Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs and IEPFA further simplify IEPFA Claim Settlement Process towards Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living
12 NOV 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards the mission and vision of Government of India of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has further simplified claim settlement process through rationalization of various requirements under Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (Accounting, Audit, Transfer and Refund) Rules, 2016.
For claimants, requirement of Advance Receipt has been waived off, requirement of Succession Certificate/ Probate of Will/ Will has been relaxed up to Rs 5,00,000 (five lakh) both for Physical & DEMAT shares, notarization of documents has been replaced with self-attestation and requirements of Affidavits and Surety relatively have been eased.
For companies, requirement of attaching documents related to Unclaimed Suspense Account has been eased and companies have been given flexibility to accept transmission document viz. Succession Certificate, Will etc. as per their internal approved procedures and Newspaper Advertisement requirement for loss of physical Share Certificate has been waived off up to an amount of Rs.5,00,000.
The focus of the change has been to make the process simpler and quicker for the claimants. The new regime envisages a trust-based model for faster citizen centric services and turnaround time. It is expected that with these changes many more claimants shall come forward to claim their shares and amounts from Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA). Till date IEPFA has approved more than 20,000 claims refunding more than 1.29 crore shares. Shares of market value of more than Rs 1,011 crore and dividends and other amounts exceeding Rs 20 crore have been refunded.
ABOUT IEPFA
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) has been established under Section 125 of the Companies Act 2013 for administration of the IEPF fund as per section 125 (3) of Companies Act 2013. The main objective of the authority includes to promote Investor Education, Awareness & Protection, refund unclaimed shares, dividends and other amounts transferred to it under sections 124 and 125 of the Companies Act 2013 to the rightful claimants. IEPFA works under the administrative control of MCA.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கார்ப்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் IEPFA மேலும் எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதற்கும், எளிதாக வாழ்வதற்கும் IEPFA க்ளைம் தீர்வு செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குகிறது
12 NOV 2021 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் எளிதான வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதற்கான நோக்கம் என்ற பார்வையை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கியப் படியாக, முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் (கணக்கியல், தணிக்கை, பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப்பெறுதல்) விதிகள், 2016ன் கீழ், பல்வேறு தேவைகளை பகுத்தறிவு செய்வதன் மூலம் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சகம் (MCA) உரிமைகோரல் தீர்வு செயல்முறையை மேலும் எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது.
உரிமை கோருபவர்களுக்கு, முன்கூட்டிய ரசீது தேவை என்பது தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, வாரிசு சான்றிதழ்/ உயில் தகுதி/ உயிலின் தேவை ஆகியவை ஃபிசிக்கல் மற்றும் டிமேட் பங்குகளுக்கு ரூ. 5,00,000 (ஐந்து லட்சம்) வரை தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, ஆவணங்களின் சான்று அலுவலர் மூலம் பெறப்படுபவை சுயமாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்பீட்டளவில் பிரமாணப் பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் உத்தரவாதத்தின் சான்றொப்பம் மற்றும் தேவைகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, உரிமைகோரப்படாத சஸ்பென்ஸ் கணக்கு தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களை இணைக்க வேண்டிய தேவை தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் பரிமாற்ற ஆவணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் தளர்வு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாரிசுச் சான்றிதழ், உயில் போன்றவை அவற்றின் உள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் உடல் தகுதி சான்றிதழின் இழப்புக்கான செய்தித்தாள் விளம்பரத் தேவையின்படி ரூ.5,00,000 வரை தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று வரை IEPFA 1.29 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பங்குகளைத் திரும்பப்பெறும் 20,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ரூ.1,011 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சந்தை மதிப்புள்ள பங்குகள் மற்றும் ரூ.20 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஈவுத்தொகை மற்றும் பிற தொகைகள் திருப்பி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.