Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from 15th to 21st November, 2021
Direct dialogue with farmers to be made on issues of storage, procurement, cane farming
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal to virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai
Sensitisation of Anganwadi kids and women on importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, UP
Modern Silo at Changsari, Assam and Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at Gurugram, Haryana
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, the Department of Food and Public Distribution is organizing special events and programmes next week as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration. The events will start on November 15th and will conclude on 21st November, 2021.
During this period, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will organise several activities, seminars, webinars and other events at various places in the country.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Independence Day said that fortification of rice will help overcome the obstacle of malnutrition. Therefore, the department will undertake activities pertaining to sensitisation and spreading awareness about fortified rice.
On the opening day of the celebration, presentations would be made on ‘India’s journey in PDS Reforms to ensure food security’ highlighting the significance and impact of technology on PDS and India’s experience in ensuring food security during COVID-19 pandemic.
In addition, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will virtually inaugurate the divisional office Hubli, Karnataka and Food Security Museum at Thanjavur, Chennai along with a photo exhibition.
IGMRI, Hapur will independently undertake programme for generating awareness about food security among the students pursuing Agricultural Science.
The second day will be dedicated to procurement operations including DBT and a short film will be exhibited. Interaction of farmers and beneficiaries at procurement centres will be done. National Sugar Institute (NSI) Kanpur will organise 50th Convocation Ceremony.
The following day, IGMRI, Hapur will organise awareness generation programme for farmers on efficient storage and quality control. Further, another awareness programme on various refraction of food grains and on importance of fortified rice would also be convened by the organisation. Presentations will be made on ‘Journey of the Department of Food & Public Distribution in the field of ensuring Food Security in these 75 years’ and ‘Importance of Fortified Rice’.
The fourth day will be dedicated to Sugarcane Farmers. Interaction with farmers, self-help groups on ‘Best Practices in Sugarcane Farming’ will be organised. Related institutions of Lucknow and Kanpur will participate while interacting with farmers, SHGs, and Sugar Mills from UP, Maharashtra, Bihar, Karnataka, and Punjab on best practices in cane farming will be done.
The fifth day events are scheduled in Assam wherein the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will inaugurate modern Silo at Changsari. He will also inaugurate Short Film on Storage Operations.
On the same day, a public event will be organised with Anganwadi kids and mothers for imparting nutrition related information and the importance of fortified rice in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
On the sixth day, Analytical Quality Control Laboratory will be inaugurated at IFS, Gurugram. There will be launching of short films on bursting myth plastic rice and IEC package (radio jingles, social media collaterals) and fortification of rice. Besides, street play in coordination with CWC on the subject of fortified rice will be organised. Interestingly, cooking demonstration using fortified rice on and social media promotion and community feeding to make people aware of fortified rice will also be organised in association with World Food Programme in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and MP.
The concluding day of the Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will report other significant activities like discussion on storage and warehouse. At least 200 Farmer Producer Organisation are expected to participate in the event.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ashwini Kumar Chaubey and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will actively participate in the celebrations.
All divisions of DFPD including Food Corporation of India (FCI), Storage, Sugar, National Food Security Act (NFSA), Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute (IGMRI) and others will actively participate in the celebration.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை நவம்பர் 15 முதல் 21 வரை ‘சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா’ வைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது
தஞ்சாவூரில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு அருங்காட்சியகத்தை உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
14 NOV 2021 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டுகளையும் அதன் புகழ்மிக்க வரலாற்றையும் நினைவுகூரவும், கொண்டாடவும் உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை சிறப்பு நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அடுத்த வாரம் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன. இவை நவம்பர் 15ல் தொடங்கி 21ல் நிறைவடையும்.
இந்த கால கட்டத்தில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் கருத்தரங்குகள் இணையவழி சந்திப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைப்பாட்டை போக்குவதற்கு அரிசியை செறிவூட்டுவது உதவும் என்று சுதந்திர தினத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். எனவே இந்தத் துறை ஊட்டச்சத்து செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி குறித்து உணரவைப்பதற்கும், விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரவலாக்குவதற்கும் பல செயல்களை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளது. விழாவின் தொடக்க நாளன்று, உணவு பாதுகாப்பை ‘உறுதி செய்ய பொது விநியோக முறை சீர்த்திருத்தங்களில் இந்தியாவின் பயணம்’ என்பது குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்படும். பொது விநியோக முறையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் தாக்கம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைப்பதோடு கொவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்த இந்தியாவின் அனுபவம் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், தஞ்சாவூரில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் புகைப்பட கண்காட்சியையும் கர்நாடக மாநிலம் ஹுப்ளி மண்டல அலுவலகத்தையும் மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்.
இரண்டாவது நாளில் டிபிடி உட்பட கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுவதோடு குறும்படமும் திரையிடப்படும். கொள்முதல் மையங்களில் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பயணாளிகளின் கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெறும். கான்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய சர்க்கரை கல்விக் கழகம் 50வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யும்.
மூன்றாம் நாளில் ஹாப்பூரில் உள்ள ஐஜிஎம்ஆர்ஐ, திறன் மிக்க இருப்பு வைத்தல் முறை தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறை குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யும்.
நான்காவது நாள் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படும். ‘கரும்பு விவசாயத்தில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள்’ குறித்து விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
நிறைவு நாளில் உணவுப் பொருள்கள் கையிருப்பு மற்றும் உணவு தானிய கிடங்குகள் குறித்த விவாதம் போன்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்வில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 200 வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் கலந்துகொள்ளும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி ஆகியோர் இந்த விழாக்கலில் பங்கேற்ப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771605