Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Venkaiah Naidu seeks Governors to oversee the implementation of Centre’s initiatives
Vice President asks Governors to motivate people to participate in national development task
Heads of States asked to pioneer environmental protection, preserve culture and nature for a better future
Calls for effective implementation of National Education Policy especially greater emphasis on mother tongue education
11 NOV 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has urged the Governors and Lt.Governors of States and Union Territories to be pro-active in overseeing the implementation of central programs and mobilizing the people to enthusiastically participate in the nation building initiatives. While addressing the Conference of Governors and Lt.Governors in New Delhi today, Shri Naidu urged them to ‘monitor and guide the wide range of initiatives launched by the Central Government inspired by the philosophy of Sab Ka Sath -Sab Ka Prayas for the progress of the nation with effective public participation”.
Shri Naidu shared his thoughts and concerns with the participants on a range of issues including environmental protection, promotion of entrepreneurship among farmers, healthcare for all, promotion of Constitutional values and ethics in public life. Referring to the vast experience of Governors in public life, the Vice President stressed that they have an important role in shaping policies and their execution, ensuring effective utilization of scarce resources and ensuring probity and ethics in public life. “Governors and Lt. Governors should function not only as constitutional authority but with the moral authority of an elder statesman” Shri Naidu stressed.
In the context of rising concerns over climate Change and the ongoing COP-26 global meet on climate change, Shri Naidu urged the Governors to promote people’s movements for climate friendly actions like tree plantation, water conservation, environment friendly construction, waste management etc.
Lauding Team India’s efforts in administering over 100 crore anti-Covid vaccines, the Vice President urged the Governors to ensure tracking and doing the needful to overcome vaccine hesitancy as warranted. He called for lifestyle changes for healthy living and ensuring access for all to healthcare facilities.
Shri Naidu urged the Governors and Lt. Governors to ensure that governance and public life is marked by strict adherence to the philosophy and provision of the Constitution.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती व्यंकय्या नायडू यांचे राज्यपालांना आवाहन
राष्ट्रीय विकास कार्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी राज्यपालांनी लोकांना प्रेरित करावे – उपराष्ट्रपती
11 NOV 2021 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राज्यपाल आणि नायब राज्यपालांना केंद्र सरकारच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्याचे आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्साहाने सहभागी होण्यासाठी लोकांना एकत्रित करण्यासाठी सक्रिय राहण्याचे आवाहन केले . नवी दिल्ली येथे आज राज्यपाल आणि नायब राज्यपालांच्या परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, नायडू यांनी त्यांना प्रभावी लोकसहभागासह राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी 'सब का साथ-सब का प्रयास' या तत्त्वज्ञानाने प्रेरित केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या व्यापक उपक्रमांवर देखरेख आणि मार्गदर्शन करायला सांगितले.
नायडू यांनी पर्यावरण संरक्षण, शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये उद्योजकतेला चालना, सर्वांसाठी आरोग्यसेवा, सार्वजनिक जीवनात घटनात्मक मूल्ये आणि नैतिकतेचा प्रचार यासह अनेक मुद्द्यांवर आपले विचार आणि चिंता सामायिक केल्या. सार्वजनिक जीवनातील राज्यपालांच्या विपुल अनुभवाबाबत बोलताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी धोरणे आखणी आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी, दुर्मिळ संसाधनांचा प्रभावी वापर सुनिश्चित करणे आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनात सचोटी आणि नैतिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यात राज्यपालांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका असल्याचे सांगितले. "राज्यपाल आणि नायब राज्यपालांनी केवळ घटनात्मक अधिकार म्हणून काम न करता मुत्सद्दी नेत्याच्या नैतिक अधिकाराने काम करायला हवे " अशी अपेक्षा नायडू यांनी व्यक्त केली.
हवामान बदलाबाबत वाढती चिंता आणि सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कॉप -26 जागतिक बैठकी संदर्भात, नायडू यांनी राज्यपालांना वृक्षारोपण, जलसंवर्धन, पर्यावरणपूरक बांधकाम, कचरा व्यवस्थापन सारख्या हवामान अनुकूल कृतींसाठी लोक चळवळीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
100 कोटींहून अधिक कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा दिल्याबद्दल टीम इंडियाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करून, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी राज्यपालांना लसीकरणाबाबतच्या संकोचावर मात करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. तसेच निरोगी जीवनासाठी जीवनशैलीत बदल करण्याचे आणि सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य सुविधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले
नायडू यांनी राज्यपाल आणि नायब राज्यपालांना राज्य कारभार आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनात तत्वज्ञान आणि संविधानातील तरतुदींचे काटेकोर पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.