉलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट ने 26.11.2021 तक न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।