Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
25 States/UTs have so far undertaken reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel
12 NOV 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
25States/UTs have so far undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to the consumers. This follows the decision of the Government of India on 3rd November, 2021 to significantly reduce Central Excise Duty on Petrol and Diesel by Rs. 5 & Rs. 10 respectively. While doing so, the States were also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.
The States/UTs which have not undertaken any reduction in VAT in Petrol and Diesel are: Maharashtra, NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Jharkhand, Chattisgarhand Rajasthan.In Lakshdweep, UT Government procures Kerala paid VAT Petrol and Diesel. Currently, there is Nil tax on Petrol and Diesel in the UT.
Following the cut in VAT, the price of Petrol has come down most in Punjab by Rs 16.02 per litre, followed by Rs 13.43 in UT of Ladakh and Rs 13.35 in Karnataka. Petrol is cheapest in Andaman & Nicobar at Rs 82.96 per litre, while it is Rs 92.02 per litre in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. Petrol is priced at Rs 117.45 per litre in Jaipur, Rajasthan, while it is Rs 115.85 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
In case of Diesel, the price has come down most in UT of Ladakh by Rs 19.61 per litre, followed by Rs 19.49 in Karnataka and Rs 19.08 in Puducherry. Diesel is cheapest in Andaman & Nicobar at Rs 77.13 per litre, while it is Rs 79.55 per litre in Aizwal, Mizoram. Diesel is priced at Rs 108.39 per litre in Jaipur, Rajasthan, while it is Rs 107.48 in Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెట్రోల్.. డీజిల్‌పై 25 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలో వ్యాట్‌ తగ్గింపు
12 NOV 2021 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని ఇంధన వినియోగదారులకు ఊరటనిస్తూ ఇప్పటిదాకా 25 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్‌పై విలువ జోడింపు పన్ను (వ్యాట్)ను తగ్గించాయి. పెట్రోలుపై రూ.5, డీజిల్‌పై రూ.10 వంతున సెంట్రల్ ఎక్సైజ్ డ్యూటీని గణనీయంగా తగ్గించాలని 2021 నవంబర్ 3న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం ప్రకారం ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈ చర్యను చేపట్టాయి. తన నిర్ణయానికి అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా వినియోగదారులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించడం కోసం ఇదేవిధంగా వ్యాట్‌ను తగ్గించాలని కేంద్రం కోరింది.
కాగా... కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మాత్రం పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్‌పై వ్యాట్‌లో ఎలాంటి తగ్గింపును ప్రకటించలేదు. ఈ జాబితాలో- మహారాష్ట్ర, ‘ఎన్‌సిటి ఢిల్లీ’, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, జార్ఖండ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, రాజస్థాన్ ఉన్నాయి. ఇక లక్షద్వీప్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రభుత్వం కేరళ రాష్ట్ర వ్యాట్ ప్రకారం పెట్రోలు, డీజిల్ కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో అక్కడ ప్రస్తుతం పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్‌పై పన్నులేదు.
వ్యాట్‌ తగ్గింపు పెట్రోల్ ధర పంజాబ్‌లో అత్యధికంగా లీటరుకు రూ.16.02 తగ్గింది. కాగా, లద్దాఖ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో రూ.13.43, కర్ణాటకలో రూ.13.35 వంతున తగ్గింది. అండమాన్-నికోబార్‌లో పెట్రోలు ధర అత్యంత చౌకగా లీటరుకు రూ.82.96 కాగా, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇటానగర్‌లో రూ.92.02గా ఉంది. ఇక రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జైపూర్‌లో లీటరు రూ.117.45 కాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలోని ముంబైలో రూ.115.85గా ఉంది.
డీజిల్ విషయానికొస్తే- లద్దాఖ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో లీటరుకు వ్యాట్ రూ.19.61 తగ్గింది. అలాగే కర్ణాటకలో రూ.19.49, పుదుచ్చేరిలో రూ.19.08 చొప్పున తగ్గింది. అండమాన్-నికోబార్‌లో డీజిల్ అత్యంత చౌకగా లీటరు ధర రూ.77.13 ఉండగా, మిజోరాంలోని ఐజ్వాల్‌లో రూ.79.55గా ఉంది. రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జైపూర్‌లో అత్యధికంగా లీటరు ధర రూ.108.39 ఉండగా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని విశాఖపట్నంలో రూ.107.48గా ఉంది.