Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
25 States/UTs have so far undertaken reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel
12 NOV 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
25States/UTs have so far undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to the consumers. This follows the decision of the Government of India on 3rd November, 2021 to significantly reduce Central Excise Duty on Petrol and Diesel by Rs. 5 & Rs. 10 respectively. While doing so, the States were also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.
The States/UTs which have not undertaken any reduction in VAT in Petrol and Diesel are: Maharashtra, NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Jharkhand, Chattisgarhand Rajasthan.In Lakshdweep, UT Government procures Kerala paid VAT Petrol and Diesel. Currently, there is Nil tax on Petrol and Diesel in the UT.
Following the cut in VAT, the price of Petrol has come down most in Punjab by Rs 16.02 per litre, followed by Rs 13.43 in UT of Ladakh and Rs 13.35 in Karnataka. Petrol is cheapest in Andaman & Nicobar at Rs 82.96 per litre, while it is Rs 92.02 per litre in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. Petrol is priced at Rs 117.45 per litre in Jaipur, Rajasthan, while it is Rs 115.85 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
In case of Diesel, the price has come down most in UT of Ladakh by Rs 19.61 per litre, followed by Rs 19.49 in Karnataka and Rs 19.08 in Puducherry. Diesel is cheapest in Andaman & Nicobar at Rs 77.13 per litre, while it is Rs 79.55 per litre in Aizwal, Mizoram. Diesel is priced at Rs 108.39 per litre in Jaipur, Rajasthan, while it is Rs 107.48 in Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் வரியை 25 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இதுவரை குறைத்துள்ளன
12 NOV 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோருக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் 25 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் வரியை இதுவரை குறைத்துள்ளன.
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான மத்திய கலால் வரியை கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பதற்காக நவம்பர் 3, 2021 அன்று இந்திய அரசு எடுத்த முடிவைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரியை முறையே ரூ 5 மற்றும் ரூ 10 மத்திய அரசு குறைத்த போது, நுகர்வோருக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் வரியை மாநிலங்கள் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் வரியைக் குறைக்காத மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பின்வருமாறு: மகாராஷ்டிரா, தில்லி, மேற்கு வங்காளம், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரா, கேரளா, ஜார்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான்.
வாட் குறைப்பை தொடர்ந்து, பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசலின் விலைகள் புதுச்சேரி, கர்நாடகா உள்ளிட்ட 25 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கணிசமாக குறைந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1771257&RegID=3&LID=1