Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises National Webinar for Media to further strengthen awareness about the month-long ‘HarGharDastak’ campaign
12 NOV 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A national interactive webinar for the media was organised by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today to further strengthen awareness about the month-long Har Ghar Dastak campaign which aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second doses are also motivated to take the second dose. ‘HarGharDastak’ which means knocking at every door, aims to reach out to those eligible adult population who have either not taken their first dose or for some reason have missed their second dose. Healthcare workers will conduct door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.
The interactive webinar was addressed by Dr Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. He said that going by India’s current vaccination pace we can claim with confidence that the world’s largest adult vaccination programme is well on track since its launch on 16 January 2021. To date, about 79 per cent of the eligible population in India has been vaccinated against Covid-19 with the first dose, while another 38 per cent have been fully vaccinated. In several states, 100% of the adult population has received the first dose of the vaccine. He expressed confidence that with India’s current vaccine delivery capacity, the entire adult population will soon be covered.
While enthusiasm for vaccines has been growing fast, the last mile coverage comes with its own set of unique challenges. There could be several reasons for some people for not taking the vaccine, including accessibility issues for people who are living in remote areas, the continuing fear of side effects and lingering vaccine hesitancy in some communities. Dr Agnani observed that through this campaign, the country’s frontline health workers are addressing several such issues on the ground that are preventing people from taking the COVID19 vaccine. The campaign also envisages close collaboration with local religious and community leaders and other agencies and organisations such Central Statistics Office (CSO), non-government organisations, NSS, etc to motivate people who have not taken their vaccine. Multimedia information, education & communication (IEC) campaign will be designed to counter anti-vaccine rumours; and to emulate innovative approaches and practices followed by high coverage districts within the States/UTs.
While addressing queries from the participating media persons, Dr Agnani stressed on the importance of taking both the vaccine doses. He also urged the media persons to motivate people through positive stories. Thanking the media for their continued support, he requested them for fighting the last vestiges of lingering hesitancy in some pockets of the country.
The webinar was attended by officers from PIB, DD, AIR, RoBs, UNICEF state offices, private FM radio, community radio stations, online and print media from across India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने मीडिया में ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
12 NOV 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आज महीने भर चलने वाले हर घर दस्तक अभियान के बारे में मीडिया में जागरूकता को और बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मेलजोल वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। वेबिनार का उद्देश्य सभी व्यस्क आबादी को कोविड वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक देना और साथ ही दूसरी खुराक लेने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करना था।
‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान का उद्देश्य पहली खुराक नहीं लेने वाले या कुछ कारणों से दूसरी खुराक नहीं लेने वाले वाली पात्र आबादी तक पहुंचना है। इसके अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता देश भर में योग्य लोगों का घर-घर जाकर टीकाकरण करेंगे। इसमें उन जिलों पर खास ध्यान दिया जाएगा जिनमे 50 फीसदी से कम योग्य आबादी का टीकाकरण हुआ है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ.मनोहर अगनानी ने इंटरैक्टिव वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 16 जनवरी 2021 को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा व्यस्क टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था उसमें वर्तमान गति को देखते हुए हम विश्वासपूर्ण दावा कर सकते हैं कि यह कार्यक्रम शुरू से सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अब तक 79 पात्र प्रतिशत जनसंख्या को पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है जबकि 38 फीसदी लोगों को दोनों खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। कई राज्यों में 100 फीसदी व्यस्क आबादी को टीके की पहली खुराक लग चुकी है।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत की वर्तमान टीका वितरण क्षमता को देखते हुए लगता है कि पूरी व्यस्क आबादी का टीकाकरण जल्दी ही पूरा हो जाएगा।
जिस तरह टीकों के लिए उत्साह तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, वहीं अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के लिए अनूठी चुनौतियां भी हैं। कुछ लोगों के टीका न लेने के कई कारण हो सकते हैं जिसमे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच का मुद्दा हो सकता है, कुछ लोगों में दुष्परिणाम का निरंतर डर और कुछ समुदायों की हिचकिचाहट भी कारण है। डॉ. अगनानी ने अवलोकन किया कि इस अभियान के माध्यम से देश के अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता ऐसे मुद्दों को जमीनी स्तर पर संबोधित कर रहे हैं, जिससे लोग टीकाकरण से बच रहे हैं।
इस अभियान में स्थानीय धार्मिक और समुदाय के नेताओं और अन्य एजेंसियों और संगठनो जैसे केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय(सीएसओ), गैर सरकारी संगठनो, एनएसएस आदि के साथ सहयोग कर उन लोगों को भी प्रेरित किया जा सकता है, जिन्होंने अभी तक टीका नहीं लगवाया है। टीका विरोधी दुष्प्रचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार अभियान तैयार किया जाएगा और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भीतर उच्च कवरेज वाले जिलों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले नए नजरियों और प्रथाओं को अपनाया जाएगा।
मीडियाकर्मियों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. अगनानी ने कोरोना वैक्सीन की दोनों डोज लेने पर महत्व दिया। उन्होंने मीडियाकर्मियों से भी लोगों को सकारात्मक समाचारों के माध्यम से लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मीडिया के लगातार समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया साथ ही उन्होंने देश के कुछ हिस्सों में लोगों में जो हिचकिचाहट है, उससे लड़ने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस वेबिनार में देश भर के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, क्षेत्रीय आउटरीज ब्यूरो, यूनिसेफ राज्य कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों तथा निजी एफएम रेडियो, सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों, ऑनलाइन और प्रिंट मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की।