Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises National Webinar for Media to further strengthen awareness about the month-long ‘HarGharDastak’ campaign
12 NOV 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A national interactive webinar for the media was organised by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today to further strengthen awareness about the month-long Har Ghar Dastak campaign which aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second doses are also motivated to take the second dose. ‘HarGharDastak’ which means knocking at every door, aims to reach out to those eligible adult population who have either not taken their first dose or for some reason have missed their second dose. Healthcare workers will conduct door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.
The interactive webinar was addressed by Dr Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. He said that going by India’s current vaccination pace we can claim with confidence that the world’s largest adult vaccination programme is well on track since its launch on 16 January 2021. To date, about 79 per cent of the eligible population in India has been vaccinated against Covid-19 with the first dose, while another 38 per cent have been fully vaccinated. In several states, 100% of the adult population has received the first dose of the vaccine. He expressed confidence that with India’s current vaccine delivery capacity, the entire adult population will soon be covered.
While enthusiasm for vaccines has been growing fast, the last mile coverage comes with its own set of unique challenges. There could be several reasons for some people for not taking the vaccine, including accessibility issues for people who are living in remote areas, the continuing fear of side effects and lingering vaccine hesitancy in some communities. Dr Agnani observed that through this campaign, the country’s frontline health workers are addressing several such issues on the ground that are preventing people from taking the COVID19 vaccine. The campaign also envisages close collaboration with local religious and community leaders and other agencies and organisations such Central Statistics Office (CSO), non-government organisations, NSS, etc to motivate people who have not taken their vaccine. Multimedia information, education & communication (IEC) campaign will be designed to counter anti-vaccine rumours; and to emulate innovative approaches and practices followed by high coverage districts within the States/UTs.
While addressing queries from the participating media persons, Dr Agnani stressed on the importance of taking both the vaccine doses. He also urged the media persons to motivate people through positive stories. Thanking the media for their continued support, he requested them for fighting the last vestiges of lingering hesitancy in some pockets of the country.
The webinar was attended by officers from PIB, DD, AIR, RoBs, UNICEF state offices, private FM radio, community radio stations, online and print media from across India.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या ‘हर घर दस्तक’मोहिमेबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवण्याकरिता केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने केले प्रसारमाध्यमांसाठी राष्ट्रीय वेबिनारचे आयोजन
12 NOV 2021 10:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या हर घर दस्तक मोहिमेबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवण्याकरिता आज प्रसारमाध्यमांसाठी एका राष्ट्रीय संवादी वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते, ज्याचा उद्देश सर्व प्रौढ लोकसंख्येला कोविड लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आल्याची खातरजमा करून दुसऱ्या मात्रेसाठी पात्र व्यक्तींना दुसरी मात्रा घेण्यास प्रवृत्त करणे हा आहे. तर ज्या प्रौढ व्यक्तींनी लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतली नाही किंवा काही कारणास्तव त्यांची दुसरी मात्रा घेणे बाकी आहे अशा लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ‘हर घर दस्तक’ म्हणजे प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचून लस देणे आहे. ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पात्र लोकसंख्येच्या 50% पेक्षा कमी लसीकरण केले गेले आहे अशा जिल्ह्यांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचारी संपूर्ण भारतातील पात्र लोकांचे घरोघरी जाऊन लसीकरण करतील.
संवादात्मक वेबिनारला आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ मनोहर अग्नानी यांनी संबोधित केले. ते म्हणाले की, भारताच्या सध्याच्या लसीकरणाच्या गतीनुसार आम्ही आत्मविश्वासाने दावा करू शकतो की 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेला जगातील सर्वात मोठा प्रौढ लसीकरण कार्यक्रम योग्य मार्गावर आहे.
लसीबाबत उत्साह झपाट्याने वाढत असताना, शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत ती उपलब्ध करण्यामध्ये असलेली नव्या प्रकारची आव्हाने देखील आहेत. ज्यामध्ये दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी उपलब्धतेच्या समस्या, दुष्परिणामांची निरंतर भीती आणि काही समुदायांमध्ये लसीबाबतची टाळाटाळ अशी अनेक कारणे लस न घेणाऱ्या काही लोकांची असू शकतात. लोकांना कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लस घेण्यापासून परावृत्त करणाऱ्या प्रत्यक्षातील अनेक समस्या देशातील आघाडीचे कर्मचारी सोडवत आहेत असे निरीक्षण डॉ अग्नानी यांनी मांडले. ज्यांनी लस घेतलेली नाही अशा लोकांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी मोहिमेमध्ये स्थानिक धार्मिक आणि सामुदायिक नेते आणि इतर संस्था, संघटना जसे की केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (CSO), गैर-सरकारी संस्था, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS) इत्यादींशी निकट सहकार्य करण्याची कल्पना आहे. लसविरोधी अफवांचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त लसीकरण केलेल्या जिल्ह्यांद्वारे अवलंबिलेले नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन आणि पद्धतींचे अनुकरण करण्यासाठी मल्टीमीडिया माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण (IEC) मोहीम तयार केली जाईल.
सहभागी प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तर देताना, डॉ अग्नानी यांनी लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. प्रसारमाध्यमांनी सकारात्मक कथांद्वारे लोकांना प्रेरित करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या सततच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानून, त्यांनी देशातील काही भागात लसीकरणापासून वंचित राहिलेल्या शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी लढा देण्याची विनंती केली.
वेबिनारमध्ये भारतभरातील पीआयबी, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, प्रादेशिक संपर्क विभाग, युनिसेफ राज्य कार्यालये, खाजगी FM रेडिओ, कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्स, ऑनलाइन आणि मुद्रित माध्यमांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.