நிதி அமைச்சகம்
7 நிறுவனங்கள் சுமார் ரூ.34 கோடி அளவுக்கு உள்ளீட்டு வரி(ஐடிசி) மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதை மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்தனர்
14 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்குகள் அனுப்பாமல், போலி ரசீதுகளை கணக்கு காட்டி ரூ.34 கோடி அளவுக்கு உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடி நடைபெற்றுள்ளதை கிழக்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி இயக்குனரகத்தின் வரி ஏய்ப்புத் தடுப்புத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
சரக்குகள் அனுப்பாமல், அரசுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி செலுத்தாமல், உள்ளீட்டு வரியை பெறும் நோக்கில் போலி ரசீதுகளை கணக்கு காட்டுவதற்காக 7 நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள், சரக்குகள் அனுப்பாமல் ரூ.220 கோடிக்கு சரக்குகள் அனுப்பியதாக ஜிஎஸ்டி ரசீககளை உருவாக்கி அதன் மூலம் மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து உள்ளீட்டு வரியாக ரூ.34 கோடியை பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்த மோசடியில் திரு ரிஷப் ஜெயின் மூளையாக செயல்பட்டு போலி ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். இந்த குற்றத்தை அவர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளார். கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்தாததால், தனது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சென்ட்ரல் வங்கி சீல் வைத்ததால், இந்த மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதாக, ரிஷப் ஜெயின் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதனால் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டத்தின் கீழ் திரு. ரிஷப் ஜெயின் நேற்று கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். அவரை 26ம் தேதி வரை நீதிமன்ற காவலில் வைக்க தில்லி நீதிமன்ற மாஜிஸ்திரேட் உத்தரவிட்டார். இந்த மோசடி தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771636

Ministry of Finance
CGST Officials unearth input tax credit fraud of around Rs 34 crore involving 7 firms
14 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have unearthed a case of availment/utilization and passing on of inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through bogus GST invoices without actual movement of goods of Rs 34 crore (approx).
The 7 firms were created in order to generate bogus GST invoices with an intent to pass on fraudulent ITC without actual movement of goods and without paying actual GST to the Government. These entities have generated goods less GST invoices of value Rs. 220 crore (approx.) and passed inadmissible ITC amounting to Rs. 34 crore (approx.). Sh. Rishabh Jain was the mastermind behind running this racket of creating bogus firms and generating/selling bogus GST invoices.
The modus operandi involved creating multiple firms with the intent to avail/utilize & passing on of inadmissible credit. The firms involved in this network are M/s Blue Ocean, M/s Highjack Marketing, M/s Kannha Enterprises, M/s S S Traders, M/s Evernest Enterprises, M/s Gyan Overseas & M/s Viharsh Exporters Pvt. Ltd.
Sh. Rishabh Jain tendered his voluntary statement admitting his guilt. He admitted that due to non payment against Overdraft account of Central Bank of India, the business premises were sealed by bankers. Thereafter, he indulged into issuance of bogus GST invoices without actual movement of goods.
Sh. Rishabh Jain has knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017 which is cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and are punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Accordingly, Sh. Rishabh Jain has been arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 13.11.2021 and remanded to judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate till 26.11.2021.
Further Investigations are in progress.