Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs and IEPFA further simplify IEPFA Claim Settlement Process towards Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living
12 NOV 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards the mission and vision of Government of India of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has further simplified claim settlement process through rationalization of various requirements under Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (Accounting, Audit, Transfer and Refund) Rules, 2016.
For claimants, requirement of Advance Receipt has been waived off, requirement of Succession Certificate/ Probate of Will/ Will has been relaxed up to Rs 5,00,000 (five lakh) both for Physical & DEMAT shares, notarization of documents has been replaced with self-attestation and requirements of Affidavits and Surety relatively have been eased.
For companies, requirement of attaching documents related to Unclaimed Suspense Account has been eased and companies have been given flexibility to accept transmission document viz. Succession Certificate, Will etc. as per their internal approved procedures and Newspaper Advertisement requirement for loss of physical Share Certificate has been waived off up to an amount of Rs.5,00,000.
The focus of the change has been to make the process simpler and quicker for the claimants. The new regime envisages a trust-based model for faster citizen centric services and turnaround time. It is expected that with these changes many more claimants shall come forward to claim their shares and amounts from Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA). Till date IEPFA has approved more than 20,000 claims refunding more than 1.29 crore shares. Shares of market value of more than Rs 1,011 crore and dividends and other amounts exceeding Rs 20 crore have been refunded.
ABOUT IEPFA
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) has been established under Section 125 of the Companies Act 2013 for administration of the IEPF fund as per section 125 (3) of Companies Act 2013. The main objective of the authority includes to promote Investor Education, Awareness & Protection, refund unclaimed shares, dividends and other amounts transferred to it under sections 124 and 125 of the Companies Act 2013 to the rightful claimants. IEPFA works under the administrative control of MCA.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اورآئی ای پی ایف اے نے کاروبار کرنےاور گزر بسر میں آسانی کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے دعوؤوں کے تصفیہ کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنایا
12 NOV 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مشن اور وژن کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کےطور پر ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے انوسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (اکاؤنٹنگ) ، (آڈٹ ، ٹرانسفر اور ریفنڈ) رولز، 2016۔کے تحت مختلف تقاضوں کو معقول بنا کر دعوؤوں کے تصفیہ کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنایا ہے۔
دعویداروں کے لیے، ایڈوانس رسید کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، وراثت کے سرٹیفکیٹ/ وصیت کے تصدیق نامے کی شرط میں جسمانی اور ڈیمیٹ دونوں حصص کے لیے 5,00,000 روپے (پانچ لاکھ) تک کی نرمی کی گئی ہے، دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرانے کے عمل کو خودتصدیقی سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔ - حلف ناموں اور ضمانت کی تصدیق اور تقاضوں کو نسبتاً آسان کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کمپنیوں کے لیے، بے دعوی سسپنس اکاؤنٹ سے متعلق دستاویزات کو منسلک کرنے کی شرائط کو آسان کر دیا گیا ہے اور کمپنیوں کو ٹرانسمیشن دستاویز، وراثت کا سرٹیفکیٹ، وصیت وغیرہ قبول کرنے کے لیے رعایت دی گئی ہے ۔ ان کے داخلی منظور شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق اور فزیکل شیئر سرٹیفکیٹ کے نقصان کے لیے اخباری اشتہار کی ضرورت میں 5,00,000 روپے تک کی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
نئی تبدیلیوں میں خاص توجہ دعویداروں کے لیے عمل کو آسان اور تیز تر بنانے پر دی گئی ہے۔ نئی نظام میں شہریوں پر مرکوز تیز رفتار خدمات اور پروگرام کی تکمیل کے وقت کے لیے اعتماد پر مبنی ماڈل کا اہتمام ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ بہت سے مزید دعویدار انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی ( آئی ای پی ایف اے) سے اپنے حصص اور رقم کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں گے۔ آج تک آئی ای پی ایف اے نے 1.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ شیئرز کی واپسی کے 20,000 سے زیادہ دعووں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 1,011 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مارکیٹ ویلیو کے حصص اور ڈیویڈنڈ اور 20 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دیگر رقمیں واپس کر دی گئی ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 125 کے تحت آئی ای پی ایف فنڈ کے انتظام کے لیے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 125 (3) کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اتھارٹی کا بنیادی مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا، آگاہی اور تحفظ، حقدار دعویداروں کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 124 اور 125 کے تحت بےدعویٰ شدہ حصص، منافع اور دیگر رقوم کی واپسی ہے۔آئی ای پی ایف اے ایم سی اے کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔