Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from 15th to 21st November, 2021
Direct dialogue with farmers to be made on issues of storage, procurement, cane farming
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal to virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai
Sensitisation of Anganwadi kids and women on importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, UP
Modern Silo at Changsari, Assam and Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at Gurugram, Haryana
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, the Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing special events and programmes next week as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration. The events will start on November 15th and will conclude on 21st November, 2021.
During this period, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will organise several activities, seminars, webinars and other events at various places in the country.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Independence Day said that fortification of rice will help overcome the obstacle of malnutrition. Therefore, the department will undertake activities pertaining to sensitisation and spreading awareness about fortified rice.
On the opening day of the celebration, presentations would be made on ‘India’s journey in PDS Reforms to ensure food security’ highlighting the significance and impact of technology on PDS and India’s experience in ensuring food security during COVID-19 pandemic.
In addition, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai along with a photo exhibition.
IGMRI, Hapur will independently undertake programme for generating awareness about food security among the students pursuing Agricultural Science.
The second day will be dedicated to procurement operations including DBT and a short film will be exhibited. Interaction of farmers and beneficiaries at procurement centres will be done. National Sugar Institute (NSI) Kanpur will organise 50th Convocation Ceremony.
The following day, IGMRI, Hapur will organise awareness generation programme for farmers on efficient storage and quality control. Further, another awareness programme on various refraction of food grains and on importance of fortified rice would also be convened by the organisation. Presentations will be made on ‘Journey of the Department of Food & Public Distribution in the field of ensuring Food Security in these 75 years’ and ‘Importance of Fortified Rice’.
The fourth day will be dedicated to Sugarcane Farmers. Interaction with farmers, self-help groups on ‘Best Practices in Sugarcane Farming’ will be organised. Related institutions of Lucknow and Kanpur will participate while interacting with farmers, SHGs, and Sugar Mills from UP, Maharashtra, Bihar, Karnataka, and Punjab on best practices in cane farming will be done.
The fifth day events are scheduled in Assam wherein the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will inaugurate modern Silo at Changsari. He will also inaugurate Short Film on Storage Operations.
On the same day, a public event will be organised with Anganwadi kids and mothers for imparting nutrition related information and the importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
On the sixth day, Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at IFS, Gurugram. There will be launching of short films on bursting myth plastic rice and IEC package (radio jingles, social media collaterals) and fortification of rice. Besides, street play in coordination with CWC on the subject of fortified rice will be organised. Interestingly, cooking demonstration using fortified rice on and social media promotion and community feeding to make people aware of fortified rice will also be organised in association with World Food Programme in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and MP.
The concluding day of the Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will report other significant activities like discussion on storage and warehouse. At least 200 Farmer Producer Organisation are expected to participate in the event.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ashwini Kumar Chaubey and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will actively participate in the celebrations.
All divisions of DFPD including Food Corporation of India (FCI), Storage, Sugar, National Food Security Act (NFSA), Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI) and others will actively participate in the celebration.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে ১৫ থেকে ২১ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করা হবে
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য এবং ক্রেতা, খাদ্য এবং গণবণ্টন ও বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ভার্চুয়াল মোডে কর্নাটকের হুবলিতে একটি বিভাগীয় অফিস ও চেন্নাইয়ের তাঞ্জাভুরে একটি খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা প্রদর্শনশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ঐতিহ্যশীল ভারত এবং তার স্বাধীনতার গৌরবময় ইতিহাসের ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে ও তাকে স্মরণ করতে খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন বিভাগ 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব' উদযাপনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আগামী ১৫ নভেম্বর এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হবে। এর সমাপ্তি ঘটবে ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১।
এই সময়ের মধ্যে খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন বিভাগ দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে নানা ধরনের কার্যক্রম, আলোচনা সভা, ওয়েবিনারের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের দিন বলেছিলেন যে, চালের শক্তিশালীকরণ অপুষ্টিজনিত বাধা অতিক্রম করতে সাহায্য করবে। সেজন্যই বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
'আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব'-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে 'খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে গণবণ্টন ব্যবস্থার সংস্কারে ভারত'- বিষয়ে উপস্থাপনা করা হবে। গণবণ্টন ব্যবস্থার প্রযুক্তিগত তাৎপর্য, তার প্রভাব এবং বর্তমান করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরা হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি শিল্প ও বানিজ্য ও ক্রেতা, খাদ্য এবং গণবণ্টন ও বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল কর্নাটকের হুবলিতে একটি বিভাগীয় অফিস এবং চেন্নাইয়ের থাঞ্জাভুরে খাদ্যনিরাপত্তা প্রদর্শনশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন।
উত্তর প্রদেশের হাপুরের ইন্ডিয়ান গ্রেন স্টোরেজ ম্যানেজমেন্ট এন্ড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট সম্পূর্ণ স্বাধীনভাবে কৃষিবিজ্ঞান অধ্যায়নরত শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরির জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে।
'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব' উদযাপনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ এবং ডিবিটি বা ডাইরেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রানস্ফার সুবিধা ভোগীদের কাছে সরাসরি অর্থ পৌঁছে দেওয়া বিষয়টি নিয়ে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি প্রদর্শিত হবে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে কৃষক ও সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কানপুরের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট তাদের ৫০-তম সমাবর্তন উৎসব উদযাপন করবে।
পরবর্তী দিনে হাপুরের ইন্ডিয়ান গ্রেন স্টোরেজ ম্যানেজমেন্ট এন্ড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট খাদ্য শস্য সংরক্ষণ এবং তার গুণগতমান নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা মূলক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ৭৫ বছরে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন বিভাগের কার্যধারা সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করা হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের চতুর্থ দিনটি আখ চাষীদের জন্য উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। ওই দিন কৃষক ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গুলির মধ্যে 'আখ চাষের সর্বোত্তম উপায়' সম্পর্কে মতবিনিময়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিরা এতে অংশ নেবেন।
পঞ্চম দিনের অনুষ্ঠান গুলি আসামে নির্ধারিত করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল চাংসারিতে একটি আধুনিক সাইলোর উদ্বোধন করবেন। খাদ্য সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে একটি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের ছবিরও তিনি উদ্বোধন করবেন।
ওইদিন উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রের শিশু ও মায়েদের পুষ্টি জনিত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ষষ্ঠ দিনে গুরুগ্রামে ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফুড সিকিউরিটি-তে অ্যানালিটিক্যাল কোয়ালিটি কন্ট্রোল ল্যাবরেটরির উদ্বোধন করা হবে।
'আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের' সমাপ্তি দিনে খাদ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং গুদাম সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। সেখানে অন্তত ২০০ টি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে আশা করা যায়।
এই উৎসবে ‌ক্রেতা, খাদ্য এবং গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনীকুমার চৌবে এবং সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই অনুষ্ঠানে খাদ্য সরবরাহ নিগম বা ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া থেকে শুরু করে, ওয়্যারহাউসিং ডেভলপমেন্ট রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি, সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যার হাউসিং কর্পোরেশন, ইন্ডিয়ান গ্রেন স্টোরেজ ম্যানেজমেন্ট এন্ড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।