Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Venkaiah Naidu seeks Governors to oversee the implementation of Centre’s initiatives
Vice President asks Governors to motivate people to participate in national development task
Heads of States asked to pioneer environmental protection, preserve culture and nature for a better future
Calls for effective implementation of National Education Policy especially greater emphasis on mother tongue education
11 NOV 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has urged the Governors and Lt.Governors of States and Union Territories to be pro-active in overseeing the implementation of central programs and mobilizing the people to enthusiastically participate in the nation building initiatives. While addressing the Conference of Governors and Lt.Governors in New Delhi today, Shri Naidu urged them to ‘monitor and guide the wide range of initiatives launched by the Central Government inspired by the philosophy of Sab Ka Sath -Sab Ka Prayas for the progress of the nation with effective public participation”.
Shri Naidu shared his thoughts and concerns with the participants on a range of issues including environmental protection, promotion of entrepreneurship among farmers, healthcare for all, promotion of Constitutional values and ethics in public life. Referring to the vast experience of Governors in public life, the Vice President stressed that they have an important role in shaping policies and their execution, ensuring effective utilization of scarce resources and ensuring probity and ethics in public life. “Governors and Lt. Governors should function not only as constitutional authority but with the moral authority of an elder statesman” Shri Naidu stressed.
In the context of rising concerns over climate Change and the ongoing COP-26 global meet on climate change, Shri Naidu urged the Governors to promote people’s movements for climate friendly actions like tree plantation, water conservation, environment friendly construction, waste management etc.
Lauding Team India’s efforts in administering over 100 crore anti-Covid vaccines, the Vice President urged the Governors to ensure tracking and doing the needful to overcome vaccine hesitancy as warranted. He called for lifestyle changes for healthy living and ensuring access for all to healthcare facilities.
Shri Naidu urged the Governors and Lt. Governors to ensure that governance and public life is marked by strict adherence to the philosophy and provision of the Constitution.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने राज्यपालों से केंद्र की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर नजर बनाए रखने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों से लोगों को देश के विकास कार्य में हिस्सा लेने को प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया
राज्यों प्रमुखों से बेहतर भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा, संस्कृति व प्रकृति के संरक्षण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की अपील
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान विशेषकर मातृभाषा शिक्षा पर अधिक जोर
11 NOV 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों से केंद्रीय कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी में सक्रिय रहने और राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहल में लोगों को उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने की अपील की है। नई दिल्ली में आज राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने उनसे प्रभावी जनभागीदारी के साथ देश की प्रगति के लिए ’सब का साथ-सब का प्रयास’ के दर्शन से प्रेरित केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई व्यापक पहल की निगरानी और मार्गदर्शन करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री नायडू ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण, किसानों के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, सबके के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सार्वजनिक जीवन में संवैधानिक मूल्यों और नैतिकता को बढ़ावा देने सहित कई मुद्दों पर अपने विचार और चिंताओं को साझा किया। सार्वजनिक जीवन में राज्यपालों के विशाल अनुभव का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नीतियों को आकार देने और उनको लागू करने, दुर्लभ संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और सार्वजनिक जीवन में ईमानदारी और नैतिकता सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी अहम भूमिका है। श्री नायडू ने कहा, ’’राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों को सिर्फ संवैधानिक अधिकार के रूप में बल्कि एक श्रेष्ठ राजनेता के नैतिक अधिकार के साथ कार्य करना चाहिए’’
जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर चल रही सीओपी-26 वैश्विक सम्मेलन के संदर्भ में श्री नायडू ने राज्यपालों से वृक्षारोपण, जल संरक्षण, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल निर्माण कार्य, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे जलवायु के लिए अनुकूल कार्यों के लिए लोगों की गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने की अपील की।
कोरोना-रोधी टीकाकरण में 100 करोड़ से अधिक के आंकडे बनाने में टीम इंडिया के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों से टीके लगाने में हिचकिचाहट का पता लगाने और उसे दूर करने के लिए जरूरी उपाय सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए जीवनशैली में बदलाव और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की।
श्री नायडू ने राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि शासन और सार्वजनिक जीवन में संविधान के दर्शन और प्रावधान का कड़ाई से पालन हो।