Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Venkaiah Naidu seeks Governors to oversee the implementation of Centre’s initiatives
Vice President asks Governors to motivate people to participate in national development task
Heads of States asked to pioneer environmental protection, preserve culture and nature for a better future
Calls for effective implementation of National Education Policy especially greater emphasis on mother tongue education
11 NOV 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has urged the Governors and Lt.Governors of States and Union Territories to be pro-active in overseeing the implementation of central programs and mobilizing the people to enthusiastically participate in the nation building initiatives. While addressing the Conference of Governors and Lt.Governors in New Delhi today, Shri Naidu urged them to ‘monitor and guide the wide range of initiatives launched by the Central Government inspired by the philosophy of Sab Ka Sath -Sab Ka Prayas for the progress of the nation with effective public participation”.
Shri Naidu shared his thoughts and concerns with the participants on a range of issues including environmental protection, promotion of entrepreneurship among farmers, healthcare for all, promotion of Constitutional values and ethics in public life. Referring to the vast experience of Governors in public life, the Vice President stressed that they have an important role in shaping policies and their execution, ensuring effective utilization of scarce resources and ensuring probity and ethics in public life. “Governors and Lt. Governors should function not only as constitutional authority but with the moral authority of an elder statesman” Shri Naidu stressed.
In the context of rising concerns over climate Change and the ongoing COP-26 global meet on climate change, Shri Naidu urged the Governors to promote people’s movements for climate friendly actions like tree plantation, water conservation, environment friendly construction, waste management etc.
Lauding Team India’s efforts in administering over 100 crore anti-Covid vaccines, the Vice President urged the Governors to ensure tracking and doing the needful to overcome vaccine hesitancy as warranted. He called for lifestyle changes for healthy living and ensuring access for all to healthcare facilities.
Shri Naidu urged the Governors and Lt. Governors to ensure that governance and public life is marked by strict adherence to the philosophy and provision of the Constitution.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکز کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنروں سے کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کو قومی ترقی کے کام میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں
ریاستوں کے سربراہان سے کہا کہ ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لئے وہ ماحولیات، ثقافت اور فطرت کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں پیش قدمی کریں
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ، خاص طور پر مادری زبان کی تعلیم پر زیادہ زور دینے پر زور
11 NOV 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مرکزی پروگراموں پر عمل آوری کی نگرانی کرنے اور ملک کی تعمیر کے اقدامات میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لینے کے رُخ پر لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے سرگرم رہیں۔ آج نئی دہلی میں گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈونے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی کیلئے سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا پریاس کے فلسفے سے متاثر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کئے جانے والے ایک سے زیادہ اقدامات کی عوام کی موثر شرکت کے ساتھ نگرانی اور رہنمائی کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ، کسانوں کے درمیان کاروباری امکانات کے فروغ ، سب کے لئے صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ، عوامی زندگی میں آئینی اقدار اور اخلاقیات کے فروغ سمیت متعدد مسائل پر شرکاء کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات اور خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ عوامی زندگی میں گورنروں کے وسیع تجربے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پالیسی سازی اور اُن پر عمل آوری، قلیل وسائل کے موثر استعمال اور عوامی زندگی میں حسنِ سلوک اور اخلاقیات کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کا اہم رول ہے۔جناب نائیڈو نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں کو نہ صرف آئینی مقتدرہ کے طور پر بلکہ ایک بزرگ سیاستداں کے اخلاقی اختیار کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔’’
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے تعلق سے بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر جاری سی او پی-26 عالمی اجلاس کے تناظر میں جناب نائیڈو نے گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات دوست اقدامات کے رُخ پر لوگوں کی سرگرمیوں جیسے شجر کاری، آبی تحفظ، ماحول دوست تعمیر، فضلے کا نظم وغیرہ کو فروغ دیں۔
سو 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ کے انسدای ویکسین کے انتظام کی ٹیم انڈیا کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنائیں اور ویکسین سے متعلق ہچکچاہٹ پر قابو پانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے صحت مند زندگی گزارنے اور صحت کی سہولیات تک سب کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حکمرانی اور عوامی زندگی آئین کے فلسفے اور شقوں کی سخت پابندی سےعبارت ہوں۔