Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from 15th to 21st November, 2021
Direct dialogue with farmers to be made on issues of storage, procurement, cane farming
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal to virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai
Sensitisation of Anganwadi kids and women on importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, UP
Modern Silo at Changsari, Assam and Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at Gurugram, Haryana
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, the Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing special events and programmes next week as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration. The events will start on November 15th and will conclude on 21st November, 2021.
During this period, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will organise several activities, seminars, webinars and other events at various places in the country.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Independence Day said that fortification of rice will help overcome the obstacle of malnutrition. Therefore, the department will undertake activities pertaining to sensitisation and spreading awareness about fortified rice.
On the opening day of the celebration, presentations would be made on ‘India’s journey in PDS Reforms to ensure food security’ highlighting the significance and impact of technology on PDS and India’s experience in ensuring food security during COVID-19 pandemic.
In addition, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai along with a photo exhibition.
IGMRI, Hapur will independently undertake programme for generating awareness about food security among the students pursuing Agricultural Science.
The second day will be dedicated to procurement operations including DBT and a short film will be exhibited. Interaction of farmers and beneficiaries at procurement centres will be done. National Sugar Institute (NSI) Kanpur will organise 50th Convocation Ceremony.
The following day, IGMRI, Hapur will organise awareness generation programme for farmers on efficient storage and quality control. Further, another awareness programme on various refraction of food grains and on importance of fortified rice would also be convened by the organisation. Presentations will be made on ‘Journey of the Department of Food & Public Distribution in the field of ensuring Food Security in these 75 years’ and ‘Importance of Fortified Rice’.
The fourth day will be dedicated to Sugarcane Farmers. Interaction with farmers, self-help groups on ‘Best Practices in Sugarcane Farming’ will be organised. Related institutions of Lucknow and Kanpur will participate while interacting with farmers, SHGs, and Sugar Mills from UP, Maharashtra, Bihar, Karnataka, and Punjab on best practices in cane farming will be done.
The fifth day events are scheduled in Assam wherein the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will inaugurate modern Silo at Changsari. He will also inaugurate Short Film on Storage Operations.
On the same day, a public event will be organised with Anganwadi kids and mothers for imparting nutrition related information and the importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
On the sixth day, Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at IFS, Gurugram. There will be launching of short films on bursting myth plastic rice and IEC package (radio jingles, social media collaterals) and fortification of rice. Besides, street play in coordination with CWC on the subject of fortified rice will be organised. Interestingly, cooking demonstration using fortified rice on and social media promotion and community feeding to make people aware of fortified rice will also be organised in association with World Food Programme in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and MP.
The concluding day of the Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will report other significant activities like discussion on storage and warehouse. At least 200 Farmer Producer Organisation are expected to participate in the event.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ashwini Kumar Chaubey and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will actively participate in the celebrations.
All divisions of DFPD including Food Corporation of India (FCI), Storage, Sugar, National Food Security Act (NFSA), Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI) and others will actively participate in the celebration.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم 15 سے 21 نومبر 2021 تک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منائے گا
ذخیرہ اندوزی، خریداری، گنے کی کاشت کے مسائل پر کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی جائے گی
صنعت وتجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائل کے وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں ڈویژنل آفس اور چنئی کےتنجاوور میں فوڈ سیکورٹی میوزیم کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے
اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں مقوی چاول کی اہمیت کے تئیں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے بچوں اور خواتین کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
آسام کے چانگساری میں جدید سائلو اورہریانہ کے گروگرام میں تجزیاتی کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 14 نومبر ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے اور اس کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے کے لیے ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آئندہ ہفتہ خصوصی تقریبات اور پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ تقریبات 15 نومبر کو شروع ہوں گی اور 21 نومبر 2021 کو اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
اس دوران، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر متعدد سرگرمیوں، سیمینار، ویبینارز اور دیگر تقریبات کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر کہا تھا کہ چاول کو مستحکم کرنے سے سوء تغذیہ کے مسائل کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ لہٰذا، محکمہ مستحکم چاول (مقوی) کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا۔
پروگرام کے افتتاحی دن، 'خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےعوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں اصلاحات کی جانب ہندوستان کا سفر' اور کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کے تجربے پر پریزنٹیشن دی جائیں گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ورچوئل طریقے سے کرناٹک کےہبلی میں ڈویژنل آفس اور چنئی کےتنجاوور میں ایک تصویری نمائش کے ساتھ فوڈ سیکورٹی میوزیم کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی، ہاپوڑ، زرعی سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء میں غذائی تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے علیحدہ پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔
دوسرا دن ڈی بی ٹی سمیت خریداری کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقف ہوگا اور ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ خریداری مراکز پر کسانوں اور مستحقین کے درمیان بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس آئی) کانپور 50ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
اگلے دن، آئی جی ایم آر آئی، ہاپوڑ موثر اسٹوریج اور کوالٹی کنٹرول پر کسانوں کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام منعقد کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، غذائی اجناس کے مختلف اصناف اور مستحکم چاول کی اہمیت پر مزید ایک آگاہی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ‘ان 75 سالوں میں خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے شعبے میں خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کا سفر’ اور ‘فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی اہمیت’ پر ​​پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائیں گی۔
چوتھا دن گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے وقف ہو گا۔ ‘گنے کی کاشت میں بہترین طریقہ کار ’ پر کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ گنے کی کاشت کے بہترین طریقہ کار پر اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار، کرناٹک اور پنجاب کے کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور شوگر ملوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں لکھنؤ اور کانپور کے متعلقہ ادارے شرکت کریں گے ۔
پانچویں دن کے پروگرام آسام میں طے شدہ ہیں جس میں صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل چانگساری میں جدید سائلو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ سٹوریج آپریشن پر مختصر فلم بھی ریلیز کریں گے۔
اسی دن، اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے بچوں اور ماؤں کے ساتھ غذائیت سے متعلق معلومات اور مستحکم چاول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ایک عوامی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
چھٹے دن، آئی ایف ایس ، گروگرام میں تجزیاتی کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ پلاسٹک کے چاول مفروضے کا ازالہ کرنے اور آئی ای سی پیکج (ریڈیو جنگل، سوشل میڈیا کولیٹرل) اور چاول کے استحکام پر مختصر فلموں کی رونمائی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ڈبلیو سی کے اشتراک سے مستحکم چاول کے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اتر پردیش، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں عالمی خوراک پروگرام کے تعاون سے لوگوں کومستحکم چاول کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مستحکم چاول سے کھانا پکانے کی نمائش اور سوشل میڈیا پروموشن اور کمیونٹی فیڈنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائےگا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت پورے ہفتہ چلنے والے پروگراموں کے اختتام کے دن اسٹوریک اور گودام مباحثہ جیسی دیگر اہم سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں کم از کم 200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی ان تقریبات میں سرگرم انداز میں حصہ لیں گے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)، نیشنل فوڈ سیکوریٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے)، ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے)، سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، انڈین گرین اسٹوریج مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایم آر آئی) اور دیگر لوگ اس جشن میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں گے۔